The Seattle Times
High School Sports

Low-graphic news index | Mobile site


Saturday, May 11, 2013 - Page updated at 11:00 p.m.

Friday's detailed prep lacrosse results


Boys Varsity Division I

Bainbridge 17, Emerald Ridge-Puyallup 2 (Jacob Knostman, B, 6 goals, 3 assists, 6 ground balls; Greg Shea, B, 3 goals, 4 assists, 2 ground balls; Kaegan Ingrasci, B, 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Max Wickline, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Jackson Larkin, B, 1 goal; Sean Maier, B, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground balls; Ben LaRoche, B, 1 goal; Dain Weisner, B, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Reynolds Yarbrough, B, 7 saves; Gerrick Mundt, ER-P, 1 goal; Trevor Buman, ER-P, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Devin Ehli, ER-P, 17 saves)

King's Way 16, Bellarmine Prep 3 (Evan Reamirez, KW, 5 goals, 1 assist; Jake Beall, KW, 3 goals, 4 assists, 6 ground balls; Garrett Stockdale, BP, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Connor McLeod, BP, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Gregory Paul Gicewicz, BP, 7 saves)

Bellevue 17, Snohomish 3 (Campbell Alexieff, B, 4 goals, 1 assist; Hank Bethke, B, 2 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Joe Finnell, B, 3 goals; 8 ground balls; Cole Johnson, B, 2 goals, 4 assists, 1 ground ball; Dakota Jones, B, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Eric Haehl, B, 1 goal; Ryan Eskenazy, B, 1 goal; Cole Cansler, B, 2 saves)

Eastlake 10, Lake Washington 8 (Hank Schmale, LW, 5 goals; Ben Anderson, LW, 2 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Carson Brown, LW, 1 goal, 6 ground balls; Zach Holle, LW, 2 assists; Nathan Gouin, LW, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; CJ Schuster, LW, 1 assist; Austin Stout, LW, 10 saves)

Mercer Island 11, Issaquah 4 (Steen Swedstedt, MI, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Zach Taylor, MI, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Chase York, MI, 1 goal, 4 ground balls; Peter Mahony, MI, 1 goal, 1 assist; Justin Rorem, MI, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Cooper Johnson, MI, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Charlie Vetter, MI, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground balls; Grant Preisler, MI, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Hayden Reisman, MI, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Evan Condon, MI, 1 assist; Devlin Conway, MI, 1 assist, 7 ground balls; Benji Rothenberg, MI, 8 saves; Zach Fritz, IS, 1 goal, 2 assists; Matt Thomas, IS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Ryan Egland, IS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Mikey Giannopulos, IS, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Brady Hahn, IS, 7 saves)

Bothell-Inglemoor 16, Woodinville 11 (Ethan Vastbinder, W, 6 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Colter Clinch, W, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Josh Gray, W, 1 goal; Bryce Hummel, W, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Chad Hummel, W, 5 ground balls; Thomas Cast, W, 17 saves)

Boys Varsity Division II

Stanwood 12, Roosevelt 5 (Frank Medlicott, S, 5 goals, 1 assist, 11 ground balls; Josh Smith, S, 4 goals, 2 ground balls; Zach Delich, S, 4 assists, 3 ground balls; Taran Brewer, S, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Alex Major, S, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Carsten Warness, S, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Jeremy Smith, S, 9 saves, 5 ground balls; Eli Hall, R, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Jack Christenson, R, 1 goal, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; David Hermanson, R, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Isaac Melkerson, R, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Kevin Ault, R, 16 saves, 1 ground balls)

Kennedy 16, Friday Harbor 5 (Sebastian Ferraro, K, 6 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Ashton Pieris, K, 6 goals, 10 ground balls; Anthony Parker, K, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Andrew Guscott, K, 1 goals, 1 ground ball; Zachary Sleeper, K, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Charles Bergseth, K, 5 saves)

Ballard 18, North Kitsap 1 (Jackson Bowen, B, 5 goals, 1 ground balls; John DeGarmo, B, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Jacob Marks, B, 2 goals; 3 assists, 5 ground balls; Darnell Akers, B, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Thomas Christianson, B, 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 ground ball; Grady Colley, B, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Kyle Garrity, B, 1 goal, 7 ground balls; Will Leonard, B, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Jake Losi, B, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Alex James, B, 10 saves)

Lynden 13, Seattle Prep 9 (no scoring detail)

Girls Varsity

Mercer Island 18, Stadium 3 (Tyler Sherper, MI, 5 goals, 4 assists, 3 ground balls; Madison Blackburn, MI, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Katie Harris, MI, 2 goals, 2 assists; Saffron Snethen, MI, 2 goals, 1 assist; Andrea Hatsukami, MI, 5 saves; Grace Elliott, S, 1 goal; Sadie Pickering, S, 1 goal; Audra Robinson, S, 1 goal; Layne Perkins, S, 1 save)

Lakeside 13, Snohomish 7 (Kaylee Best, L, 5 goals, 1 assist; Natalie Fox, L, 3 goals, 1 assist; Rebecca Long, L, 2 goals; Amanda Roper, L, 1 goal, 2 assists; Sammy McGanney, L, 1 goal; Annabel Bench, L, 1 goal; Amerra Sheckles, L, 4 saves)

Copyright © The Seattle Times Company


Low-graphic news index
E-mail us
Search archive
RSS feeds
Graphic-enabled home page
Mobile site


Copyright © 2010 The Seattle Times Company