The Seattle Times
High School Sports

Low-graphic news index | Mobile site


Thursday, February 7, 2013 - Page updated at 09:30 p.m.

Associated Press girls basketball rankings


Class 4A

W-L Pts

1. Mead (Spokane) (6) 18-1 85
2. Mount Rainier (Des Moines) (2) 19-1 81
3. Gonzaga Prep (Spokane) 18-1 72
4. Lynnwood (1) 19-1 68
5. Inglemoor (Kenmore) 17-2 46
6. Puyallup 18-2 40
7. Walla Walla 18-2 38
8. Beamer (Federal Way) 17-3 33
9. Arlington 17-3 20
10. Skyline (Sammamish) 17-4 8
Others receiving votes — Woodinville 3, Yelm 1.

Class 3A

1. Prairie (Brush Prairie) (9) 18-2 90
2. Cleveland (Seattle) 18-2 81
3. Wilson (Tacoma) 16-2 68
4. Bellevue 19-1 65
5. Seattle Prep 17-3 55
6. Ferndale 18-2 42
7. Kamiakin (Kennewick) 15-4 28
8. Holy Names (Seattle) 17-3 27
9. Mercer Island 15-4 16
10. Stanwood 17-3 8
Others receiving votes — Glacier Peak 5, Hanford 4, Enumclaw 3, Mount Spokane 3.

Class 2A

1. Mark Morris (Longview) (9) 18-2 90
2. W.F. West (Chehalis) 17-3 76
3. Wapato 19-1 74
4. (tie) White River (Buckley) 17-3 50
(tie) Archbishop Murphy (Everett) 16-3 50
6. Ellensburg 17-2 39
7. (tie) Burlington-Edison 16-3 35
(tie) Cedarcrest (Duvall) 18-2 35
9. Renton 18-2 34
10. Pullman 16-5 8
Others receiving votes — Port Angeles 2, River Ridge 1, Grandview 1.

Class 1A

1. Cascade Christian (Puyallup) (4) 20-0 76
2. Freeman (Rockford) (4) 19-2 68
3. Castle Rock 18-0 64
4. Brewster 17-1 59
5. Lynden Christian 18-3 53
6. Woodland 16-2 32
7. Chelan 16-4 30
8. University Prep (Seattle) 15-2 15
9. (tie) Zillah 18-3 13
(tie) Okanogan 15-4 13
Others receiving votes — Connell 8, Blaine 3, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 3, La Salle 3.

Class 2B

1. Reardan (7) 22-1 70
2. Pe Ell 17-1 63
3. Raymond 19-1 52
4. NW Christian (Colbert) 17-5 46
5. Colfax 20-4 43
6. La Conner 16-4 26
7. Darrington 17-3 20
8. Morton-White Pass 15-6 19
9. DeSales (Walla Walla) 14-3 10
10. Onalaska 15-3 14
Others receiving votes — Riverside Christian 12, Dayton 3, Napavine 2.

Class 1B

1. Colton (5) 19-1 67
2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 20-0 63
3. Neah Bay (1) 13-1 59
4. Cusick 18-2 47
5. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 16-5 18
Others receiving votes — Mount Rainier Lutheran 13, Pateros 7, Republic 6.

Copyright © The Seattle Times Company


Low-graphic news index
E-mail us
Search archive
RSS feeds
Graphic-enabled home page
Mobile site


Copyright © 2010 The Seattle Times Company