The Seattle Times
High School Sports

Low-graphic news index | Mobile site


Sunday, May 20, 2012 - Page updated at 09:00 p.m.

Saturday's detailed prep track and field results


Boys

West Central 4A District

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores — Gig Harbor 105, Federal Way 91, Auburn Riverside 43, Kent-Meridian 39, Skyview 33, Rogers 30, Union 29.25, Bellarmine Prep 27, South Kitsap 25, Mount Tahoma 24, Tahoma 23, Kentridge 21, Olympia 18.75, Curtis 16, Heritage 16, Beamer 15, Emerald Ridge 15, Puyallup 12, Kentwood 12, Battle Ground 11, Stadium 10.75, Bethel 10, Spanaway Lake 10, Shelton 8.5, Jefferson 8, Auburn 5, Evergreen 4, Kentlake .75.

FINALS

Discus — Albert Havili, Federal Way, 178-7. High jump — Dakarai Hightower, Curtis, 6-8. Long jump — Michael Tate, Federal Way, 22-0 ¼. 110 hurdles — Abu Kamara, Kent-Meridian, 14.50. 300 hurdles — Peter Seifert, Gig Harbor, 38.60. 100 — Justin Browne, Gig Harbor, 10.93. 200 — Michael Tate, Federal Way, 22.07. 400 — Tanner Sork, Union, 48.86. 800 — Tanner Sork, Union, 1:53.48. 1,600 — Korey Krotzer, Auburn Riverside, 4:19.39. 400 relay — Gig Harbor (Garret Steuk, Justin Browne, Bryan Larson, Lucas Strong), 42.23. 1,600 relay — Federal Way (Ezekiel McNeal, Jeremiah McNeal, Aaron Persinger, Tremaine Rambo), 3:23.25.

West Central 3A District

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores — Lakes 87, Columbia River 65, Peninsula 60, Timberline 50, Camas 48, Auburn Mountainview 41, Prairie 40, Decatur 35, Lincoln 34, Wilson 32, Capital 28, Yelm 24, Enumclaw 23, Foss 20, Hazen 20, Mountain View 14, Hudson's Bay 10, Kelso 10, Highline 9, Bonney Lake 6, Kennedy 5.

FINALS

Shot put — Richard Carter, Hudson's Bay, 50-9 ¾. Javelin — Isaac Morse, Peninsula, 168-9. Triple jump — Marcus Ekeya, Columbia River, 43-7. 110 hurdles — Drew Thompson, Decatur, 14.83. 300 hurdles — Drew Thompson, Decatur, 38.90. 100 — Quadelle Satterwhite, Lincoln, 10.98. 200 — Marcus Chambers, Foss, 21.58. 400 — Marcus Chambers, Foss, 47.74. 800 — Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 1:57.62. 1,600 — Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 4:04.00. 400 relay — Columbia River (Marcus Gaylor, Darius Raiford, Connor Pearson, Andrew Morgan), 43.11. 1,600 relay — Lakes (Sammie Long, Alex Caba, KeyShawn Lee, Marquin Russell), 3:26.58.

West Central 2A District

At Sumner H.S.

Team scores — White River 95, Lindbergh 74, North Kitsap 59, Olympic 53, Franklin Pierce 47, Washington 45, Eatonville 44, Interlake 42, Steilacoom 36, North Mason 34, Sequim 34, Port Angeles 26, Sumner 16, Renton 14, Foster 12, Tyee 11, Clover Park 9, Fife 6, Kingston 4, Evergreen 2.

FINALS

Shot put — Blake Maresh, White River, 51-7 ½. Long jump — Anthony Manago, Foster, 21-6 ¼. Pole vault — Jeremy Jackson, 13-6. 110 hurdles — Victor Gamboa, Washington, 14.68. 300 hurdles — Craig Allen, North Mason, 38.91. 100 — Jordan Todd, Interlake, 10.99. 200 — Juan Herrera, Franklin Pierce, 22.30. 400 — Shane Miller, North Kitsap, 50.23. 800 — Marcus Dickson, White River, 1:57.16. 3,200 — Travis Downen, Lindbergh, 9:29.18. 400 relay — Sequim (Jayson Brockelsby, Dylan Chatters, Emanuel Herrera, Judah Breitbach), 43.68. 1,600 relay — White River (Marcus Dickson, Kody Gould, Austin May, Devin Liebel), 3:24.62.

Tri-District 1A

At King's H.S.

Team scores — Charles Wright 86, King's 81.5, Meridian 79.5, Cedar Park Christian 67, Orting 65, Bellevue Christian 60.5, Nooksack Valley 46, Lynden Christian 42, Coupeville 28, Cascade Christian 23, Seattle Academy 19.5, University Prep 17, Port Townsend 11, Chimacum 10, Friday Harbor 10, Bush 9, Northwest 8.

FINALS

Shot put — Denver Vander Yacht, Meridian, 47-9 ¾. Discus — Denver Vander Yacht, Meridian, 149-6. Javelin — Denver Vander Yacht, Meridian, 179-9. High jump — Jaysen Yoro, Orting, 6-4. Long jump — Joseph Siegwald, Cedar Park Christian, 20-2 ½. Triple jump — Derek Tremaine, Lynden Christian, 41-3 ½. Pole vault — Daniel Calhoon, Cedar Park Christian, 14-0. 110 hurdles — Zachary Schober, King's, 15.83. 300 hurdles — Mitch Pelroy, Coupeville, 41.26. 100 — Jaysen Yoro, Orting, 11.24. 200 — Jake Schmitt, Meridian, 22.75. 400 — Jake Schmitt, Meridian, 50.68. 800 — Mitch Beard, Nooksack Valley, 1:58.52. 1,600 — Hap Emmons, King's, 4:17.71. 3,200 — Kyle Cole, Cedar Park Christian, 9:51.13. 400 relay — Orting (Christian Yoro, Jaysen Yoro, Devin Casey, Connor Rose), 44.18. 1,600 relay — Bellevue Christian (Austin Razor, Kyle Smit, Lucas Baker, Tate Razor), 3:33.52.

Girls

West Central 4A District

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores — Auburn Riverside 68, Curtis 67, Kentwood 66, Bellarmine Prep 53, Gig Harbor 49, Tahoma 43, Union 43, Kent-Meridian 39, Beamer 29, Mount Rainier 26, Federal Way 24, Jefferson 21.5, Olympia 21.5, Emerald Ridge 21, Skyview 21, Bethel 19.5, Central Kitsap 17, South Kitsap 14, Evergreen 14, Kentridge 12, Puyallup 10, Battle Ground 6.5, Shelton 5, Heritage 4, Graham-Kapowsin 3, Spanaway Lake 3, Kentlake 2.

FINALS

Discus — Alyx Toeaina, Kentwood, 128-4. High jump — Chelsea Muskelly, Kent-Meridian, 5-4. Long jump — Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 18-10 ½. Pole vault — Beth Parrish, Kentwood, 10-6. 100 hurdles — Rachael O'Neil, Auburn Riverside, 14.77. 300 hurdles — ShaRaya Quinn, Emerald Ridge, 45.81. 100 — Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 11.98. 200 — Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 25.18. 400 — Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 56.55. 800 — Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:17.32. 1,600 — Jordan McPhee, Mount Rainier, 4:57.26. 400 relay — Federal Way (Karis Cameron, Zaedrea Robinson, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Autumn Jackson), 48.66. 800 relay — Curtis (Kira Perkins, Shelby Vaver, Kenya Shakoor, Adreonia Bradley), 1:43.94. 1,600 relay — Bellarmine Prep (Hannah Derby, Larisa Robic, Natalie Root, Miranda Ross), 3:58.14.

West Central 3A District

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores — Camas 75.5, Kelso 74.5, Columbia River 65.5, Highline 59, Prairie 46, Mountain View 42, Auburn Mountainview 39, Lakes 36, Wilson 29, Kennedy 28.5, Enumclaw 24.5, Timberline 24, Decatur 23, Yelm 22.5, Peninsula 21, Lincoln 20.5, Bonney Lake 19, Hudson's Bay 18.5, Hazen 13, Capital 10, Bremerton 9.

FINALS

Shot put — Adara Winder, Bonney Lake, 42-7 ½. Javelin — Amber Corbett, Camas, 126-5. Triple jump — Kiana Davis, Kelso, 38-2 ½. Pole vault — Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 12-4. 100 hurdles — Michelle Stolz, Highline, 14.78. 300 hurdles — Michelle Stolz, Highline, 45.41. 100 — Erika Lombardo, Auburn Mountainview, 12.31. 200 — Erika Lombardo, Auburn Mountainview, 25.90. 400 — Jamilee Iddings, Kelso, 59.39. 800 — Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 2:12.26. 1,600 — Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 5:06.04. 400 relay — Auburn Mountainview (Whitney Echols, Nicole Carter, Abi Alfrey, Erika Lombardo), 49.29. 800 relay — Highline, 1:45.28. 1,600 relay — Highline (Breana Brookbank, Whitney Diggs, Colleen Pacholski, Tracey Stolz), 4:02.73.

West Central 2A District

At Sumner H.S.

Team scores — North Kitsap 128, Lindbergh 77.33, Interlake 65, Fife 50, North Mason 48, White River 46.33, Renton 46, Sumner 46, Franklin Pierce 43, Kingston 37, Port Angeles 31, Foster 22.33, Eatonville 18, Sequim 14, Olympic 13, Steilacoom 10, Washington 2, Evergreen 2, Clover Park 2, Klahowya 1.

FINALS

Discus — Ruby Nelson, North Mason, 110-2. Javelin — Savannah Barber, Fife, 122-10. High jump — Sarah Wahl, Kingston, 5-1. Triple jump — Alexandra Lanzafame, North Kitsap, 36-8 ¼. 100 hurdles — Reagan Colyer, North Kitsap, 15.00. 300 hurdles — Reagan Colyer, North Kitsap, 44.88. 100 — Indigo Williams, North Kitsap, 12.78. 200 — Indigo Williams, North Kitsap, 25.87. 400 — Summer Hanson, Interlake, 59.78. 800 — Summer Hanson, Interlake, 2:13.83. 3,200 — Sarah Reiter, Lindbergh, 11:02.85. 400 relay — (Reagan Colyer, Indigo Williams, Kamina Flemming, Alexandra Lanzafame), North Kitsap, 49.62. 800 relay — (Annika Lee Krol, Mekdes Crowley, Kristin Brown, Hannah Snyder), North Kitsap, 1:46.03. 1,600 relay — (Reagan Colyer, Alexandra Nausid-Nichols, Clara Lund, Caroline Howes), North Kitsap, 4:07.82.

Tri-District 1A

At King's H.S.

Team scores — King's 106, Orting 100, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 83, Bellevue Christian 81, Seattle Academy 53, Northwest 48, Meridian 42, Lynden Christian 38, Charles Wright 34, Port Townsend 33, Cascade Christian 32, Nooksack Valley 20, University Prep 16, Bush 9, Chimacum 3, Friday Harbor 1, Annie Wright 1.

FINALS

Shot put — Mykaelynn Powers, Orting, 36-6 ½. Discus — Mykaelynn Powers, Orting, 119-9. Javelin — Karly Hibbard, King's, 117-9. High jump — Madison Weg, Lynden Christian, 5-1. Long jump — Savannah Burr, Orting, 16-10. Triple jump — Savannah Burr, Orting, 37-8. Pole vault — Korinne Zoellick, Cedar Park Christian, 9-9. 100 hurdles — Kayla Williams, Orting, 16.16. 300 hurdles — Bree Oldham, Bellevue Christian, 45.50. 100 — Karlie Storkson, King's, 12.85. 200 — Karlie Storkson, King's, 26.11. 400 — Karlie Storkson, King's, 58.00. 800 — Caracol Haley, University Prep, 2:18.35. 1,600 — Sally Larson, Cedar Park Christian, 5:04.65. 3,200 — Sally Larson, Cedar Park Christian, 11:03.67. 400 relay — Cedar Park Christian (Korinne Zoellick, Victoria Kvasyuk, Arielle Van Peursem, Erin Beezhold), 51.22. 800 relay — King's (Michaela Hendrix, Emily Cline, Ashley Driscoll, Karlie Storkson), 1:45.62. 1,600 relay — Bellevue Christian (Paige Knight, Noelle Crosby, Meredith Lampe, Bree Oldham), 4:02.79.

Copyright © The Seattle Times Company


Low-graphic news index
E-mail us
Search archive
RSS feeds
Graphic-enabled home page
Mobile site


Copyright © 2010 The Seattle Times Company