The Seattle Times
High School Sports

Low-graphic news index | Mobile site


Friday, May 18, 2012 - Page updated at 05:30 p.m.

Wednesday's detailed prep tennis results


Boys

Sea-King 3A District championships

SINGLES

Semifinals — Jordan Smith, Mercer Island, beat Brian Hou, Mercer Island, 6-0, 6-4; Frederik Strabo, Seattle Prep, beat Zack Kosanke, Bellevue, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

1st-2nd — Frederik Strabo, Seattle Prep, beat Jordan Smith, Mercer Island, 7-5, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — Blattner-Targett, Seattle Prep, beat Curtis-Devries, Bainbridge, 6-1, 6-3; Alderson-Christensen, Bainbridge, beat Baska-Marcus, Mercer Island, 7-5, 7-6 (7-5).

1st-2nd — Alderson-Christensen, Bainbridge, beat Blattner-Targett, Seattle Prep, 6-2, 6-2.

Girls

KingCo 4A championships

SINGLES

Semifinals — Sabrina Demerath, Inglemoor, beat Janae Chinn, Inglemoor, 6-2, 6-2; Theresa Huang, Skyline, beat Katie Park, Eastlake, 6-0, 6-0.

1st-2nd — Sabrina Demerath, Inglemoor, beat Theresa Huang, Skyline, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — Angela Chen-Amie Vo, Newport, beat Jane Choi-Emily Chen, Newport, 6-0, 6-2; Sam Garrard-Kelsey Wilson, Issaquah, beat Fiona Cerf-Alexia Fite, Garfield, 6-4, 6-4.

1st-2nd — Angela Chen-Amie Vo, Newport, beat Sam Garrard-Kelsey Wilson, Issaquah, 6-0, 6-2.

Sea-King 3A District championships

SINGLES

Semifinals — Nora Tan, Mercer Island, beat Barbara Ann Carey, Seattle Prep, 6-3, 6-1; Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, 6-1, 6-2

1st-2nd — Nora Tan, Mercer Island, beat Catherine Allen, Holy Names, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — Gage-Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Hinds-Hinds, Seattle Prep, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (7); Jameson-Ferguson, Bainbridge, beat Stubb-Trumbauer, Bishop Blanchet, 6-4, 6-1.

1st-2nd — Gage-Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Jameson-Ferguson, Bainbridge, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Northwest 4A District championships

Team leaders — Kamiak 20 points, Edmonds-Woodway 9, Stanwood 8, Marysville-Pilchuck 6, Snohomish 4.

SINGLES

1st-2nd — Megan LaLone, Stanwood, beat Sally Park, Kamiak, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES

1st-2nd — Alyssa Gilbert-Jenna Gilbert, Kamiak, beat Annie Yang-Zoe Jovanovich, Kamiak, 7-6, 7-6.

Copyright © The Seattle Times Company


Low-graphic news index
E-mail us
Search archive
RSS feeds
Graphic-enabled home page
Mobile site


Copyright © 2010 The Seattle Times Company