The Seattle Times
High School Sports

Low-graphic news index | Mobile site


Thursday, May 10, 2012 - Page updated at 06:00 p.m.

WIAA State Athletes of the Week


Class 4A

Miles Nilsen, Central Kitsap soccer: Nilsen, a senior, scored six goals in leading the Cougars to their first Narrows League title.

Meagan Hendrix, Emerald Ridge softball: Hendrix, a junior, struck out nine batters and drove in three runs, as the Jaguars clinched the SPSL South Division title with a 7-2 victory over Puyallup.

Class 3A

Braden Wolgamott, Eastside Catholic baseball: Wolgamott, a senior, went 7 for 10 with two home runs, and five runs batted in. His sacrifice fly tied the score in the bottom of the seventh against Bishop Blanchet.

Kate Cryderman, Juanita track and field: Cryderman, a senior, led the Rebels to second place at the Lake Washington meet by scoring 18 of the team's 46 points. She won the shot put with a throw of 38 feet, 3 ½ inches, placed fourth in the discus (115-3) and sixth in the javelin (110-5).

Class 2A

Gustavo Garcia, Lakewood soccer: Garcia, a junior, saved a penalty kick in the 24th minute against Anacortes and then made three diving stops in a shootout to seal the 2-0 victory for the Cougars.

Maddy Smith, Eatonville softball: Smith, a junior, went 4 for 6 with a stolen base, three runs scored, three doubles, and four RBI in two games.

Class 1A

Alex Chipman, Cashmere baseball: Chipman, a senior, was the winning pitcher against Tonasket, giving up one hit and striking out seven in three innings. He was also 2 for 2 with a home run, two run scored, and three RBI. In a doubleheader against Cascade (Leavenworth), Chipman was 6 for 9, with a homer, a double, two triples, three RBI, six runs scored and a stolen base to help the Bulldogs clinch the Caribou League Trail league title.

Raigan Page, Ridgefield track and field: Page, a freshman, was the MVP of the Southeast Invitational track meet held at Woodland. She won the 100 (12.8), 200 (26.5), 300 hurdles (60.0) and also anchored the second-place 800 relay team (1:49.2).

Class 2B

John Pomeroy, Mossyrock baseball: Pomeroy, a junior, threw seven innings of no-hit ball, recording 16 strikeouts, against Napavine.

No girls nominated.

Class 1B

Marc Vetter, Mount Rainier Lutheran track and field: Vetter, a junior, won the 200 (24.85), long jump (17-9), triple jump (38-6 ½), and 1,600 relay (3:54.14) to help the Hawks to the 1B title in the Sea-Tac/Northwest League meet.

Rachel Siltman, Mount Rainier Lutheran track and field: Siltman, a junior, led the girls team to first place in the Sea-Tac/Northwest League meet by winning the 100 hurdles (17.40), 300 hurdles (51.01), triple jump (33-5) and 1,600 relay (4:39.73).

The WIAA/Seattle Times State Athletes of the Week are selected by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association and The Seattle Times from nominations by athletic directors.

Copyright © The Seattle Times Company


Low-graphic news index
E-mail us
Search archive
RSS feeds
Graphic-enabled home page
Mobile site


Copyright © 2010 The Seattle Times Company