The Seattle Times
High School Sports

Low-graphic news index | Mobile site


Tuesday, May 1, 2012 - Page updated at 10:30 p.m.

Monday's detailed prep tennis results


Girls

KingCo 4AIssaquah 7, Bothell 0

Singles — Dayna Bennett, I, beat Colleen Byrne, 6-1, 6-3; Kristin Cheung, I, beat Tammy Tarhini, 6-2, 6-0; Regina Darahoski, I, beat Linda Vinitnantharat, 6-1, 6-1; Jenny Thompson, I, beat Rachele Wharf, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Sam Garrard-Kelsey Wilson, I, beat Morgan Milner-Erica Takano, 6-1, 6-2; Molly Slade-Sarina Barnett, I, beat Raven Anderson-Sharon Akoto, 6-1, 6-2; Hollie Gordon-Lucy Hiffman, I, beat Amanda Ernster-Lauren Weldy, 6-1, 6-1.

WesCo 4A

Kamiak 6, Marysville-Pilchuck 1

Singles — Sally Park, K, beat Sarah Tuemmler, 6-3, 6-2; Jenna Gilbert, K, beat Savanah Pearce, 6-0, 6-0; Alyssa Gilbert, K, beat Ceci Henderson, 6-0, 6-0; Zoe Jovanovich, K, Samantha Tanigawa, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Rae-Ann Bobadilla-Courtney Coombs, MP, beat Annie Yang-Melanie Martinelli, 6-2, 0-6, 6-3; Elizabeth Norris-Samantha Delgado, K, beat Heidi Daniel-Ryann Ulrich, 6-1, 6-0; Hannah Hertzog-Franchine Ninh, K, beat Kristin Falenski-Alexandra Leerhoff, 4-1 (default due to injury).

WesCo 3A

Shorewood 6, Oak Harbor 1

Singles — Francesca O'Malley, SW, beat Alexa Holmly, 6-2, 6-4; Daniella Brengelman, SW, beat Shannon Neilon, 6-0, 6-1; Marija Feller, SW, beat Jennifer Fremd, 6-3, 6-2; Genevieve O'Malley, SW, beat Chelsey McKenzie, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles — Molly Van Dam-McKenzie Schneider, OH, beat Maddie Welch-Abby Drake, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Stephanie Ngy-Jelena Bojic, SW, beat Rachel Muzones-Joyce Abides, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Kristen Smith-Grace Gilman, SW, beat Jenny Landingin-Stephanie Million, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).

Emerald City League

Seattle Academy 3, Overlake 2

Singles — Paulina Phelps, SA, beat Caroline Lauer, 6-4, 6-1; Elaine Kissel, O, beat Carly Barwick, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Caroline Spencer-Emily Walter, O, beat Nithya Menon-Elsa Smith, 6-1, 6-1; Mariah Kaercher-Lauren Kronenberg, SA, beat Christina Kuklinski-Tammy Eydelman, 6-3, 6-2; Nadia Jamrozik-Kelsey Walter, SA, beat Julia Robbins-Madeline Klineman, 2-6, 6-4, 10-7.

Coed

Metro League playoffs

Seattle Prep 10, Franklin 1

Boys singles — Nick Phillips, SP, beat Ryan Eng, 6-2, 6-3; Sam Blattner, SP, beat Jonathan Chac, 6-2, 6-2; Joseph Gabat, F, beat Paul Pinkoske, 6-4, 7-5.

Girls singles — Barbara Ann Carey, SP, beat Kelly Lock, 6-0, 6-0; Catherine Foster, SP, beat Alli Turner, 6-0, 6-1; SP wins by forfeit.

Boys doubles — Luke Targett-Daniel Galindo-Navarro, SP, beat Ernest Bruno-Geranimo Zeta, 6-1, 6-1; Jack Santucci-Joel Scanlan, SP, beat Ly Nguyen-Ryan Tran, 6-3, 6-4.

Girls doubles — Taylor Hinds-Lilly Burrows, SP, beat Rami Hanstad-Asha Hanstad, 6-0, 6-1; Cristina LeCuyer-Maddy Scheer, SP, beat Klaire Calimlim-Kamille Camimlim, 6-1, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Seattle Prep wins by forfeit.

Lakeside 8, Bishop Blanchet 3

Boys singles — Colin Turner, BB, beat Jonathan Yu, 7-6, 6-3; David Yu, L, beat Brad McGinnis, 6-1, 6-1; Michael Omori, L, beat Charlie Jordan, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2.

Girls singles — Shea Wojciehowski, L, beat Sarah White, 6-0, 6-2; Molly Guo, L, beat Erica Blume, 6-0, 6-1; Prachi Keni, L, beat Emily Hanseler, 6-2, 6-2.

Boys doubles — Trey Von Gortler-Andrew Haeger, L, beat Andrew Burgess-Nick Blackburn, 6-1, 6-1; Adi Bodas-Adrian Rodrigues, L, beat Stephen Saltvig-Ian Peterson, 6-1, 6-1.

Girls doubles — Elle Blume-Natalie Stubb, BB, beat Megan Hodge-Mary Zamojski, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Maddi Stutz-Morgan Zoe, BB, beat Helena Eitel-Nadia Khan, L, 6-4, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Xander Abajian-Nikki Labell, L, beat Ryan Thomas-Sy Pendergrast, 3-6, 6-4, 10-6.

Copyright © The Seattle Times Company


Low-graphic news index
E-mail us
Search archive
RSS feeds
Graphic-enabled home page
Mobile site


Copyright © 2010 The Seattle Times Company