Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

Travel / Outdoors


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published Wednesday, March 16, 2011 at 4:02 PM

Comments (0)     E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

Weekend calendar

Animal events Cool City Pets SAT Hamsters, gerbils, rabbits, guinea pigs, rats and mice available for adoption, $5-$25 adoption fees, 1-3...

Animal events

Cool City Pets

SAT Hamsters, gerbils, rabbits, guinea pigs, rats and mice available for adoption, $5-$25 adoption fees, 1-3 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Animal Shelter, 2061 15th Ave. W., Seattle (206-386-7387 or www.seattleanimalshelter.org).

Cat Adoptions

SAT Rescued cats for adoption, noon-3 p.m. Saturday, All the Best Pet Care, 1909 N.W. Market St., Seattle (425-485-5179).

Pit Bull Adoption

ONGOING Half-price adoption fee for pit bulls 1 year old and older through March, all behavior and health tested, spayed/neutered, free dog-supplies starter kit, noon-6 p.m. Monday-Friday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Seattle Humane Society, 13212 S.E. Eastgate Way, Bellevue (425-641-0080 or www.seattlehumane.org).

Benefits

Rachel the Piggybank

THU-FRI Pike Place Market's life-size pig sculpture, damaged after being hit by a taxi last month, is repaired and on tour on the back of the Market's 1936 farm truck, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Thursday, Occidental Park; 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Friday, Westlake Plaza, Seattle, followed by grand re-entrance to the Market; free, donations for Market human service agencies accepted (www.pikeplacemarket.org).

Foundation for Early Learning Leadership Luncheon

FRI Speakers including Rob Glaser, founder of RealNetworks, to support early education; early learning vendors expo, noon Friday, The Westin, Seattle; $125-$300, call for reservation, limited tickets at the door (206-525-4801 or earlylearning.org/).

advertising

Dance Art Group benefit

SAT Performances, silent auction, dance party, food, raffle; proceeds benefit DAG programs, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Velocity Dance Center, 1621 12th Ave., Seattle; $20-$40 suggested donation (206-686-7323 or www.danceartgroup.org).

Shamrock Walk for Arthritis

SAT One-mile or 3-mile walk on Burke-Gilman Trail, wear green, prize for wackiest green attire, leashed dogs welcome, proceeds benefit Arthritis Foundation, Pacific Northwest Chapter; registration 9 a.m., speakers, 9:30 a.m., walk 10 a.m. Saturday, Tracy Owen Station/Log Boom Park, Northeast 175th Street and 61st Avenue Northeast, Kenmore; suggested donation $15 (206-498-7902 or www.shamrock-walk.com).

Pajama Bowl

SUN Teams bowl in pajamas to benefit Northwest foster children's charities, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. March 20, Acme Bowl, Tukwila and Tech City Bowl, Kirkland; $250/team of five (253-236-0921 or www.pajamabowl.com).

Sip Into Spring

SUN Northwest wine tasting and sale, silent auction, raffle; proceeds benefit Free Health Clinic in Lake City and purchase of defibrillators for Lake Forest Park police, 3 p.m. Sunday, Nile Shrine Center and Golf Course, 6601 244th St. S.W., Mountlake Terrace; $50 (206-579-7284 or lfprotary.org).

Cancer Lifeline

Fundraising Lunch

PLAN AHEAD Cancer Lifeline fundraiser, noon March 24, The Westin, Seattle; $150 (206-832-1272 or www.cancerlifeline.org/).

Dance

Urban Square Dance

THU Live music by the Tallboys, 8:30 p.m. Thursday, Century Ballroom, 915 E. Pine St., Second Floor, Seattle; $7 (206-324-7263 or www.centuryballroom.com).

Lake City Contra Dance

THU Beginners' workshop, 7:30 p.m., dance with live band and caller, 8 p.m. Thursday, Lake City Community Center, 12531 28th Ave. N.E., Seattle; $5-$8 kids and first-time dancers free (206-525-0932 or seattledance.org/contra/lakecity).

Seattle Balkan Dances

FRI Balkan line dance, partners not required; lesson, 7:30 p.m., dance, 8:30 p.m. Friday, Russian Cultural Center, 704 19th Ave. E., Seattle; $5-$12 (425-883-0332 or www.seattlebalkandancers.org).

Skandia Third Friday Dance

FRI Dance lesson, 7:30 p.m.; dance to music by the Grinager Band, 8:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $7-$10 (206-784-7470 or www.skandia-folkdance.org).

Sno-King International Folk Dance Club

SAT Fundraiser for Northwest Folklife Festival; teaching, 7:30 p.m., dancing, 8:30-10:45 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; suggested donation $10 (425-385-2088 or www.sno-king.org).

Viennese Ball

PLAN AHEAD Formal black-tie dinner and dance, 7 p.m. March 26, Nile Shrine Center and Golf Course, Mountlake Terrace; $75, advance purchase required (425-347-5078 or www.austriaclubwa.com).

Festivals/Expos

Digital Arts Festival

FRI-SAT Redmond Arts Commission and DigiPen family-friendly workshops, presentations and interactive exhibits on digital film, video-game design, digital music, video-game production, digital art, 4-9 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Saturday, DigiPen Campus, 9331 Willows Road N.E., Redmond; free (425-556-2360 or www.RedmondArtsFestival.com).

Victorian Heritage Days

FRI-SUN Bus and walking tours of historic Port Townsend, presentations on old building preservation, quilting display and workshops, Victorian tea, grand ball, open houses and events at historic homes, Friday-Sunday, Jefferson County Historical Society Museum, Rothschild House, Fort Worden Coast Artillery Museum and Commanding Officer's Quarters, Port Townsend Marine Science Center, Port Townsend (www.victorianfestival.org).

King County Youth Summit

SAT For King County youth in grades 8-12, workshops, discussions, resource fair on leadership, diversity; health, financial literacy, college financial aid and scholarships, employment readiness, international-education opportunities, social justice, social networking, youth/police relations, dance and arts showcase and dinner, 1-10 p.m. Saturday, Cleveland High School, 5511 15th Ave. S., Seattle; free, preregistration suggested (www.pugetsoundoff.org/group/king-county-youth-summit-2011).

Purim Carnival

SUN Storytelling, carnival games, entertainment, costume contest, food, Purim Land activities for ages 5 and younger, noon-3 p.m. Sunday, Stroum Jewish Community Center, 3801 E. Mercer Way, Mercer Island (206-388-0830 or www.sjcc.org/).

Food events

St. Patrick's Day Party

THU Corned beef and cabbage, beer, music, families welcome, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Lakewood Seward Park Community Club, 4916 S. Angeline St., Seattle; $10-$15, ages 6 and younger free (206-722-9696 or www.lspcc.org).

Woodinville Warehouse Wineries:

"Pot Of Gold" Wine Tour

THU Wine tasting and Irish festivities, 5 p.m. Thursday, Woodinville Warehouse Wineries, 19501 144th Ave N.E., Woodinville; $5-$10 tasting fees (425-427-0764 or www.williamchurchwinery.com).

St. Paddy's Day Wine Tasting,

Airfield Estates

THU-SUN Wear green for a complimentary wine tasting, 2010 Pinot Gris debut, noon-5 p.m.Thursday, noon-6 p.m.Friday-Sunday, Airfield Estates Woodinville Tasting Room, 14450 Woodinville-Redmond Road, Woodinville; tasting fees (425-877-1006 or www.airfieldwines.com).

Shamrock Shuffle Wine Walk

FRI Washington wine tasting at village shops, bring your own glass; proceeds benefit the Greater Bothell Chamber of Commerce, 5 p.m. Friday, Country Village, 23732 Bothell-Everett Highway, Bothell; $20-$25 includes 10 tastings (425-483-2250 or www.bothellchamber.biz/html/CountryVillageWineWalk.php).

Pancake breakfast

SAT Pancakes, eggs, ham or sausage, coffee or tea, 8-11 a.m. Saturday, Northshore Senior Center, 10201 E. Riverside Drive, Bothell; $4-$5 (425-487-2441 or www.northshoreseniorcenter.org).

All About Wine

SAT Taste wine, learn about wine at mini seminars, vendors, 1 p.m. Saturday, Country Inns & Suites, 19333 North Creek Parkway, Bothell; $15-$20 (425-208-2770 or www.WoodWareWine.com).

Wine 101

SUN Learn about wine and tasting techniques, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, The Local Vine, 2520 Second Ave., Seattle; $55, preregister (www.thelocalvine.com).

Passion Vineyards

Spring Tasting Event

SUN First day of spring taste of six varietals of wine at a local winery, wine by the glass or bottle, 2 p.m. Sunday, Passion Vineyards, 13228 202nd Ave S.E., Issaquah; $5 (206-334-0178 or passionvineyard.com).

Taste Washington

PLAN AHEAD Washington wine seminars by experts, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. March 26, Bell Harbor International Conference Center, 2211 Alaskan Way, Pier 66, Seattle, $40-$50/session; wine from more than 200 Washington wineries, food from local restaurants, dessert and coffee; March 27, Qwest Field Event Center, Seattle; $75-$125 (www.tastewashington.org).

Gardening

Daffodil Day

FRI Pike Place Market staff and volunteers pass out thousands of locally grown daffodils on downtown street corners to celebrate the arrival of spring, 11:15 a.m.-1 p.m. Friday, Seattle; free (www.pikeplacemarket.org).

Garden and Home Show

FRI-SUN Displays, locally grown plants, trees, shrubs, information, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Yard Birds Mall, 2100 N. National Ave., Chehalis; free (360-748-8885 or www.chamberway.com/homegarden/).

Spring Edible Plant Sale

SAT Seattle Tilth sale of organic vegetable and herb plants, fruit shrubs and trees, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Interbay Urban Center, 2001 15th Ave. W., Seattle (www.seattletilth.org).

Fragrant Plants

SAT Plants that provide sweet scent in your yard, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Master Gardener Demonstration Garden, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free (425-485-5942 or www.mgfkc.org/).

Sky Nursery

SAT Vertical gardens, 11 a.m. Saturday, Sky Nursery, 18528 Aurora Ave. N., Shoreline; free (206-546-4851 or www.skynursery.com).

Spring Garden Kick Off 101

SAT Getting your garden into shape, 11 a.m. Saturday, The Plant Farm, 15022 Twin Lakes Ave. N.E., Marysville; free, preregister (360-652-3351 or www.theplantfarm.com/cajevents.htm).

Spring into Summer Containers

SAT Plan a container for spring to summer, plants and supplies included, 9 a.m. Saturday, Windmill Gardens, 16009 60th St. E., Sumner; $55, registration required (253-863-5843 or www.windmillgarden.com/).

Seattle African Violet Society

SAT-SUN Seattle African Violet Society & Puget Sound Gesneriad Society plant show, noon-6 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday; plant sale, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, Swansons Nursery, 9701 15th Ave. N.W., Seattle (206-329-7835 or www.swansonsnursery.com).

March Mania Plant Sale

SUN Northwest Perennial Alliance sale features plants for early spring, information, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Sunday, Bellevue Hilton, 300 112th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; free (425-647-6004 or www.n-p-a.org).

Hobbies

Robotics Competition Seattle Regional

FRI-SAT Students from 80 area high schools and teachers, mentors, sponsors in high-tech sporting events, teams compete for design, sportsmanship, teamwork, by FIRST (For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology); opening ceremonies, 9 a.m. Saturday-Sunday, competition 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday; 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, Qwest Field Event Center, 800 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle; free (www.firstwa.org/).

Making a living

in the Middle Ages

SAT UPS history professor on the life of people of Great Britain in the 15th century at meeting of the NW Richard III Society, 1 p.m. Saturday, Borders Bookstore, Westfield Southcenter, Tukwila (425-746-4448).

Genealogy Seminar

SAT South King County Genealogy Society hosts speaker on "Finding the Outlaw in Your Family" and "Detours Around Irish Roadblocks & Stone Walls," 9 a.m. Saturday, First Baptist Church of Kent, 11420 S.E. 248th St., Kent; $20-$25, preregister (425-226-8956 or skcgs.org).

Pokémon Trading Card

Game State Championships

SAT Pokémon players test their card-game skill, strategy and creativity in three age divisions for State Champion trophy, merchandise, 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Tacoma Convention Center, 1500 Broadway, Tacoma (www.pokemon.com/us/organized-play/).

Rock and Gem Show

SAT-SUN North Seattle Lapidary & Mineral Club junior activities, displays and hobby demonstrations, vendors, door prizes, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Lake City Community Center, 12531 28th Ave. N.E., Seattle; free (www.NorthSeattleRockClub.org).

Swedish weaving

SAT-SUN Needlework class, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Bothell Sons of Norway, 23905 Bothell-Everett Highway, Bothell; $5, registration and supplies required (425-385-2144).

Crossroads Doll & Teddy Bear

Show & Sale

SAT-SUN Show and sale for ages with dolls, teddy bears, antiques, miniatures, information, supplies, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Puyallup Fair and Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup; $4-$9 (253-841-5045 or www.dolls4all.com).

Astrology Afternoon

SUN Astrologers answer questions, give free mini-readings for International Astrology Day, noon-3 p.m. Sunday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park; free (206-366-3302 or thirdplacecommons.org).

Museum events

Dessert & Speaker

THU Dessert and a local historian sharing anecdotes about one of the first pioneer families in Kent, 7 p.m. Thursday, Kent Historical Museum, 855 E. Smith St., Kent; $10 (253-854-4330 or kenthistoricalmuseum.org/education/programs/speaker-series/).

Imagine Museum

Friday Night Live

FRI Free admission, 5:30-9 p.m. Friday, Imagine Children's Museum, 1502 Wall St., Everett (425-258-1006 or www.imaginecm.org).

The Owl and the Woodpecker

opening day

SAT Talks and tours featuring photographer Paul Bannick and members of the local birding community, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, to celebrate opening of exhibit on owls and woodpeckers in North America and highlighting the critical importance of conservation, with photographs, sound recordings and specimens, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, until 8 p.m. first Thursdays, through Aug. 7, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; $6-$9.50 (206-543-5590 or www.burkemuseum.org).

Crafts for kids

SAT Kids' crafts, clay molds, 1-3 p.m. Saturday, Bellevue Arts Museum, 510 Bellevue Way N.E., Bellevue; $7-$10/admission or $2/craft fee per child (www.bellevuearts.org).

Star Wars: Where Science Meets Imagination

SAT-SUN Opening Saturday, hands-on experiences to explore the droids and landspeeders of the Star Wars movies and the role that imagination and science play in modern technology and research, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Mondays, Wednesdays-Fridays through May 8, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N, Seattle; $13-$20 (800-664-8775 or www.pacsci.org).

Paddle sports

Dragonboating

SAT-SUN Try the team-rowing sport, no experience required, for ages 18 and older or 12 and older with parent, 8 a.m. Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays, South Lake Union Park, 901 Westlake Ave. N., Seattle; free, no reservations needed (206-523-4518 or www.seattleflyingdragons.org).

Park events

Spring Guided Nature Walk

SAT Walk to the eagles nest, through the old-growth forest and along the water, 1 p.m. Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; free (206-652-2444 or sewardpark.audubon.org).

Plants, Native Americans

and Survival

SAT Bellevue Botanical Garden Society and Eastside Heritage Center program on Native Americans and their ingenious use of Mercer Slough plants to support survival, for ages 12-adult, 11 a.m. Saturday, Mercer Slough Environmental Education Center, 1625 118th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; $5, preregistration required (425-452-6885 or www.bellevuewa.gov/mseec.htm).

Weekend walks

SUN Harbingers of spring's bright colors tour, 11 a.m.; tour du jour, 1 p.m. Sunday, Graham Visitors Center, 2300 Arboretum Drive E., Washington Park Arboretum, Seattle; free (206-543-8801 or uwbotanicgardens.org).

Performances

St. Patrick's Day Celebration

THU Fiddlers, pipers, dancers and tenors all day, traditional Irish food and drinks available, 11 a.m. today, F.X. McRory's Steak, Chop & Oyster House, 419 Occidental Ave. S., Seattle (206-623-4800 or www.fxmcrorys.com).

Rock Out ALS

THU Family-friendly event with all-teen bands, raffle, corned beef and cabbage available; proceeds benefit research to help people with ALS, or Lou Gehrig's Disease, 7 p.m. Thursday, Big Daddy's Place, 13420 N.E. 177th Place, Woodinville; donations requested (woodinville.patch.com/events/2nd-annual-woodinville-rocks-out-als).

Baltic Rites of Spring

SAT Local dance groups perform Lithuanian, Estonian and Latvian folk songs in traditional costume, 2 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Central Library, 1000 Fourth Ave., Seattle; free (206-386-4636).

Family Concerts

SAT Bushwick Book Club songs from "Where The Sidewalk Ends," 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Saturday, Town Hall, 1119 Eighth Ave., Seattle; $5/adults with children, ages 12 and younger free, $25/unaccompanied adults (800-838-3006 or www.brownpapertickets.com).

Hula performance

SAT Hula O Lehualani dancers, 1 p.m. Saturday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park; free (206-366-3302 or www.thirdplacecommons.org).

Running

Leif-to-Leif 5K Fun Run/Walk

PLAN AHEAD Race/walk from Leif Erikson Lodge to the Leif Erikson statue at Shilshole, 9 a.m. March 26, Seattle; $5-$10 (206-285-3062 or www.leiferiksonlodge.com).

Sales/Shopping

Spring Craft and Garden Show

THU-SAT Arts and crafts by 75 Northwest vendors, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Vasa Park Resort & Ballroom, 3549 West Lake Sammamish Parkway S.E., Bellevue (425-413-1004).

Hoarders Bazaar Flea Market

SAT Collectibles, antiques, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, All Pilgrims Christian Church, 500 Broadway E., Seattle (206-253-8380).

Sanislo Elementary Used Book Sale

SAT Children's and adults' used books for sale, 50 cents-$2, all proceeds benefit fourth-grade overnight camp trip, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Sanislo Elementary School, 1812 S.W. Myrtle St., Seattle (206-252-8380).

Innis Arden Community Rummage Sale

SAT-SUN Clothes, books, household items, boutique, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, noon-4 p.m. Sunday, Innis Arden Clubhouse, 1430 N.W. 188th St., Shoreline (206-542-5223).

Snow sports

Ride Shakedown

FRI-SAT Amateur and professional snowboarding competition, amateur qualification, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Rail Jam 5 p.m. Friday; pro semifinals, 11 a.m., autograph session with pro riders, 1:45-2:30 p.m.; finals, 3:30-5 p.m. Saturday, Summit at Snoqualmie (www.rideshakedown.com).

Snowshoe walks,

Snoqualmie Pass

FRI-SUN Half-day snowshoe hikes, 9:30 a.m. Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays, $20/person suggested donation; Snoqualmie Pass Visitor Information Center, Snoqualmie Pass summit, space limited, reservations recommended (425-434-6111);

• Kids in the Snow program for children of all ages to learn about snow and snow safety, crawl into a snow cave and other activities, 1 p.m. Saturdays through March 27, $10/person suggested donation;

• Beginning/intermediate 90-minute walk featuring winter birding and how to track animals, for ages 6 and older, 10 and 11:30 a.m. and 1 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays through March 27, $10/person suggested donation.

Snowshoe walks,

Stevens Pass

SAT-SUN Introductory, 90-minute snowshoe walks for ages 6 and older, 11:30 and 2 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through March 27, Stevens Pass, Highway 2; $10/person donation suggested; space limited, reservations available (360-677-2239).

Mount Rainier National Park

snowshoe walks

ONGOING Guided snowshoe walks, moderately strenuous 1.5 miles with information on local ecology, snow permitting, for the first 25 people ages 8 and up who sign up starting one hour before each walk; walks at 12:30 and 2:30 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through March, snowshoes provided or bring your own, from Paradise Jackson Visitor Center, open 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; if Paradise not open for day, walk may be held at Longmire instead; reservations available for 10:30 a.m. Saturday-Sunday walks for organized groups only, Mount Rainier National Park; $4/person donation; park-entrance fee $15/vehicle (360-569-2211, ext. 3314, or www.nps.gov/mora/).

Special interest

Mayor's Office for Senior Citizens Coffee Hour

THU City decision makers discuss issues of concern to older adults, 10 a.m. Thursday, Central Building, 810 Third Ave., Seattle; free (206-684-0500 or www.seattle.gov/seniors).

Sports

Pétanque in Edmonds

SAT-SUN Learn the basics of the French game of throwing hollow metal balls as close as possible to a small wooden ball with the Edmonds Pétanque Club at new public court, 10 a.m. and 3 p.m. Saturdays, 1:30 p.m. Sundays, Edmonds Civic Stadium and Playfield, Sixth Avenue North and Bell Street, Edmonds (www.edmondspetanqueclub.org).

Seattle Gaels Irish Sports League

SUN Irish Sport Group Open Field demonstrations, information and instruction promoting the Irish sports of camogie, Gaelic football and hurling for anyone interested in joining a men's, women's or youth team, noon-3 p.m. Sunday, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; free (206-972-2755 or www.seattlegaels.com).

Adoption Information Meeting

SAT Information for anyone considering adopting a child or siblings from foster care, 10 a.m. Saturday, Amara Parenting & Adoption Services, 3300 E. Union, Seattle; free (206-260-1700 or www.amaraparenting.org).

East Meets West — Meditation And Everyday Living

SAT Talk on Eastern mysticism, spirituality and meditation sponsored by the Science of Spirituality, 4 p.m. Saturday, Bellevue Library, 1111 110th Ave. N.E., Bellevue; free (425-836-8425).

Western Days

SAT Quota International of Kent Valley hosts pony rides, wagon rides, a petting zoo and more for children with special needs and their families, sign-language interpreters available; 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Reber Ranch, 28606 132nd Ave. S.E., Kent; free (253-856-8499 or www.quotakentvalley.org).

Peace Corps Anniversary

SUN Celebration of the 50th anniversary of the Peace Corps with workshops and discussions, 2 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Central Library, 1000 Fourth Ave., Seattle; free (206-386-4148).

Voilà! Wedding Show

SUN Panache and Pink Blossom Events host rooms with seasonal-themed wedding designs and decorating ideas, 12:30 p.m. Sunday, Woodmark Hotel on Lake Washington, 1200 Carillon Point, Kirkland; $8.50-$15 (360-863-6251 or www.voilaweddingshow.com).

Tours

Seattle Architecture Foundation

THU-SAT Walking tours, from Seattle Architecture Foundation, 1333 Fifth Ave., Rainier Square Atrium, Seattle; $15-$25 (800-838-3006 or www.seattlearchitecture.org);

• Architecture Greatest Hits, 10 a.m. Thursday;

• Art + Architecture, 10 a.m. Friday;

• Design Details, including the Chinese Room and Observation Deck at Smith Tower, 10 a.m. Saturday;

• Cascade Neighborhood, 10 a.m. Saturday, meet in front of Enso, corner of Westlake Avenue and Denny Way, Seattle.

Tour of Architects

SAT-SUN Design conference, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, Bainbridge Pavilion; visit projects designed by top architects in the Pacific Northwest: Tour 1, Bainbridge Island, Saturday; Tour 2, Seattle area, including Bellevue, Mercer Island, Ballard, Phinney Ridge, Wallingford, Blue Ridge and Mount Baker, Sunday; $12-$28 (206-819-3618 or www.tourofarchitects.com).

Travel events

Gutsy women

SAT Informal gathering for women to learn from each others' travel experiences, 9 a.m. Saturday, Wide World Books & Maps, 4411 Wallingford Ave. N., Seattle (206-634-3453 or wideworldtravelstore.com).

Europe Through the Back Door

THU, SAT Ireland, 6 p.m. Thursday, Rick Steves Travel Center, 130 Fourth Ave. N., Edmonds; France's Provence and the French Riviera, 10 a.m. Saturday, Edmonds Theater, 415 Main St., Edmonds; free, reservations required (425-771-8303, ext. 298, or www.ricksteves.com).

Travel seminars

SAT Packing like a savvy traveler, 10 a.m. Saturday, Savvy Traveler, 112 Fifth Ave. S., Edmonds; $5 (425-744-6076 or www.savvytravelerstore.com).

Volunteer

Duwamish Hill Preserve

SAT Help with invasive-weed removal and other restoration projects, snacks, drinks, tools and gloves provided, bring refillable water bottle, 10 a.m. Saturday, Duwamish Hill Preserve, 4010 S. 115th St., Tukwila (www.cascadeland.org/events).

Youth Program Volunteers: Training Day

SAT Learn about volunteering with Seattle Architecture Foundation (SAF) youth programs, 10 a.m. Saturday, Seattle Architecture Foundation, 1333 Fifth Ave., Seattle (206-667-9184 or www.seattlearchitecture.org/youth.html).

Green Kirkland Forest Restoration

SAT EarthCorps and UW Restoration Ecology Network reforestation work party, light refreshments and tools provided, bring work gloves, 9 a.m. Saturday, Cotton Hill Park, 110th Avenue Northeast and Northeast 98th Street, Kirkland; preregister (www.earthcorps.org).

Workshops

Art Deco lectures

SAT Four lectures on Art Deco architecture and decorative arts of the 1920s and '30s, lunch, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Good Shepherd Center, 4649 Sunnyside Ave. N., Seattle; $30-$75, by reservation (206-622-6952 or www.historicseattle.org).

Spring into Organizing Fair

SAT Seattle Chapter of the National Association of Professional Organizers hosts 30 organizing vendors and information sessions, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, Sheraton Bellevue Hotel, 100 112th Ave. N.E., Bellevue; $10 (425-770-5759 or www.seattlenapo.com).

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Comments
No comments have been posted to this article.

Video

Advertising

AP Video

Entertainment | Top Video | World | Offbeat Video | Sci-Tech

Marketplace

Advertising