Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Wednesday, June 12, 2013 at 10:38 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Jason Leffler Bio Box

NAME: Jason Leffler.

The Associated Press

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

NAME: Jason Leffler.

BORN: Sept. 16, 1975. DIED: June 12, 2013.

DEATH: Died after an accident in a heat race at a dirt car event at Bridgeport Speedway in Swedesboro, N.J.

HOMETOWN: Long Beach, Calif.

NICKNAME: LefTurn, which was written above the driver's side window on his race cars.

NASCAR: Made 423 starts in NASCAR's three national series, winning twice on the Nationwide Series and once on the Truck Series.

OTHER RACING HIGHLIGHTS: Made three IndyCar Series starts, finishing 17th in the 2000 Indianapolis 500. Won three consecutive USAC Midget championships from 1997-99.

SURVIVED BY: 5-year-old son Charlie Dean.

Advertising

Advertising


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►