Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published June 25, 2012 at 5:39 PM | Page modified June 26, 2012 at 12:18 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

U.S. Olympic track and field trials: State connections

A look at how athletes with Washington connections fared in the U.S. Olympic track and field trials Monday in Eugene, Ore.: Jarred Rome Rome: Marysville...

State connections

A look at how athletes with Washington connections fared in the U.S. Olympic track and field trials Monday in Eugene, Ore.:

Jarred Rome: Marysville High School graduate had the third-best mark in the men's discus qualifying, with a throw of 202 feet, 10 inches.

Ian Waltz: Former Washington State discus thrower qualified for final with a mark of 201-1, fifth-best of the day.

Will Conwell: Former Washington athlete qualified for discus final with seventh-best throw, 198-10.

Collier Lawrence: Former WSU runner failed to qualify for the final in the women's 3,000-meter steeplechase, finishing 10th in her heat with a time of 10:00.35.

Lois Keller: Seattle resident failed to qualify for final in women's steeplechase, 11th in her heat (10:00.62).

John Ricardi: Seattle resident failed to qualify for the final in the men's 3,000-meter steeplechase, finishing in 9:05.92.

Brad Walker: Men's pole vault qualifying, 5:30 p.m. Former UW.

Scott Roth: Men's pole vault qualifying, 5:30 p.m. Former UW.

Levi Keller: Seattle resident failed to clear the opening height of 17-4 1/2 in the men's pole vault qualifying.

Jason Colwick: Seattle resident failed to clear opening height in the men's pole vault qualifying.

Blessing Ufodiama: Women's triple jump final, 5:45 p.m. Former WSU.

Andrea Geubelle: Women's triple jump final, 5:45 p.m. Curtis High School.

Sean Keller: Men's javelin final, 6 p.m. Heritage High School.

Brie Felnagle: Women's 5,000 meters qualifying, 6:05 p.m. Bellarmine High School.

Katie Mackey: Women's 5,000 meters qualifying, 6:05 p.m. Former UW.

Bernard Lagat: Men's 5,000 meters qualifying, 7 p.m. Former WSU.

Jacob Riley: Men's 5,000 meters qualifying, 7 p.m. Sehome High School.

Mark Wieczorek: Men's 800 meters final, 7:47 p.m. Gig Harbor HS cross-country coach.

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

A look at how athletes with Washington connections fared in the U.S. Olympic track and field trials Monday in Eugene, Ore.:

Jarred Rome: Marysville High School graduate had the third-best mark in the men's discus qualifying, with a throw of 202 feet, 10 inches.

Ian Waltz: Former Washington State discus thrower qualified for final with a mark of 201-1, fifth-best of the day.

Will Conwell: Former Washington athlete qualified for discus final with seventh-best throw, 198-10.

Collier Lawrence: Former WSU runner failed to qualify for the final in the women's 3,000-meter steeplechase, finishing 10th in her heat with a time of 10:00.35.

Lois Keller: Seattle resident failed to qualify for final in women's steeplechase, 11th in her heat (10:00.62).

John Ricardi: Seattle resident failed to qualify for the final in the men's 3,000-meter steeplechase, finishing in 9:05.92.

Brad Walker: Former Washington athlete tied for third in the men's pole vault qualifying at 17-8 ½.

Scott Roth: Former Washington athlete tied for third in men's pole vault qualifying at 17-8 ½.

Levi Keller: Seattle resident failed to clear the opening height of 17-4 ½ in the men's pole vault qualifying.

Jason Colwick: Seattle resident failed to clear opening height in the men's pole vault qualifying.

Blessing Ufodiama: Former Washington State athlete placed 10th in the women's triple jump at 42-3 ½.

Andrea Geubelle: Product of Tacoma's Curtis High placed third in the women's triple jump at 45-3.

Sean Keller: Heritage High School graduate placed eighth in the men's javelin at 246-5.

Brie Felnagle: Bellarmine High School graduate did not qualify in women's 5,000 meters, finishing in 16:13.34.

Katie Mackey: Former Washington athlete did not run in women's 5,000 meters.

Bernard Lagat: Former Washington State star placed second in men's 5,000 meters qualifying in 13:42.82.

Jacob Riley: Sehome High School product did not qualify in men's 5,000 meters, finishing in 13:59.73.

Mark Wieczorek: Gig Harbor cross-country coach placed seventh in the men's 800 meters in 1:45.62.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Looking for joy on the job


Advertising