Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

The Seattle Times

Olympics


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published August 23, 2008 at 12:00 AM | Page modified August 23, 2008 at 1:36 AM

Print

Olympics results

2008 Olympics Video Coverage at NBC Olympics.com!

Baseball

Results

Semifinals — South Korea 6, Japan 2; Cuba 10, United States 2

Bronze medal — United States 8, Japan 4

U.S. line scores

UNITED STATES 8, JAPAN 4

Bronze medal

Japan 103 000 000 — 4 6 1
United States 013 040 00x — 8 9 0
Anderson, Jepsen (8) and Teagarden; Wada, Kawakami (3), Naruse (6), Darvish (8) and Abe. WP — Anderson. LP — Kawakami. Sv — None. HRs — USA: Brown, Laporta, Donald. Japn: Araki, Aoki. A — 8,750.

CUBA 10, UNITED STATES 2

Semifinal

United States 000 110 000 — 2 6 2
Cuba 002 101 06x — 10 14 2
Vera, Lazo (7) and Pestano; Strasburg, Duensing (5), Koplove (7), Stevens (8), Neal (8). WP — Vera. LP — Strasburg. Sv — Lazo. HRs — Cuba: Cepeda, Bell, Despaigne, Pestano. A — 8,632.

Basketball

Men's results

Semifinals — Spain 91, Lithuania 86; United States 101, Argentina 81

United States summary

UNITED STATES 101, ARGENTINA 81

UNITED STATES — C.Anthony 3-14 13-13 21, L.James 6-11 0-2 15, D.Wade 4-7 4-8 12, K.Bryant 5-14 0-0 12, C.Paul 4-5 3-4 12, C.Bosh 3-4 5-5 11, D.Howard 4-6 2-4 10, D.Williams 2-4 0-0 6, J.Kidd 1-2 0-0 2, C.Boozer 0-1 0-0 0, M.Redd 0-0 0-0 0, T.Prince 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-68 27-36 101.

ARGENTINA — L.Scola 13-21 2-2 28, C.Delfino 6-18 2-2 17, A.Quinteros 4-9 2-2 12, A.Nocioni 2-4 6-6 10, J.Gutierrez Llanas 2-2 2-2 6, P.Prigioni 1-3 0-0 3, E.Ginobili 1-4 0-0 2, F.Oberto 1-2 0-0 2, R.Gonzalez 0-1 1-2 1, A.Porta Pernigotti 0-1 0-0 0, L.Gutierrez 0-3 0-0 0, G.Kammerichs 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-68 15-16 81.

Argentina 11 29 24 17 — 81
United States 30 19 29 23 — 101
Three-point goals — Argentina 6-23 (C.Delfino 3-10, A.Quinteros 2-3, P.Prigioni 1-3, A.Nocioni 0-1, E.Ginobili 0-2, A.Porta Pernigotti 0-1, L.Gutierrez 0-3), United States 10-31 (L.James 3-6, C.Anthony 2-8, K.Bryant 2-9, D.Williams 2-4, C.Paul 1-2, D.Wade 0-1, J.Kidd 0-1). Fouled out — Argentina (F.Oberto). Rebounds — Argentina 32 (L.Scola 11), United States 43 (C.Bosh 10). Assists — Argentina 7 (P.Prigioni 3), United States 15 (J.Kidd 7). Fouls — Argentina 29, United States 21.

Beach Volleyball

Men's results

Bronze medal — Ricardo Santos and Emanuel Rego, Brazil, beat Renato Gomes and Jorge Terceiro, Georgia, 21-15, 21-10.

Gold medal — Phil Dalhausser, Ventura, Calif., and Todd Rogers, Solvang, Calif., beat Marcio Araujo and Fabio Magalhaes, Brazil, 23-21, 17-21, 15-4.

Field hockey

Women's results

Bronze medal — Argentina 3, Germany 1. Gold medal — Netherlands 2, China 0

Men's soccer

Bronze medal — Brazil 3, Belgium 0. Gold medal — Argentina 1, Nigeria 0

Mountain Bike

Women's cross country final

Gold — 1. Sabine Spitz, Germany, 1:45:11, 15.230. Silver — 2. Maja Wloszczowska, Poland, 1:45:52, +41. Bronze — 3. Irina Kalentyeva, Russia, 1:46:28, +1:17.

Also: 7. Mary McConneloug, Chilmark, Mass., 1:50:34, +5:23; 8. Georgia Gould, Fort Collins, Colo., 1:50:51, +5:40.

Team handball

Women's results

Seventh place — Romania 34, Sweden 30

Fifth place — France 31, China 23

Boxing

Semifinals

Light Flyweight 48kg — Zou Shiming, China, beat Paddy Barnes, Ireland, 15-0; Serdamba Purevdorj, Mongolia, beat Yampier Hernandez G, Cuba, +8-8.

Flyweight 51kg — Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand, beat Vincenzo Picardi, Italy, 7-1; Andris Laffita Hernandez, Cuba, beat Georgy Balakshin, Russia, 9-8.

Bantamweight 54kg — Yankiel Leon Alarcon, Cuba, beat Bruno Julie, Mauritius, 7-5; Badar-Uugan Enkhbat, Mongolia, beat Veaceslav Gojan, Moldova, 15-2.

Featherweight 57kg — Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine, beat Yakup Kilic, Turkey, 10-1; Khedafi Djelkhir, France, beat Shahin Imranov, Azerbaijan, Retired-2, 0:02.

Lightweight 60kg — Alexey Tishchenko, Russia, beat Hrachik Javakhyan, Armenia, 10-5; Daouda Sow, France, beat Yordenis Ugas, Cuba, 15-8.

Light Welterweight 64kg — Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand, beat Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba, 10-5; Felix Diaz, Dominican Republic, beat Alexis Vastine, France, 12-10.

Welterweight 69kg — Carlos Banteaux Suarez, Cuba, beat Hanati Silamu, China, 17-4; Bakhyt Sarsekbayev, Kazakhstan, beat Kim Jungjoo, South Korea, 10-6.

Middleweight 75kg — James Degale, Britain, beat Darren John Sutherland, Ireland, 10-3; Emilio Correa Bayeaux, Cuba, beat Vijender Kumar, India, 8-5.

Light Heavyweight 81kg — Kenny Egan, Ireland, beat Tony Jeffries, Britain, 10-3; Zhang Xiaoping, China, beat Yerkebulan Shynaliyev, Kazakhstan, +4-4.

Heavyweight 91kg — Rakhim Chakhkiev, Russia, beat Osmai Acosta Duarte, Cuba, 10-5; Clemente Russo, Italy, beat Deontay Wilder, Tuscaloosa, Ala., 7-1.

Super Heavyweight Over91kg — Zhang Zhilei, China, beat Vyacheslav Glazkov, Ukraine, Walkover; Roberto Cammarelle, Italy, beat David Price, Britain, Head blow-2, 1:11.

Canoe/Kayak (flatwater)

Men's Flatwater K-1 1000 final

Gold medal — 1. Tim Brabants, Britain, 3:26.323. Silver medal — 2. Eirik Veraas Larsen, Norway, 3:27.342. Bronze medal — 3. Ken Wallace, Australia, 3:27.485.

Men's C-1 1000

Gold medal — 1. Attila Sandor Vajda, Hungary, 3:50.467. Silver medal — 2. David Cal, Spain, 3:52.751. Bronze medal — 3. Thomas Hall, Canada, 3:53.653.

Men's K-2 1000

Gold medal — 1. Germany (Martin Hollstein; Andreas Ihle), 3:11.809. Silver medal — 2. Denmark (Kim Wraae Knudsen; Rene Holten Poulsen), 3:13.580. Bronze medal — 3. Italy (Andrea Facchin; Antonio Massimiliano Scaduto), 3:14.750.

Men's C-2 1000

Gold medal — 1. Belarus (Andrei Bahdanovich; Aliaksandr Bahdanovich), 3:36.365. Silver medal — 2. Germany (Christian Gille; Thomasz Wylenzek), 3:36.588. Bronze medal — 3. Hungary (Gyorgy Kozmann; Tamas Kiss), 3:40.258.

Men's K-4 1000

Gold medal — 1. Belarus (Raman Piatrushenka; Aliaksei Abalmasau; Artur Litvinchuk; Vadzim Makhneu), 2:55.714. Silver medal — 2. Slovakia (Richard Riszdorfer; Michal Riszdorfer; Erik Vlcek; Juraj Tarr), 2:56.593. Bronze medal — 3. Germany (Lutz Altepost; Norman Brockl; Torsten Eckbrett; Bjorn Goldschmidt), 2:56.676.

Women's K-4 500

Gold medal — 1. Germany (Fanny Fischer; Nicole Reinhardt; Katrin Wagner-Augustin; Conny Wassmuth), 1:32.231. Silver medal — 2. Hungary (Katalin Kovacs; Gabriella Timea Szabo; Danuta Kozak; Natasa Janic), 1:32.971. Bronze medal — 3. Australia (Lisa Oldenhof; Hannah Davis; Chantal Meek; Lyndsie Fogarty), 1:34.704.

Cycling (BMX)

Men's final

Gold medal — 1. Maris Strombergs, Latvia, 36.190. Silver medal — 2. Mike Day, Sam Clemente, Calif., 36.606, +0.416. Bronze medal — 3. Donny Robinson, Napa, Calif., 36.972, +0.782.

Women's final

Gold medal — 1. Anne-Caroline Chausson, France, 35.976. Silver medal — 2. Laetitia le Corguille, France, 38.042, +2.066. Bronze medal — 3. Jill Kintner, Seattle, 38.674, +2.698.

Track and field

Men's 400 relay final

Gold medal — 1. Jamaica (Nesta Carter; Michael Frater; Usain Bolt; Asafa Powell), 37.10. Silver medal — 2. Trinidad & Tobago (Keston Bledman; Marc Burns; Emmanuel Callender; Richard Thompson), 38.06. Bronze medal — 3. Japan (Naoki Tsukahara; Shingo Suetsugu; Shinji Takahira; Nobuharu Asahara), 38.15.

Men's pole vault final

Gold medal — 1. Steve Hooker, Australia, (5.96), 19-6 ¾. Silver medal — 2. Evgeny Lukyanenko, Russia, (5.85), 19-2 ¼. Bronze medal — 3. Denys Yurchenko, Ukraine, (5.70), 18-8 ½.

4. Derek Miles, Tea, S.D., (5.70), 18-8 ½.

Men's 50km race walk final

Gold medal — 1. Alex Schwazer, Italy, 3:37:09. Silver medal — 2. Jared Tallent, Australia, 3:39:27. Bronze medal — 3. Denis Nizhegorodov, Russia, 3:40:14.

Also: 39. Philip Dunn, San Diego, 4:08:32.

Men's decathlon final

Gold medal — 1. Bryan Clay, Glendora Calif., 8791. Silver medal — 2. Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus, 8551. Bronze medal — 3. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, 8527.

Women's 400 relay final

Gold medal — 1. Russia (Evgeniya Polyakova; Aleksandra Fedoriva; Yulia Gushchina; Yuliya Chermoshanskaya), 42.31. Silver medal — 2. Belgium (Olivia Borlee; Hanna Marien; Elodie Ouedraogo; Kim Gevaert), 42.54. Bronze medal — 3. Nigeria (Franca Idoko; Gloria Kemasuode; Halimat Ismaila; Oludamola Osayomi), 43.04.

Women's 5,000 final

Gold medal — 1. Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia, 15:41.40. Silver medal — 2. Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey, 15:42.74. Bronze medal — 3. Meseret Defar, Ethiopia, 15:44.12.

Also: 9. Kara Goucher, Portland, Ore., 15:49.39; 10. Shalane Flanagan, Pittsboro, N.C., 15:50.80; 14. Jen Rhines, Mammoth Lakes, Calif., 16:34.63.

Women's long jump final

Gold medal — 1. Maurren Higa Maggi, Brazil, (7.04), 23-1 ¼. Silver medal — 2. Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia, (7.03), 23-0 ¾. Bronze medal — 3. Blessing Okagbare, Nigeria, (6.91), 22-8.

Also: 5. Brittney Reese, University, Miss., (6.76), 22-2 ¼. 8. Grace Upshaw, Los Altos Hills, Calif., (6.58), 21-7. 12. Funmi Jimoh, Stafford, Texas, (6.29), 20-7 ¾.

Modern pentathlon

Women's final standings

Gold medal — 1. Lena Schoneborn, Germany (1060, 1072, 1280, 1172, 1208), 5792. Silver medal — 2. Heather Fell, Britain (1156, 880, 1328, 1144, 1244), 5752. Bronze medal — 3. Victoria Tereshuk, Ukraine (1072, 928, 1316, 1088, 1268), 5672.

Also: 21. Margaux Isaksen, Fayetteville, Ark. (988, 760, 1240, 1144, 1160), 5292.

Table tennis

Women's singles

Bronze medal — Guo Yue, China, beat Jia Wei Li, Singapore, 11-6, 14-12, 9-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-4. Gold medal — Zhang Yining, China, beat Wang Nan, China, 8-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-3.

Taekwondo

Men's 80kg

Bronze medal final 1 — Zhu Guo, China, beat Aaron Cook, Britain, 4-1. Bronze medal final 2 — Steven Lopez, Sugar Land, Texas, beat Rashad Ahmadov, Azerbaijan, 3-2. Gold medal — Hadi Saei, Iran, beat Mauro Sarmiento, Italy, 6-4.

Women's 67kg

Bronze medal final 1 — Sandra Saric, Croatia, beat Asuncion Ocasio Rodriguez, Puerto Rico, 5-1. Bronze medal final 2 — Gwladys Patience Epangue, France, beat Tina Morgan, Australia, 4-1. Gold medal — Hwang Kyungseon, South Korea, beat Karine Sergerie, Canada, 2-1.

Volleyball

Men's semifinals

United States 3, Russia 2 (25-22, 25-21, 25-27, 22-25, 15-13); Brazil 3, Italy 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-22)

U.S. men's summary

United States 3, Russia 2 (25-22, 25-21, 25-27, 22-25, 15-13) — United States: Spiker-W. Priddy (36-17); Blocker-D. Lee (12-3); Server-C. Stanley (24-7); Scorer-C. Stanley (67-19). Russia: Spiker-A. Kosarev (25-14); Blocker-A. Volkov (17-4); Server-M. Mikhaylov (23-1); Scorer-M. Mikhaylov (80-31).

Women's result

Bronze medal — China 3, Cuba 1 (25-16, 21-25, 25-13, 25-20)

Water polo

Men's results

11th place — Canada 8, China 7. Classification round — Australia 13, Italy 13 (4-3 SO); Greece 13, Germany 9. Semifinals — Hungary 11, Montenegro 9; United States 10, Serbia 5

U.S. men's summary

Semifinal

Serbia 3 1 1 0 — 5
United States 3 2 2 3 — 10
First quarter — 1. Serbia, V. Vujasinovic, 2:14 (PP). 2. United States, L. Beaubien, 2:38. 3. Serbia, A. Sapic, 5:15. 4. United States, T. Azevedo, 5:55 (PP). 5. United States, P. Varellas, 6:37. 6. Serbia, D. Pijetlovic, 7:09 (PP). Second quarter — 7. Serbia, V. Vujasinovic, 10:06 (PP). 8. United States, L. Beaubien, 12:52 (PP). 9. United States, R. Bailey, 14:34. Third quarter — 10. United States, R. Bailey, 16:42 (PP). 11. United States, T. Azevedo, 20:51. 12. Serbia, D. Pijetlovic, 21:44 (PP). Fourth quarter — 13. United States, T. Azevedo, 27:56. 14. United States, R. Merlo, 28:42. 15. United States, J. Powers, 29:35.

Copyright © 2008 The Seattle Times Company

More Olympics headlines...

Print      Share:    Digg     Newsvine

advertising

Velodrome is first London Olympic Park venue ready

Restless Native: Vancouver Olympics leave a legacy of gain and financial pain

Advertising

Video

Marketplace

Advertising