Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Thursday, May 23, 2013 at 12:32 AM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Winners of the 79th National Headliner Awards

The winners of the 79th annual National Headliner Awards, sponsored by The Press Club of Atlantic City, N.J., have been announced. Entries are judged by a panel of journalists representing newspapers, wire services, and radio and TV stations around the country.

The Associated Press

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

The winners of the 79th annual National Headliner Awards, sponsored by The Press Club of Atlantic City, N.J., have been announced. Entries are judged by a panel of journalists representing newspapers, wire services, and radio and TV stations around the country.

The winners by category, followed by second- and third-place finishers:

BEST OF SHOW

Newspapers: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Gina Barton, Ben Poston and John Diedrich, "Police Problems: A Fight for Accountability."

Photo: The Associated Press, Manish Swarup, "A Tibetan's Last Stand."

Online: Los Angeles Times, Liz O. Baylen and Mary Vignoles, "Dying for Relief - A Times Investigation."

Radio: WNYC, Sara Fisko, "Culture Shock 1913."

TV: ESPN, Victor Vitarelli, Jose Morales and Kory Kozak, "Kick of Hope."

PRINT DIVISION

Daily Newspapers

Writing and Reporting

Spot news: New York Daily News, "Apocalypse N.Y."; The Denver Post, "Aurora Movie Theater Shootings"; Newsday, Mellville, N.Y., "Sandy's Wrath."

News beat coverage or continuing story: The Associated Press, Alberto Arce, "Honduras"; The Associated Press, Hannah Dreier and Juliet Williams, "Legislative Vote Switching"; The Hartford Courant staff, "Newtown School Massacre."

News Series, circulation up to 75,000: Belleville (Ill.) News-Democrat, Beth Hundsdorfer and George Pawlaczyk, "Hidden Suffering, Hidden Death"; Stars and Stripes, Megan McCloskey, "Forever After: A Warrior Wounded; A Family Challenged"; The Journal (N.Y.) News staff, "District in Crisis."

News Series, circulation over 75,000: The Wall Street Journal staff, "Watched"; Tampa Bay Times, Kelley Benham, "Never Let Go"; Reuters, John Shiffman, "Jane's Jihad."

Local interest column on a variety of subjects: Detroit Free Press, Rochelle Riley; The Boston Globe, Kevin Cullen; The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, Phillip Morris.

Special or feature column on one subject: Politico, Roger Simon; The Philadelphia Inquirer, Craig LeBan; The Oregonian, Joseph Rose.

Editorial writing: Arkansas (Little Rock, Ark.) Democrat-Gazette, David Barham and Paul Greenberg; El Paso Times, Robert Moore; Newsday, Melville, N.Y., editorial board.

Sports column: The Wall Street Journal, Jason Gay; The Associated Press, John Leicester; Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, Dejan Kovacevic.

Sports writing: The Associated Press, Jim Vertuno; The Denver Post, Benjamin Hochman; The Boston Globe, Bob Hohler.

Feature writing on a variety of subjects: The Cincinnati Enquirer, Krista Ramsey; Omaha World-Herald, Matthew Hansen; The Associated Press, Tim Sullivan.

Business news coverage: The Wall Street Journal, editorial staff, "Broken Markets - Where were the regulators?"; The Boston Globe, Casey Ross, "A story of hope, and a lopsided deal"; Bloomberg News, Princeton, N.J., news staff, "America's Great State Payroll Giveaway."

Education writing: The (Raleigh, N.C.) News & Observer, Dan Kane, J. Andrew Curliss, Andrew Carter, "UNC Academic Fraud"; Chicago Tribune, David Jackson, Gary Marx, Alex Richards "Empty Desk Epidemic"; Bloomberg News, John Hechinger, Janet Lorin, "Indentured Students."

Health/medical/science writing: USA Today, Peter Eisler, "When Healthcare Makes You Sick"; The Boston Globe, Kay Lazar and Matt Carroll, "A rampant prescription, a hidden peril"; Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, John Fauber and Ellen Gabler, "Side Effects."

Environmental reporting: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Dan Egan, "Deep Trouble"; USA Today, Thomas Frank and Christopher Schnaars, "Green Inc: Environmentalism for Profit"; The (Wilmington, Del.) News Journal, Jeff Montgomery and Molly Murray, "Climate Change: Coastline in the crosshairs."

Investigative reporting: Chicago Tribune, Patricia Callahan, Same Roe and Michael Hawthorne, "Playing with Fire"; The (Raleigh, N.C) News & Observer and The Charlotte (N.C.) Observer, Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor, "Non-profit hospitals"; The Wall Street Journal, Jeremy Page, "A Murder Shakes China."

Public service: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Gina Barton, Ben Poston and John Diedrich, "Police Problems: A Fight for Accountability"; The (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) Sun Sentinel, Sally Kestin and John Maines, "Above the Law"; The Denver Post, Christopher N. Osher, Jennifer Brown and Jordan Steffen, "Failed to Death."

Editorial cartoons: San Diego Union-Tribune, Stephen P. Breen; Newsday, Walt Handlesman; Chattanooga (Tenn.) Times Free Press, Clay Bennett.

Journalistic innovation: The Boston Globe, staff, "68 Blocks: Life, Death, Hope"; USA Today Alison Young, Peter Eisler and John Hillkirk, "Ghost Factories: Poison in the Ground"; The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, Chris Morris and Felesia McDonald Jackson, "Rock Hall Yearbook."

Magazines

Writing and reporting

Coverage of a major news event: Bloomberg News, Stephanie Armour, John Lippert and Michael Smith, "Poisoned System"; Bloomberg News, Jason Gale and Adi Narayan, "The Scourge of the Superbugs"; Fortune, Mina Kimes, "Bad to the Bone."

Feature writing on a variety of subjects: The Boston Globe, Neil Swidey; Newsweek, Abigail Pesta; ESPN, The Magazine, Tim Keown.

Column: ESPN, The Magazine, Chris Jones, "The Fix"; Fortune, Allan Sloan; Sports Illustrated, Steve Rushin.

Photography and Graphics:

Newspapers/spot news: The Denver Post, Helen H. Richardson, "Aurora Shooting Aftermath"; The Wall Street Journal, Michael M. Phillips, Jack Van Antwerp and Matt Craig, "Under attack"; The Wall Street Journal, Bryan Derballa, Tracy Armstead and Jack Van Antwerp, "Sandy Street."

Newspapers/features: The Wall Street Journal, Michal Czerwonka, Ericka Burchett and Lucy Gilmour, "Pondering Pollock"; The Boston Globe, Yoon S. Byun, "Shark"; Tampa Bay Times, Melissa Lyttle, "Choosing Riley."

Newspapers/sports: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, Gus Chan, "Tough Loss"; The (Nashville) Tennessean, Sanford Myers, "Goalpost Crash"; The Oregonian, Thomas Boyd, "One-Handed catch."

Magazines, News Services, Syndicates/news: The Associated Press, Manish Swarup, "A Tibetan's Last Stand"; The Associated Press, Manu Brabo, "Grief in Syria"; no third place award given.

Magazines, News Services, Syndicates/features: The Associated Press, Bebeto Matthews, "Sandy Claus"; Reuters, Larry Downing, "Queens of Ink"; Reuters, Gary A. Cameron, "A Child's Wonder."

Magazines, News Services, Syndicates/sports: Sports Illustrated, Peter Read Miller, "Golden Girl"; Sports Illustrated, Al Tielesmans, "G Force"; Sports Illustrated, Simon Bruty, "Heavyweight Bout."

Photography portfolio: New York Daily News, staff, "Hurricane Sandy"; Tampa Bay Times, Melissa Lyttle, "A Collection"; The Associated Press, Rodrigo Abd.

Photo essay/story: The Denver Post, photo staff, "Aurora Theater Shooting"; The Denver Post, photo staff, "2012 Fire Season"; Reuters, Gary A. Cameron, "The Magnificent Wounded Warriors."

Portrait: The Denver Post, RJ Sangosti, "Holmes in Court"; Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, Jasmine Goldband, "Handwriting Champ"; The Denver Post, RJ Sangosti, "Chantel's Last Goodbye."

Newspapers/magazines, informational graphics: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, William Neff; National Journal, Peter Bell, Brian McGill and Ryan Morris; San Diego Union-Tribune, graphics staff, "A Reason to Smile."

Newspapers/magazines, illustrative graphics: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, Andrea Levy; Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Daniel Marsula; San Diego Union-Tribune, Cristina Martinez, Byvik and Peter Nguyen.

---

BROADCAST DIVISION

Radio Stations:

Newscast: WTOP, Washington, WTOP staff, "October 30th, 8 a.m."; WBAL-AM, Baltimore, WBAL 1090 News Staff, "WBAL News 2 p.m." No third-place award given.

Breaking News or continuing coverage of a single news event: WBAL-AM, Baltimore, Scott Wykoff, "Unconventional Conventions"; WNYC, New York, Temitayo Fagbenle, Courtney Stein and Marianna McCune, "Sexual Cyberbullying: A Modern Day Letter A"; WCPN/WKSU, Cleveland, Ohio, News Staffs, "2012 Election Night Special."

Feature of human interest story: KUYI Hopi Radio, Keams Canyon, Ariz., KUYI Hopi Radio and Constance DeVereaux, "Al-Haj's Sacred Oud"; Alabama Public Radio, Stan Ingold, "Holy Smoke"; WBEZ, Chicago Public Media, Linda Lutton and Cate Cahan, "The weight of the city's violence, on one school principal."

Documentary or public affairs: WNYC, New York, Sara Fisko, "Culture Shock 1913"; WLRN, The Miami Herald News Team, "Remembering Hurricane Andrew"; KUT, Austin, Texas, "Forged in Flames: An Oral History of the Labor Day Wildfires."

News series: WLRN and The Miami Herald, Miami, Kenny Malone, Patrick Farrell, Pierre Taylor and Lazaro Gamio, "Dispatches from the Swing State"; WBBR Bloomberg Radio, New York, "Postponement Generation Grows Up"; WNYC, Radio Rookies, New York, "Stop and Frisk: The Cycle of Mistrust Between Minority Youth and the NYPD."

Radio networks and syndicators

Newscast: CBS Radio, Sam Litzinger and Dianne James, "CBS Radio News." No second or third-place prize given.

Breaking news or continuing coverage: CBS Radio, news staff, "Tragedy in Newtown"; CBS Radio, News Staff, "Superstorm Sandy"; MarketWatch Radio Network, Radio Staff, "Sandy Shutters Wall Street."

Feature or human interest story: CBS Radio, Heather Bosch, "The Man Aisle"; NPR, Guy Raz, Lily Percy and Muthoni Muturi, "The `Lost' Speech of Malcolm X"; Colorado Public Radio, Jenny Brundin and Kelley Griffin, "Buy Low, Sell High."

Documentary or public affairs: Wisconsin Public Radio, Mike Simonson and Jim Packard, "Forever Ace: The Richard Bong Story"; SiriusXM Radio, Bob Edwards, Ariana Pekary and Ed McNulty, "An Occupational Hazard: Rape in the Military"; Colorado Public Radio, Colorado Matters staff, "Colorado Matters."

News series: CBS Radio, Heather Bosch,"Women Warriors"; MarketWatch Radio Network, Andrew O'Day and Alisa Parenti, "Campaigning for Any Job in the Land"; NPR, Joseph Shapiro and Steve Drummond, "The Child Cases: Guilty Until Proved Innocent."

Broadcast or cable television stations

Newscast: WBAL-TV, Baltimore, News Team, "11News at 5:00"; WJLA-TV, Arlington, Va., Mike Friedrich, Kendis Gibson and Richard Reeve, "Newtown shootings"; WCVB-TV, Boston, The WCVB NewsCenter 5 Team, "Newscenter 5 at 11 p.m.: Newtown School Tragedy."

Coverage of a live breaking news event: WCVB-TV, Boston, Andrew Vrees, Gerry Wardwell and NewsCenter5 team, "Newtown School Tragedy"; WDSU TV, New Orleans, Travers Mackel, Bryan McCann and Keith Bliven, "Hubig's Pie Factory Fire"; WFTS-TV, Tampa, Kristin Moore, Jacqueline Ingles and Scott Wilson, "I-75 Pileup."

Continuing coverage of a single news event: WJW-TV, Cleveland, Ohio, Bill Sheil, Ali Ghanbari and Mary Stiene, "Prescription for Disaster"; WJLA-TV, Arlington, Va., WJLA-TV/NewsChannel 8 Staff, "Vote 2012"; KIRO-TV, Seattle, Chris Halsne and David Weed, "Secret Service Strip Clubs: El Salvador."

Feature, sports or human interest story: KING-TV, Seattle, Joe Fryer, Matt Mrozinski, Pete Cassam, Dave Wike and Eric Wold, "Ali's Guiding Lights"; KARE-TV, Minneapolis, Boyd Huppert and Jonathan Malat, "Neighborhood of Love"; WGCL-TV, Atlanta, Schewislzer Lewis and Jim Gilson, "Voices of the Homeless."

Public service: WTVF-TV, Nashville, Tenn., Phil Williams, Bryan Staples and Kevin Wisniewski, "NewsChannel 5 Investigates: Policing for Profit"; WFXT FOX 25, Dedham, Mass., Mike Beaudet, Allan DiMaio, James Goff, Kevin Rothstein and Richard Ward, "School of Shocks"; WCNC-TV, Charlotte, N.C., Stuart Watson, John Gray and Jeremy Markovich, "Money & Justice."

Documentary or series of reports: KMGH-TV, Denver, Amanda Kost, Marshall Zelinger, Jeff Harris, Jennifer R. Castor and Doug Schepman, "Investigating The Fire"; WBAL-TV, Baltimore, Deborah Weiner, Chuck Cochran and John Cassini, "Rebounding from Loss"; WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, Ind., Angela Cain and Young-Hee Yedinak, "Ten Years of Shattering the Silence."

Investigative reporting: WTVF-TV, Nashville, Tenn., Phil Williams, Kevin Wisniewski and Bryan Staples, "NewsChannel 5 Investigates: UCDD"; KPIX/CBS5, San Francisco, Abigail Sterling, Linda Yee and Grace Lee, "The Candy Kids"; WKMG-TV, Orlando, Fla., Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle and Lauren Sweeney, "Speeding Police."

Business and consumer reporting: WJLA-TV, Arlington, Va. Kris Van Cleave and Mary Kay Mallonee, "7 On Your Side"; WTVF-TV, Nashville, Tenn., Jennifer Kraus and Iain Montgomery, "NewsChannel 5 Investigates: The Pool People, People Trust"; KIRO-TV, Seattle, Chris Halsne, Katie Doptis and Brian Doerflinger, "UPS Truck Safety."

Health/science reporting: Need to Know/WNET, New York, Megan Thompson, Emily Senay, Marc Rosenwasser and David Kreger, "The Massachusetts Mandate"; WVIZ/PBS ideastream, Cleveland, Ohio, Kay Colby, Mark Rosenberger and David Molpus, "About Blood: Sickle Cell Anemia"; KMSP-TV, Minneapolis, Jeff Baillon, Tyler Ryan and Brad Swagger, "No Charge, No Chance."

Environmental reporting: CCTV-America, New York, Ma Jing, Sean Callebs, Snorre Wik, Guo Chun, Mei Yan and Matthew Simon, "Melting Point"; Need to Know/WNET, William Brangham, David Kreger, Marc Rosenwasser, Danielle Muniz and Hannah Yi, "Paradise Lost?"; WTVF-TV, Ben Hall and Iain Montgomery, "NewsChannel 5: Investigates: It's the Money, Stupid."

Broadcast television networks, cable networks and syndicators

Best newscast: NBC Nightly News, staff of NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams, "Hurricane Sandy"; NBC Nightly News, staff of NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams, "Tragedy at Sandy Hook Elementary." No third-place award given.

Coverage of a major news event: Dateline NBC, David Corvo, Elizabeth Cole, Brian Williams and Lester Holt, "Sandy's Fury"; NBC Nightly News, Staff of NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams, "Hurricane Sandy"; CNN, Arwa Damon and Sarmad Qaseera, "Benghazi: U.S. Consulate Attack."

Continuing coverage of a major news event: NBC Nightly News, Richard Engel, Ghazi Balkiz and John Kooistra, "Inside Syria"; CNN, Tony Maddox, Parisa Khosravi and Deborah Rayner, "CNN's coverage Inside Syria 2012"; NBC Nightly News, Mark Potter, Erika Angulo and Al Henkel, "Mexico: the War Next Door."

Feature, sports or human interest story: ESPN, Victor Vitarelli, Jose Morales & Kory Kozak, "Kick of Hope"; CNN, Dan Lothian, Eric Marrapodi and Jeremy Harlan, "Randall Lineback Cows"; ESPN, Victor Vitarelli, Valerie Gordon and Chris Bloxom, "From Forest to Field."

Documentary or series of reports: MSNBC, Rachel Libert, Tony Hardman, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider and Vicki Sufian, "Semper Fi: Always Faithful"; ESPN, Jon Fish and Tom Friend, "Going Big"; CNN, Bill Galvin, Sheri England, Jenni Watts and Samantha Weihl, "Healing Through Hockey."

Investigative reporting: CNN, Scott Zamost, Drew Griffin and Azadeh Ansari, "Prescription for Cheating"; Univision, Isaac Lee, Daniel Coronell and Gerardo Reyes, "Fast and Furious"; Dateline NBC, David Corvo, Elizabeth Cole, Dan Slepian and Chris Hansen, "The Hansen Files: Questionable Coverage."

News magazine program: 60 Minutes "Belle Harbor"; 60 Minutes "Newtown"; Dateline NBC, David Corvo, Elizabeth Cole, Lester Holt and Izhar Harpaz, "America Now: Lost in Suburbia."

Business and consumer reporting: Dateline NBC, Chris Hansen, Steve Eckert and Allan Maraynes, "Hansen Files: Supplements"; CNN, Scott Zamost and Randi Kaye, "Refund Robbery"; CNBC, CNBC Staff, "The Diamond Rush."

Health and science reporting: CNN, Bill Galvin, Sheri England and Amanda Sealy, "World's Untold Stories: Super Volcano"; CNN, Kim Bui and Natalie Angley, "CNN Special Projects: Technovations"; CNN, Kim Bui and Ryan Bergeron, "CNN Special Reports: Start Small, Think Big."

Environmental Reporting: CNN, Bill Galvin, Sheri England and Amanda Sealy, "Going Green: Secrets in the Ice"; CNN, David McKenzie, Christian Streib and Lillian Leposo, "DRC Mountain Gorillas."

----

ONLINE JOURNALISM

Radio Affiliated Online Journalism: Oregon Public Broadcasting, WLRN.org, WTOP.com

Television Affiliated Online Journalism: NBC's "Meet the Press with David Gregory" Press Pass, WBALtv.com, CNN.com/impact.

Newspaper Affiliated Online Journalism: Kansas City Star, "Beef's Raw Edges", LasVegasSun.com, Newsday.com.

Magazine Affiliated Online Journalism: Quartz.com. No second- or third-place award given.

ONLINE VISUAL:

Online videography: Los Angeles Times, Liz O. Baylen and Mary Vignoles, "Dying for Relief - A Times Investigation"; Los Angeles Times, Rick Loomis, "Beyond 7 Billion"; The Boston Globe, Darren Durlach, Scott LaPierre, Bill Greene, "Composite: Bob Ryan."

Online slideshow: The Denver Post photo staff, The Wall Street Journal staff, The Oregonian, Jamie Francis and Bruce Ely, "The Great River of the West."

Online-only writing: CNN, Ann O'Neill, CNBC, Cindy Perman, National Journal, Ron Fournier.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Subscribe today!

Subscribe today!

Get four weeks of digital access for 99 cents

Advertising

Partner Video

Advertising


Advertising
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►