Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Sunday, February 10, 2013 at 9:49 AM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Commanders of foreign forces in Afghanistan

A list of commanders of the International Security Assistance Force, according to the coalition's website.

The Associated Press

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

A list of commanders of the International Security Assistance Force, according to the coalition's website.

- Marine Gen. Joseph Dunford, American, Feb. 10, 2013 to present

- Marine Gen. John R. Allen, American, July 18, 2011-Feb. 10, 2013

- Army Gen. David Petraeus, American, July 4, 2010-July 18, 2011

- Lt. Gen. Nick Parker, British, June 23, 2010-July 4, 2010 (assumed interim command after Gen. Stanley McChrystal resigned)

- Gen. Stanley McChrystal, American, June 15, 2009-June 23, 2010

- Gen. David D. McKiernan, American, June 2, 2008-June 15, 2009

- Gen. Dan K. McNeill, American, Feb. 7, 2007-June 2, 2008

- Gen. David Richards, British, May 4, 2006-Feb. 7, 2007

- Gen. Mauro del Vecchio, Italian, Aug. 5, 2005-May 4, 2006

- Gen. Ethem Erdagi, Turkish, Feb. 6, 2005-Aug. 5, 2005

- Gen. Jean-Louis Py, French, Aug. 7, 2004-Feb. 6, 2005

- Lt. Gen. Rick Hillier, Canadian, Feb. 9, 2004-Aug. 7, 2004

- Lt. Gen. Goetz Gliemeroth, German, Aug. 11, 2003-Feb. 9, 2004 (first ISAF-mission under the command of NATO, led by NATO)

- Lt. Gen. Van Heyst, German, Feb. 10, 2003-Aug. 11, 2003

- Maj. Gen. Hilmi Akin Zorlu, Turkish, June 2002-Feb. 10, 2003

- Maj. Gen. John McColl, British, December 2001-June 2002

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising