Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Friday, May 24, 2013 at 7:34 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

WIAA Class 4A, 3A, 2A track championship results

Results from Friday's final events at the 4A track and field championships at Mount Tahoma High School.

The Associated Press

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

TACOMA, Wash. —

Results from Friday's final events at the 4A track and field championships at Mount Tahoma High School.

CLASS 4A

BOYS

Triple jump - 1, Keenan Curran, Federal Way, 46-01 1/4. 2, D'Londo Tucker, Federal Way, 45-01 1/2. 3, Devin Scott, Heritage, 44-04 1/4. 4, Daniel Brady, Eastlake, 43-08 1/2. 5, Jalen Hicks, Ferris, 43-07 3/4. 6, Javin Nash-Harris, Garfield, 43-06. 7, Jared Sinsheimer, Bellarmine Prep, 43-02 1/4. 8, Austin Babcock, Emerald Ridge, 42-10 1/2.

Discus - 1, Damon Unland, Ferris, 185-05. 2, Dan Boyden, Arlington, 176-02. 3, Albert Havili, Federal Way, 167-05. 4, Dallas Hayes, Tahoma, 160-04. 5, Wyatt Meyring, Edmonds-Woodway, 153-00. 6, Nick Demars, Cascade, 152-10. 7, Joshua Sharp, Snohomish, 146-01. 8, Zachary Kreider, Pasco, 145-09.

High jump - 1, Tyson Penn, Federal Way, 6-08. 2, Grayson Anderson, Camas, 6-06. 3, Jared Sinsheimer, Bellarmine Prep, 6-05. 4, Peyton Fredrickson, Skyview, 6-02. 5, Erik Strathy, Inglemoor, 6-02. 6, Jared Alskog, Arlington, 6-02. 7, Larry Bruce, Jackson, 6-02. 8, Killion McGinnis, Eastmont, 6-02.

110 hurdles - 1, Eric Simpson, Rogers (Puyallup), 14.35. 2, Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 14.53. 3, Bralen Westendorf, Kentridge, 14.75. 4, Aaron Persinger, Federal Way, 14.78. 5, Abu Kamara, Kent Meridian, 14.86. 6, Kevin Hall, Kentridge, 14.85. 7, Stuart Thomas, Ballard, 14.88. 8, Devon Larson, Auburn Riverside, 15.48.

Pole vault - 1, Evan Britt, Wenatchee, 14-03. 2, Everett Kleven, Jackson. 3 (tie), Blasé Neumann, Mead, Malcolm Manson, Mariner. 5, Peter Sirmon, Walla Walla. 6, Tucker Mjelde, Tahoma. 7, Mathias Forward, Federal Way. 8, Kodiak Landis, Snohomish.

GIRLS

Shot put - 1, Courtney Hutchinson, Mead, 35-08 1/4. 2. Aubrey Ward-El, Skyview, 41-09. 3, Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 30-10 1/2. 4, Quiana Lawrence, Spanaway Lake, 38-11. 5, Sammi Markham, Gig Harbor, 48-10 1/2. . 6, Kaya Warrior, Thomas Jefferson, 38-10 1/4. 7, Marissa Swegle, Arlington, 38-04 1/2. 8, Jossilyn Blackman, Battle Ground, 37-09.

Long jump - 1, Baileh Simms, Garfield, 19-08. 2, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 19-06 3/4. 3, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 19-00 1/4. 4, Mariah Cunningham, Central Valley, 17-10 1/4. 5, Caylah Lunning, Moses Lake, 17-09 1/2. 6, McKenna Hogan, Issaquah, 17-07 1/2. 7, Sarah Toeaina, Kentwood, 17-07 1/2. 8, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 17-07 1/4.

100 hurdles - 1, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Federal Way, 14.55. 2, Ellie Woerner, Eastlake, 14.82. 3, Rachel O'Neil, Auburn Riverside, 14.83. 4, Dallas Edge, Gig Harbor, 14.92. 5, ShaRaya Quinn, Emerald Ridge, 15.28. 6, Savanna Haverfield, Tahoma, 15.40. 7, Lexi Klinkenberg, Kentridge, 15.70. 8, Nhautrey Brown, Garfield, 16.09.

WHEELCHAIR (combined all classes, boys/girls)

Shot put - 1, Franky Siliga, Decatur, 25-04.

Discus - 1, Siliga, 67-09. 2, Asuanti Funer, Richland, 30-01.

Javelin - 1, Siliga, 79-01. 2, Funer, 31-02. 3, Bryan Wyss, Mountlake Terrace, 16-08.

---

CLASS 3A

BOYS

Discus - 1, Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale, 178-03. 2, Evan Banchero, O'Dea, 174-05. 3, Connor Patterson, Wilson, 153-08. 4, Ryan Tonder, Mountain View, 149-06. 5, Aaron Cunningham, Hanford, 149-00. 6, Nicholas Aumus, Auburn Mountainview, 139-09. 7, EricLee Amaro, Sunnyside, 139-05. 8, Corbin Ferry, Marysville-Pilchuck, 138-03.

Javelin - 1, Bradly Stevens, Mount Si, 198-01. 2, Taylor Wilson, Bainbridge, 181-10. 3, Benjamin Smith, Peninsula, 173-04. 4, Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 172-04. 5, Carlos Riojas, Mount Spokane, 170-09. 6, Sean Campbell, Liberty (Issaquah), 165-10. 7, Arious Frazier, Shorewood, 163-07. 8, Tanner Hendrickson, Kelso, 163-04.

110 hurdles - 1, Peter Zalk, Prairie, 14.97. 2, Jaz Smith, Franklin, 15.03. 3, Blake Dukowitz, Peninsula, 15.12. 4, Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, 15.20. 5, James Phillips, Prairie, 15.52. 6, Johnny Shields, Timberline, 15.64. 7, Adrian Dela Cruz, Franklin, 16.27. 8, Sam Richmond, Bellevue, 16.46.

Long jump - 1, Marquis Davis, Rainier Beach, 23-06 3/4. 2, Devin Bryant, Auburn Mountainview, 22-09 3/4. 3, Budda Baker, Bellevue, 22-08 1/4. 4, Kentrick Murphy, Juanita, 21-10. 5, Brandon Gleese, Shadle Park, 21-02. 6, Ryan Young, Hanford, 21-01 1/4. 7, Somit Chhim, Kelso, 20-11 1/4. 8, Spencer Tu, Shorewood, 20-09 1/4.

GIRLS

Long jump - 1,Kate Adler, Seattle Prep, 19-00. 2, Floriane Kameni, Bellevue, 18-04 1/2. 3, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 17-10 1/4. 4, Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 17-09 3/4. 5, Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, 17-04 1/2. 6, Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 17-03. 7, Mikayla Jones, Juanita, 17-02 1/4. 8, Ericka Budinich, Decatur, 17-01.

Discus - 1, Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 138-00. 2, Michala Zilkey, Peninsula, 127-00. 3, Sira Toure, Kamiakin, 124-07. 4, K.C. Moulden, Enumclaw, 123-09. 5, Jada Harvey, Lincoln, 122-01. 6, Parris Watson, Decatur, 116-03. 7, Jemila Leppard, Wilson, 114-09. 8, Vernelle Johnson, Ferndale, 110-06.

100 hurdles - 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names Academy, 14.53. 2, Maria Blad, Enumclaw, 15.20. 3, Olivia Vincent, Holy Names Academy, 15.35. 4, McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, 15.54. 5, Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 15.75. 6, Elinor Jones Toutant, Franklin, 15.68. 7, Michelle Snider, Southridge, 15.76. Lacey McLean, Marysville-Pilchuck, DQ.

---

CLASS 2A

BOYS

Javelin - 1, James Swanson, West Valley (Yakima), 180-01. 2, Jensen Lillquist, Ellensburg, 173-02. 3, Casey Wegemans, Fife, 172-00. 4, Makiah McInnis, Olympic, 170-01. 5, Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, 161-07. 6, Brock Struthers, Aberdeen, 158-06.

High jump - 1, Jayson Brocklesby, Sequim, 6-05. 2, Taylor Stephens, North Kitsap, 6-04. 3, Jaysen Yoro, Orting, 6-04. 4, Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 6-04. 5, Jack Klodt, Hockinson, 6-03. 6, Cameron Rath, Selah, 6-03. 7, Roger Benegar, East Valley (Spokane), 6-02. 8, Ryan Chabot, Granit Falls, 6-00.

Shot put - 1, Andy Miller, Capital, 54-03 1/4. 2, Mitch Moe, R.A. Long, 53-11. 3, Brandon Pless, Sedro-Woolley, 53-08 1/2. 4, Andrew Buynak, Deer Park, 49-11 3/4. 5, Austin Rapp, Sehome, 50-04 1/2. 6, Aaron Obert, Deer Park, 49-11 3/4. 7, Kenny Hood, East Valley (Yakima), 49-07 3/4. 8, Makiah McInnis, Olympic, 49-07 3/4.

Pole vault - 1, Dylan Anderon, Sehome, 14-09. 2, Sam Humphreys, Sehome, 14-06. 3, Takumi Okuhira, Black Hills, 13-00. 4, Isaac Matus, Ephrata, 14-00. 5 (tie), Colton Peyser, Selah, Andrew Beversluis, Kingston, Blaise Black, Sehome, 13-09. 8, Freeman Palmer, Burlington-Edison, 13-09.

Triple jump - 1, Lane Russell, Tumwater, 47-01. 2, Bryan Moon, W.F. West, 44-03. 3, Ryan Chase, Capital, 43-01 3/4. 4, Jagbir Singh, Lindbergh, 42-03 3/4. 5, Eric Igbinoba, Cheney, 42-03 1/2. 6, Zac Dwyer, Clarkston, 42-02 3/4. 7, Jacob Regge, Lindbergh, 42-01 3/4. 8, Layton Lang, Ephrata, 41-06 3/4.

110 hurdles - 1, Devin Liebel, White River, 14.17. 2, Daniel Zmuda, Steilacoom, 14.38. 3, Craig Allen, North Mason, 14.41. 4, Jade Wilson, Deer Park, 14.88. 5, David Durden, Tumwater, 15.18. 6, Calvin Bertstler, Cheney, 15.45. 7, Seth Noble, Sedro-Woolley, 15.45. 8, Jason Pfannenstiel, Squalicum, 15.52.

GIRLS

Pole vault - 1, Tiffany Richeson, Burlington-Edison, 12-03. 2, Kirsten Webber, Squalicum, 12-00. 3, Kaitlin Zinsli, Lindbergh, 11-06. 4, Madi Krussow, Squalicum, 11-06. 5, Erin Clark, Cheney, 11-06. 6, Carrie Jacka, Deer Park, 10-06. 7, Rebekah Jones, Mark Morris, 10-06. 8, Jolee Melink, R.A. Long, 10-00.

High jump - 1, Tala Hild, Renton, 5-04. 2, Jade Crawford, White River, 5-04. 3, Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 5-02. 4 (tie), Miranda Osadchey, Steilacoom, Michaela Hall, Centralia, Havilah Criss, North Kitsap, Sarah Wahl, Kingston, 5-00. 8, Tora Luu, Colville, 5-00.

Javelin - 1, Joellee Buckner, Colville, 137-11. 2, Shayna Wilson, Aberdeen, 130-11. 3, Skylar Cannon, Lakewood, 124-00. 4, Kristen McDonnell, Ephrata, 121-03. 5, Shelby Jacob, Lynden, 119-03. 6, Kindsey Pease, Cheney, 117-05. 7, Brina Perez, West Valley (Yakima), 115-01. 8, Savannah Barber, Fife, 113-09.

Shot put - 1, Gina Flint, Squalicum, 47-06 3/4. 2, Angel Nkwonta, Pullman, 40-11. 3, Darbi Dobson, East Valley (Spokane), 38-11. 4, Caroline Tupa, Evergreen (Seattle), 38-01 3/4. 5, Aleisha Simpson, Lindbergh, 38-00 1/4. 6, Savannah Barber, Fife, 36-08 3/4. 7, Dellisha Hodges, Burlington-Edison, 35-03. 8, Chanelle Eddy, Sehome, 35-00 3/4.

100 hurdles - 1, Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater, 14.88. 2, Tiffany Richeson, Burlington-Edison, 15.55. 3, Reagan Colyer, North Kitsap, 15.64. 4, Brittany Dugger, East Valley (Spokane), 15.72. 5, Jade Crawford, White River, 15.78. 6, Amanda Jaynes, Steilacoom, 15.93. 7, Sara Wilson, Lake Washington, 16.32. 8, Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 16.95.

Triple jump - 1, Janayla Scott, Lindbergh, 38-00 1/2. 2, Chae Brown, Cheney, 35-10. 3, Jasmine McMullin, Sequim, 35-07 1/4. 4, Zoe Peterson, Squalicum, 35-05 1/2. 5, Peyton Russell, Tumwater, 35-00 1/2. 6, Camiele Cleveland, Capital, 34-10 1/2. 7, Ellie Kindlund, Bellingham, 34-03. 8, Jade Crawford, White River, 33-09 1/4.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Hurry! Last two weeks to save 15%.

Hurry! Last two weeks to save 15%.

Reserve your copy of "The Seattle Sketcher," the long-awaited book by staff artist Gabriel Campanario, for the special price of just $29.95.

Advertising

Partner Video

Advertising


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►