Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Thursday, May 23, 2013 at 8:31 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

WIAA Class 4A, 3A, 2A track and field results

Results from Thursday's final events at the WIAA Class 4A, 3A and 2A track and field championships at Mount Tahoma High School.

The Associated Press

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

TACOMA, Wash. —

Results from Thursday's final events at the WIAA Class 4A, 3A and 2A track and field championships at Mount Tahoma High School.

CLASS 4A:

BOYS

1,600 run - 1, Andrew Gardner, Mead, 4:14.93. 2, Jonathan Stevens, Redmond, 4:16.29. 3, Keegan Symmes, Skyline, 4:17.13. 4, Cameron Stanish, Garfield, 4:17.33. 5, Tristan Peloquin, Gig Harbor, 4:18.43. 6, Mitch Stewart, Federal Way, 4:18.72. 7, Wolfgang Beck, Gig Harbor, 4:18.95. 8, Jamie Coughlin, Garfield, 4:19.32.

Shot put - 1, Cody O'Connell, Wenatchee, 59-09 3/4. 2, Damon Unland, Ferris, 57-08 1/2. 3, Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 56-10. 4, Dan Boyden, Arlington, 55-08 1/2. 5, Dallas Haves, Tahoma, 52-07. 6, Amani Brown, Mount Rainier, 51-08 1/2. 7, Kyle Madsen, Graham-Kapowsin, 50-05 1/2. 8, Nick Demars, Cascade, 50-00 3/4.

GIRLS

Triple jump - 1, Nhautrey Brown, Garfield, 39-00. 2, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 38-08 3/4. 3, Ta'Mara Richey, Federal Way, 38-07. 4, Brittni Williams, Auburn Riverside, 37-05. 5, Anna Richards, Inglemoor, 36-10 1/4. 6, McKenna Hogan, Issaquah, 36-08 1/4. 7, Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, 35-01 3/4. 8, Anna Pischer, Henry Jackson, 35-01.

1,600 run - 1, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 4:39.25. 2, Alexis Fuller, Union, 4:51.37. 3, Chandler Olson, Woodinville, 4:52.59. 4, Rose Christian, Central Kitsap, 4:55.38. 5, Sofia Kane, Olympia, 4:57.41. 6, Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 4:59.29. 7, Briegan Bester, Central Valley, 5:01.99. 8, Olivia Mancl, Roosevelt, 5:03.68.

Discus - 1, Sadie Nielsen, Moses Lake, 136-00. 2, Katarina Tonhdavong, Walla Walla, 129-08. 3, Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 126-04. 4, Kaya Warrior, Thomas Jefferson, 123-03. 5, Courtney Hutchinson, Mead, 120-04. 6, Nicole Corbett, Camas, 118-07. 7, Guadalupe Mendoza, Heritage, 116-01. 8, April Mayerl, Yelm, 113-11.

---

CLASS 3A:

BOYS

1,600 run - Keith Williams, North Central, 4:14.60. 2, Max Leach, Nathan Hale, 4:14.92. 3, Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 4:15.48. 4, Patrick McDermott, Ingraham, 4:16.96. 5, Andre Foerder, Nathan Hale, 4:18.20. 6, John Dressel, Mount Spokane, 4:18.45. 7, Keenan Piper, Seattle Prep, 4:23.61. 8, Samuel Gustafsson, Highline, 4:25.79.

Pole vault - 1, Pierce Frazier, Interlake, 14-06. 2, Lev Marcus, Nathan Hale, 14-00. 3, Spencer Shear, Hazen, 13-06. 4, Zach Shugart, Bishop Blanchet, 13-06. 5 (tie), Jimbo Davis, Mount Si, Peter Zalk, Prairie, Luke Middelstadt, Prairie, 13-00. 8, Henry Garman, Stanwood, 13-00.

GIRLS

1,600 run - 1, Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 4:44.88. 2, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 4:45.34. 3, Katie Knight, North Central, 4:45.84. 4, Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 4:55.73. 5, Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 4:55.78. 6, Lily Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet, 4:57.26. 7, Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, 5:05.24. 8, Lindsay Tompkins, Prairie, 5:05.97.

High jump - 1, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 5-06. 2, Olivia Vincent, Holy Names Academy, 5-04. 3, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names Academy, 5-03. 4 (tie), Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin, Tierra White, Rogers (Spokane), 5-02. 6, Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, 5-01. 7, Kaitlyn McCormick, Marysville-Getchell, 5-00. 8 (tie), Laurel Meridith, Eastside Catholic, Maddie Taylor, Auburn Mountainview, 4-10.

Javelin - 1, Megan Mooney, Nathan Hale, 120-08. 2, Amanda Miller, Kamiakin, 118-08. 3, Mariah Horton, Kelso, 115-07. 4, Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest, 115-01. 5, Natalie Reynolds, Kelso, 114-03. 6, Rachel Greve, Auburn Mountainview, 113-06. 7, Courtney Hansen, Shelton, 117-04. 8, Giovanna Park, Bellevue, 116-03.

---

CLASS 2A:

BOYS:

Long jump - 1, Terrynce Duke, West Valley (Spokane), 22-01. 2, Lane Russell, Tumwater, 22-00 1/4. 3, Alfredo Hernandez, Wapato, 21-08. 4, Steven Doubek, Sultan, 21-00. 5, Ika Morton, River Ridge, 20-09 3/4. 6, Rudy Mataya, Burlington-Edison, 20-09 1/4. 7, Joe Simpson, Lindbergh, 20-08 1/2. 8, Christian Yoro, Orting, 20-05 3/4.

1,600 run - 1, Patrick Gibson, Squalicum, 4:11.85. 2, Conner Johnsen, Sehome, 4:11.85. 3, Daniel Amann, Deer Park, 4:12.96. 4, Nehemiah Barrett, Franklin Pierce, 4:16.73. 5, Joe Charbonneau, Bellingham, 4:17.38. 6, Dallas Snider, W.F. West, 4:18.45. 7, Danny Robertson, W.F. West, 4:18.69. 8, Mohamud Abdi, Lindbergh, 4:21.23.

GIRLS

1,600 run - 1, Emily Pittis, Sehome, 5:04.29. 2, Kim Rabenstein, Burlington-Edison, 5:06.85. 3, RaynJoy Norton, Burlington-Edison, 5:07.16. 4, Sanne Holland, Cheney, 5:07.30. 5, Brittany Aquino, East Valley (Spokane) 5:14.52. 6, Annie Roberts, Kingston, 5:16.32. 7, Clara Lund, North Kitsap, 5:16.45. 8, Lauren Pierson, Capital, 5:17.72.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Hurry! Last two weeks to save 15%.

Hurry! Last two weeks to save 15%.

Reserve your copy of "The Seattle Sketcher," the long-awaited book by staff artist Gabriel Campanario, for the special price of just $29.95.

Advertising

Partner Video

Advertising

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

The power of good manners


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►