Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

Local News


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published Thursday, May 12, 2011 at 6:26 PM

Comments (0)     E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

National Merit scholarships for 54

Fifty-four high-school seniors from Washington state have won a 2011 National Merit Scholarship, an award based on academic record and community activities.

quotes Bravo! Read more

advertising

Fifty-four high-school seniors from Washington have won 2011 National Merit scholarships, an award based on academic record and community activities.

The National Merit Scholarship Corp. is a nonprofit corporation. Each $2,500 scholarship can be used at any U.S. college or university.

Winners in this state are:

Anacortes High School: Alexander Dunlap

Annie Wright School, Tacoma: Mina Saudagaran

Archbishop Thomas J. Murphy High School, Everett: Elaine Nguyen

Bainbridge High School: Nicholas Reiter

Bellarmine Preparatory School, Tacoma: Kevin Emery, Toshiro Goodson

Bellevue High School: Alan Hassler

Bothell High School: Dana Floberg

Camas High School: Connor Sullivan

Capital High School, Olympia: Jackson Burgess, Alex Haughton, Karen Zhao

Central Valley High School, Spokane Valley: Shannen Kuest

Eastside Preparatory School, Kirkland: Marcie Bain

Edmonds-Woodway High School: Denise Schmitz

Federal Way High School: Samuel Tang

Garfield High School, Seattle: Benjamin Corwin, Joshua Davids, Tal Levy, Lucie Saether, Emily Shack

Rogers High School, Puyallup: Griffin Olmstead

Henry M. Jackson High School, Mill Creek: Daniel Yoo

Home School: Timothy Mar

Inglemoor High School, Kenmore: Michaella Rosner

Interlake High School, Bellevue: Derek Tsang

Issaquah High School: Katarina Brunette

Kentridge High School, Kent: Nachiketha Shamaprasad

Lakeside School, Seattle: Benjamin Blumstein, Manu Gandham, Weston Gaylord, Andrew Harvey, Andrew Kaluzny, Peter Lessler, Nicole Luche, Logan Kerr, Maxwell Knapp, Tess Rinearson, Ross Smith, Christine Wong

Mercer Island High School: Elizabeth Chang, Miriam Zawadzki

Newport High School, Bellevue: Lisa Ni, Jeannette Yu

North Thurston High School, Lacey: Joonhae Ahn

The Northwest School, Seattle: Misa Baum

Olympia High School: Valkyrie Benson, Cole Graham

Orcas Island High School, Eastsound: Halley McCormick

The Overlake School, Redmond: Stephanie Adcock

Providence Classical Christian School, Lynnwood: David Jekel

Redmond High School: Arjun Narayanan

Sehome High School, Bellingham: Matthew Nulle

Union High School, Camas: Sunjay Cauligi

Comments (0)     E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon




Advertising