Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published February 22, 2014 at 9:36 PM | Page modified February 22, 2014 at 10:44 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday’s prep wrestling results

Wrestling results for Saturday, Feb. 22


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

State championships

At Tacoma Dome

CLASS 4A

Team scores (Top 10)—1. Lake Stevens, 133; 2. Moses Lake, 116.5; 3. Union, 111; 4. Central Valley, 101.5; 5. Tahoma, 100.5; 6. Yelm, 89; 7. Rogers, 81; 8. Mead, 69.5; 9. Puyallup, 69; 10. Lewis and Clark, 65.

Semifinals

106—Cooper McCullough, Moses Lake, dec. Jeremy Nygard, Arlington, 1-0; Trey Long, Moses Lake, dec. Derek Freitag, Kentridge, 3-2.

113—Michael Soler, Lake Stevens, dec. Torre Eaton, Issaquah, 7-0; Fernando Leyva, Moses Lake, dec. Nick Whitehead, Tahoma, 4-0.

120—Darren Harris, Yelm, pinned Beau Shatto, Rogers, 0:46; Bryson Beard, Central Valley, dec. Alex Rodorigo, Lake Stevens, 4-3.

126—Timmy Martinez, Pasco, dec. Daniel Rice, Union, 11-5; Cruz Velasquez, Tahoma, dec. Jake Douglas, Lake Stevens, 5-3

132—Noah Cuzzetto, Lake Stevens, dec., Bryant Elliot, Camas. 6-2; Junior Godinho, Union, maj. dec. Haftom Tafere, Beamer, 14-2

138—Blake Beard, Central Valley, maj. dec. Logan Pine, Olympia, 10-0; Pryce Seely, Richland pinned, Tate Leclaire, Mead, 3:39

145—Colton Orrino, Central Valley, maj. dec., Adam Lutovsky, South Kitsap, 16-7; Nathan Vulliet, Edmonds-Woodway, Wyatt Nemec, Mead, 3-1

152—Brandon Berenstahl, Rogers, pinned Blake Bishop, Chiawana, 1:19; Logann Bearss, Bethel, dec. Rafael Ibarra, Mountain View, 7-4.

160—David Shepard, Central Valley, pinned Logan Johnson, Lake Stevens, 5:01; Hunter Lord, Lynnwood, dec. Tucker Mjelde, Tahoma, 6-2.

170—Alex Berfanger, Union, dec. Tyler Webley, Kamiak, 4-2; Amos Daigbe, Kent-Meridian, dec. Dakota Numbers, Lewis and CLar, 18-7.

182—Ryan Christensen, Woodinville, pinned Tyler Klein, Graham-Kapowsin, 2:35; Jordan Lacelle, Moses Lake, pinned Holden Miller, Ylem, 1:46.

195—Cody Vigoren, Lake Stevens, pinned Cody Gromes, Union, 3:49; Andrew Backlund, Lewis and Clark, dec. Joseph Meyer, Puyallup, 3-1.

220—Mason Ju, Mead, pinned Tristan Bridges, Snohomish, 2:45; Matt Voss, Puyallup, pinned Tristan Baus, Snohomish, 3:03.

285—Daniel Vi, Kentridge, dec. Noah Buckley, Lewis and Clark, 9-5; Trent Nivala, Puyallup, dec. Jacob Apodaca, Auburn, 3-2.

Finals

106—Trey Long, Moses Lake, dec. Cooper McCullough, Moses Lake, 9-0.

113—Michael Soler, Lake Stevens, dec. Fernando Levya, Moses lake, 6-5

120—Darren Harris, Yelm, dec. Bryson Beard, Central Valley, 5-0

126—Timmy Martinez, Pasco, dec. Cruz Velasquez, Tahoma, 3-1

132—Junior Godinho, Union, dec., Noah Cuzzetto, Lake Stevens, 6-2

138—Blake Beard, Central Valley, dec. Pryce Seely, Richland, 6-2

145—Colton Orrino, Central Valley, dec. Nathan Vulliet, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-1

152—Brandon Berenstahl, Rogers, pinned Logann Bearss, Bethel, 2:48.

160—Hunter Lord, Lynnwood, dec. David Shepard, Central Valley, 10-2.

170—Alex Befanger, Union, dec. Amos Daigbe, Kent-Meridian, 11-5.

182—Ryan Christensen, Woodinville, dec. Jordan Lacelle, Moses Lake, 11;4.

195—Cody Vigoren, Lake Stevens, pinned Andrew Backlund, Lewis and Clark, 3:00.

220—Matt Voss, Puyallup, dec. Mason Ju, Mead, 5-4.

285—Trent Nivala, Puyallup, pinned Daniel Vi, Kentridge, 5:09.

CLASS 3A

Team scores (Top 10)—1. North Central, 108.5; 2. Decatur, 100; 3. Sunnyside, 97; 4. University, 94; 5. Bonney Lake, 93.5; 6. Mountain View, 80.5; 7. Mt. Spokane, 77.5; 8. Hanford, 66; 9. Stanwood, 63; T-10. Enumclaw, 59; T-10. Peninsula, 59.

Semifinals

106—Clai Quintanilla, North Central, dec. Branden Huft, Mountain View, 14-5; Jacob Mendoza, Sunnyside, pinned William Taisacan, Mountain View, 2:51.

113—Benjamin Dixon, Mountain View, dec. Kyle Opland, Enumclaw, 4-3; Jesse Torres, Sunnyside, inj. def. Taylan Yuasa, Mercer Island.

120—Jesse Barajas, Sunnyside, dec. Brahn Trujillo, Auburn Mountainview, 6-5; Trysten Dawson, Decatur, dec. Nico Laiuppa, Timberline, 8-6.

126—Matthew Floresca, Shorewood, pinned Dylan Foley, Auburn Mountainview, 1:59; Cam Sorensen, University, dec. Leviticus Arizpe, Decatur, 6-4.

132—Tyler Wicken, Kelso, pinned zach Berry, Decatur, 1:14; Colton Tracy, Bonney Lake, dec. Damien Gooldy, Kamiakin, 13-5.

138—Isaiah Diggs, Decatur, maj. dec. Bryan Wais, North Central, 15-5; Kenji Yamashita, Mountain View, dec. Jahleel Vester, Oak Harbor, 11-5.

145—Zach Goddard, Peninsula, pinned Christian Nibarger, Mt. Spokane, 4:22; Christian Villani, Bellevue, maj. dec. Tino Nieves, Lakes, 17-1.

152—Gunnar Metzgar, Hudson’s Bay, dec. Cayle Williams, Bonney Lake, 11-7; Malik Haythorne, Hazen, dec. Cody Kiourkas, North Cental, 12-7.

160—Izaec Quintanilla, North Central, dec. Mario Gonzalez, Prairie, 11-1; Killian Page, Marysville-Pilchuck, dec. Conner Small, Liberty, 6-5.

170—Austin Stannard, University, dec. Anthony Ortega, Stanwood, 5-3; Bryson Pierce, North Central, dec. Bryce Overholt, Southridge, 9-5.

182—Chili Sabin, Bonney Lake, pinned Garret Arrona, Stanwood, 5:35; Wyley Stewart, Enumclaw, dec. B.J. Hawthorne, Lincoln, 14-12.

195—Ciaran Bell, Meadowdale, dec. Aliyas Fletcher, Lincoln, 7-6; Foster Wade, Stanwood, pinned Will Bishop, Hanford, 5:36.

220—Jake Grantham, North Thurston, dec. Dallas Goodpaster, Prairie, 4-2; Tom Harvey, Mt. Spokane, pinned Alec Palander, Bellevue, 1:15.

285—Dallon Grinder, Hanford, pinned Mosese Fifita, Glacier Peak, 1:23; Tate Orndorff, University, pinned Jeff Weyand, Hanford, 0:54.

Finals

106—Clai Quintanilla, North Central, dec. Jacob Mendoza, Sunnyside, 5-0.

113—Jesse Torres, Sunnyside, dec. Benjamin Dixon, Mountain View, 11-6.

120—Jesse Barajas, Sunnyside, dec. Trysten Dawson, Decatur, 9-8.

126—Matthew Floresca, Shorewood, dec. Cam Sorensen, University, 3-0.

132—Colton Tracy, Bonney Lake, dec. Tyler Wicken, Kelso, 9-7.

138—Isaiah Diggs, Decatur, dec. Kenji Yamashita, Mountain View, 7-6.

145—Christian Villani, Bellevue, tech. fall Zach Goddard, Peninsula, 17-0.

152—Gunnar Metzgar, Hudson’s Bay, pinned Malik Haythorne, Hazen, 2:37.

160—Izaec Quintanilla, North Central, dec. Killian Page, Marysville-Pilchuck, 3-2.

170—Austin Stannard, University, dec. Bryson Pierce, North Cental, 3-1.

182—Chili Sabin, Bonney Lake, dec. Wyley Stewart, Enumclaw, 6-0.

195—Foster Wade, Stanwood, dec. Ciaran Ball, Meadowdale, 5-4.

220—Jake Grantham, North Thurston, dec. Tom Harvey, Mt. Spokane, 9-7.

285—Tate Orndorff, University, pinned Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 1:53.

CLASS 2A

Team scores (Top 10)—1. Deer Park, 109; 2. Sedro-Woolley, 104; 3. Orting, 98.5; 4. Othello, 97; 5. Fife, 85; 6. Toppenish, 83; 7. Colville, 78; 8. Grandview, 67; 9. Port Angeles, 61.5; 10. Kingston, 60.

Semifinals

106—Isaiah Barrera, Othello, dec. Spencer Clegg, Clarkston, 8-6; Carlos Lopez, Selah, dec. T.J. Baun, Colville, 7-4.

113—Fidel Medina, Grandview, pinned Hugo Diaz, Burlington Edison, 5:04; Aaron Klauder, Deer Park, dec. Hunter Bair, Ellensburg, 9-2.

120—Josue Rodriguez, Toppenish, dec. Grant Gaspar, Ridgefield, 3-0; Ben Gore, Orting, dec. Luke Jordan, Squalicum, 4-2.

126—Sergio Morales, Toppenish, dec. Ozzy Swagerty, Port Angeles, 11-7; Fred Green, Orting, pinned Jesse Morrison, Colville, 5:38.

132—Diego Castaneda, Grandview, pinned Daniel Montesa, River Ridge, 2:40; Glenn Robertson, Fife, dec. Tyler Ward, Colville, 11-3.

138—Brian Burchett, Klahowya, dec. Ian Cox, Colville, 3-0; Josesiah Saunders, Grandview, dec. Gabe Meyer, East Valley, 4-3.

145—Joe Grable, Deer Park, dec. Zach Volk, Fife, 9-1; Michael Moniz, Orting, pinned Wyatt James, Sumner, 3:56.

152—Matt Miller, Deer Park, dec. Rico Ybarra, Orting, 11-5; Jacob Farrell, Sedro-Woolley, dec. Brent Evans, Toppenish, 12-6.

160—Ely Malametz, Cedarcrest, dec. Jed Schliesman, Sumner, 6-2; Elijah Camacho, River Ridge, dec. Clayton Johnson, Sedro-Woolley, 12-6.

170—Bobby Reece, Kingston, pinned Jesus Montes, Othello, 1:50; Nate Vaughn, Sedro-Woolley, dec. Jason Aebischer, Deer Park, 5-4.

182—Trevor Eicher, Deer Park, pinned Aaron Dickson, Kingston, 1:48; Kyzer Bailey, Centralia, dec. Quinten Roppel, Sedro-Woolley, 7-6.

195—Tyrus Kemp, Ephrata, pinned Gabe Torgerson, Sedro-Woolley, 3:19; Trevonn Russell, Lindbergh, dec. Anthony Ruiz, Othello, 3-1.

220—Dylan Beeler, Clarkston, pinned Taylor Comfort, Sultan, 5:06; Jace Malek, West Valley, dec. Hunter Mullins, Orting, 13-12.

285—Bubba Ruiz, Othello, inj. def. Ricky Miller, West Valley; Monike Sarte, Fife, pinned Jordon Logan, Aberdeen, 3:17.

Finals

106—Isaiah Barrera, Othello, dec. Carlos Lopez, Selah, 5-4.

113—Fidel Medina, Grandview, dec. Aaron Klauder, Deer Park, 9-2.

120—Ben Gore, Orting, pinned Josue Rodriguez, Toppenish, 1:32.

126—Fred Green, Orting, dec. Sergio Morales, Toppenish, 11-0.

132—Diego Castaneda, Grandview, pinned Glenn Robertson, Fife, 3:59.

138—Brian Burchett, Klahowya, dec. Josesiah Saunders, Grandview, 12-1.

145—Joe Grable, Deer Park, dec. Michael Moniz, Orting, 5-1.

152—Matt Miller, Deer Park, dec. Jacob Farrell, Sedro-Woolley, 11-5.

160—Ely Malametz, Cedarcrest, dec. Elijah Camacho, River Ridge, 9-1.

170—Bobby Reece, Kingston, pinned Nate Vaughn, Sedro-Woolley, 1:28.

182—Trevor Eicher, Deer Park, tech. fall Kyzer Bailey, Centralia, 16-0.

195—Tyrus Kemp, Ephrata, dec. Trevonn Russell, Lindbergh, 1-0.

220—Dylan Beeler, Clarkston, dec. Jace Malek, West Valley, 6-3.

285—Bubba Ruiz, Othello, dec. Monike Sarte, Fife, 4-2.

CLASS 1A

Team scores (Top 10)—1. Blaine, 110.5; 2. Forks, 109; 3. Warden, 92; 4. Lakeside (9 Mile Falls), 60; 5. Freeman, 78; 6. Zillah, 71; 7. Vashon Island, 69.5; 8. Kiona-Benton, 66; 9. Montesano, 62; 10. Quincy, 60.

Semifinals

106—Chase Wickman, Vashon Island, dec. Jesus Dominguez, Warden, 7-4; David Peterson, Highland, dec. Anthony Payton, Okanogan, 6-4.

113—Dalton Young, Lakeside (9 Mile Falls), dec. Jacob Ellefson, Montesano, 7-0; Kiki Chabolla, Royal, dec. Jojo Saringan, Castle Rock, 3-0.

120—Pablo Salcedo, Highland, dec. Carlos Hernandez, Royal, 3-2; Ricky Almaguer, Granger, dec. Seth Garcia, Kiona-Benton, 7-0.

126—Tanner Sample, Elma, dec. Julio Vera, Chelan, 3-1; Victor Almabuer, Granger, dec. Hootie Judd, Lakeside (9 Mile Falls), 11-3.

132—Josh Crager, Cascade Christian, pinned Anthony Frey, Blaine, 3:28; Jorge Juarez, Tonasket, dec. Ramses Rodelo, Warden, 5-1.

138—Tyler Miler, Stevenson, dec. John Lindquist, Quincy, 15-13; Diego Hernandez, Zillah, dec. Caleb Frey, Blaine, 7-0.

145—Isias Jimenez, Quincy, dec. Cristian Francisco, Zillah, 8-3; Roberto Orozco, Connell, dec. Shawn Godinho, Castle Rock, 8-2.

152—Alex Aguilar, Omak, tech. fall Austin Cristelli, Elma, 15-0; Lucas Eastman, Rochester, pinned Devyn Daniels, Zillah, 1:33.

160—Antonio Melendez, Quincy, dec. Connor Fulbright, Jenkins, 6-4; Jon Stewart, Blaine, pinned Emilio Bustos, Royal, 3-2.

170—Tom Odneal, Ilwaco, tech. fall Travis Lindsey, Mt. Baker, 17-2; Shane Armstrong, Vashon island, pinned Tristan Hunter, Blaine, 3:58.

182—Markus Goldbach, Freeman, dec. Chase Lam, Castle Rock, 9-6; Cruz Del Angel, Kiona-Benton, pinned Jack Yorgesen, Wahluke, 2:45.

195—Preson Morris, Vashon Island, dec. John Rawley, Tonasket, 5-3; Dom Nakano, Tenino, dec. Josiah Thompson, Freeman, 9-5.

220—Asa Schwartz, Chelan, dec. Mikey Hernandez, Warden, 10-0; Joel Ward, Forks, dec. Teigan Glidewell, Freeman, 5-2.

285—Dustin Olson, Jenkins, dec. Miguel Morales, Forks, 17-9; Mikey Antczak, Blaine, dec. Cody Zyph, Kiona-Benton, 3-0.

Finals

106—Chase Wickman, Vashon Island, dec. David Peterson, Highland, 7-3.

113—Dalton Young, Lakeside (9 Mile Falls), pinned Kiki Chabolla, Royal, 3:59.

120—Ricky Almaguer, Granger, dec. Pablo Salcedo, Highland, 5-4.

126—Victor Almaguer, Granger, dec. Tanner Sample, Elma, 8-1.

132—Josh Crager, Cascade Christian, pinned Jorge Juarez, Tonasket, 4:24.

138—Diego Hernandez, Zillah, dec. Tyler Miller, Stevenson, 5-0.

145—Roberto Orozco, Connell, dec. Isias Jimenez, Quincy, 11-2.

152—Lucas Eastman, Rochester, dec. Alex Aguilar, Omak, 10-4.

160—Antonio Melendez, Quincy, dec. Jon Stewart, Blaine, 3-1.

170—Tom Odneal, Ilwaco, dec. Shane Armstrong, Vashon Island, 10-4.

182—Cruz Del Angel, Kiona-Benton, tech. fall Markus Goldbach, Freeman, 17-2.

195—Dom Nakano, Tenino, dec. Preston Morris, Vashon Island, 7-2.

220—Asa Schwartz, Chelan, dec. Joel Ward, Forks, 4-0.

285—Mikey Antczak, Blaine, dec. Dustin Olson, Jenkins, 5-1.

CLASS 1B/2B

Team scores (Top 10)—1. Liberty Bell, 103; 2. Kittitas, 68; 3. Darrington, 60; 4. Liberty (Spangle), 58.5; 5. Lake Roosevelt, 58; 6. Raymond, 49.5; T-7. Reardan, 49; T-7. Republic, 49; 9. Selkirk, 40; 10. Concrete, 38.

Semifinals

106—Jose Paco Mari, Kittitas, maj. dec. Matt Degon, Liberty (Spangle), 15-0; Louie Ketchum, Concrete, pinned Ben Weber, Kittitas, 0:51.

113—Justin Chantry, Selkirk, pinned Brandon Johnson, Raymond, 1:28; Matty Carroll, Tacoma Baptist, dec. Julio Espino, Pateros, 6-4.

120—Trent Skelton, Liberty Bell, pinned Joe Peterson, Wilbur-Creston, 3:16; James Monaghan, Lake Roosevelt, pinned Jordan Smith, Oroville, 4:26.

126—Justis Anderson, Reardan, dec. Jose Kike Marin, Kittitas, 11-7; Kain Feltwell, Liberty (Spangle), maj. dec. Luke Stacey, Wahkiakum, 20-4.

132—J.D. Gallegos, Kittitas, dec. Oscar Pakootas, Lake Roosevelt, 5-2; Kaleb Hafner, Liberty (Spangle), dec. Mitch Barney, Colfax, 3-2.

138—Meritt Fink, Liberty Bell, pinned Ruger Lillenger, Reardan, 5:31; Alex Johnson, Wahkiakum, dec. Carlos Cruz, Pateros, 4-1.

145—Kodie Horn, Lake Roosevelt, pinned Jacob McMillan, Liberty Bell, 3:15; Mason Mackey, Wahkiakum, dec. Reggie Jones, Colfax, 14-8.

152—Kevin Knauff, Garfield/Palouse, pinned Ben Alford, Northwest Christian, 5:16; Emmett Fink, Liberty Bell, pinned Ivan Johnson, Liberty Bell, 1:33.

160—Milo Holston, Liberty Bell, dec. Garrett Green, Darrington, 8-6; Brian Hart, Ocosta, dec. Grant Camenzin, Raymond, 14-4.

170—Blake Phillips, Republic, dec. Josey Anderson, Reardan, 8-4; R.C. Carstensen, Almira-Coulee-Hartline, dec. William Fager, Mary Walker, 11-4.

182—Lucas Rittel, Republic, pinned Taylor Robinson, Oroville, 2:38; Nick Anderson, Wilbur-Creston, dec. Hunter Borden, Raymond, 6-4.

195—Lane Monteith, Darrington, pinned Ray Compton, Colfax, 3:19; Cody Hoffman, Selkirk, dec. Brayden Olmstead, Concrete, 10-4.

220—Evan Lord, Colfax, pinned Izzy Sungalu, Mary Walker, 1:12; Mason McKenzie, Darrington, dec. Joey Dickinson, Selkirk, 11;1.

285—Heiko Birkle, Reardan, dec. Jacob Klingens, school unknown, 6-3; Daniel Fruh, North Beach, pinned Mark Dituri, Mary Walker, 3:18.

Finals

106—Jose Paco Marin, Kittitas, maj. dec. Louie Ketchum, Concrete, 15-0.

113—Justin Chantry, Selkirk, dec. Matty Carroll, Tacoma Baptist, 7-0.

120—Trent Skelton, Liberty Bell, dec. James Monaghan, Lake Roosevelt, 7-3.

126—Kain Feltwell, Liberty (Spangle), dec. Justis Anderson, Reardan, 10-7.

132—Kaleb Hafner, Liberty (Spangle), dec. J.D. Gallegos, Kittitas, 4-3.

138—Meritt Fink, Liberty Bell, dec. Alex Johnson, Wahkiakum, 4-2.

145—Kodie Horn, Lake Roosevelt, pinned Mason Mackey, Wahkiakum, 2:34.

152—Emmett Fink, Liberty Bell, dec. Kevin Knauff, Garfield/Palouse, 9-0.

160—Milo Holston, Liberty Bell, pinned Brian Hart, Ocosta, 3:20.

170—Blake Phillips, Republic, dec. R.C. Carstensen, Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 1-0.

182—Lucas Rittel, Republic, pinned Nick Anderson, Wilbur-Creston, 1:03.

195—Lane Monteith, Darrington, pinned Cody Hoffman, Selkirk, 4:14.

220—Mason McKenzie, Darrington, maj. dec. Evan Lord, Colfax, 11-0.

285—Daniel Fruh, North Beach, pinned Heiko Birkle, Reardan, 3:04.

Girls

State championship

At Tacoma Dome

Team scores (Top 10)—1. Warden, 104.5; 2. Puyallup, 88; 3. Centralia, 79; 4. Kelso, 60; 5. Lakes, 57; 6. Washougal, 55.5; T-7. Grandview, 55; T-7. Nooksack Valley, 55; T-9. Mt. Baker, 54; T-9. Enumclaw, 54.

SEMIFINALS

100—Deianeira Caudle, Warden, pinned Elizabeth Galvez, Toppenish, 3:52; Levi Guerra, Warden, pinned Alison Johnson, Central Kitsap, 3:48.

106—Marizza Birrueta, Grandview, dec. Brenda Reyna, Mount Vernon, 10-3; Haley Franich, Puyallup, pinned Tamika Pierce, Richland, 1:01.

112—Jasmine Pleasants, Jefferson, dec. Danielle Crawford, Granite Falls, 10-2; Brooklyn Bartelson, Puyallup, dec. Amanda Gilliam, North Central, 10-4.

118—Jordyn Bartelson, Puyallup, pinned Yulia Dzhumaniyazov, Kelso, 3:45; Peyton Reece, Kingston, pinned Caitlin Horrocks, Skyview, 5:34.

124—Sharaya Quinn, Emerald Ridge, dec. Hailey Huerta, Centralia, 4-1; Arian Carpio, Beamer, pinned Sydney Virgen, Chiawana, 4:40.

130—Mariah Horton, Kelso, pinned Chloe Spencer, Ephrata, 1:51; Desiree Zavala, Grandview, dec. Jesenia Meza, Mabton, 9-0.

137—Alejandra Rodriguez, Granger, pinned Joanna Moreira, Liberty, 3:34; Tatum Sparks, Othello, pinned Raquel Gray, Spanaway Lake, 1:10.

145—Chloe Gardner, Nooksack Valley, pinned Brooke Peterson, Forks, 1:51; Danielle Cormier, Enumclaw, dec. Lisa Spangler, Fort Vancouver, 5-3.

155—Megan Johnson, Tumwater, pinned D.J. White, Lincoln, 1:14; Abby Lees, Washougal, dec. Aneissa Gonzales, Warden, 6-4.

170—Van Scoyoc, Lakes, pinned Kaitlyn Whalen, Centralia, 2:14; Delisha Hodges, Burlington Edison, dec. Kacie Moorehouse, Franklin Pierce, 9-7.

190—Rya Gibbons, Centralia, pinned Jasmine Tuilaepa, Puyallup, 0:43; Hannah Lewandowski, White River, pinned Emily Huerta, Centralia, 4:48.

235—K.C. Moulden, Enumclaw, pinned Jasmine Starke, Sunnyside, 0:37; Shanelle Berry, Yelm, pinned Andrea Contreras, Warden, 5:22.

FINALS

100—Deianeira Caudle, Warden, dec. Levi Guerra, Warden, 6-0.

106—Marizza Birrueta, Grandview, dec. Haley Franich, Puyallup, 5-4.

112—Jasmine Pleasants, Jefferson, dec. Brooklyn Bartelson, Puyallup, 2-1.

118—Jordyn Bartelson, Puyallup, pinned Peyton Reece, Kingston, 5:42.

124—Arian Carpio, Beamer, pinned Sharaya Quinn, Emerald Ridge, 2:54.

130—Desiree Zavala, Grandview, pinned Mariah Horton, Kelso, 1:16.

137—Tatum Sparks, Othello, maj. dec. Alejandra Rodriguez, Granger, 15-1.

145—Chloe Gardner, Nooksack Valley, pinned Danielle Cormier, Enumclaw, 5-3.

155—Megan Johnson, Tumwater, dec. Abby Lees, Washougal, 6-2.

170—Dellisha Hodges, Burlington Edison, pinned Kiaya Van Scoyoc, Lakes, 4:57.

190—Ryan Gibbons, Centralia, pinned Hannah Lewandowski, White River, 3:14.

235—K.C. Moulden, Enumclaw, pinned Shanelle Berry, Yelm, 0:54.



The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Bad email habits to break today


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►