Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Saturday, February 15, 2014 at 11:03 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday’s prep wrestling results

Wrestling results for Saturday, Feb. 15


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

4A Regional 2

Team scores not reported

106—Jordan Zuniga, Heritage, maj. dec. Zach Froeber, Skyline, 12-3.

113—Torre Eaton, Issaquah, dec. Isaiah Av, Evergreen, 2-0.

120—JJ Talavera, Union, inj. def. Karell Abdul Wahhab, Heritage.

126—Daniel Rice, Union, dec. Ramon Ortiz, Evergreen, 3-1.

132—Junior Godinho, Union, dec. Bryant Elliot, Camas, 6-4.

138—Tommy Strassenberg, Union, dec. Tye Lommasson, Camas, 6-1.

145—Riley Seward, Inglemoor, pinned Dalton Mann, Woodinville, 4:30.

152—Jeremiah Reynolds, Union, OT dec. Everett Bingisser, Woodinville, 6-4.

160—Michael Snediker, Union, pinned Noah Shannon, Camas, 1:18.

170—Alex Berfanger, Union, won by forfeit.

182—Ryan Christensen, Woodinville, pinned Jacob Cooper, Heritage, 1:16.

195—Cody Gromes, Union, pinned Aaron Ibanez, Bothell, 1:57.

220—Tristan Bridges, Heritage, dec. Joseph Garrison, Skyview, 9-5.

285—Austin Wright, Evergreen, dec. Tyler Dady, Battle Ground, 2-1.

4A Region 2 Tournament

(Top 4 finishers to state)

Team scores

Union 235.5, Heritage 131, Woodinville 104.5, Inglemoor 93.5, Evergreen 83.5 Battle Ground 78, Camas 76.5, Skyline 74, Issaquah 69, Bothell 38, Ballard 28, Skyview 27, Eastlake 26, Redmond 24, Roosevelt 21, Newport 15, Garfield 0

Championship matches

106—Jordan Zuniga, Heritage, dec. Zach Froeber, Skyline, 12-3

113—Torre Eaton, Issaquah, dec. Isaiah Av, Evergreen, 2-0

120—J.J. Talavera, Union, inj. def. Karell Abdul Wahhab, Heritage

126—Daniel Rice, Union, dec. Ramon Ortiz, Evergreen, 3-1

132—Junior Godinho, Union, dec. Bryant Elliott, Camas, 6-4

138—Tommy Strassenburg, Union, dec. Tye Lommasson, Camas, 6-1

145—Riley Seward, Inglemoor, pinned Dalton Mann, Woodinville, 4:30

152—Jeremiah Reynolds, Union, dec. Everett Bingisser, Woodinville, 6-4

160—Michael Snediker, Union, pinned Noah Shannon, Camas, 1:18

170—Alex Berfanger, Union, win by forfeit over Javier Martinez, Union

182—Ryan Christensen, Woodinville, pinned Jacob Cooper, Heritage, 1:16

195—Cody Gromes, Union, pinned Aaron Ibanez, Bothell, 1:57

220—Tristan Bridges, Heritage, dec. Joseph Garrison, Skyview, 9-5

285—Austin Wright, Evergreen, dec. Tyler Dady, Battle Ground, 2-1

3A Region 4 Tournament

(Top 4 finishers to state)

Team scores

University 197, Mount Spokane 163.5, North Central 130.5, Sunnyside 124.5, Shadle Park 89, Glacier Peak 82, Hanford 62, Mountlake Terrace 53, Meadowdale 49, Kamiakin 38, Shorewood 37, Southridge 35, Kennewick 30, Rogers (Spokane) 15, Shorecrest 14

Championship matches

106—Clai Quintanilla, North Central, tech. fall Brandon Roberts, Mount Spokane, 17-2

113—Jesse Torres, Sunnyside, dec. Blake Llarenas, Hanford, 9-3

120—Jesse Barajas, Sunnyside, dec. Alec Hoover, Mount Spokane, 9-0

126—Matthew Floresca, Shorewood, dec. Cam Sorensen, University, 2-0

132—Jason Beck, Mount Spokane, dec. Damien Gooldy, Kamiakin, 3-2

138—Bryan Wais, North Central, dec. Conner Kerr, Shadle Park, 10-2

145—Christian Nibarger, Mount Spokane, pinned Forrest Rogers, University, 3:38

152—Cody Kiourkas, North Central, pinned Brett McVay, Shadle Park, 0:55

160—Izaec Quintanilla, North Central, dec. John Fairbanks, University, 9-1

170—Austin Stannard, University, dec. Bryce Overholt, Southridge, 7-2

182—Kyle VInson, Shadle Park, pinned Dylan Rabideaux, University, 4:23

195—Ciaran Ball, Meadowdale, dec. Will Bishop, Hanford, 4-2

220—Rom Harvey, Mount Spokane, pinned Robby Calvert, Kennewick, 2:35

285—Tate Orndorff, University, pinned Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 2:53

3A Region 3 Tournament

At Skyline HS

(Top 4 finishers to state)

Team scores

Tahoma 206.5, Beamer 125, Rogers 115, Puyallup 98, Bethel 85, Graham-Kapowsin 76, Kentridge 75, Kent-Meridian 59, Auburn 52, Kentwood 47, Kentlake 45, Spanaway Lake 43, Emerald Ridge 30, Federal Way 24, Mount Rainier 18, Auburn Riverside 17, Curtis 15, Jefferson 12

Championship matches

106—Derek Freitag, Kentridge, maj. dec. Dylan Weiding, Tahoma, 15-3

113—Nick Whitehead, Tahoma, pinned Bretty Dykman, Beamer, 2:36

120—Jordan Rhodes, Beamer, dec. Justin Sipila, 5-4

126—Cruz Velasquez, Tahoma, dec. Phillip Springsteen, Bethel, 8-3

132—Hoftom Tafere, Beamer, dec. Todd Link, Tahoma, 9-4

138—Troy Wilson, Rogers, pinned Sean Van Earwage, Beamer, 0:41

145—Justin Weiding, Tahoma, pinned Dalton Meyers, Kentwood, 0:32

152—Logan Bears, Bethel, dec. Brandon Brenenstahl, Rogers, 2-1

160—Tucker Mjelde, Tahoma, pinned Cesar Quintanilla, Emerald Ridge, 3:36

170—Amos Daigbe, Kent-Meridian, dec. Zach Seibel, Kentridge, 7-6

182—Tyler Klein, Graham-Kapowsin, dec. Eli TeuTeu, Bethell, 8-7

195—Joseph Meyer, Puyallup, pinned K.J. Skannal, Beamer, 1:00

220—Matt Voss, Puyallup, pinned Andrezj Hughes-Murray, Federal Way, 1:04

285—Trent Nivala, Puyallup, dec. Daniel Vi, 3-1

3A Region 3 Tournament

At Skyline HS

(Top 4 finishers to state)

Team scores

Mountain View 204.5, Kelso 151.5, Prairie 131, Mercer Island 124, Mount Si 83, Liberty 79.5, Hazen 75, Kennedy Catholic 74, Hudson’s Bay 63, Columbia River 53, Juanita 45, Bellevue 42, Highline 26, Interlake 13, Fort Vancouver 12

Championship matches

106—Brandon Huft, Mountain View, pinned Josh Helling, Kelso, 1:43

113—Benjamin Dixon, Mountain View, dec. Zach Edson, highline, 10-9

120—Eli Clure, Mount Si, pinned Darion Green, Hudson’s Bay, 5:01

126—Luke Wilson, Mercer Island, dec. Damon Thomas, Mountain View, 10-4

132—Tyler Wicken, Kelson, pinned Jake Pruchno, Mercer Island, 1:49

138—Kenji Yamashita, Mountain View, pinned Connor Thun, Columbia River, 1:18

145—Nathan Spires, Mountain View, inj. def. Christian Villani

152—Gunnar Metzger, Hudson’s Bay, inj. def. Aaron Blaine, Hudson’s Bay

160—Conner Small, Liberty, dec. Mario Gonzalez, Prairie, 7-4

170—Romney Noel, Liberty, dec. Luke Middelstadt, Prairie, 9-5

182—Jairo Barahona, Hazen, pinned Quinn Magendanz, Liberty, 2:53

195—Evan Condon, Mercer Island, maj. dec. Tyler Duncan, Prairie, 13-5

220—Dallas Goodpaster, Prairie, pinned Sebastian Ferraro, Kennedy Cathlic, 0:40

285—James Niemela, Columbia River, dec. Faris Hadziabdic, Mountain View, 4-1



Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

The power of good manners


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►