Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published February 8, 2014 at 11:01 PM | Page modified February 8, 2014 at 11:02 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday’s prep wrestling results

Wrestling results for Saturday, Feb. 8


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

KingCo 4A Tournament

Team scores—Woodinville 175.5, Inglemoor 164, Skyline 161.5, Redmond 149, Bothell 146, Issaquah 143, Roosevelt 115.5, Ballard 113, Eastlake 90, Newport 71, Garfield 39.5.

106—Zach Froeber, Skyline, maj. dec. William Tickman, Issaquah, 8-0.

113—Torre Eaton, Issaquah, pinned Kody Nguyen, Skyline, 2:13.

120—Nathan Swanson, Skyline, pinned Diego Dwyer, Newport, 3:34.

126—Zachary Gracia, Woodinville, dec. Chase Simmons, Redmond, 6-1.

132—Tristan Steciw, Skyline, dec. Andrew Hanson, Bothell, 6-5.

138—Louden Ivey, Issaquah, dec. Andy Pham, Inglemoor, 9-4.

145—Virgil Smith, Bothell, maj. dec. Dalton Mann, Woodinville, 15-6.

152—Everett Bingisser, Woodinville, maj. dec. Rene Arriola, Bothell, 14-2.

160—Alex Kudryashov, Redmond, dec. Colby Starren, Issaquah, 8-7.

170—Dean Patrick, Inglemoor, inj. def. Bo Longmore, Skyline.

182—Ryan Christensen, Woodinville, pinned Eddie Sjoquist, Inglemoor, 1:05.

195—Aaron Ibanez, Bothell, dec. Jonnie Estrada, Eastlake, 8-5.

220—Francisco Fuentes, Redmond, dec. Jack Deal, Ballard, 10-5.

285—Albert Ballesteros, Newport, pinned Mike Milcarek, Inglemoor, 1:54.

WesCo 4A subregional tournament

Team scores – Lake Stevens 379.5, Snohomish 356, Arlington 267, Kamiak 183, Edmonds-Woodway 163.5, Mount Vernon 158.5, Lynnwood 149, Cascade 147.5, Mariner 135.5, Jackson 74, Monroe 74

106 – Jeremy Nygard, Arlington, pinned Trey Swanson, Arlington, 3:47

113 – Michal Solar, Lake Stevens, maj. dec. Tyler Headland, 10-0

120 – David Garcia, Cascade, dec. Alex Rodorigo, 7-2

126 – Jake Douglas, Lake Stevens, maj. dec. Wyatt Larsen, Cascade, 13-2

132 – Noah Cuzzetto, Lake Stevens, pinned Conner Gonzales, Arlington, 3:11

138 – Bryce Thomas, Arlington, dec. Matt Calkins, 4-2

145 – Nathan Vulliet, Edmonds-Woodway, maj. dec. McKinley Braa, Monroe, 14-3

152 – Rafael Ibarra, Mount Vernon, dec. Scott Bardell, Arlington, 3-1 (OT)

160 – Hunter Lord, Lynnwood, dec. David Bikoev, Kamiak, 11-6

170 – Tyler Webley, Kamiak, dec. Easton Edwards, Mount Vernon, 6-0

182 – Garrett Stich, Snohomish, maj. dec. Spencer Schultz, 14-2

195 – Cody Vigoren, Lake Stevens, maj. dec. Justin Kearney, Snohomish, 14-1

220 – Tristan Baus, Snohomish, maj. dec. Alex Fairhurst, Snohomish, 14-3

285 – Mario Rojas, Snohomish, pinned Tyler Lindbergh, Arlington, 1:41.

WesCo 3A North Tournament

Team scores—Ferndale 369.5, Everett 282, Oak Harbor 258, Marysville-Pilchuck 235.5, Stanwood 207, Marysville Getchel 117.

106—Biscuits Graves, Ferndale, pinned C.J. Goodman, 3:38.

113—Christian Bertram, Oak Harbor, dec. Isaiah Heredia, Ferndale, 5-4.

120—Devon Bennet, Ferndale, dec. Bryan Sanchez, Everett, 6-1.

126—Jacob Cole, Stanwood, dec. West Weinert, Stanwood, 28-23.

132—Jeremy Vester, Oak Harbor, dec. Christian Bagdadi, Everett, 7-1.

138—Jahleel Vester, Oak Harbor, pinned Kane Ayling, Stanwood, 5:55.

145—Quentin Watson, Everett, dec. Daniel Knowlton, Marysville Getchel, 3-2.

152—Mark Johnston, Oak Harbor, maj. dec. Jasen Bergesen, Everett, 11-1.

160—Killian Page, Marysville-Pilchuck, tech. fall Pablo Yeo, Everett, 20-4.

170—Drew Hatch, Marysville-Pilchuck, maj. dec. Anthony Ortega, Stanwood, 8-0.

182—Klinton Maassen, Ferndale, dec. Garret Arrona, Stanwood, 7-6.

195—Foster Wade, Stanwood, dec. Hunter Grunhurd, Ferndale, 8-1.

220—Patrick Condon, Ferndale, dec. Ray Qunday, Oak Harbor, 4-2.

285—Chris Hernandez, Ferndale, maj. dec. Jackson Constant, Oak Harbor, 13-5.

WesCo 3A South Tournament

Team scores—Glacier Peak 342, Mountlake Terrace, 217.5, Shorewood 184, Shorecrest 174, Meadowdale 140.

106—Samir Mahmoud, Glacier Peak, dec. Rhaye Samson, Shorewood, 8-6.

113—Abiel Tesfamariam, Shorewood, inj. def. Tae Thongdee, Shorewood.

120—Taylor Hetherington, Mountlake Terrace, dec. Gene Ahn, Mountlake Terrace, 8-3.

126—Matthew Floresca, Shorewood, dec. John Kim, Glacier Peak, 8-1.

132—Ricky Moraguez, Shorecrest, maj. dec. Frankie Cruz, 9-1.

138—Ethan Barr, Glacier Peak, dec. Taron Castleton, Mountlake Terrace, 3-2.

145—Braden Kalloway, Shorewood, dec. Tanner Kranz, Glacier Peak, 9-3.

152—Daniel Oliferovskiy, Mountlake Terrace, dec. Sean Poole, 4-1.

160—Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak, inj. def. Colton Davis, Meadowdale.

170—Griffin Thomas, Glacier Peak, pinned Chris Seyfried, Shorecrest, 0:39.

182—Syd Springberg, Mountlake Terrace, pinned Marcus Becerra, Glacier Peak, 3:15.

195—Ciaran Ball, Meadowdale, maj. dec. Brett Potter, Mountlake Terrace, 10-2.

220—tim Smith, Meadowdale, dec. Noah Palmaffy, Glacier Peak, 3-0.

285—Mosese Fifita, Glacier Peak, pinned Erca Erdenebayer, Shorewood, 1:28.

Metro League Tournament

Team scores—O’Dea 245, Bishop Blanchet 190.5, Bainbridge 156.5, Franklin 149.5, Eastside Catholic 126.5, Nathan Hale 115, Chief Sealth 91, Ingraham 86.5, Rainier Beach 85.5, Lakeside 77, Cleveland 54, West Seattle 50.

106—Martin Chavez, Nathan Hale, maj. dec. Lam Tran, Franklin, 9-0.

113—Korry Broderick, O’Dea, pinned Jack Langwell, Ingraham.

120—Jonathan Gallivan, Bainbridge, tech. fall Justin Kyle, Ingraham.

126—Jacob O’Donnell, Bishop Blanchet, pinned Ian Belicina, Franklin.

132—Matt Iwicki, Eastside Catholic, pinned Jack Sy, Franklin.

138—Jack Miller, Bainbridge, pinned Christopher Ignacio, Franklin.

145—Liam Topham, Bainbridge, pinned Marcus Phillips, O’Dea.

152—Dylan Read, Bainbridge, dec. Jack Auter, Bishop Blanchet, 13-7.

160—Joaquin Gurza, Bainbridge, pinned Adam Banionis, O’Dea.

170—Logan Flones, O’Dea, dec. Joe Osborne, Bishop Blanchet, 7-6.

182—Adrian DelaCruz, Franklin, pinned Isaac Traynor, Bishop Blanchet.

195—Daron Camacho, Chief Sealth, dec. Joey Richards, O’Dea, 12-6.

220—Connor Heger, Eastside Catholic, maj. dec. Daniel Matapula, Cleveland, 9-1.

285—Alex Neale, Eastside Catholic, pinned Joshua Forrest, Rainier Beach.

SPSL 4A North Subregional Tournament

Team scores—Scores not reported.

106—Derek Freitag, Kentridge, maj. dec., Dylan Weiding, Tahoma, 13-2

113—Nick Whitehead, Tahoma, pinned Nick Smith, Kentlake

120—Justin Sipila, Tahoma, dec., Balteer Rana, Auburn, 8-3

126—Cruz Velasquez, Tahoma, maj. dec., Walker Meyers, Kentwood, 11-2

132—Todd Link, Tahoma, dec., Jonathan Dickerson, Kentridge, 7-4

138—Jahleel Smith, Kent-Meridian, dec., Sam Shuessler, Tahoma, 16-15

145—Justin Weiding, Tahoma, pinned Dalton Meyers, Kentwood

152—Josh Beckler, Kentlake, dec., OJ Jenkins, Tahoma, 5-2

160—Tucker Mjelde, Tahoma, dec., Biley Minnar, Auburn, 5-0

170—Zach Seibel, Kentridge, dec., Amos Daigbe, Kent-Meridian, 11-10

182—Adam Hokenson, Tahoma, inj. def., Logan Jefferson, Kent-Meridian

195—Cooper Thomas, Tahoma, pinned Sam Lindsey, Auburn

220—Austin Duncan, Kentwood, dec., Jon Yarbrough, Kentlake, 8-4

285—Daniel Vi, Kentridge, maj. dec., Mason Johnson, Kentlake, 13-5

2014 SPSL 4A South Subregional Tournament

Team scores—Scores not reported.

106—Aaron Chapa, Bethel, maj. dec. R. Hernandez, Rogers, 12-1.

113—Brett Dykman, Beamer, inj. def. Angel Coria, Spanaway Lake.

120—Jordan Rhodes, Beamer, dec. Beau Shatto, Rogers, 10-5.

126—Phillip. Springsteen, Bethel, pinned Brian Dykman, Beamer, 3:41.

132—Haftom Tafere, Beamer, dec. Brian Short, Spanaway Lake, 12-8.

138—Troy Wilson, Rogers, dec. Sean Van Earwage, Beamer, 5-1.

145—Ty Wilson, Rogers, inj. def. Adrian Avena, Beamer.

152—Logan Bearss, Bethel, dec. Brandon Brenenstahl, Rogers, 4-3.

160—Cesar Quintanilla, Emerald Ridge, dec. Tucker Hanson, Puyallup, 10-8.

170—Brian Woolery, Bethel, pinned Josiah Arnold, Emerald Ridge, 3:55.

182—Tyler Klein, Graham-Kapowsin, dec. Eli TeuTeu, Bethel 7-3.

195—Joseph Meyer, Puyallup, dec. KJ Skannel, Beamer, 7-2.

220—Matt Voss, Puyallup, pinned Andrzej Hughes-Murray, Federal Way, 3:41.

285—Trent Nivala, Puyallup, dec. N. Howell, Rogers, 9-3.

District 3 Sub-District Tournament

Team scores—Vashon Island 293, Cascade Christian 170.5, Port Townsend 163, Bellevue Christian 159.5, Eatonville 141, Chimacum 45.5.

106—Chase Wickman, Vashon Island, win by forfeit

113—Shae Shoop, Port Townsend, dec., Sean Hussey, Cascade Christian, 4-0

120—Shane Williams, Vashon Island, pinned Noah Davis, Cascade Christian, 0:37

126—Tanner Frost, Eatonville, pinned Andrew Jennings, Cascade Christian, 1:46

132—Josh Crager, Cascade Christian, pinned Jacob Wilford, Port Townsend, 5:10

138—Trevor Figgins, Vashon Island, pinned Codi Williams, Vashon Island, 3:00

145—Alex Morris, Chimacum, pinned Clyde Pruett, Vashon Island, 1:12

152—Matt Cain, Port Townsend, pinned Cole Stevens, Eatonville, 16-5

160—Dylan Mann, Eatonville, dec., Te’Ave Metzger-Magalei, Cascade Christian, 6-2

170—Shane Armstrong, Vashon Island, pinned Jeff Seton, Port Townsend, 1:42

182—Chucky Trinidad, Eatonville, pinned Trevor Garrett, Port Townsend, 3:06

195—Preston Morris, Vashon Island, inj. def., Brandon Pearson, Bellevue Christian

220—Damon Davis, Cascade Christian, pinned Tate Razor, Bellevue Christian, 2:35

285—Louis Jovanich, Vashon Island, pinned Daniel Young, Bellevue Christian, 3:34

2A Seamount Seeding Tournament

Team scores—Lindbergh, 177, Renton 150, Evergreen 91, Foster 57, Tyee 15.

106—Kendrick Untalan, Renton, dec., Tony Pham, Renton, 6-0

113—Luis Cuellar, Foster, dec., Chad Omonaka, Lindbergh, 4-2

120—Cale Woyvodich, Foster, dec., Jayden Schwope, Lindbergh, 3-1

126—Colton Maddy, Lindbergh, maj. dec., Tony Vo, Renton, 13-1

132—Abraham Cuevas, Renton, maj. dec., Deven Maddy, Lindbergh, 13-4

138—Westerling Nugent, Lindbergh, maj. dec., Anthony Hunter, Renton, 15-3

145—Michael Stewart, Renton, pinned Danny Chaires, Renton, 3:16

152—Khali Crowl, Rneton, dec., Volodomir Kalinin, Renton, 2-1

160—Samuel Nicolas, Renton, dec., Brayan Contreras, Renton, 8-5

170—Diego Gellegos, Lindbergh, dec., Lam Phung, Evergreen, 6-2

182—Joey Hernandez, Lindbergh, tech. fall, Leroy Rowe, Renton, 21-6

195—Trevonn Russell, Lindbergh, pinned Estefano Agustiano, 1:13

220—Edin Espinoza-Lopez, Evergreen, maj. dec., Daniel Huynh, Evergree, 14-4

285—James Garcia, Lindbergh, pinned Jeremiah Kelemete, Evergreen, 3:22

Girls

Subregional 4 Tournament

Team scores—Lakes 142, Franklin Pierce 137, White River 137, Enumclaw 94, Steilacoom 83.5, Fife 81, Clover Park 72, Sequim 69, Washington 45, Orting 36, Port Townsend 35, Kingston 34, Auburn Mountainview 33, Bonney Lake 22, Auburn Riverside 20, Peninsula 17, Olympic 13, Bremerton 12, Vashon Island 12, North Kitsap 11, North Mason 9, Auburn 7, Muckleshoot Tribal 5, Port Angeles 0, Eatonville 0.

100—Sienna Ramirez, Lakes, pinned Elisa Jones, Clover Park 1:30

106—Sophia Cornell, Sequim, pinned Sophia Lamarr, Fife, 3:01

112—Aneisa Ramirez, Lakes, pinned Charity Jesionowski, Port Townsend, 3:45

118—Peyton Reece, Kingston, maj. dec., Alma Mendoza, Sequim, 11-2

124—Raelyn Diaz, Orting, inj. def., Brianna Galvan, Steilacoom

130—Belen Simpson, Steilacoom, maj. dec., Kaylee Ditlefsen, Sequim, 15-1

137—Angelica Vaschenko, Franklin Pierce, pinned Jessica Lee, Clover Park, 1:20

145—Danielle Cormier, Enumclaw, pinned Mckinsie Shirey, White River, 0:44

155—Joslin Pierotti, Enumclaw, pinned Faith Ghramm, Franklin Pierce, 0:35

170—Kiaya Van Scoyoc, Lakes, pinned Kacie Moorehouse, Franklin Pierce, 1:22

190—Hannah Lewandowski, White River, pinned Jacey Lindner, White River, 1:52

235—KC Moulden, Enumclaw, pinned Julia Sylstad, Franklin Pierce, 0:19

SPSL subregional 3 tournament

Team scores—Scores not reported.

100—Katherine Kenney, Graham-Kapowsin, pinned Katyln Mercier, Spanaway Lake

106—Haley Franich, Puyallup, dec., Auna Carpio, Decatur, 4-0

112—Jasmine Pleasants, Jefferson, dec., Brooklyn Bartleson, Puyallup, 3-1

118—Jordyn Bartleson, Puyallup, tech. fall, Evelyn Lafferty, Federal Way, 22-6

124—Arian Carpio, Beamer, pinned Sharaya Quinn, Emerald Ridge

130—Maggie Cox, Spanaway Lake, dec., Sara Mozeleski, Kentwood, 5-1

137—Raquel Gray, Spanway Lake, dec., Anna Watson, Kentwood, 4-1

145—Dream Edgar, Emerald Ridge, pinned Gabriellah Howell, Rogers

155—Genesis Pina, Emerald Ridge, pinned Kendra Maxfield, Emerald Ridge

170—Vanessa Dixon, Beamer, pinned Heaven Arrington, Spanway Lake

190—Jasmine Tuilaepa, Puyallup, dec., Hailey Parker, Beamer, 7-2

235—Alexa Ramirez, Beamer, win by forfeit



Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Looking for joy on the job


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►