Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published June 4, 2014 at 7:34 PM | Page modified June 5, 2014 at 7:00 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Spring 2014 all-league track and field

All-league track and field teams for spring 2014


advertising

All-league track and field teams

BOYS

All-WesCo 4A

FIRST TEAM

110H Kaleb Dobson, Sr., Cascade; 300H Jared Alskog, Sr., Arlington; 100 Michael Gbagonah, Sr., Cascade; 200 Michael Gbagonah, Sr., Cascade; 400 Wesley Love, Sr., Jackson; 800 Kyler Sager, Sr., Snohomish; 1600 Nathan Beamer, So., Arlington; 3200 Miler Haller, Jr., Edmonds-Woodway; 4x100 Arlington (Anthony Dill, So., Noah Andal, Jr., Max Gray, Sr., Anthony Parra, Jr.); 4x400 Jackson (Tristan Taylor, Sr., Duncan Bartok Sr., Nicholas White, Sr., Cordell Johnson, Sr.); SP Tevin Gray, Jr., Lake Stevens; Javelin Tyler Webley, Sr., Kamiak; Discus Theo Lebesis, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway; LJ Jacob Kraus, Sr., Kamiak; TJ Michael Forester, Jr., Arlington; HJ Travante Robinson, Sr., Jackson; PV Chase Reid, Jr., Lake Stevens.

SECOND TEAM

110H Jared Alskog, Sr., Arlington; 300H Kaleb Dobson, Sr., Cascade; 100 Cordell Johnson, Sr., Jackson; 200 Cordell Johnson, Sr., Jackson; 400 Cordell Johnson, Sr., Jackson; 800 Noah Wallace, Fr., Lake Stevens; 1600 Alex Mitchell, Sr., Mount Vernon; 3200 Nathan Beamer, So., Arlington; 4x100 Cascade (Malik Rackliff, Jr., Michael Gbagonah, Sr., Kaleb Dobson, Sr., Andrew Sibley, So.); 4x400 Mariner (Jose Irizarry, Sr., Gregory Whitaker, Jr., Anthany Smith, Fr., Adrian Smith, So.); SP Jake Miles, Sr., Jackson; Javelin Tevin Gray, Jr., Lake Stevens; Discus Tim Beard, So., Kamiak; LJ Michael Forester, Jr., Arlington; TJ Shanden Mixayphone, Jr., Monroe; HJ Damon Terry, Jr., Lake Stevens; PV Hamilton Kendrick, Jr., Cascade.

HONORABLE MENTION

110H John-Robert Woolley, Sr., Jackson; 300H John-Robert Woolley, Sr., Jackson; 100 Tanner Berndahl, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 200 Tanner Berndahl, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 400 Chris Moreton, Sr., Kamiak; 800 Tyler McArthur, Jr., Lynnwood; 1600 Aaron Roe, Jr., Jackson; 3200 Jadon Olson, Sr., Jackson; 4x100 Jackson (Gavin Basuel, Sr., Nicholas White, Sr., Travante Robinson, Sr., Cordell Johnson, Sr.); 4x400 Kamiak (Gunnar Olson, Sr., Sam Cha, So., Nathaniel Davis, Sr., Chris Moreton, Sr.); SP Octayvien Sapp, Sr., Mariner; Javelin George Spady, So., Arlington; Discus Joshua Sharpe-Nichols, Sr., Snohomish; LJ Josiah Steele, Sr., Monroe; TJ Josiah Steele, Sr., Monroe; HJ Jared Alskog, Sr., Arlington; PV Gabe Ohlsen, Sr., Snohomish.

All-WesCo 3A

FIRST TEAM

110H Chris Diaz, So., Shorewood; 300H Logan Coleman, Sr., Glacier Peak; 100 MarGaryonta Kilcup, Sr., Meadowdale; 200 MarGaryonte Kilcup, Sr., Meadowdale; 400 Dejon Devroe, Jr., Oak Harbor; 800 Garrett Westover, Jr., Marysville Getchell; 1600 John Rodeheffer, Jr., Oak Harbor; 3200 John Rodeheffer, Jr., Oak Harbor; 4x100 Marysville-Pilchuck (Deion Stell, Sr., Dante Fields, Sr., Clifford Paulk, Sr., Austin Joyner, Jr.); 4x400 Glacier Peak (Adam Jackson, Jr., Will DeMaris, Jr., Marcus McAuliffe, Jr., Logan Coleman, Sr.); SP Juan Ventura, Sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Javelin Arious Frazier, Sr., Shorewood; Discus Corbin Ferry, Jr., Marysville-Pilchuck; LJ Austin Joyner, Jr., Marysville-Pilchuck; TJ Malik Braxton, Jr., Meadowdale; HJ Jonah Hoverson, Sr., Shorewood; PV Henry Garman, Sr., Stanwood.

SECOND TEAM

110H Chris Grant, Jr., Meadowdale; 300H Chris Grant, Jr., Meadowdale; 100 Austin Joyner, Jr., Marysville-Pilchuck; 200 Will McNamara, Sr., Shorecrest; 400 Will McNamara, Sr., Shorecrest; 800 Devan Kirk, Fr., Shorewood; 1600 Omar Abdulla, Jr., Shorecrest; 3200 Jack Pearce, Sr., Mountlake Terrace; 4x100 Shorewood (Chris Diaz, So., Jarren Johnson, So., Bosutyn Vordahl, Jr., Kant Xu, Jr.); 4x400 Marysville Getchell (Antonio Larson, Jr., Garrett Westover, Jr., Erik Cisneros, Sr., Austin Miller, Sr.); SP Brett Potter, Sr., Mountlake Terrace; Javelin Griffey Lytle, Jr., Everett; Discus Mason Braun, Jr., Glacier Peak; LJ Antonio Larson, Jr., Marysville-Getchell; TJ Chikodi Ezeokeke, Sr., Meadowdale; HJ Carlton McDonald, So., Stanwood; PV Kyle Wood, Jr., Stanwood.

HONORABLE MENTION

110H Logan Coleman, Sr., Glacier Peak; 300H Alec Albrecht, Sr., Glacier Peak; 100 Deion Stell, Sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; 200 Erik Cisneros, Sr., Marysville Getchell; 400 Will DeMaris, Jr., Glacier Peak; 800 Omar Abdulla, Jr., Shorecrest; 1600 Isaac Ripley, Jr., Glacier Peak; 3200 Omar Abdulla, Jr., Shorecrest; 4x100 Glacier Peak (Dexter Caster, So., Alex Mandzyuk, Jr., Marcus McAuliffe, Jr., Mac King, Sr.); 4x400 Meadowdale (Trevor White, Sr., Chris Grant, Jr., Josh Verzola, Jr., Harry White, So.) SP Nick Hensley, Sr., Glacier Peak; Javelin Joel Dethlefsen, Sr., Glacier Peak; Discus Brett Potter, Sr., Mountlake Terrace; LJ Chris Jones, Sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; TJ Clifford Paulk, Sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; HJ Kameron Smith, Sr., Meadowdale; PV Ilya Nikitenko, Jr., Marysville-Pilchuck.

All-Cascade

FIRST TEAM

110H Andrew Stich, Sr., Lakewood; 300H Andrew Stich, Sr., Lakewood; 100 Josh Dickey, So., Lakewood; Isaac Westlund, Jr., Archbishop Murphy; 400 Isaac Westlund, Jr., Archbishop Murphy; 800 Quinn Radbourne, Sr., Cedarcrest; 1600 Logan Orndorf, Sr., Cedarcrest; 3200 Douglas Davis, Jr., Lakewood; 4x100 Lakewood (Cruz Griffin, Tyler Courtney, Brett Bustad, Josh Dickey); 4x400 King’s (Andrew Brodsky, Jackson Hand, Andrew Ayers, Ryan Mills; SP Zach Jacobson, Sr., King’s; Discus Zach Jacobson, Sr., King’s; Javelin Nick French, Sr,. South Whidbey; LJ Jared Hoidel, Fr., Lakewood; TJ Brett Bustad, Jr., Lakewood; HJ Giovonni Williams, Sr., Sultan; PV Rory Krueger, Jr., Archbishop Murphy; PV Tyson Campbell, Granite Falls.

SECOND TEAM

110H Alex Zuvich, Sr., Cedarcrest; 300H Alex Zuvich, Sr., Cedarcrest; Jackson Hand, Jr., King’s; 200 Jackson Hand, Jr., King’s; 400 Austin St. Paul U Ren, So., Sultan; 800 Colton Green, Sr., Cedarcrest; 1600 Quinn Radbourne, Sr., Cedarcrest; 3200 Mitchell Darrah, Sr., Lakewood; 4x100 King’s (Caleb Taylor, Daniel Fouty, Ryan Mills, Jackson Hand); 4x400 South Whidbey (Tanner Lobdell, Evan Mellish, Cole Zink, Brandon Asay); SP Dylan Donohue, Sr., Lakewood; Discus Alex Burbee, Sr., Lakewood; Javelin Andrew Stich, Sr., Lakewoodl; LJ Brett Bustad, Jr., Lakewood; TJ Kale Reichersamer, Sr., South Whidbey; HJ Brett Jones, Sr., King’s; HJ Aaron Flegel Sr., Granite Falls; PV Andy Madsen, Sr., South Whidbey.

All-Seamount

MVP—Trevonn Russell, Lindbergh

COACH OF YEAR—Lance Winmill, Renton

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD—Foster

LEAGUE CHAMPION—Renton

FIRST TEAM

100H Ben Tuazon, Hazen; 300H Pierce Thompson, Kennedy Catholic; 100 Aaron Arzaga, Lindbergh; 200 Aaron Arzaga, Lindbergh; 400 Jason Cowan, Kennedy Catholic; 800 Marques Chacon, Eatonville; 1600 Marques Chacon, Eatonville; 3200 Marques Chacon, Eatonville; 4z100 Renton (Jovuani Phomprida-Robinson, Abdi Ali, Tony Vo, Juwan Phomprida-Robinson); 4x400 Kennedy Catholic (Henry George, Isaac Haubrick-Fell, Jason Cowan, Ramsay Bauer); SP D’Shaun Sims, Lindbergh; Discus Trevonn Russell, Lindbergh; Javelin D’Shaun Sims, Lindbergh; LJ Bahari Watkins, Hazen; TJ Pedro Diaz, Evergreen; HJ Kahliq Shahzaad, Highline; PV Omelyan Strembitsky, Lindbergh.

GIRLS

All-WesCo 4A

FIRST TEAM

100H Anna Pischer, Sr., Jackson; 300H Emily Bland, Sr., Monroe; 100 Madison Lichter, Sr., Snohomish; 200 Djenne Dickens, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 400 Lauren Wheatley, So., Snohomish; 800 Mikayla Pivec, So., Lynnwood; 1600 Mikayla Pivec, So., Lynnwood; 3200 JMalia Pivec, Fr., Lynnwood; 4x100 Edmonds-Woodway (Ella Spillane, Fr., Fatou Jatta, Jr., Djenne Dickens, Sr., Claire Popke, Sr.); 4x200 Snohomish (Maddie Prigmore, Fr., Eyonna Mason, Jr., Madison Lichtor, Sr., Lauren Wheatley, So.); 4x400 Edmonds-Woodway (Rachel Stone, Sr., Ella Spillane, Fr., Djenne Dickens, Sr., Savanah VanCitters, Sr.); SP Lyndsay Leatherman, Sr., Arlington; Javelin Lyndsay Leatherman, Sr., Arlington; Discus Lyndsay Leatherman, Sr., Arlington; LJ Jessica Ludwig, Jr., Arlington; TJ Anna Pischer, Sr., Jackson; HJ Jadynn Alexander, Fr., Monroe; PV Chardalise Madrigal, Sr., Kamiak.

SECOND TEAM

100H Emily Bland, Sr., Monroe; 300H ; 100 Djenne Dickens, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 200 Madison Lichter, Sr., Snohomish; 400 Jordyn Edwards, So., Lynnwood; 800 Hailey Kettel, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 1600 Jessica Rawlins, Sr., Jackson; 3200 Jessica Rawlins, Sr., Jackson; 4x100 Snohomish (Madison Lichter, Sr., Eyonna Mason, Jr., Kayla Sargent, Jr., Lauren Wheatley, So.); 4x200 Edmonds-Woodway (Fatou Jatta, Jr., Hannah Thuesen, Sr., Savanah VanCitters, Sr., Claire Popke, Sr.); 4x400 Lynnwood (Jordyn Edwards, So., Grace Douglas, Sr., Rita Sakarlov, Fr., Mikayla Pivec So.); SP Justine Landis, Jr., Arlington; Javelin Mikayla Pivec, So., Lynnwood; Discus Justine Landis, Jr., Arlington; LJ Kellianne Cavin, So., Snohomish; TJ Jessica Ludwig, Jr., Arlington; HJ Kellianne Cavin, So., Snohomish; PV Emily Christner, So., Kamiak.

HONORABLE MENTION

100H Sidney Trinidad, Fr., Arlington; 300H Anna Pischer, Sr., Jackson; 100 Claire Popke, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 200 Claire Popke, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 400 Maddie Prigmore, Fr., Snohomish; 800 Katherine Slack, Fr., Kamiak; 1600 Malia Pivec, Fr., Lynnwood; 3200 Brooke Kingma, Jr., Jackson; 4x100 Cascade (Cindy Heredia, Jr., Michelle Dmitruk, Fr., Olyvia Warren, Fr., Autumn Blue-Starr, Sr.); 4x200 Jackson (Chioma Acholonu, Sr., Mackenzie Hanson, Sr., Emily Tasaka, Jr., Mackenzie Monten, So.); 4x400 Snohomish (Hannah Berntson, Sr., Maddie Prigmore, Fr., Esmeralda Bonilla Sr., Lauren Wheatley, So.); SP Paris Flenoy, Sr., Cascade; Javelin Karen Blackmer, Sr., Jackson; Discus Tara Harms, Sr., Snohomish; LJ Carrieanne Steele, Jr., Monroe; TJ Hannah Berntson, Sr., Snohomish; HJ Brooke Smith, Sr., Snohomish; PV Olga Yevsyugov, Sr., Jackson.

All-WesCo 3A

FIRST TEAM

100H McKenna Hunt, Jr., Mountlake Terrace; 300H Sophia Viviano, So., Shorecrest; 100 Barbara Biney, Sr., Mountlake Terrace; 200 Barbara Biney, Sr., Mountlake Terrace; 400 Madison Yerigan, So., Stanwood; 800 Heidi Smith, Fr., Glacier Peak; 1600 Katherine Gustafson, Fr., Mountlake Terrace; 3200 Katherine Gustafson, Fr., Mountlake Terrace; 4x100 Marysville-Pilchuck (Bianca Aenario, So., Amanda Klep, Sr., Mackenzie Nolte, Sr., Charlee Pilon, Sr.); 4x200 Marysville-Pilchuck (Bri King, Sr., Wes Bradley, Sr., Mackenzie Nolte, Sr., Charlee Pilon, Sr.); 4x400 Marysville-Pilchuck (Bri King, Sr., Charlee Pilon, Sr., Mackenzie Nolte, Sr., Amanda Klep, Sr.); SP DeeDee Free, Fr., Meadowdale; Javelin Katherine Taylor, Jr., Shorecrest; Discus Hailee Malins, So., Mountlake Terrace; LJ Chinne Okoronkwo, So., Mountlake Terrace; TJ Chinne Okoronkwo, So., Mountlake Terrace; HJ Madison Yerigan, So., Stanwood; PV Chinne Okoronkwo, So., Mountlake Terrace.

SECOND TEAM

100H Maya McFadden, Fr., Glacier Peak; 300H Sydney Mendenhall, Jr., Glacier Peak; 100 Wurrie Njadoe, So., Shorecrest; 200 Amanda Klep, Sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; 400 Ali Anderson, Sr., Stanwood; 800 Megan Davis, Sr., Glacier Peak; 1600 Heidi Smith, Fr., Glacier Peak; 3200 Alex Laiblin, Sr., Oak Harbor; 4x100 Marysville Getchell (Bailie Weikel, Sr., Gabby Crenshaw, Fr., Kelsee Crenshaw, Sr., Kyrin Jarvis, So.); 4x200 Marysville Getchell (Bailie Weikel, Sr., Kelsee Crenshaw, Sr., Katie Cole, Jr., Kyrin Jarvis, Jr.); 4x400 Stanwood (Ali Anderson, Sr., Natalie Wyles, Jr., Madison Yerigan, So., Asia Borseth, Sr.); SP Hailee Malins, So., Mountlake Terrace; Javelin Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Sr., Shorecrest; Discus Jada Romulus, So., Marysville Getchell; LJ Ali Anderson, Sr., Stanwood; TJ Mikayla Ingram, Sr., Glacier Peak; HJ Natalie Wyles, Jr., Stanwood; PV Annika Dayton, Jr., Glacier Peak.

HONORABLE MENTION

100H Sophia Viviano, So., Shorecrest; 300H Salyna McDonald, Sr., Shorewood; 100 Amanda Klep, Sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; 200 Bianca Acuario, So., Marysville-Pilchuck; 400 Bri King, Sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; 800 Jessica Ong, Fr., Mountlake Terrace; 1600 Emily Ransom, Jr., Shorewood; 3200 Sophia Nelson, Fr., Mountlake Terrace; 4x100 Glacier Peak (Jessica Miller, Sr., Baylee Barnes, Jr., Maya McFadden, Fr., Kathryn Nicholson, Jr.); 4x200 Glacier Peak (Mikayla Ingram, Sr., Sydney Mendenhall, Jr., Jessica Miller, Sr., Baylee Barnes, Jr.); 4x400 Glacier Peak (Heidi Smith, Fr., Sydney Mendenhall, Jr., Kathryn Nicholson, Jr., Baylee Barnes, Jr.); SP Madeline Bell-Knight, Jr., Shorewood; Javelin Haley Strowbridge, So., Stanwood; Discus Madeline Bell-Knight, Jr., Shorewood; LJ Barbara Biney, Sr., Mountlake Terrace; TJ Julia Heichel, Jr., Stanwood; HJ Wurrie Njadoe, So., Shorecrest; PV Madison Yerigan, So., Stanwood.

All-Seamount

MVP—Shelly Sauls, Renton

COACH OF YEAR—Shannon Rance, Hazen

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD—Foster

LEAGUE CHAMPION—Hazen

FIRST TEAM

100H Elaine Nguyen, Hazen; 300H Sierra Parsons, Foster; 100 Shelly Sauls, Renton; 200 Shelly Sauls, Renton; 400 Savannah Smith, Renton; 800 Kate Lilly, Hazen; 1600 Sarah Hart, Hazen; 3200 Thais Pedro, Highline; 4x100 Kennedy Catholic (Gabrielle Patten, Amanda Shioyama, Natalie Mutter, Ariell Garnet); 4x200 Renton (Iman Burks, Janaya Williams, Savannah Smith, Shelly Sauls); 4x400 Kennedy Catholic (Amanda Shioyama, Gabrielle Patten, Natalie Mutter, Ariell Garnet); SP Caroline Tupa, Evergreen; Discus Caroline Tupa, Evergreen; Javelin Sayana Lombard-Chappell, Lindbergh; LJ Aajua Brooks, Lindbergh; TJ Michelle Lilly, Hazen; HJ Sierra Parsons, Foster; PV Danielle Carnahan, Kennedy Catholic.



Free 4-week trial, then $99 a year for unlimited seattletimes.com access. Try it now!

Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►