Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 31, 2014 at 11:04 PM | Page modified May 31, 2014 at 11:05 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday’s prep track and field results

Track and field results for Saturday, May 31


advertising

Boys

State championships

Class 4A

At Mt. Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

Team scores unavailable

FINALS

Javelin—1, Denham Patricelli, Tahoma, 204-06; 2, Hudson Keffer, Central Kitsap, 192-08; 3, Luke Hilmes, Mead, 184-10. Long jump—1, Brian Burt, Eastmont, 23-06; 2, Payton Radliff, Richland, 32-02; 3, Brandon Stribling, Kentwood, 22-11.5. 300 hurdles—1, Eric Simpson, Rogers, 37.78; 2, Ryan Gunther, Camas, 38.68; 3, Bryan Anderson, Mead, 38.95. 100—1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 10.76; 2, Jeremy VanAssche, Eastmont, 10.89; 3, Troy Lewis, Eastlake, 10.96. 200—1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 21.38; 2, Jeremy VanAssche, Eastmont, 21.73; 3, Troy Lewis, Eastlake, 21.73. 400—1, Ryan Croson, Bothell, 48.61; 2, Wesley Love, Jackson, 48.68; 3, Jason Palmer, Federal Way, 48.68. 800—1, Drew Schreiber, Eisenhower, 1:51.75; 2, Aaron Schlossman, Garfield, 1:52.97; 3, Jack Yearian, Bellarmine Prep, 1:54.10. 3,200—1, Cameron Stanish, Garfield, 9:00.10; 2, Wolfgang Beck, Gig Harbor, 9:03.22; 3, Michael Williams, Richland, 9:08.28. 400 relay—1, Eastmont (Nick McGill, Phillip Moore, Jeremy VanAssche, Brian Burt), 42.13; 2, Rogers (Tyree Fort, Ceth Edwards, Eric Simpson, Kyler Ooley), 42.35; Beamer (Kerson Lubin, Terry McCray, Ammon Auna, Reeve Normandia), 42.42. 1,600 relay—1, Eastlake (Troy Lewis, Drew Lewis, Matt Morrison, Nathan Pixler), 3:18.69; 2, Jackson (Nick White, Cordell Johnson, John-Robert Woolley, Wesley Love), 3:19.84; 3, Federal Way (Jason Palmer, Marcus Tate, Keenan Curan, Mitch Stewart), 3:19.84.

Class 3A

At Mt. Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

Team scores unavailable

FINALS

Shot put—1, Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 53-10.5; 2, Dylan Ledbetter, O’Dea, 51-08.25; 3, Ethan Tonder, Mountain View, 51-08.25. High jump—1, Amari Hill, Franklin, 6-06; 2, Ronnie Gary, Nathan Hale, 6-04; 3, Daniel Pfaff, Hanford, 6-02. Triple jump—1, Ahmaad Rorie, Lincoln, 47-02.75; 2, Elijah Pena, Sunnyside, 43-06; 3, Javon Watson, Timberline, 43-02.25. 300 hurdles—1, Therron Randle, Lincoln, 38.15; 2, James Phillips, Prairie, 38.98; 3, Alec Albrecht, Glacier Peak, 39.84. 100—1, Budda Baker, Bellevue, 10.77; 2, Rayshaun Miller, Lincoln, 10.90; 3, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 10.96. 200—1, Budda Baker, Bellevue, 21.87; 2, Ben Kelly, Hanford, 21.94; 3, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 22.05. 400—1, Jacob Hostetler, Ingraham, 48.91; 2, Jason Cowan, Kennedy, 49.15; 3, Isaiah Gilchrist, Bellevue, 49.36. 800—1, Max Leach, Nathan Hale, 1:54.44; 2, Eric Schulz, Mercer Island, 1:54.71; 3, Aedan Roberts, Nathan Hale, 1:55.69. 3,200—1, Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep, 8:55.11; 2, Tanner Anderson, North Central, 8:58.39; 3, John Dressel, Mt. Spokane, 8:59.78. 400 relay—1, Bellevue (Sam Richmond, Budda Baker, Isaiah Gilchrist, Max Richmond), 41.79; 2, Southridge (Conner Griff, Masceo Ealy-Thomas, Brandon Zane, Tanner Pope), 42.55; 3, Lincoln (Jmaka Love, Troy Petersohn, Walker Flynn, Rayshaun Miller), 42.58. 1,600 relay—1, Bellevue (Isaiah Gilchrist, Graham Wendle, Rezhaun Henderson, Marcel Lee), 3:23.04; 2, Marysville Getchell (Erik Cisneros, Codey Voss, Marcus Eugene, Antonio Larson), 3:23.59; 3, Bonney Lake (Orion Adair, Bennett Hillier, Lance Manago, Christian Coons), 3:24.04.

Class 2A

At Mt. Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

Team scores unavailable

FINALS

Discus—1, Jacob Laird, Ephrata, 176-11; 2, Brennan Hamidou, Burlington-Edison, 167-01; 3, Aaron Obert, Deer Park, J167-01. 300 hurdles—1, Garrett Rouser, Kingston, 37.97; 2, Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 38.69; 3, Zen Moore, Sammamish, 39.24. 100—1, Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 10.61; 2, Zachary Smith, Olympic, 10.64;p 3, Daniel Ziegler, Sehome, 10.89. 200—1, Zachary Smith, Olympic, 21.59; 2, Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 21.60; 3, Dejuan Frye, River Ridge, 21.87. 400—1, Dejuan Frye, River Ridge, 47.72; 2, Isaac Westlund, Archbishop Murphy, 47.75; 3, Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 48.10. 800—1, Chais Sugden, Squalicum, 1:54.53; 2, Casey Pedersen, East Valley, 1:54.94; 3, Thomas Normandeau, Washougal, 1:55.74. 3,200—1, Scott Kopszynski, East Valley, 9:14.67; 2, Chad Stevens, East Valley, 9:18.24; 3, Devon Grove, Lake Washington, 9:22.03. 400 relay—1, River Ridge (Michael Key, Ika Morton, Chris Leiba, Dejuan Frye), 41.49; 2, Olympic (Nicholas Strayer, Alex Campana, Tommy Secrest, Zachary Smith), 42.20; 3, West Valley (Martin Herford, Taylor Morton, Tevin Duke, Zechariah Herford), 42.77. 1,600 relay—1, Steilacoom (Brian Thomas, Malik White, Nathaniel Rimorin, Jose Garcia), 3:24.52; 2, Wapato (Blake De Leon, Charles Reevis, Garret Jacob, Juan Cortes), 3:25.26; 3, Lynden (Jordan Thompson, Bryce Sterk, Thomas Swineford, Trent Postma), 3:26.11.

Class 1A

At Eastern Washington University (Cheney)

Team leaders—1, Medical Lake 50; 2, Zillah 48; T-3, King’s 37; T-3, Meridian 37; 5, Lakeside 36; T-6, Elma 35; T-6, Eatonville 35; 8, Woodland 25; 9, La Center 27; 10, Riverside 25.

FINALS

Shot put—1, Justin Kaelin, Eatonville, 56-06.5; 2, Jose Padilla, Chelan, 53-09.75; 3, Derek Crites, Cascade, 53-04.75. High jump—1, Jack Buckner, Northwest, 6-02; 2, Porter Romm, Columbia-Burbank, 6-02; 3, Matthew Sheldon, La Center, 6-02. Long jump—1, Eli Whitmire, Woodland, 22-04; 2, Steven Crafts, Blaine, 22-0; 3, Joe Lang, Royal, 21-03.5. 110 hurdles—1, Cody Triana, Rochester, 14.94; 2, David Whitmore, Naches Valley, 15.19; 3, Nathan Bell, White Salmon, 15.20. 300 hurdles—1, Ray Stark, Elma, 37.90; 2, Brian Golding, Goldendale, 39.40; 3, Tristan Downing, Riverside, 39.61. 100—1, Ray Stark, Elma, 10.86; 2, Tellas Johnson, Medical Lake, 11.07; 3, Devin Kelly, Hoquiam, 11.17. 200—1, Devin Kelly, Hoquiam, 22.12; 2, Tellas Johnson, Medical Lake, 22.45; 3, Riley Olney, Zillah, 22.61. 400—1, Max Axtell, Freeman, 49.74; 2, Diego Hernandez, Zillah, 49.97; 3, Alexander Moore, Charles Wright, 50.46. 800—1, Kyle Degraaff, La Center, 1:57.55; 2, Domenic Rehm, Medical Lake, 1:57.94; 3, Andrew Ayers, King’s, 1:58.21. 3,200—1, Ryan Coffman, Lakeside, 9:32.68; 2, Graham Peet, Northwest, 9:33.03; 3, Jacob Dingfield, Medical Lake, 9:56.12. 400 relay—1, Medical Lake (Cameron Peake, Elijah Farmen, Jared Wright, Tellas Johnson), 43.44; 2, Zillah (Devyn Reed-Daniels, Diego Hernandez, Tyler Holloway, Riley Olney), 43.52; 3, Freeman (Ben Darcy, Isaiah Walker, Max Axtell, Markus Goldbach), 42.69. 1,600 relay—1, Zillah (Devyn Reed-Daniels, Anfernee Cortez, Riley Olney, Diego Hernandez), 3:23.21; 2, Riverside (Eddy Wilcox, Eric Taylor, Logan Owens, Jordan Yaws), 3:25.15; 3, King’s (Matt Jackson, Andrew Brodsky, Andrew Ayers, Jackson Hand), 3:28.57.

Girls

State championships

Class 4A

At Mt. Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

Team scores unavailable

FINALS

Javelin—1, Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 146-04; 2, Aubrey Ward-El, Skyview, 139-05; 3, Bridgette Underwood, Richland, 137-08. High jump—1, Mariah Cunningham, Central Valley, 5-04; 2, Mayson Douglass, Mead, J5-04; 3, Iman Brown, Garfield, J5-04. Pole vault—1, Carrie Jacka, Mead, 12-0; 2, Candace Ho, Newport, 11-09; 3, Caleigh Lofstead, Camas, J11-09. 300 hurdles—1, Darhian Mills, Inglemoor, 42.45; 2, ShaRaya Quinn, Emerald Ridge, 42.82; 3, Alysha Overland, Moses Lake, 43.60. 100—1, Hannah Cunliffe, Federal Way, 11.96; 2, Sarah Stavig, Bothell, 12.43; 3, Rebecca Tarbert, Eastmont, 12.59. 200—1, Hannah Cunliffe, Federal Way, 24.66; 2, Rebecca Tarbert, Eastmont, 25.11; 3, Maya Harewood, Bothell, 25.17. 400—1, Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 55.69; 2, Dorie Dalzell, Skyline, 55.83; 3, Dai’lyn Merriweather, Evergreen, 55.86. 800—1, Alexa Efraimson, Cams, 2:04.10; 2, Rose Christen, Central Kitsap, 2:05.64; 3, Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 2:10.03. 3,200—1, Brenna Peloquin, Gig Harbor, 10:43.12; 2, Lauren Perry, Richland, 10:47.98; 3, Lindsey Bradley, Richaldn, 10:49.28. 400 relay—1, Federal Way (Karis Cameron, Ta’Mara Richey, Gabriela Pelogi, Hannah Cunliffe), 46.90; 2, Evergreen (Jamilah Harper, Saydi Dozar,, Dai’lyn Merriweather, Jai’lyn Merriweather), 48.77; 3, Kentwood (Aurie Taylor, Bebe Thomas, Malea Munoz, Zaria Jones), 48.87. 800 relay—1, Federal Way (Gabriela Pelogi, Karis Cameron, Ta’Mara Richey, Mariyah Vongsaveng), 1:40.75; 2, Skyline (Brandi Hughes, Amanda Johnston, Nicole Cox, Alexis Daugherty), 1:41.87; 3, Rogers (Ryliah Fort, Shaiyenne Monroe, Tammy Kayongo, Brionna Rose), 1:42.21. 1,600 relay—1, Skyline (Brandi Hughes, Nicole Cox, Alexis Daugherty, Dorie Dalzell), 3:53.24; 2, Skyview (Madison Lanford, Molly Beaman, Rachel Shirley, Chisom Eke), 3:53.60; 3, Central Kitsap (Mya King, Emma Gutierrez, Sophie Carroll, Rose Christen), 3:53.61.

Class 3A

At Mt. Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

Team score unavailable

FINALS

Shot put—1, KC Moulden, Enumclaw, 44-0.25; 2, Sabrina Keys, North Central, J44-0.25; 3, Sira Toure, Kamiakin, 40-07.25. Triple jump—1, Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 40-11.25; 2, Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin, 38-0.5; 3, Megan Murphy, North Central, 37-04. Pole vault—1, Marissa Berry, Southridge, 12-03; 2, Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 12-0; 3, Ayane Rossano, Bellevue, 11-06. 300 hurdles—1, Deja Svastisales, North Central, 44.79; 2, Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 45.10; 3, Olivia Vincent, Holy Names, 45.49. 100—1, Ngozi Musa, Holy Names, 12.14; 2, Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 12.26; 3, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 12.35. 200—1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 24.66; 2, Imani Apostol, Holy Names, 25.02; 3, Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 25.25. 400—1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 54.93; 2, Imani Apostol, Holy Names, 55.51; 3, Arielle Garnett, Kennedy, 57.35. 800—1, Erin Ripple, Holy Names, 2:10.27; 2, Jordan Oakes, Holy Names, 2:13.91; 3, Mikelle Ackerley, Bainbridge, 2:15.05. 3,200—1, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 10:34.52; 2, Erin Ripple, Holy Names, 10:45.43; 3, Andrea Masterson, Lakeside, 10:46.58. 400 relay—1, Holy Names (Imani Apostol, Olivia Vincent, Ngozi Musa, Kristin Laidler), 48.19; 2, Columbia River (Sarah Landers, Tiarra Ringold, Taylor Hallquist, Emily Morgan), 48.68; 3, Marysville-Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Amanda Klep, Charlee Pilon, Alexa Covert), 48.83. 800 relay—1, Mt. Spokane (Katie Nilsson, Ciara Bland, Cheyenne Konrad, Ashlee Pedersen), 1:42.25; 2, Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Erin Leseberg, Samantha Raines, Ellie Heiden), 1:42.28; 3, Columbia River (Grayson Burke, Sarah Landers, Taylor Hallquist, Emily Morgan), 1:42.85. 1,600 relay—1, Holy Names (Erin Ripple, Jordan Oakes, Shannon Wichmann, Kristen Andersen), 3:56.58; 2, Mt. Si (Jesse Guyer, Karlie Hurley, Mackenzie Hutchison, Madeleine Hutchison), 3:57.08; 3, North Central (Megan Dean, Megan Murphy, Sierra Everman, Deja Svastisales), 3:57.24.

Class 2A

At Mt. Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

Team scores unavailable

FINALS

Discus—1, Elisha Allred, East Valley, 127-07; 2, Peggy Johnston, River Ridge, 120-09; 3, Caroline Tupa, Evergreen, 117-10. Long jump—1, Peyton Russell, Tumwater, 18-03.75; 2, Aajua Brooks, Lindbergh, 17-09; 3, Bridgette Wichterman, Ellensburg, 16-11. 300 hurdles—1, Amanda Jahnes, Steilacoom, 44.51; 2, Abby Dimock, Burlington-Edison, 45.63; 3, Katrina Dank, Sehome, 46.34. 100—1, Alyssa Porter, Bellingham, 12.28; 2, Tierney Silliman, West Valley, 12.47; 3, Sarah Dolese, Sehome, 12.53. 200—1, Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater, 24.96; 2, Sarah Dolese, Sehome, 24.98; 3, Nike McClure, W.F. West, 25.17. 400—1, Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater, 55.83; 2, Alexi Whatley, Orting, 58.21; 3, Amanda Jaynes, Steilacoom, 58.22. 800—1, Katia Matora, Lake Washington, 2:17.00; 2, Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy, 2:17.60; 3, Annie Roberts, Kingston, 2:18.12. 3,200—1, Emily Pittis, Sehome, 10:59.81; 2, Brittany Aquino, East Valley, 11:04.06; 3, Lauren Pierson, Capital, 11:17.02. 400 relay—1, Bellingham (Annie Waddell, Mia Hodges, Mary Dyrland, Alyssa Porter), 48.59; 2, Sehome (Kendra Thomas, Bridget Henry, Elsa Sandeno, Sarah Dolese), 49.03; 3, Bremerton (Somiya Watson, Diamond Ransom, Alycia Heriford, Christine Foresha), 49.14. 800 relay—1, Sehome (Kendra Thomas, Sarah Dolese, Elsa Sandeno, Bridget Henry), 1:42.15; 2, Bellingham (Mary Dyrland, Alyssa Porter, Mia Hodges, Emma Brice), 1:42.21; 3, W.F. West (Raegan Nelson, Hannah Tak, McKenna Moon, Nike McClure), 1:43.51. 1,600 relay—1, W.F. West (Raegan Nelson, Hannah Tak, McKenna Moon, Nike McClure), 3:58.57; 2, Sumner (Emma Bakke, Rachel Stowell, Kinsey Saiz, Alyssa Murray), 4:00.39; 3, Lake Washington (Caroline Ross, Allie Wells, Lauren Curlanis, Megan McLaughlin), 4:02.06.

Class 1A

At Eastern Washington University (Cheney)

Team leaders—1, King’s 86; 2, Lakeside 52; 3, Lynden Christian 51; 4, Seattle Christian 34; 5, Hoquiam 33; 6, Blaine 26; T-7, Meridian 25; T-7, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 25; 9, Cascade 23; T-10, Chewelah 21; T-10, La Salle 21; T-10, Chelan 21.

FINALS

Discus—1, Kaitlin Krouse, Chewelah, 135-02; 2, Karle Pittsinger, Chelan, 130-07; 3, Jordan Spradlin, Montesano, 124-06. Javelin—1, Deanna Avalos, La Salle, 138-09; 2, Karly Hibbard, King’s, 132-11; 3, Kaelyn Shipley, Kalama, 124-0. Triple jump—1, Jackie Mahowald, Lakeside, 38-08.5; 2, Maddie Nielsen, King’s, 37-05; 3, Olivia Rose, Hoquiam, 36-06.25. Pole vault—1, Olivia Adams, Blaine, 11-06; 2, Farrahn O’Hara, Lakeside, 11-0; 3, Samantha Blake, Lakeside, 10-06. 100 hurdles—Hannah Rusnak, Lynden Christian, 15.28; 2, Rose Walts, Tonasket, 15.71; 3, Maggie Cobb, Chewelah, 15.84. 300 hurdles—1, Katie Collins, Lakeside, 45.81; 2, Rebecca Stewart, Port Townsend, 46.62; 3, Mara Riley, Seattle Academy, 46.90. 100—1, Abi Kim Seattle Christian, 12.31; 2, Arielle Van Peursem, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 12.60; 3, Lauren Newman, La Salle, 12.62. 200—1, Abi Kim, Seattle Christian, 25.09; 2, Julia Stepper, Woodland, 25.54; 3, Emma Skinner, Hoquiam, 25.75. 400—1, Maya Jackson, Northwest, 58.23; 2, Makana Stone, Coupeville, 58.65; 3, Anna Parker, King’s, 59.75. 800—1, Chynna Phan, Mt. Baker, 2:14.15; 2, Audrey Western, University Prep, 2:18.93; 3, Kacey Kemper, King’s, 2:20.00. 1,600—1, Kacey Kemper, King’s, 5:03.39; 2, Erin Mullins, Cascade, 5:06.96; 3, Rebecca Mildes, Riverside, 5:12.55. 400 relay—1, Hoquiam (Olivia Rose, Brittoni Wright, Emma Skinner, Savannah Smith), 49.72; 2, Lynden Christian (Brianna Bruneau, Brandy Bruneau, Madison Weg, Hannah Rusnak), 49.85; 3, King’s (Miqueala Ishmael, Sarah Taylor, Ashley Driscoll, Anna Parker), 50.06. 800 relay—1, Hoquiam (Olivia Rose, Savannah Smith, Brittoni Wright, Emma Skinner), 1:44.10; 2, Meridian (Payton Lunde, Katelyne Zucati, Janessa Murphy, Taylor Lunde), 1:44.83; 3, King’s (Miqueala Ishmael, Sarah Taylor, Ashley Driscoll, Anna Parker), 1:45.62. 1,600 relay—1, Meridian (Payton Lunde, Janessa Murphy, McKenzie Roque, Taylor Lunde), 3:59.83; 2, Lynden Christian (Emily Sytsma, Brandy Bruneau, Brianna Bruneau, Madison Weg), 4:00.51; 3, University Prep (Olivia Thomson, Caracol Haley, Annie Cohen, Audrey Western), 4:02.04.



Free 4-week trial, then $99 a year for unlimited seattletimes.com access. Try it now!

Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►