Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 31, 2014 at 3:43 PM | Page modified May 31, 2014 at 11:04 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Friday’s prep track and field results

Track and field results for Friday, May 30


advertising

Boys

State championships

Class 4A

At Mt. Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

FINALS

Discus—1, Nolan VanAmen, South Kitsap, 160-10; 2, Joseph Ellis, Eastlake, 160-01; 3, Jonah Jordan, Mead, 159-05. High jump—1, Tyson Penn, Federal Way, 6-06; T-2, Killion McGinnis, Eastmont, J6-06; T-2, Peyton Fredrickson, Skyview, J6-06. Triple jump—1, Tyson Penn, Federal Way, 49-02; 2, Javin Nash-Harris, Garfield, 48-06; 3, Keenan Curran, Federal Way, 47-11.75. Pole vault—1, Larry Still, Richland, 15-09; 2, Braden Barranco, Mead, 15-06; 3, Tucker Mjelde, Tahoma, 15-0. 110 hurdles—1, Eric Simpson, Rogers, 14.16; 2, Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 14.28; 3, Christian Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 14.70.

Class 3A

At Mt. Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

FINALS

Discus—1, Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale, 173-06; 2, Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 157-11; 3, Jack Flor, O’Dea, 157-04. Javelin—1, Carlos Riojas, Mt. Spokane, 185-0; 2, Benjamin Smith, Peninsula, 184-08; 3, Dylan Tennancour, Kennewick, 176-10. Long jump—1, Austin Joyner, Marysville-Pilchuck, 23-05.5; 2, Budda Baker, Bellevue, 22-09.75; 3, Ahmaad Rorie, Lincoln, 22-05.25. 110 hurdles—1, Sam Richmond, 14.58; 2, Peter Zalk, Prairie, 14.62; 3, Chris Diaz, Shorewood, 14.75.

Class 2A

At Mt. Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

FINALS

Shot put—1, Mitch Moe, R.A. Long, 52-10.25; 2, Andrew Buynak, Deer Park, 52-0; 3, Drew Norvell, Sehome, 51-05.75. Javelin—1, Jensen Lillquist, Ellensburg, 198-0; 2, Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 185-07; 3, Alex Barry, Sequim, 178-03. High jump—1, Jaysen Yoro, Orting, 6-08; 2, Taylor Stephens, North Kitsap, 6-06; Giovonni Williams, Sultan, 6-04. Triple jump—1, Ryan Chase, Capital, 46-07.75; 2, Zachary Whittaker, North Kitsap, 45-06; 3, Keshun McGee, Olympic, 44-08.5. Pole vault—1, Blaise Black, Sehome, 15-06; 2, Omelyan Strembitskyy, Lindbergh, 14-06; 3, Adam Thomas, Washougal, J14-06. 110 hurdles—1, Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 14.74; 2, Hunter Hanlon, Squalicum, 14.87; 3, Benjamin Doucette, Bellingham, 14.95.

Class 1A

At Eastern Washington University (Cheney)

Team leaders—1, Meridian 30; 2, Lakeside 22; 3, King’s 16; 4, CHelan 14; 5, Elma 10.

FINALS

Discus—1, Micah Humann, Lakeside, 162-0; 2, Jose Padilla, Chelan, 155-02; 3, Justin Kaelin, Eatonville, 154-09. Javelin—1, Kaleb Heezen, Meridian, 181-08; 2, Matt Wellner, La Salle, 175-11; 3, Nick French, South Whidbey, 175-02. Triple jump—1, Tyson Nauman, Elma, 45-03.75; 2, Joe Lang, Royal, 44-09.5; 3, Skyler Coppenrath, Port Townsend, 44-06.5. Pole vault—1, Connor Aamot, Meridian, 14-0; 2, Brandon Campbell, Stevenson, 13-0; 3, Bryan Cadena, Chelan, 12-09. 1,600—1, Ryan Coffman, Lakeside, 4:25.55; 2, Kyle Degraaff, La Center, 4:26.47; 3, Domenic Rehm, Medical Lake, 4:26.72.

Class 2B

At Eastern Washington University (Cheney)

Team leaders—1, Liberty Bell 22; 2, St. John-Endicott 16; 3, Bear Creek 12; T-4, Riverside Christian 11; T-4, Raymond 11; T-4, St. George’s 11; T-4, Asotin 11.

FINALS

Shot put—1, Chase Van Wyck, Napavine, 49-04.5; 2, Caleb Bridge, North Beach, 48-09.25; 3, Octavio Alejandre, Lake Roosevelt, 48-04.5. High jump—1, Darcy Stamper, St. John-Endicott, 6-04; T-2, Jonathan Magee, Bear Creek, 6-02; T-2, Micah Tranch, Riverside Christian, 6-02. Long jump—1, Austin Watson, Liberty Bell, 22-05; 2, Rayce Newman, Raymond, 21-02; 3, Darcy Stamper, St. John-Endicott, 20-11.25. 1,600—1, Chandler Teigen, Asotin, 4:19.88; 2, Hunter Olsen, St. George’s, 4:22.25; 3, Luke Schilter, Northwest Christian, 4:24.86.

Class 1B

At Eastern Washington University (Cheney)

Team leaders—1, Pomeroy 22; 2, Crescent 20; 3, Lyle-Wishram 13; 4, Republic 12; T-5, Mansfield 10; T-5 Valley Christian 10.

FINALS

Discus—1, Matthew Wade, Republic, 122-08; 2, Brenden Mills, Cedar Park Christian, 119-0; 3, Trey Berge, Wishkah Valley, 118-05. Javelin—1, Quenton Wolfer, Crescent, 170-06; 2, Jon Jackson, Taholah, 165-04; 3, Gabe Montoya, Lyle/Wishram, 164-04. Triple jump—1, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 43-03; 2, Elisha Winck, Neah Bay, 42-0.25; 3, Sam Schafer, Odessa-Harrington, 40-05.75. Pole vault—1, Memo Morfin, Pomeroy, 12-0; 2, Cole Mayfield, Pomeroy, 11-06; 3, Gregory Dechand, Glenwood, 11-0. 1,600—1, Grant Marchant, Valley Christian, 4:31.07; 2, Enrique Medina, Lummi, 4:46.07; 3, Seth Eisses, Shoreline Christian, 4:48.98.

Girls

State championships

Class 4A

At Mt. Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

FINALS

Shot put—1, Aubrey Ward-El, Skyview, 45-01.75; 2, Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 41-11.75; 3, Jossilyn Blackman, Battle Ground, 39-06. Long jump—1, Catherine Jackson, Curtis, 18-01.5; 2, Ta’Mara Richey, Federal Way, 17-11.5; 3, Mariah Cunningham, Central Valley, 17-10.75. 100 hurdles—Mariyah Vongsaveng, Federal Way, 14.24; 2, ShaRaya Quinn, Emerald Ridge, 14.44; 3, Ellie Woerner, Eastlake, 14.52.

Class 3A

At Mt. Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

FINALS

Discus—1, Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 144-11; 2, Samantha Lester, Kennewick, 140-07; 3, Parris Watson, Decatur, 131-10. Long jump—1, Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 18-02.5; 2, Amanda Konynenbelt, Shadle Park, 17-05; 3, Barbara Biney, Mountlake Terrace, 16-10.25. 100 hurdles—1, Maria Blad, Enumclaw, 14.83; 2, McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, 15.19; 3, Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 15.21.

Class 2A

At Mt. Tahoma High School (Tacoma)

FINALS

Shot put—1, Nike McClure, W.F. West, 43-10.25; 2, Caroline Tupa, Evergreen-Seattle, 40-10; 3, Angel Nkwonta, Pullman, 40-0.75. Javelin—1, Elisha Allred, East Valley, 135-07; 2, Shelby Jacob, Lynden, 134-01; 3, Brina Perez, West Valley, 130-00. High jump—1, Marla Melling, Anacortes, 5-03; 2, Brayana Elmore, Olympic, J5-03; 3, Bridgette Wichterman, Ellensburg, 5-02. Triple jump—1, Peyton Russell, Tumwater, 39-07.75; 2, Zykera Rice, Clover Park, 38-0.25; 3, Hannah Snyder, North Kitsap, 37-0.5. Pole vault—1, Kristen Webber, Squalicum, 13-0; 2, Madi Krussow, Squalicum, 12-06; 3, Abby Weiler, R.A. Long, 12-0. 100 hurdles—1, Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater, 14.45; 2, Amanda Jaynes, Steilacoom, 14.64; 3, Allie Kohr, Squalicum, 14.74.

Class 1A

At Eastern Washington University (Cheney)

Team leaders—1, Lynden Christian 24; 2, King’s 19; 3, Chelan 13; T-4, Blaine 10; T-4, Seattle Christian 10; T-4, Cascade-Leavenworth 10.

FINALS

Shot put—1, Morgan Van Kooten, Lynden Christian, 43-0.5; 2, Karle Pittsinger, Chelan, 42-11; 3, Jordan Spradlin, Montesano, 41-04. High jump—1, Taylor V’Dovec, Blaine, 5-06; 2, Maddie Nielsen, King’s, 5-06; 3, Madi Hauck, King’s, 5-06. Long jump—1, Abi Kim, Seattle Christian, 18-04.75; 2, Hannah Rusnak, Lynden Christian, 17-09; 3, Janessa Murphy, Meridian, 17-07.25. 3,200—1, Erin Mullins, Cascade-Leavenworth, 11:08.98; 2, Rebecca Mildes, Riverside, 11:15.30; 3, Alexis Redfield, Zillah, 11:43.32.

Class 2B

At Eastern Washington University (Cheney)

Team leaders—1, Northwest Christian 28; 2, Colfax 22; T-3, Asotin 19.5; T-3, Willapa Valley 19-5; 5, Kittitas 16.

FINALS

Discus—1, Piper Loop, Asotin, 118-01; 2, Makala Gardner, Toutle Lake, 116-03; 3, Nicole Sheer, Colfax, 110-04. Javelin—1, Karen Bulger, Northwest Christian, 145-11; 2, Alyssum Reno, Kittitas, 124-08; 3, Nicole Nobbs, Riverside Christian, 123-0. Triple jump—1, Hannah Dykes, Raymond, 35-02; 2, Makenzie Russell, South Bend, 34-03.25; 3, Olivia Mellor, Colfax, 34-0.25. Pole vault—1, Scout Cai, Colfax, 11-0; 2, Lauren Friese, Willapa Valley, 10-06; 3, Karli Friese, Willapa Valley, 9-06. 3,200—1, Sierra Speiker, Oroville, 10:50.96; 2, Lucy Eggleston, Asotin, 11:46.58; 3, Anna Brooks, Northwest Christian, 11:50.67.

Class 1B

At Eastern Washington University (Cheney)

Team leaders—1, Mount Vernon Christian 18; 2, Waterville 17; 3, Republic 15; 4, Evergreen Lutheran 10.5; 5, Bickleton.

FINALS

Shot put—1, Angel Garay, WIlson Creek, 36-01; 2, Hannah Frost, Mary Knight, 34-02; 3, Faye Chartraw, Neah Bay, 33-11.5. High jump—1, Lindsay Brown, Bickleton, 5-0; T-2, Sierra McQuay, Republic, 4-10; T-2, Elaina Thomsen, Waterville, 4-10. Long jump—1, Carla vanRooyen, Mount Vernon Christian, 17-02.5; 2, Natalie McPherson, Shoreline Christian, 15-11; 3, Katelyn Schwartz, Evergreen Lutheran, 15-07.25. 3,200—1, Kelsey Browning, Waterville, 11:42.75; 2, Shania Graham, Republic, 11:43.19; 3, Laurel Aaronson, Northwest Yeshiva, 12:57.73.



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►