Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 24, 2014 at 11:03 PM | Page modified May 24, 2014 at 11:04 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday’s prep track and field results

Track and field results for Saturday, May 24


advertising

SeaKing 3A-2B District Meet

3A Boys

Team scores—Nathan Hale 150, Bellevue 113, Mount Si 61, O’Dea 52.5, Seattle Prep 45, Bishop Blanchet 45.

Shot put—Dylan Ledbetter, O’Dea, 52-01.5. Discus—Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale, 175-03. Javelin—Ryan Gilbert, Bellevue, 171-0. High jump—Amari Hill, Franklin, 6-04. Long jump—Budda Baker, Bellevue, 23-09. Triple jump—Timonthy Iwuoha, Nathan Hale, 43-06. Pole vault—Zach Shugart, Bishop Blanchet, 14-09. 110 hurdles—Sam Richmond, Bellevue, 14.96. 300 hurdles—Romney Noel, Liberty-Issaquah, 40.36. 100—Budda Baker, Bellevue, 11.11. 200—Budda Baker, Bellevue, 21.78. 400—Jacob Hostetler, Ingraham, 49.45. 800—Max Leach, Nathan Hale, 1:55.50. 1,600—Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep, 4:10.70. 3,200—Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep, 9:15.96. 400 relay—Bellevue, 41.77. 1,600 relay—Mercer Island, 3:23.68.

2B Boys

Team scores—La Conner 147, Tacoma Baptist 132, Crosspoint 127, Bear Creek 113, Chief Leschi 26.

Shot put—Alex Davisson, Bear Creek, 43-1. Discus—Alex Davisson, Bear Creek, 124-0. Javelin—Sidney Lease, La Conner, 141-09. High jump—Jonathan Magee, Bear Creek, 5-10. Long jump—Jonathan Magee, Bear Creek, 21-10. Triple jump—Jonathan Magee, Bear Creek, 43-5.5.Pole vault—Stan Leszynski, Bear Creek, 11-0. 110 hurdles—Austin Lutterloh, Tacoma Baptist, 15.81. 300 hurdles—Austin Lutterloh, Tacoma Baptist, 39.60. 100—Abram Jackson, Tacoma Baptist, 11.85. 200—Mitchell Grant, La Conner, 23.51. 400—Mitchell Grant, La Conner, 52.56. 800—Rafael Ponce-Venegas, La Conner, 2:05.50. 1,600—Jonathan O’Neil, Crosspoint, 4:51.48. 3,200—Tyler Hoyle, Crosspoint, 10:40.58. 400 relay—Tacoma Baptist, 44.88. 1,600 relay—Tacoma Baptist, 3:35.08.

3A Girls

Team scores—Holy Names 146, Liberty 67, Mount Si 59, Bishop Blanchet 58, Mercer Island 53.

Shot put—Aoife Martin, Holy Names, 37-04.25. Discus—Aoife Martin, Holy Names, 117-05. Javelin—Megan Mooney, Nathan Hale, 116-11. High jump—Olivia Vincent, Holy Names, 5-06.00. Long jump—Danielle Demps, Liberty, 17-01.25. Triple jump—Moly Henling, Bishop Blanchet, 35-10.50. Pole vault—Ayane Rossano, Bellevue, 11-06.00. 110 hurdles—Elinor Jones Toutant, Franklin, 15.99. 300 hurdles—Olivia Vincent, Holy Names, 44.48. 100—Ngozi Musa, Holy Names, 12.31. 200—Imani Apostol, Holy Names, 25.77. 400—Imani Apostol, Holy Names, 57.00. 800—Erin Ripple, Holy Names, 2:12.13. 1,600—Erin Ripple, Holy Names, 3:56.26. 3,200—Andrea Masterson, Lakeside, 10:47.77. 400 relay—Holy Names, 48.15. 800 relay—Liberty, 1:43.90. 1,600 relay—Holy Names, 3:57.44.

2B Girls

Team scores—Tacoma Baptist 163, La Conner 121, Crosspoint 108, Bear Creek 78, Concrete 64.

Shot put—Rebecca Torheim, Concrete, 29-01.75. Discus—Holly Ray, Bear Creek, 111-11. Javelin—Olivia Wake, Seattle Lutheran, 110-01. High jump—Ericka Sharrett, Tacoma Baptist, 5-00.00. Long jump—Jane Cooksley, Tacoma Baptist, 15-00.25. Triple jump—Des Dot, Crosspoint, 30-11.50. Pole vault—Macey Crooks, Seattle Lutheran, 7-00.00. 110 hurdles—Ashley Brooks, Tacoma Baptist, 17.32. 300 hurdles—Ashley Brooks, Tacoma Baptist, 49.48. 100—McKenna Neufeld, Tacoma Baptist, 12.91. 200—McKenna Neufeld, Tacoma Baptist, 27.36. 400—Des Doty, Crosspoint, 1:03.26. 800—Jessica Kiser, La Conner, 2:31.41. 1,600—Jessica Kiser, La Conner, 5:34.98. 3,200—Jessica Kiser, La Conner, 12:38.04. 400 relay—Tacoma Baptist, 51.65. 800 relay—Tacoma Baptist, 1:48.78. 1,600 relay—La Conner, 4:29.29.

West Central District Southwest 2A-3A Meet

2A Boys

Team scors—Olympic 105, Steilacoom 78, Sequim 69, North Kitsap 49, Lindbergh 47.

Discus—Trevonn Russell, Lindbergh, 168-7. Triple jump—Keshun McGee, Olympic, 44-1.75. Pole vault—Andrew Andrada, Sumner, 14-6. 110 hurdles—Dean Ross, Franklin Pierce, 15.31. 300 hurdles—Garrett Rouser, Kingston, 38.94. 100—Zachary Smith, Olympic, 10.89. 200—Zachary Smith, Olympic, 22.02. 400—Jaleel ELmore, Olympic, 49.57. 800—Trent Mazelli, Klahowya, 2:00.88. 3,200—Marques Chacon, Evergreen, 9:42.22. 400 relay—Olympic, 42.81. 1,600 relay—Kingston, 3:29.10.

3A Boys

Team scores—Lincoln 107, Prairie 92, Lakes 73, Columbia River 59.5, Kelso 54.

Discus—Jason Bracken, Prairie, 156-11. Triple jump—Ahmaad Rorie, Lincoln, 46-5.5. Pole vault—Peter Zalk, Prairie, 14-0. 110 hurdles—Peter Zalk, Prairie, 14.71. 300 hurdles—Therron Randle, Lincoln, 38.71. 100—Rayshaun Miller, Lincoln, 10.86. 200—Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 21.86. 400—Jason Cowan, Kennedy, 49.79. 800—James Jasperson, North Thurston, 1:56.38. 3,200—Nick Mounier, Kelso, 9:34.15. 400 relay—Lincoln, 42.88. 1,600 relay—Bonney Lake, 3:26.13.

2A Girls

Team scores—North Kitsap 90, Sumner 83, Steilacoom 65, Olympic 52, Bremerton 48.

Javelin—Rhaven Dean, Sumner, 121-6. High jump—Rebecca Darrow, North Kitsap, 5-02. Long jump—Aajua Brooks, Lindbergh, 16-9.75. 100 hurdles—Amanda Jaynes, Steilacoom, 14.99. 300 hurdles—Amanda Jahnes, Steilacoom, 46.96. 100—Jolene Millsap, Port Angeles, 12.37. 200—Christine Foresha, Bremerton, 25.51. 400—Amanda Jaynes, Steilacoom, 59.14. 800—Annie Roberts, Kingston, 2:19.36. 3,200—Kathleen Ramsey, North Kitsap, 11:28.42. 400 relay—Bremerton, 50.04. 800 relay—Bremerton, 1:45.11. 1,600 relay—Sumner, 4:06.69.

3A Girls

Team scores—Columbia River 110, Enumclaw 81, Decatur 77, Prairie 58, Kelso 52, Mountain View 52.

Javelin—Mariah Horton, Kelso, 124-2. High jump—Ellie Walker, Columbia River, 5-5. Long jump—Ericka Budinich, Decatur, 17-3.75. 100 hurdles—Maria Blad, Enumclaw, 14.94. 300 hurdles—Maria Blad, Enumclaw, 45.60. 100—Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 12.31. 200—Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 25.60. 400—Ariell Garnett, Kennedy, 58.24. 800—Lindsay Asplund, Prairie, 2:19.61. 3,200—Michaela Bruns, Prairie, 11:24.07. 400 relay—Columbia River, 49.24. 800 relay—Columbia River, 1:43.91. 1,600 relay—Enumclaw, 4:01.40.

1A Tri-District Championship

at King’s High School

(Top 4 to state)

Girls

Shot put—1, Morgan Van Kooten, Lynden Christian, 42-09.50; 2, Karly Hibbard, King’s, 38-06.50; 3, Daisey Newman, Eatonville, 36-00; 4, Nicole Jacobson, King’s, 31-06.

Discus—1, Daisey Newman, Eatonville, 111-03; 2, Sierra Decker, King’s, 107-08; 3, Elle Moore, Blaine, 107-03; 4, Sam Dreschel, Cedar Park Christian, 105-03.

Javelin—1, Karly Hibbard, King’s, 130-09; 2, Hannah Wynstra, Lynden Christian, 116-00; 3, Abby Jenkins, King’s, 111-10; 4, Mackenzie Hezel, South Whidbey, 111-09.

High jump—1, Maddie Nielsen, King’s, 5-04; 2, Taylor V’Dovec, Blaine, 5-03; 3, Madison Weg, Lynden Christian, 5-02; 4, Madi Hauck, king’s, J5-02.

Long jump—1, Abi Kim, Seattle Christian, 18-09.50; 2, Hannah Rusnak, Lynden Christian, 17-11.50; 3, Maia Sparkman, South Whidbey, 17-02; 4, Janessa Murphy, Meridian, 17-01.50.

Triple jump—1, Katherine Andrus, Vashon Island, 35-10.75; 2, Maddie Nielsen, King’s, 35-08.75; 3, Sarah Taylor, King’s, 34-09.25; Veronica Midgett, Life Christian, 34-03.

Pole vault—1, Olivia Adams, Blaine, 11-06; 2, Sophia Pierce, Seattle Academy, 10-03; 3, Katherine Dunford, Mount Baker, 10-00; 4, Courtney Porter, Bellevue Christian, 9-06.

100 hurdles—1, Hannah Rusnak, Lynden Christian, 15.21; 2, Courtney Porter, Bellevue Christian, 15.73; 3, Maddy Scherrer, King’s, 16.84; 4, Mia Snyder, Eatonville, 16.92.

300 hurdles—1, Courtney Porter, Bellevue Christian, 46.15; 2, Rebecca Stewart, Port Townsend, 46.58; 3, Mara Riley, Seattle Academy, 46.87; 4, Whitney Naber, King’s, 47.29.

100—1, Abi Kim, Seattle Christian, 12.40; 2, Maya Jackson, Northwest School, 12.62; 3, Hannah Rusnak, Lynden Christian, 12.82; 4, Arielle Van Peursem, Cedar Park Christian, 12.87.

200—1, Abi Kim, Seattle Christian, 25.39; 2, Maya Jackson, Northwest School, 25.71; 3, Arielle Van peursem, Cedar Park Christian, 26.07; 4, Morgan Schepker, Cascade Christian, 26.34.

400—1, Maya Jackson, Northwest School, 57.23; 2, Anna Parker, King’s, 57.98; 3, Makana Stone, Coupeville, 58.13; 4, Rachelle Mayes, Seattle Christian, 59.38.

800—1, Chynna Phan, Mount Baker, 2:14.67; 2, Audrey Western, University Place, 2:18.25; 3, Kacey Kemper, King’s, 2:18.25; 4, Jaime Rodden, South Whidbey, 2:18.91.

1,600—1, Kacey Kemper, King’s, 5:14.69; 2, Audrey Western, University Prep, 5:15.67; 3 Hazel Carr, Northwest School, 5:19.14; 4, Julia Mitchell, Northwest School, 5;19.64.

3,200—1, Kelsie Nern, Mount Baker, 11:38.61; 2, Amy Jo Murphy, Nooksack Valley, 11:46.41; 3, Sarah Ball, Lynden Christian, 11:54.75; 4, Mimi Meggison, Meridian, 11:57.97.

400 relay—1, King’s (Miqueala Ishmael, Sarah Taylor, Ashley Driscoll, Anna Parker) 49.90; 2, Cedar Park Christian (Claire Ballard, Tess Biscup, Victoria Kvasyuk, Arielle Van Peursem) 50.13; 3, Lynden Christian (Brianna Bruneau, Brandy Bruneau, Madison Weg, Hannah Rusnak) 50.19; 4, Eatonville (Natasha Henley, Brailee VandenBoom, Alexa Graddy, Machaela Graddy) 50.40.

800 relay—1, Meridian ( Payton Lunde, Katelyne Zucati, Janessa Murphy, Taylor Lunde) 1:45.08; 2, King’s (Miqueala Ishamel, Sarah Taylor, Ashley Driscoll, Anna Parker) 1:46.24; 3, Cedar Park Christian (Natalie Luxem, Tess Biscup, Claire Ballard, Arielle Van Peursem) 1:46.54; 4, Cascade Christian (Lindsay Stover, Morgan Schepker, Tristen Coltom, Julia Inderbitzin) 1:46.82.

1,600 relay—1, Lynden Christian (Emily Sytsma, Brandy Bruneau, Brianna Bruneau, Madison Weg) 4:01.42; 2, Meridian (Payton Lunde, Janessa Murphy, McKenzie Roque, Taylor Lunde) 4:02.28; 3, University Prep (Olivia Thomson, Annie Cohen, Audrey Western, Caracol Haley) 4:03.57; 4, South Whidbey (Madi Boyd, Jaime Rodden, Mackenzie Hezel, Maia Sparkman) 4:04.18.

Boys

Shot put—1, Justin Kaelin, Eatonville, 57-11; 2, Kaleb Heezen, Meridian, 49-10.25; 3, Wunmi Oyetuga, Charles Wright, 49-01.50; 4, Robert Luke, Charles Wright, 48-09.

Discus—1, Zach Jacobson, King’s, 165-05; 2, Justin Kaelin, Eatonville, 158-07; 3, Cody Spoelstra, Lynden Christian, 146-08; 4, Jon Fakkema, Blaine, 130-03.

Javelin—1, Kaleb Heezen, Meridian, 180-05; 2, Nick French, South Whidbey, 172-03; 3, Karl Sather, King’s, 171-09; 4, Corey Kispert, King’s, 151-09.

High jump—1, Daniel Norwitz, Seattle Academy, 6-02; 2, Corey Kispert, King’s, J6-02; 3, Jack Buckner, Northwest School, 6-00; 4, Logan Moose, Eatonville, J6-00.

Long jump—1, Steven Crafts, Blaine, 21-04.50; 2, Joe Evans, Eatonville, 20-11; 3, Daniel Norwitz, Seattle Academy, 20-05; 4, Thomas Ridgway, Eatonville, 20-01.

Triple jump—1, Skyler Coppenrath, Port Townsend, 42.03.25; 2, Garrett Starr, Vashon Island, 41-11; 3, Corey Kispert, King’s, 40-05.50; 4, Joe Evans, Eatonville, 40-03.25.

Pole vault—1, Connor Aamot, Meridian, 13-09; 2, Sam Tanner, Meridian, 13-00; 3, Daniel Norwitz, Seattle Academy, 12-00; 4, Gage Lott, Blaine, J12-00.

110 hurdles—1, Zachary Promitas, Eatonville, 15.61; 2, Spencer Schwisow, Bellevue Christian, 16.06; 3, Marcus McGuinn, Meridian, 16.06; 4, Jeffrey Patterson, Eatonville 16.35.

300 hurdles—1, Willie Blackmon, Friday Harbor, 40.14; 2, Jeffrey Patterson, Eatonville, 41.15; 3, Zachary Promitas, Eatonville, 41.86; 4, Izaiha Schwinden, Mount Baker, 42.30.

100—1, Josiah Westbrook, Blaine, 11.28; 2, Jackson Hand, King’s, 11.37; 3, Alexander Moore, Charles Wright, 11.38; 4, Tanner Lobdell, South Whidbey, 11.52.

200—1, Alexander Moore, Charles Wright, 22.97; 2, Ryan Mills, King’s, 22.98; 3, Stedman Knox, Cedar Park Christian, 23.07; 4, Josiah Westbrook, Blaine, 23.12.

400—1, Alexander Moore, Charles Wright, 50.81; 2, Ryan Mills, King’s, 50,90; 3, Josiah Westbrook, Blaine, 51.07; 4, Jordan Bowles, Life Christian, 51.11.

800—1, Andrew Ayers, King’s, 1:57.31; 2, Jesse Phan, Mount Baker, 2:00.84; 3, Nate Lundberg, Cedar Park Christian, 2:01.26; 4, Cole Zink, South Whidbey, 2:01.56.

1,600—1, Graham Peet, Northwest School, 4:28.46; 2, Andrew Ayers, King’s, 4;28.57; 3, Collin Magnusson, Meridian, 4;29.13; 4, Ryan Clarke, Port Townsend, 4;32.62.

3,200—1, Graham Peet, Northwest School, 9:41.60; 2, Collin Magnusson, Meridian, 9:57.32; 3, Ryan Clarke, Port Townsend, 10:01.05; 4, Ryan Abdalla, Cedar Park Christian 10:09.52.

400 relay—1, King’s (Caleb Perry, Daniel Fouty, Ryan Mills, Jackson Hand) 43.92; 2, Eatonville (Jeffrey Patterson, Joe Evans, Ryan Franz, George Tomal) 44.22; 3, South Whidbey (Kale Reichersamer, Nick French, Jordan Parrick, Tanner Lodbell) 44.78; 4, Bellevue Christian (Matthew Carlson, Chandler Erisman, Nandi Marosan, Tate Razor) 45.56.

1,600 relay—1, King’s (Ryan Mills, Andrew Brodsky, Andrew Ayers, Jackson Hand) 3:29.66; 2, Cedar Park Christian (Stedman Knox, Jacob Gutheil, Russell Brown, Nate Lundberg) 3:30.30; 3, Mount Baker (Travis Lindsey, Ishmael Villaluz, Izaiha Schwinden, Jesse Phan) 3:31.04; 4, South Whidbey (Tanner Lobdell, Kale Reichersamer, Brandon Asay, Cole Zink) 3:33.84.



Free 4-week trial, then $99 a year for unlimited seattletimes.com access. Try it now!

Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►