Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published April 17, 2014 at 10:57 PM | Page modified April 18, 2014 at 10:31 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Thursday’s prep track and field results

Track and field results for Thursday, April 17


advertising

Boys

Edmonds-Woodway 84.5, Kamiak 60.5

Shot put—Theo Lebesis, E, 44-00 Discus—Tim Beard, K, 138-08 Javelin—Theo Lebesis, E, 150-10 High jump—Grant Whitcutt, E, 6-00 Long jump—Jacob Kraus, K, 21-02.50 Triple jump—Chukwuma Okereke, E, 35-05 Pole vault—Grant Whitcutt, E, 10-06 110 hurdles—Justin Gunn, E, 16.60 300 hurdles—Justin Gunn, E, 47.00 100—Jacob Kraus, K, 11.34 200—Tanner Berndahl, E, 23.66 400—Jacob Kraus, K, 53.91 800—Chris Moreton, K, 2:00.78 1,600—Miller Haller, E, 4:35.79 3,200—Elliot Harrison, E, 10:57.88 400 relay—Kamiak (Raul Zararte, Taylor Barnes, Logan Barnes, Jake Slater) 49.13 1,600 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Nate Gonzales, Tanner Berndahl, Ethan Gahr, Grady Okeson) 3:48.56.

Marysville-Pilchuck, Marysville Getchell, Meadowdale

(team scores not reported)

Shot put—Juan Ventura, MP, 49-08.50 Discus—Corbin Ferry, MP, 145-01 Javelin—Juan Ventura, MP, 142.04 High jump—Antonio Larson, MG, 5-06 Long jump—Austin Joyner, MP, 21-08 Triple jump—Malik Braxton, Md, 41-09 Pole vault—Trevor White, Md, 11-00 110 hurdles—Chris Grant, Md, 15.60 300 hurdles—Chris Grant, Md, 41.21 100—Austin Joyner, MP, 11.05 200—Deion Stell, MP, 23.28 400—Garrett Westover, MG, 53.06 800—Dominic Giordano, Md, 2:09.53 1,600—Austin Miller, MG, 4:48.95 3,200—Cameron Wagstaff, MG, 10:40.62 400 relay—Marysville-Pilchuck, 44.23 1,600 relay—Marysville Getchell, 3:37.82.

Shorewood 88, Mountlake Terrace 57

Shorewood 102, Everett 42

Mountlake Terrace 97, Everett 48

Shot put—Brett Potter, MT, 45-07 Discus—Brett Potter, MT, 132-00 Javelin—Arious Frazier, S, 151-09 High jump—Jonah Hoverson, S, 5-10 Long jump—Greg Bowman, MT, 19-04.25 Triple jump—Yonnas Tewolde, MT, 38-06 Pole vault—Luke Swatosh, E, 10-00 110 hurdles—Chris Diaz, S, 16.25 300 hurdles—Chris Diaz, S, 45.49 100—Kant Xu, S, 11.85 200—Andrew Garrison, S, 24.47 400—Greg Bowman, MT, 55.50 800—Nathan Sparks, MT, 2:08.19 1,600—Keenan Stephens, S, 4:39.08 3,200—Andrew Christianson, S, 10:13.09 400 relay—S (Kant Xu, Jerren Johnson, Bostyn Vordahl, Andrew Garrison) 44.27 1,600 relay—S (Kant Xu, Jerren Johnson, Bostyn Vordahl, Devan Kirk) 3:48.98.

Washington 65, White River 63

Shot put—Schoon, WR, 36-01. Discus—Schoon, WR, 96-01. Javelin—Young, WR, 108-00. High jump—Stoneham, W, 5-02. Long jump—Billings, W, 18-04. Triple jump—Stoneham, W, 33-03. Pole vault—Horning, W, 9-00. 300 hurdles—Williams, W, 48.0. 100—Hendricks, WR, 11.8. 200—Freeman, W, 24.1. 400—Freeman, W, 55.3. 800—Johnson, W, 2:04. 1,600—Anderson, WR, 5:06. 3,200—Berryhill, WR, 11:27. 400 relay—White River, 47.5. 1,600 relay—Washington, 3:46.

Renton 115, Tyee 22

Foster 82, Highline 48

Renton 99, 38

Shot put—Micah Prescott, Renton, 43-08.50. Discus—Micah Prescott, Renton, 123-08. Javelin—Dennis Nguyen, Foster, 112-03. High jump—Kahliq Shahzaad, Highline, 5-06.00. Long jump—Lamarco Vasser, Renton, 19-07.00. Triple jump—Theo Mowatt, Evergreen, 38-09.00. Pole vault—Christian Nguyen, Foster, 8-06.00. 110 hurdles—Abdi Ali, Renton, 16.95. 300 hurdles—Dominique Williams, Renton, 45.71. 100—Juwu Phomprida, Renton, 11.82. 200—Abdi Ali, Renton, 24.08. 400—Drew Olson, Renton, 55.39. 800—Matthew Chacon, Evergreen, 2:09.26. 1,600—Marques Chacon, Evergreen, 4:35.37. 3,200—Marques Chachon, Evergreen, 10:21.88. 400 relay—Renton (Juwu Phomprida-Robinson, Jovu Phomprida-Robinson, Abdi Ali, Brian Phillips) 45.33. 1,600 relay—Renton (Long Tran, Jakob Kurle, Kameron Jones, Taiwan Washington), 3:51.92. Records

Girls

Renton 118, Tyee 19

Foster 74, Highline 19

Renton 110, Evergreen 31

Shot put—Caroline Tupa, Evergreen, 39-11.75. Discus—Caroline Tupa, Evergreen, 1-6-00. Javelin—Kayla Curry, Renton, 77-06. High jump—Sydney Washington, Highline, 4-08.00. Long jump—Erykah Holldan, Renton, 13-04.00. Triple jump—Amber Meslar, Evergreen, 27-10.75. Pole vault—Cindy Nguyen, Renton, 9-00.00. 100 hurdles—Emily Chanthapone, Foster, 19.29. 300 hurdles—Emily Lincoln, Renton, 54.07. 100—Iman Burks, Renton, 14.11. 200—Savannah Smith, Renton, 26.13. 400—Shelly Sauls, Renton, 1:09.75. 800—Shakila Omar, Foster, 2:43.69. 1,600—Alem Belete, Foster, 5:46.54. 3,200—Tyra Beckman, Renton, 13:35.79. 400 relay—Renton (Lamarja Vasser, Shelly Sauls, Svannah Smith, Iman Burks), 51.95. 800 relay—Renton (Lamarjana Vasser, Kathy Nguyen, Erykah Holland, Thalia Beed) 2:03.49. 1,600 relay—Renton (Ebsitu Hassen, Kim Tran, Mirriam Gathu, Tyra Beckman) 5:07.11.

Edmonds-Woodway 104, Kamiak 46

Shot put—Kiera Towell, E, 33-11 Discus—Maggie Hunter, E, 81-07 Javelin—Victoria Lebesis, E, 102-03 High jump—Rachel Alexander, E, 4-08 Long jump—Rachel Alexander, E, 15-08.50 Triple jump—Rachel Alexander, E, 32-04.50 Pole vault—Emily Christner, K, 8-00 100 hurdles—Rachel Stone, E, 16.82 300 hurdles—Rachel Stone, E, 49.33 100—Djenne Dickens, E, 12.59 200—Djenne Dickens, E, 26.60 400—Heather Pearson, K, 1:04.79 800—Hailey Kettel, E, 2:27 1,600—Tiffany Roe, K, 5:32.63 3,200—Megan Kelly, E, 13:19.67 400 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Fatou Jatta, Djenne Dickens, Savanah VanCitters, Claire Popke) 51.33 800 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Diana VanHoosier, Brittany Whitcutt, Carlie Peterson, Selina Ballard) 1:59.04 1,600 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Rachel Stone, Hannah Thuesen, Claire Popke, Hailey Kettel) 4:27.68.

Marysville-Pilchuck, Marysville Getchell, Meadowdale (scores not reported)

Shot put—Amanda Klep, MP, 32-08 Discus—Jada Romulus, MG, 97-09 Javelin—Kayla Pruitt, M, 84-07.50 High jump—Kaitlyn McCormick, MG, 4-10 Long jump—Gabrielle Grandbois, MG, 15-10.50 Triple jump—Catrina Wright, MP, 31-10 Pole vault—Alexa Covert, MP, 8-00 100 hurdles—Ruth Reznikov, MG, 18.23 300 hurdles—Marina Wika, MG, 53.23 100—Mackenzie Nolte, MP, 13.24 200—Amanda Klep, MP, 27.63 400—Bri King, MP, 1:03.68 800—Brooke Hoppe, M, 2:33.85 1,600—Cassie LaBrake, MP, 5:56.86 3,200—No details. 400 relay—MP, 50.79 800 relay—MG, 1:49.08 1,600 relay—MP, 4:16.11.

Mountlake Terrace 91, Shorewood 54

Shorewood 91, Everett 50

Mountlake Terrace 106.5, Everett 37.5

Shot put—Hailee Malins, MT, 34-06 Discus—Hailee Malins, MT, 98-06 Javelin—Alisha Clingan, MT, 100-07 High jump—Katie Webber, E, 4-08 Long jump—Barbara Biney, MT, 16-11 Triple jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, MT, 36-06 Pole vault—Chinne Okoronkwo, MT, 8-00 100 hurdles—McKenna Hunt, MT, 17.49 300 hurdles—McKenna Hunt, MT, 53.76 100—Barbara Briney, MT, 13.25 200—Brigitt Harmon, MT, 30.34 400—Christina Garrison, S, 1:05.46 800—Jessica Ong, MT, 2:28.29 1,600—Katherine Gustafson, MT, 5:23.24 3,200—Katherine Walter, MT, 12:03.52 400 relay—S (Ashley Nephew, Salyna McDonald, Erin Arslanoglu, Chrislove Brandt) 53.20 800 relay—S (Chrislove Brandt, Christina Garrison, Erin Arslanoglum Salyna McDonald) 1:50.08 1,600 relay—S (Ashley Nephew, Christina Garrison, Erin Arslanoglu, Salyna McDonald) 4:25.25.

Washington 67, White River 43

Shot put—Sandsness, WR, 93-10. Discus—Sandsness, WR, 93-10. Javelin—Goethals, WR, 92-08. Long jump—Lewis, WR, 13-07. Triple jump—Goethals, WR, 27-01. Pole vault—Kurzhal, W, 6-06. 100—Cavalier, W, 13.8. 200—Cavalier, W, 29.1. 400—Davis, W, 69.2. 800—Callahan, W, 3:05. 1,600—Shadle, W, 6:33. 3,200—Shadle, W, 14:07. 400 relay—Washington, 1:54. 800 relay—Washington, 4:50.



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►