Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published April 3, 2014 at 10:58 PM | Page modified April 5, 2014 at 10:47 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Thursday’s prep track and field results

Track and field results for Thursday, April 3


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

BOYS

Lake Washington 72, Liberty 63

Shot put—Nick Jahnke, LW, 43-06.5 Discus—A. Crowder, L, 108-00 Javelin—B. Gockel, LW, 138-07 High jump—Hemdahl, LW, 5-10 Long jump—J. Lin, LW, 19-06.25 Triple jump—E. Muhlestein, LW, 37-09.25 110 hurdles—R. Noel, L, 15.8 300 hurdles—R. Noel, L, 42.6 100—J. Lin, 12.0 200—E. Le, L, 24.6 400—Schwartz, LW, 54.6 800—D. Grove, LW, 1:59.1 1,600—A. Cooper, 4:44.1 3,200—C. Vanscheliha, LW, 11:25.7 400 relay—Lake Washington, 48.2 1,600 relay—Liberty, 3:43.4.

Mariner 86, Edmonds-Woodway 59

Shot put—Octayvien Sapp, M, 47-11.00 Discus—Adrian Releford, M, 131-02 Javelin—Theo Lebesid, EW, 153-01 High jump—Grant Whitcutt, EW, 5-08.00 Long jump—Dyonte Law, M 20-04.50 Triple jump—Chukwuma Okereke, EW, 40-00.00 Pole vault—Grant Whitcutt, EW, 8-00.00 110 hurdles—Justin Gunn, EW, 16.43 300 hurdles—Jose Irizarry, M, 41.63 100—Josh Williamson, M, 11.22 200—Josh Williamson, M, 23.81 400—Greg Whitaker, M, 54.54 800—Grady Okeson, EW, 2:10.58 1,600—Grady Okeson, EW, 4:53.62 3,200—Spencer Anderson, M, 10:40.64 400 relay—M (Dyonte Law, Peter Wainaina, Darius Tolbert, Josh Williamson) 46.10 1,600 relay—M (Anthany Smith, Greg Whitaker, Josh Williamson, Jose Irizarry) 3:41.61

Renton 114, Highline 27

Lindbergh 116, Foster 24

Shot put—Micah Prescott, R, 44-04.25 Discus—Micah Prescott, R, 130-03 Javelin—Eric Teng, F, 121-01 High jump—Kahliq Shahzaad, H, 5-06.00 Long jump—Toi, R, 18-08.00 Triple jump—Jagbir Singh, L, 39-2.00 Pole vault—Omelyan Strembitsky, L, 13-06.00 110 hurdles—Eominque Williams, R, 17.47 300 hurdles—Dominque Williams, R, 47.00 100—Brian Phillips, R, 12.16 200—Aaron Arzaga, L, 22.90 400—Colton Maddy, L, 55.31 800—Daniel Langer, L, 2:10.87 1,600—Dupree Nugent, L, 4:59. 33 3,200—Kameron Jones, R, 10:42.71 400 relay—R (Lemarco Vasser, Taiwan Washington, Long Tran) 1,600 relay—R (Abdi Ali, Kameron Jones, Jakob Kurle, Ellis Thomas)

Kennedy Catholic 128, Tyee 11 Hazen 122, Tyee 5 Kenndy Catholic 76, Evergreen 66 Hazen 79, Evergreen 49

Shot put—Parker Trewett, H, 44-5.5. Discus—vAlex Lesar, K, 109-9. Javelin—Evan Howe, H, 118-7. High jump—Nate Randall, K, 5-2. Long jump—Bahari Watkins, H, 21-4. Triple jump—Bahari Watkins, H, 41-9.5. Pole vault—Luke Blair, K, 9-6. 110 hurdles—Stone Lavin, K, 16.77. 300 hurdles—Pedro Diaz, E, 42.04. 100—Jason Cowan, K, 11.50. 200—Theo Mowatt, E, 24.72. 400—Jason Cowan, K, 52.66. 800—Jesus Vargas, H, 2:06.68. 1,600—Marques Chaton, E, 4:42.99. 3,200—Matthew Chacon, E, 10:21.90. 400 relay—Kennedy Catholic (Inseon Choi, Nate Randall, Henry George, Ramsay Bauer), 46.41. 1,600 relay—Hazen (Jesus Vargas, Nick Yount, Evan Howe, Ryan Eshbaugh), 3:40.89.

Beamer 110, Auburn 25

Shot put— Colton Thrasher, B, 41-045 Discus— Colton Thrasher, Beamer, 124-09 High jump—Terrill Parnell, B, 6-00 Long jump—Adrian Shocks, Beamer, 19-0775 Triple jump—Adrian Shocks, B, 42-06 Pole vault—Blake Hansen, B, 11-06 110 hurdles—Reeve Normandia, B, 16.55 300 hurdles—Reeve Normandia, B, 43.67 100—Kerson Lubin, B, 11.71 200—Reeve Normandia, B, 24.31 400—Amnon Auna, B, 52.02 800—Austin Jex, B, 2:00.051 1,600—Blake Hansen, B, 4:41.97 3,200—Austin Jex, B, 10:26.86 400 relay—Beamer 44.38 1,600 relay—Beamer, 3:39.78

Meadowdale 126, Shorewood 2

Shorewood 68, Meadowdale 67

Meadowdale 97, Stanwood 39

Shorewood 118, Shoreline Christian 0

Stanwood 104, Shoreline Christian 8

Shorewood 99, Stanwood 31

Shot put—Justus Blair, Shorewood, 43-09 Discus—Arious Frazier, Shorewood, 129-00 Javelin—Arious Frazier, Shorewood, 159-05 High jump—Kameron Smith, Meadowdale, 5-10 Long jump—Malik Braxton, Meadowdale, 19-04 Triple jump—Malik Braxton, Meadowdale, 40-07 110 hurdles—Chris Grant, Meadowdale, 15.71 300 hurdles—Chris Grant, Meadowdale, 41.59 100—Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 11.28 200—Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowadle 24.05 400—Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, 52.40 800—Dawit Yonas, Shorewood, 2:11.24 1,600—Keenan Stephens, Shorewood 4:40.68 3,200—Zachary Beetham, Shorewood, 10:18.29 400 relay—Meadowdale (Malik Braxton, Steven Buonto, Margaryonta Kilcup, Jason Yim), 44.46 1,600 relay—Meadowdale (Chikodi Ezeokeke, Trevor White, Josh Verzsola, Harry White), 3:45.82.

Shorecrest 80, Marysville Getchell 65

Glacier Peak 88, Shorecrest 59

Glacier Peak 97, Marysville Getchell 49

Shot put—Eugene Marcus, Marysville Getchell 41-05.50 Discus—Mason Braun, Glacier Peak, 131-11 Javelin—Ethan Jones, Glacier Peak, 137-00 High jump—Race Treat, Shorecrest, 5-08 Long jump—Antonio Larson, Marysville Getchell, 20-00 Triple jump—Alec Albrecth, Glacier Peak, 39-03.75 Pole vault—Riley Townsend, Glacier Peak, 8-00 110 hurdles—Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak, 16.28 300 hurdles—Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, 40.92 100—Will McNamara, Shorecrest, 11.23. 200—Will McNamara, Shorecrest, 23.27 400—Will DeMaris, Glacier Peak, 51.52 800—Spencer coffee, Shorecrest, 2:05.24 1,600—Isaac Ripley, Glacier Peak, 4:45.64 3,200—Garren Arnold, Glacier Peak, 10:22.86 400 relay—Shorecrest (David Ahern, Busayo Bolonduro, Christian Golden, Will McNamara), 45.26 1,600 relay—Shorecrest (Kelly McCaffrey, Omar Abdulla, Will McNamara, Aaron Kelly), 3:33.41

Interlake 74, Mercer Island 62

Shot put—Aaron Miller, I, 45-4. Discus—Aaron Miller, I, 117-0. Javelin—Aaron Miller, I, 118-10. High jump—Grant Jordan, I, 6-2. Long jump—Austin Clark, I, 18-0.5. Triple jump—Grant Jordan, I, 35-3.5. 110 hurdles—Mark Mikulak, I, 16.9. 300 hurdles—Mark Mikulak, I, 47.3. 100—Ethan Vu, M, 11.47. 200—Benjamin Wilt, M, 24.38. 400—Luke Bohlinger, M, 55.52. 800—Eric Schulz, M, 1:55.40. 1,600—Ian Platou, M, 4:44.5. 3,200—Luke Beauchamp, I, 9:44.7. 400 relay—Interlake (Mark Mikulak, Bryce Hardy, Anthony Nguyen, Austin Clark), 47,2. 1,600 relay—Mercer Island (Emerson Schulz, Nathan Gallatin, Dylan Lesko, Eric Schulz), 3:34.1.

GIRLS

Mercer Island 103, Interlake 36

Shot put—Emily Basset, M, 31-11. Discus—Emily Basset, M , 85-7. Javelin—Katherine Hendrikson, M, 78-9. High jump—Emily Lightfoot, M, 4-8. Long jump—Daria Lewis, I, 13-5.75. Triple jump—Latrevian Saunders, M, 29-3.5. 100 hurdles—Lindsay Lightfoot, M, 17.46. 300 hurdles—Latrevian Saunders, M, 55.94. 100—Riley Brown, I, 12.5. 200—Victoria Gersch, M, 26.49. 400—Teresa Yu, M, 1:16.14. 800—Sarah Bjarnason, M, 2:24.73. 1,600—Nikita Waghani, M, 5:35.9. 3,200—Cece Rosenman, M, 11:40.4. 400 relay—Interlake (Francesca Paszkeicz, Riley Brown, Daria Lewis, Victoria George), 53.8. 800 relay— Mercer Island (Victoria Gersch, Piper Casey, Emily Lightfoot, Lauren Cartwright), 1:55.81. 1,600 relay—Mercer Island (Sarah Bjarnason, Mary Lovejoy, Kate MIller, Alida Scalzo), 4:23.8.

Liberty 89, Lake Washington 48

Shot put—Courtney Johnson, LW, 30-03 Discus—K. Johnson, LW, 85-09 Javelin—A. Ellenburg, L, 111-03 High jump—K. Anderson, L, 4-08 Long jump—D. Demps, L, 15-04 Triple jump—M. Mak, L, 33-06.5 100 hurdles—K. Johnson, L, 18.1 300 hurdles—K. Johnson, L, 49.5 100—C. Demps, L, 12.7 200—C. Demps, L, 26.8 400—C. Ross, 1:01.7 800—K. Matora, 2:20.3 1,600—C. Schmidgall, L, 5:38.7 3,200—T. Christopherson, L, 12:05 400 relay—Liberty, 51.1 800 relay—Liberty, 1:47.7 1,600 relay—Liberty, 4:18.7.

Edmonds-Woodway 102, Mariner 38

Shot put—Kiera Towell, EW, 34-05.00 Discus—Maggie Hunter, EW, 82-05 Javelin—Victoria Lebesis, EW, 96-01 High jump—Gloria Evstatieva, EW Long jump—Savanah VanCitters, EW, 15-08.50 Triple jump—Kylie Rardin, EW, 29-11.00 Pole vault—Brittany Whitcutt, EW, 7-00.00 100 hurdles—Rachel Stone, EW, 16.78 300 hurdles—Rachel Stone, EW, 49.75 100—Djenne Dickens, EW, 12.51 200—Djenne Dickens, EW, 25.87 400—Hannah Thuesen, EW, 1:05.38 800—Hailey Kettel, EW, 2:32.97 1,600—Hailey Kettel, EW, 5:29.14 3,200—Honglam Van, M, 13:17.44 400 relay—M (Shayla Forbes-Luong, Brianna Nelson, Imani Tillman, Stahzee McSwain) 55.96 800 relay—EW (Hannah Thuesen, Fatou Jatta, Brittany Whitcutt, Claire Popke) 1:53.15 1,600 relay—EW (Rachel Stone, Djenne Dickens, Claire Popke, Hannah Thuesen) 4:23.07

Renton 107, Highline 27

Lindbergh 65, Foster 61

Shot put—Aleisha Simpson, L, 33-05.75 Discus—Jada Rogers, L, 86-08 Javelin—Saya Lombard-Chappell, L, 110-04 High jump—Sierra Parsons, F, 5-02.00 Long jump—Aajua Brooks, L, 16-06.25 Triple jump—Alicia Wasisco, L, 31-03.75 Pole vault—Emily Chanthapone, F, 8-00.00 100 hurdles—Evelyn Kashubskiy, L, 19.24 300 hurdles—Sierra Parsons, F, 50.40 100—Aolani Medrano, F, 14.14 200—Shakila Omar, F, 27.56 400—Shakila Omar, F, 1:02.63 800—Thais Pedro, HL, 2:31.87 1,600—Alem Belete, F, 5:53.51 3,200—Emily Yoshioka, R, 15:01.63 400 relay—L (Malinda Phommachack, Aajua Brooks, Alicia Wasisco, Lindsey Pfluger) 54.14 800 relay—R (Janaya Williams, Iman Burks, Shelly Sauls, Savannah Smith) 1:54.70

Kennedy Catholic 125, Tyee 18Hazen 137, Tyee 9Kennedy Catholic 120, Evergreen 20Hazen 132, Evergreen 14

Shot put—Caroline Tupa, E, 35-10.5. Discus—Caroline Tupa, E, 118-3. Javelin—Amanda Shioyama, K, 93-0. High jump—Maddie Terry, K, 4-6. Long jump—Elaine Nguyen, H, 14-8. Triple jump—Danielle Carnahan, K. 32-3. Pole vault—Danielle Carnahan, K, 9-6. 100 hurdles—Elaine Nguyen, H, 17.94. 300 hurdles—Vy Pham, H, 52.64. 100—Ariell Garnett, K, 13.07. 200—Ariell Garnett, K, 27.54. 400—Sablena Milinganyo, H, 1:04.12. 800—Kate Lilly, H, 2:26.65. 1,600—Sarah Hart, H, 5:36.28. 3,200—Amy Moore, K, 14:06.84. 400 relay—Kennedy Catholic (Kit Bruner, Natalie Mutter, Amanda Shioyama, Ariell Garnett), 53.00. 800 relay—Kennedy Catholic (Amanda Shioyama, Kit Bruner, Danielle Carnahan, Ariell Garnett), 1:50.87. 1,600 relay—Hazen (Amy Warmenhoven, Kate Lilly, Alexis Rogers, Sarah Hart), 4:23.93.

Beamer 127, Auburn 13

Shot put— Angela Lemaveve, B, 33-015 inch Discus— Lemaveve, B, 92-085 High jump—Claire Hansen, B, 4:10 Long jump—Briawna Kelly, B, 14-03 Triple jump—Reed Copeland, B, 32-05 inches Pole vault—Alyssa Mendoza, B, 7-00 110 hurdles—Claire Hansen, B, 16.88 300 hurdles—Nicole Seabolt, B, 49.22 100— Shante Spotser, B, 13.34 200—Shante Spotser, B, 27.39 400—Tanner Crook, A, 1:11.37 800—Ashley Mason, B, 2:37.02 1,600—Ashley Mason, B, 5:38.94 3,200—Jessa Barth, B, 13:28.59 400 relay—Beamer, 52.07 1,600 relay—Beamer, 4:36.80 800 relay -- Beamer, 1:59.35

Meadowdale 101, Shoreline Christian 24

Shorewood 82, Meadowdale 51

Stanwood 89.5, Meadowdale 50.5

Shorewood 96, Shoreline Christian 23

Stanwood 131, Shoreline Christian 7

Stanwood 75, Shorewood 64

Shot put—DeeDee Free, Meadowdale, 34-10 Discus—Madeline Bell-Knight, Shorewood, 87-04 Javelin—Salyna McDonald, Shorewood, 93-03 High jump—Madison Yerigan, Stanwood, 5-04 Long jump—Ali Anderson, Stanwood, 16-04 Triple jump—Julia Heichel, Stanwood, 30-11.50 100 hurdles—Krista Titus, Stanwood, 17.90 300 hurdles—Asia Borseth, Stanwood, 50.81 100—Chrislove Brandt, Shorewood, 13.95 200—Natalie McPherson, Shoreline Christian, 28.43 400—Ali Anderson, Stanwood, 1:03.29 800—Emily Ransom, Shorewood, 2:34.68 1,600—Kelsey Machado, Shorewood, 5:53.51 3,200—Corina Pierce, Stanwood, 13:11.70 400 relay—Meadowdale (Megan Hoppe, Cami Devries, Ngozi Ezeokeke, Kristin Yim), 54.80 800 relay — Shorewood (Ashley Nephew, Christina Garrison, Erin Arslanoglu, Sayna McDonald), 1:52.33 1,600 relay—Stanwood (Asia Borseth, Ali Anderson, Madison Yerigan, Natalie Wyles), 4:16.91.

Shorecrest 92, Marysville Getchell 54

Glacier Peak 95, Shorecrest 64

Glacier Peak 110, Marysville Getchell 49

Shot put—Jessica Ventura, Marysville Getchell, 32-07 Discus—Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, 108-09 Javelin—Katherine Taylor, Shorecrest, 117-01 High jump—Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, 5-03 Long jump—Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, 17-06.50 Triple jump—Mikayla Ingram, Glacier Peak, 33-00.50 Pole vault—Annika Dayton, Glacier Peak, 9-00 100 hurdles—Maya McFadden, Glacier Peak, 16.03 300 hurdles—Sydney Mendenhall, Glacier Peak, 50.29 100—Jessica Miller, Glacier Peak, 13.27 200—Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, 27.28 400—Maddi Kuligoski, Glacier Peak, 1:03.02 800—Megan Davis, Glacier Peak, 2:28.58 1,600—Heidi Smith, Glacier Peak, 5:22.64 3,200—Katherine Dittmann, Glacier Peak, 11:52.78 400 relay—Shorecrest (Players not reported), 51.02 800 relay —Shorecrest (Kayla Holland, Alex Murphy, Kate Hildahl, MIchelle Yong), 1:49.78 1,600 relay—Glacier Peak (Jessica Miller, Sydney Mendenhall, Baylee Barnes, Maddi Kuligoski) 4:15.10



Free 4-week trial, then $99 a year for unlimited seattletimes.com access. Try it now!

Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►