Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 21, 2014 at 10:27 PM | Page modified May 21, 2014 at 10:40 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Wednesday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Wednesday, May 21


advertising

COED

Sea-King District Tournament

Round 1

Boys singles—Smith, Mercer Island, beat Joe McRoberts, O’Dea, 6-1, 6-0; Johnny Ochsner, O’Dea, beat Holt Ogdon, Bainbridge Island, 4-3; Kevin Yang, Lakeside, beat Adam Zhu, Franklin, 6-2, 6-2; Egger, Bellevue, beat Eli Wagner, Bainbridge Island, 6-0, 6-1.

Girls singles—Sarah Sweet, Mercer Island, beat Molly Guo, Lakeside, 7-5, 6-4; Jordan Ferguson, Bainbridge Island, beat Anja Renkes, Holy Names, 6-1, 6-3; Cello Lockwood, Holly Names, beat Maria Nguyen, Chief Sealth, 6-2, 6-1; Sammy Sweet, Mercer Island, beat Genevieve Payzer, Lakeside, score not reported.

Boys doubles—Targett-Zech, Seattle Prep, beat Olson-Graham, Bellevue, score not reported; McGinnis-Anderson, Bishop Blanchet, beat Anderson-Wojciehowski, Lakeside, score not reported; Clark-Fonseca, Lakeside, beat Guillot de Suideraut-Brethaur, Seattle Prep, score not reported; Gonzalez-Posado-P. Williams, Mercer Island, beat Allen-Gallindo-Navarro, Seattle Prep, score not reported.

Girls doubles—Suhr/Mounger, Mercer Island, beat George-Ducharme, Eastside Catholic, score not reported; Lee-Zech, Seattle Prep, beat Labelle-Keni, Lakeside, score not reported; Trumbauer-Blume, Bishop Blanchet, beat McReynolds-Newhall, Seattle Prep, score not reported; Long-Long, Interlake, beat Wang-Koj, Lakeside, score not reported.

Round 2

Boys singles—Smith, Mercer Island, beat Matt Alderson, Bainbridge Island, 6-3, 6-1; Garnett, Interlake, beat Johnny Oschsner, O’Dea, 6-1, 6-0; Madison, Bellevue, beat Kevin Yang, Lakeside, 6-0, 6-2; Daniel Park, Lakeside, beat Egger, Bellevue, 6-2, 6-3.

Girls singles—Viv Daniel, Lakeside, beat Sarah Sweet, Mercer Isladn, 6-1, 6-0; Larson, Interlake, beat Jordan Ferguson, Bainbridge Island, 6-2, 6-3; Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, beat Adams, Liberty, 7-5, 6-4; Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Sammy Sweet, Mercer Island, 6-2, 6-2.

Boys doubles—Yu-Von Gortler, Lakeside, beat Targett-Zech, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-4; Hou-C. Williams, Mercer Island, beat McGinnis-Anderson, Bishop Blanchet, 6-1, 6-2; Seifert-Elliot, Mercer Island, beat Clark-Fonseca, Lakeside, 6-2, 6-2; Curtis-DeVries, Bainbridge Island, beat Gonzales-Posado-P. Williams, Mercer Island, 6-3, 6-1.

Girls doubles—Suhr-Mounger, Mercer Island, beat Hennes-Schuller, Holy Names, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2; Venditti-Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Lee-Zech, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-1; Dillon-Hamilton, Mercer Island, beat Trumbauer-Blume, Bishop Blanchet, 6-3, 6-2; Bastian-DeCaires, Eastside Catholic, beat Long-Long, Interlake, 7-6(9), 6-2.

Semifinals

Boys singles—Garnett, Interlake, beat Smith, Mercer Island, 6-2, 6-1; Daniel Park, Lakeside, beat Madison, Bellevue, 6-2, 6-2.

Girls singles—Viv Daniel, Lakeside, beat Larson, Interlake, 6-2, 6-2; Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, 6-2, 6-1.

Boys doubles—Brian Hou/Charlie Williams, Mercer Island, beat Yu/Trey Von Gortler, 6-3, 6-2; Matt Seifert/Ben Elliot, Mercer Island, beat Curtis/DeVries, Bainbridge.

Girls doubles—Gabriella Venditti/Lydia Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Miji Suhr/Jamie Mounger, Mercer Island, 6-1, 6-0; Megan Bastian/Rachael DeCaires, Eastside Catholic, beat Caroline Dillon/Caroline Hamilton, Mercer Island, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 7-5.

Finals

Boys singles—Garnett, Interlake, beat Daniel Park, Lakeside, 6-3, 6-4.

Girls singles—Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Viv Daniel, Lakeside, 6-1, 6-2.

Boys doubles—Matt Seifert/Ben Elliot, MI, beat Brian Hou/Charlie Williams, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Girls doubles—Gabrielle Venditti/Lydia Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Megan Bastian/Rachael DeCaires, Eastside Catholic, 6-1, 6-4.

GIRLS

2A District 1 Tennis Tournament

at Granite Falls

Quarterfinals

Singles—Ali Morrow, Sehome, beat Marissa Kirk, Lake Washington, 6-0, 6-3; Andrea Clawson, Sehome, beat Sharada Tangirala, Lake Washington, 6-2, 6-1; Kira Vazorka, Bellingham, beat Sara Tamai, Lake Washington, 6-0, 6-2; Lauren Smith, Sehome, beat Ha Nguyen, Sammamish, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Welch-Iwerson, Bellingham, beat Lynch-Muenz, Lake Washington, 6-0, 6-2; Harris-Harris, Sehome, beat Arndt-Gresli, Granite Falls, 6-0, 6-0; Knopps-Webster, Sehome, beat Nguyen-Anderson, Lake Washington, 6-1, 6-0; Friessen-Hall, Sehome, beat Gantulga-McCormack, Sammamish, 6-0, 6-0.

Semifinals

Singles—Andrea Clawson, Sehome, beat Ali Morrow, Sehome, 6-1, 6-0; Lauren Smith, Sehome, beat Kira Vazorka, Bellingham, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles—Harris-Harris, Sehome, beat Welch-Iwerson, Bellingham, 6-2, 6-2; Friessen-Hall, Sehome, beat Knopps-Webster, Sehome, 6-4, 6-4.

Championship

Singles—Lauren Smith, Sehome, beat Andrea Clawson, Sehome, 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles—Harris-Harris, Sehome, beat Friesen-Hall, Sehome, 6-2, 7-5.

Consolation Round 1

Singles—Marissa Kirk, Lake Washington, beat Sharada Tangirala, Lake Washington, 7-5, 7-5; Sara Tamai, Lake Washington, beat Ha Nguyen, Sammamish, 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles—Lynch-Muenz, Lake Washington, beat Arndt-Gresli, Granite Falls, 6-2, 6-4; Nguyen-Anderson, Lake Washington, beat Gantulga-McCormack, Sammamish, 6-2, 6-6(7-2).

Consolation Round 2

Singles—Kira Vazorka, Bellingham, beat Marissa Kirk, Lake Washington, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1; Ali Morrow, Sehome, beat Sara Tamai, Lake Washington, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Knops-Webster, Sehome, beat Lynch-Muenz, Lake Washington, 6-2, 6-1; Welch-Iwerson, beat Nguyen-Anderson, Lake Washington, 6-1, 6-0.

3rd-4th place

Singles—Ali Morrow, Sehome, beat Kira Vazorka, Bellingham, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Knops-Webster, Sehome, beat Welch-Iwerson, Bellingham, 6-1, 6-1.

GIRLS

Northwest District 1 4A Championships

at Jackson

Quarterfinals

Singles—Caroline Dreher, Snohomish, beat Hannah Mietzner, Jackson, 6-0, 6-0; Angela Moniaga, Mariner, beat CeAnna Heit, Monroe, 6-0, 6-1; Carlie Newman, Cascade, beat Shaelyn Huot, Lake Stevens, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2; Sally Park, Kamiak, beat Julia Hermsen, Lake Stevens, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Erin Huffman-Megan Huffman, Lake Stevens, beat Nicole Castro-Lynnae George, Jackson, 6-3, 6-1; Myint-Zu Kyaw-Hannah Rehnfeldt, Edmonds-WOodway, beat Katie Doucette-Michaela Flitsch, Snohomish, 6-1, 6-1; Zita DaRe-Quinn Michael, Jackson, beat Courtney Barton-Julianne Chryst, Snohomish, 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(2); Jenna Gilbert-Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, beat Theresa Gipson-Anna Green, Lake Stevens, 6-2, 6-0.

Semifinals

Singles—Caroline Dreher, Snohomish, beat Angela Moniaga, Mariner, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Sally Park, Kamiak, beat Carlie Newman, Cascade, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Myint-Zu Kyaw-Hannah Rehnfeldt, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Erin Huffman-Megan Huffman, Lake Stevens, 7-5, 6-2; Jenna Gilbert-Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, beat Zita DaRe-Quinn Michael, Jackson, 6-1, 6-1.

Finals

Singles—Sally Park, Kamiak, beat Caroline Dreher, Snohomish, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles—Myint-Zu Kyaw/Hanna Rehnfeldt, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Jenna Gilbert/Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, 6-4, 6-4.

Consolation Round One

Singles—CeAnna Heit, Monroe, beat Hannah Mietzner, Jackson, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1; Shaelyn Huot, Lake Stevens, beat Julia Hermsen, Lake Stevens, 7-5, 7-6(2); Carlie Newman, Cascade, advance; Angela Moniaga, Mariner, advance.

Doubles—Nicole Castro-Lynnae George, Jackson, beat Katie Doucette-Michaela Flitsch, Snohomish, 6-7(3), 6-0, 6-2; Courtney Barton-Julianna Chryst, Snohomish, beat Theresa Gipson-Anna Green, Lake Stevens, 7-5, 6-3; Zita DaRe-Quinn Michael, Jackson, advance; Erin Huffman-Megan Huffman, Lake Stevens, advance.

Consolation Round Two

Singles—Carlie Newman, Cascade, beat CeAnna Heit, Monroe, 6-0, 6-2; Angela Moniaga, Mariner, Beat Shaelyn Huot, Lake Stevens, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—Zita DaRe/Quinn Michael, Jackson, beat Nicole Castro/Lynnae George, Jackson, 6-2, 6-4; Erin Huffman/Megan Huffman, Lake Stevens, beat Courtney Barton/Julianna Chryst, Snohomish, 6-1, 6-0.

Consolation Round Three

Singles—Angela Moniaga, Mariner, beat Carlie Newman, Cascade, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles—Erin Huffman/Megan Huffman, Lake Stevens, beat Zita DaRe/Quinn Michael, Jackson, 6-3, 6-3.

GIRLS

Wesco 3A district tournament

Championship

Singles—Daniella Brengelmann, Stanwood, beat Nicki Mouche, Mountlake Terrace, 0-6, 6-1, 6-3

Doubles—Allison Lorraine-Tina Liu, Mountlake Terrace, beat Mariah Orcutt-Alysse Sanford, Stanwood, 6-3, 6-3



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►