Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 13, 2014 at 10:43 PM | Page modified May 13, 2014 at 10:53 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Tuesday, May 13


advertising

Girls

WesCo 4A South tournament

Round 1

Singles—Sally Park, Kamiak, bye; Jale Beka, Mariner, beat Hannah Allen, Cascade, 6-1, 6-2; Maryalice Weed, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Maria Cabanillas, Lynnwood, 7-6(2), 6-4; Hannah Mietzner, Jackson, bye; Carlie Newman, Cascade, bye; Hannah Hertzog, Kamiak, beat Taylor Fahey, Lynnwood, 6-1, 6-0; Mallory Ragsdale, Jackson, beat Tammy Nguyen, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-4, 6-3; Angela Moniaga, Mariner, bye.

Doubles—Myint-Zu Kyaw, Hanna Rehnfeldt, Edmonds-Woodway, bye; Rachelle Yap, Emily Gonzalez, Cascade, beat Annette Song, Jessica Bae, Kamiak, 6-4, 7-5; Nicole Castro, Lynnae George, Jackson, beat Puneet Dhaliwal, Isabelle Abarro, Mariner, 6-2, 6-1; Monica Kwong, Ali Tyler, Lynwood, bye; Zita DaRe, Quinn Michael, Jackson, bye; Naomi Kim, Casey Stepenski, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Cassidy McGhehey, Alex Cizek, Cascade, 7-5, 6-1; Rachel Ringoringo, Rachel Do, Mariner, beat Lena Shepel, Keve Ingram, Lynwood, 6-1, 6-1; Jenna Gilbert, Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, bye.

Quarterfinals

Singles—Sally Park, Kamiak, beat Jale Beka, Mariner, 6-0, 6-2; Hannah Mietzner, Jackson, beat Maryalice Weed, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-0, 6-3; Carlie Newman, Cascade, beat Hannah Hertzog, Kamiak, 6-0, 6-0; Angela Moniaga, Mariner, beat Mallory Ragsdale, Jackson, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Myint-Zu Kyaw, Hanna Rehnfeldt, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Rachelle Yap, Emily Gonzalez, Cascade, 6-0, 6-1; Nicole Castro, Lynnae George, Jackson, beat Monica Kwong, Ali Tyler, Lynwood, 7-5, 6-1; Zita DaRe, Quinn Michael, Jackson, beat Naomi Kim, Casey Stepenski, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-4, 6-0; Jenna Gilbert, Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, beat Rachel Ringoringo, Rachel Do, Mariner.

Semifinals

Singles—Sally Park, Kamiak, beat Hannah Mietzner, Jackson, 6-0, 6-1; Angela Moniaga, Mariner, beat Carlie Newman, Cascade, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles—Myint-Zu Kyaw, Hannah Rehnfeldt, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Nicole Castro, Lynnae George, Jackson, 6-0, 6-1; Jenna Gilbert, Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, beat Zita DaRe, Quinn Michael, Jackson, 6-3, 6-4.

Loser’s bracket (to 3rd place) - Round 1

Singles—Maryalice Weed, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Jale Beka, Mariner, 6-0, 6-3; Carlie Newman, Cascade, bye; Hannah Hertzog, Kamiak, beat Mallory Ragsdale, Jackson, 6-0, 6-3; Hannah Mietzner, Jackson, bye.

Doubles—Monica Kwong, Ali Tyler, Lynnwood, beat Rachelle Yap, Emily Gonzalez, Cascade, 6-1, 6-0; Zita DaRe, Quinn Micahel, bye; Nicole Castro, Lynnae George, Jackson, bye; Naomi Kim, Casey Stepenski, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Rachel Ringoringo, Rachel Do, Mariner, 6-1, 6-2.

Wesco 3A North tournament

Semifinals

Singles—Kindall Gordon, Everett, beat Makenzie Perry, Oak Harbor, 6-0, 6-2; Marina Ciferri, Marysville Getchell, beat Amber Smith, Everett, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Mariah Orcutt-Alyssa Sanford, Stanwood, beat Faith Franssen-Caterina Amsler, Oak Harbor, 6-2, 6-0; Alessia Piazza-Kylie Stevens, Stanwood, bea Sarah Cronin-Claire Esser, Marysville-Pilchuck, 0-6, 6-2, 6-4

SPSL 4A tournament

Team scores—Jefferson 45 points, Kentridge 28, Kentwood 25, Puyallup 22, Graham Kapowsin 18, Auburn 16, Auburn Riverside 16, Mount Rainier 15, Rogers 10, Beamer 10, Bethel 8, Spanaway Lake 7, Emerald Ridge 5, Kent-Meridian 5, Tahoma 4, Curtis 3, Kentlake 1, Federal Way 0

Singles (Championship)—Lauren Thornquist, Auburn, beat Christine Ly, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles (Championship)—Park-Lee, Jefferson, beat Charlton-Araki, 6-1, 6-1.

District 1 South 2A Sub-District tournament

Round of 32

Singles—Donna Gambaatar, Sammamish, beat Stephanie Selia, Granite Falls, 6-0, 6-3; Marissa Kirk, Lake Washington, win by default; Lauren Braswell, Archbishop Murphy, beat Jessica Jou, Sammamish, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Christina Barber, Lakewood, beat Dana Tran, Archbishop Murphy, 6-2, 6-0; Sara Tamai, Lake Washington, beat Maddie Clark, Archbishop Murphy, 6-0, 6-0; Jackie Stover, Lakewood, beat Laura Gilbertson, Granite Falls, score not reported. Sharada Tangirala, Lake Washington, beat Holly Curry, Granite Falls, 6-0, 6-0; Ha Nguyen, Sammamish, beat Maddie DeYoung, Lakewood, 6-1, 6-1;

Doubles—Zhang-Herrera, Archbishop Murphy, beat Hart-Meyer, Granite Falls, 7-5, 7-5; Levine-Barnes, Lake Washington, bye; Sizelove-Corbett, Archbishop Murphy, beat Tsengelmaa-Wolfe, Lakewood, 6-1, 6-1; Nguyen-Anderson, Lake Washington, beat Inoue-Ziegen, Sammamish, 6-0, 6-2; Lynch-Muenz, Lake Washington, beat Nota-Loney, Granite Falls, 6-0, 6-0; Gantulga-McCormack, Sammamish, beat Hoban-Camilleri, Archbishop Murphy, 6-0, 6-0; Staley-Krutsinger, Lakewood, beat Li-Song, Sammamish, 6-4, 6-2; Arndt-Gresli, Granite Falls, beat St. Jean-Boersema, Lakewood, 6-0, 6-0.

Round of 16

Singles—Marissa Kirk, Lake Washington, beat Donna Gambaatar, Sammamish, 6-0, 6-0; Christina Barber, Lakewood, beat Lauren Braswell, Archbishop Murphy, 8-6, 4-6, 7-5; Sara Tamai, Lake Washington, beat Jackie Stover, Lakewood, 6-0, 6-0; Ha Nguyen, Sammamish, beat Sharada Tangirala, Lake Washington, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5.

Doubles—Levine-Barnes, Lake Washington, beat Zhang-Herrera, Archbishop Murphy, 6-1, 6-0; Nguyen-Anderson, Lake Washington, beat Sizelove-Corbett, Archbishop Murphy, 6-4, 5-7, 6-1; Lynch-Muenz, Lake Washington, beat Gantulga-McCormack, Sammamish, 6-0, 2-6, 6-1; Arndt-Gresli, Granite Falls, beat Staley-Krutsinger, Lakewood, 6-0, 6-4.

Bear Creek 4, Overlake 1

Singles—Angela Tzen, BC, beat Shryia Syal, 6-2, 6-3; Saraphina Wang, BC, beat Serena Shuja, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles—Annalize Hastlings-Emily McBride, BC, beat Madeline Klineman-Mitali Karmarker, 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; Tania Arciniega-Emily Daly, O, beat Sara Hastings-Grace Denniston, 5-7, 6-3, 10-3; Jill Leszynski-Hannah Bauermeister, BC, beat Erika Sasaki-Becca Nelson, 6-1, 6-1.

Eatonville 3, Charles Wright Academy 2

Singles—Schorno, CWA, beat Baker, 6-2, 6-1; Brandt, E, won by forfeit

Doubles—Pate-Forler, E, beat Ge-Kelly, 6-4, 1-6, 10-5; Gass-He, CWA, beat Henley-Pelland, 6-1, 6-3; CWA won by forfeit.

Coed

Metro tournament

Girls

Singles—Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Viv Daniel, Lakeside, 4-6, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles—Bastian, DeCaires, Eastside Catholic, beat Hennes, Schuller, 6-3, 6-3.

Boys

Singles—Daniel Park, Lakeside beat Matt Alderson, Bainbridge, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Curtis, DeVries, Bainbridge, beat Yu, Von Gortler, Lakside, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Coed

Doubles—Haubeil, Rincon, Eastside Catholic, beat Yang, Godas, Lakeside beat, 7-6 (3), 6-4;



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►