Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 10, 2014 at 10:38 PM | Page modified May 10, 2014 at 10:39 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Saturday, May 10


advertising

Coed

Metro League tournament

Boys

Round of 32

Singles—Daniel Park, Lakeside, win by default; Tommy Kane, Bishop Blanchet, beat Asher Baden, Ingraham, 6-1, 6-1; Kyle Gurtler, O’Dea, beat Andy Luong, Franklin, 6-2, 6-2; Eli Wagner, Bainbridge, beat Micah Brieger, Nathan Hale, 6-1, 6-2; Holt Ogden, Bainbridge, beat Conall Komencia, Eastside Catholic, 6-1, 6-1; Alex Yeung, Franklin, beat Liam Gleeson, Bainbridge, 6-1, 6-2; Alex Smith, Seattle Prep, beat Gavin Penor, West Seattle, 6-1, 6-1; Joe McRoberts, O’Dea, win by default; Kevin Yang, Lakeside, win by default; Thomas Badart, O’Dea, beat Joe Campbell, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-2; Rudolfo Baba, Cleveland, beat Joey Kane, West Seattle, 6-0, 6-1; Noah Santiago, Ingraham, Ian Peterson, Bishop Blanchet, 6-0, 6-0; Adam Zhu, Franklin, beat Eli Metz, Nathan Hale, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Johnny Ochsner, O’Dea, beat Eli Hirschfield, Ingraham, 6-2, 6-4; Ryan Brunette, Seattle Prep, beat Caelin Schaefer, West Seattle, 6-4, 6-0; Matt Anderson, Bainbridge, win by default.

Doubles—Curtis, Devries, Bainbridge, beat Saltvig, Barber, Bishop Blanchet, score not reported; Guilot de Suideraut, Brethaur, Seattle prep, beat Davies, Love, Nathan Hale, 6-1, 4-6, 7-4; Lee, Lee, West Seattle, beat Dela Cruz Jr., Tran, 6-0, 6-1; Allen, Galindo-Navarro, Seattle Prep, beat Earle, Morley, Nathan Hale, 6-1, 6-1; Wall, Vo, Chief Sealth, beat Yip, Muddle, Cleveland, 6-1, 8-6; Chen, Shimazu, Ingraham, beat Kures, Kures, O’Dea, 6-4, 6-4; Clark, Fonseca, Lakeside, win by default; Yu, Von Gortler, Lakeside win by default; Pelly, Grim, Bainbridge, beat Bach, Apahyarath, Franklin, 6-0, 6-0; Duffy, MacDuff, Nathan Hale, beat Mohamath, Ith, Ingraham, 6-3, 6-0; McGinnis, Anderson, Bainbridge, beat Bias, Sturman, West Seattle, 6-2, 6-1; Anderson, Wojciehowski, Lakeside, beat Ha, Sebial, Cleveland, 6-1, 6-0; Ralston, Popp, O’Dea, beat Osborn, Mueller, Ingraham, 6-2, 6-0; Miller, Crittenden, Eastside Catholic, beat Aguirre, Wo, Chief Sealth, 6-1, 6-1; Targett, Zech, Seattle prep, win by default.

Round of 16

Singles—Daniel Park, Lakeside, beat Tommy Kane, Bishop Blanchet, 6-0, 6-1; Eli Wagner, Bainbridge, beat Kyle Gurlter, O’Dea, 6-2, 6-0; Holt Ogden, Bainbridge, beat Alex Yeung, Franlin, 6-1, 6-2; Joe McRoberts, O’Dea, beat Alex Smith, Seattle Prep, 6-0, 6-1; Kevin Yang, Lakeside, beat Thomas Badart, O’Dea, 6-2, 6-0; Noah Santiago, Ingraham, beat Rudolfo Baba, Clevland, 6-2, 6-1; Johnny Ochsner, O’Dea, beat Adam Zhu, Franklin, 4-6, 6-0, 6-2; Matt Alderson, Bainbridge, beat Ryan Brunette, Seattle Prep, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Curtis, Devries, Bainbridge, beat Saltvig, Barber, Bishop Blanchet, 6-1, 6-0; Guillot de Suideraut, Brethaur, Seattle Prep, beat Lee, Lee, West Seattle, 6-1, 6-3; Allen, Galindo-Navarro, Seattle Prep, beat Wall, Vo, Chief Sealth, 6-0, 6-0; Clark, Fonseca, Lakeside, beat Chen, Shimazu, Ingraham, 6-0, 6-0; Yu, Von Gortler, Lakeside, beat Pelly, Grim, Bainbridge; McGinnis, Anderson, Bishop Blanchet, beat Duffy, MacDuff, Nathan Hale, 6-0, 6-1; Anderson, Wojchiehowski, Lakeside, beat Ralston, Popp, O’Dea, 6-4, 6-0; Targett, Zech, Seattle Prep, beat Miller, Crittenden, Eastside Catholic, 6-4, 6-0.

Girls

Round of 32

Singles—Catherine Allen, Holy Names, win by default; Mckenzie Frazier, Seattle Prep, beat Angel Liu, Cleveland, 6-0, 6-2; Sami Jiang, Bainbridge, beat Nadia Khan, Lakeside, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2; Maria Nguyen, Chief Sealth, win by default; Molly Guo, Lakeside, beat Dakota Peterson, Seattle Prep, 6-2, 6-0; Natalie Phillips, Bishop Blanchet, beat Angela Lee, Cleveland, 6-0, 6-0; Minh Tran, Nathan Hale, win by default; Anja Renkes, Holy Names, win by default; Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, win by default; Emmeline Johns, Nathan Hale, beat Lallanie Rabena, Franklin, 6-0, 6-1; Ellie Van Slyke, Bainbridge, beat Jackie O’Reilly, Bishop Blanchet, 7-5, 6-1; Genevieve Payzer, Lakeside, beat Emma Brethauer, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-0; Jordan Ferguson, Bainbridge, beat Monica Lui, Cleveland, 6-0, 6-1; Katie Lacayo, West Seattle, beat Samantha Macduff, Nathan Halle, 6-1, 6-0; Lauren Herber, Bishop Blanchet, beat Jillian Chavez, Holy Names, 6-1, 6-1; Viv Daniel win by default.

Doubles—Bastian-DeCaires, Eastside Catholic, bye; Skrobut-Miller, Holy Names, beat Nikomborirak-Dassell, Bainbridge, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; McReynolds-Newhall, Seattle Prep, beat Teum-Ngo, Cleveland, 6-1, 6-0; Carow-Duong, West Seattle, beat Stannard-Peterson, Ingraham, 6-4, 0-6, 6-2; Trumbauer-Blume, Bishop Blanchet, bye; Pham-Aviles, Cleveland, beat Egbert-Le, Ingraham, 6-3, 6-1; Wang-Koh, Lakeside, beat Lane-Paltep, Chief Sealth, 6-1, 6-1; Savidge-Santucci, Seattle Prep, beat Fritzberg-Holderman, Holy Names, 6-1, 6-0; Labell-Keni, Lakeside, beat Rankin-Aamot, Chief Sealth, 6-0, 6-0; Duessen-Jackson, Bainbridge, beat Miller-Najera, West Seattle, 6-1, 6-0; Odland-Hampson, Bishop Blanchet, beat Li-Narantsatsral, Ingraham, 6-1, 6-1; Hennes-Schuller, Holy Names, bye; George-Ducharme, Eastside Catholic, beat Souvatdy-Young, Franklin, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Graham-Robinson, Holy Names, beat Curtis-Viele, Bainbridge, 6-4, 6-1; Galinato-Swanberg, Ingraham, beat Chung-Zhen, Cleveland, 6-3, 6-4; Lee-Zech, Seattle Prep, win by default.

Round of 16

Singles—Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat McKenzie Frazier, Seattle Prep, 6-0, 6-1; Maria Nguyen, Chief Sealth, beat Sami Jiang, Bainbridge, 6-4, 0-6, 6-4; Molly Guo, Lakeside, beat Natalie Phillips, Bishop Blanchet, 6-1, 6-1; Anja Renkes, Holy Names, beat, Minh Tran, Nathan Hale, 6-0, 6-0; Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, beat Emmeline Johns, Nathan Hale, 6-0, 6-0; Genvieve Payzer, Lakeside, beat Ellie Van Slyke, Bainbridge, 6-0, 6-4; Jordan Ferguson, Bainbridge, beat Katie Lacayo, West Seattle, 6-1, 6-2; Viv Daniel, Lakeside, beat Lauren Herber, Bishop Blanchet, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Bastian-DeCaires, Eastside Catholic, beat Skrobut-Miller, Holy Names, 6-0, 6-0; McReynolds-Newhall, Seattle Prep, beat Carow-Duong, West Seattle, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Trumbauer-Blume, Bishop Blanchet, beat Pham-Aviles, Cleveland, 6-0, 6-1; Wang-Koh, Lakeside, beat Savidge-Santucci, Seattle Prep, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-2; Labell-Keni, lakeside, beat Duessen-Jackson, Bainbridge, 6-1, 6-0; Hennes-Schuller, Holy Names, beat Odland-Hampson, Bishop Blanchet, 6-1, 6-0; George-Ducharme, Eastside Catholic, beat Graham-Robinson, Holy Names, win by default; Lee-Zech, Seattle Prep, beat Galinato-Swanberg, Ingraham, 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed

Round of 16

Doubles—Tran-Lu, Chief Sealth, bye; Bodas-Yang, Lakeside, beat Tang-Chong, 6-0, 6-2; Johnson-Wood, Bishop Blanchet, beat Hadaway-Hendrix, 6-4, 6-2; Cary-Pruitt, Seattle Prep, beat Le-Phu, Franklin, 6-0, 6-2; Anderson-Garret, Chief Sealth, beat Tran-Luetje, Holy Names, 6-4, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (8-6); Young-Blackbourne, Bishop Blanchet, beat Chieu-Hoang, Cleveland, 6-0, 6-1; Haubeil-Rincon, Eastside Catholic, beat McLaughlin-Techane, Seattle Prep, 6-2, 6-1; Rhee-Sturgeon, Ingraham, beat Lei-Zhu, Franklin, 6-1, 6-2.

Girls

SPSL tournament

Round 1

Singles—Taylor Verzosa, B, beat Savannah Brown, Auburn Riverside, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; Jamilia Lopez, Auburn Riverside, beat Jenessa Ho, Federal Way, 6-1, 6-1; Erica Lee, Jefferson, beat Rozelle Schwyhart, Federal Way, 6-3, 6-3; Alicia Glim, Jefferson, beat Jeannie Ju, Curtis, 6-0, 7-5; Estella Kim, Jefferson, beat Jamie Tran, Curtis, 6-0, 6-1; Madison Millard, Auburn, beat Morgyn Fawcett, Auburn Riverside, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Vike, B. Dayrit, Auburn, beat Kim, Reidel, Beamer, 6-1, 6-4; R. Dayrit, Jones, Auburn, beat Zheng, Dawa, Curtis, 7-5, 6-4; Hernandez-Tagoe, Oh, Jefferson, beat Clugston, Takimchuk, Auburn Riverside, 6-3, 6-1; Lee, Cho, Curtis, beat Augofie, Ouk, Federal Way, 6-4, 6-4; Qualls, Moore, Jefferson, beat Velasco, Rodriguez, Federal Way, 6-1, 6-0; Wald, Cudney, Curtis, beat Hoss, Shaw, Beamer, 6-4, 6-2; Sanborn, Fullford, Auburn Riverside, beat Johnson, Strickland, Auburn, 6-2, 6-1; Lin, Pangan, Beamer, beat Tibbs, Troung, Federal Way, 6-2, 6-2.

Round 2

Singles—Lauren Thornquist, Auburn, beat Taylor Versoza, Beamer, 6-0, 6-0; Avery Liening, Beamer, beat Jamilia Lopez, Auburn Riverside, 6-1, 6-2; Erica Lee, Jefferson, beat Jessie Swofford, Curtis, 2-6, 6-1, 6-1; Alicia Gim, Jefferson, beat Alyssa McMahon, Auburn, 6-2, 6-4; Estella Kim, Jefferson, beat Madison Millard, Auburn, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles—Park, Lee, Jefferson, beat Vike, Dayrit, Auburn, 6-1, 6-0; Heilborn, LaValley, Aurburn Riverside, beat Dayrit, Jones, Auburn, 6-1, 6-2; Hernandez-Tagoe, Oh, Jefferson, beat lee, Cho, Curtis, 6-0, 6-1; Qualls, Moore, Jefferson, beat Wald, Cudney, Curtis, 6-1, 6-0; Sanborn, Fullford, Auburn Riverside, beat Lin, Pangan, Beamer, 6-0, 6-1.



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Bad email habits to break today


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►