Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 6, 2014 at 10:47 PM | Page modified May 7, 2014 at 9:49 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Tuesday, May 6


advertising

Girls

Garfield 6, Redmond 1

Singles—Kana Moriyama, R, beat Alexia Fite, 6-4, 6-3; Fiona Cerf, G, beat Lais Conciaco, 6-1, 6-1; Ariel Steinbach, G, beat Danika Shtukin, 6-1, 6-0; Alex Ferry, G, beat Meg Leonard, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Sophie Manum-Natalie Sharp, G, beat Lety Santyana-Jessie Liu, 6-1, 6-2; Celine Steinbach-Sakura Kishiro, 6-2, 6-1; Faye Lafond-Nikki Shakaran, 6-2, 6-1; Caroline Sharp-Ava Zech, G, beat Ruby Duggan-Hannah Yang, 6-0, 6-1.

Issaquah 4, Eastlake 3

Singles—Katie Park, E, beat Regina Darahovski, I, 6-0, 6-3; Lucy Huffman, I, beat Nicole Yuen, 6-2, 7-6 (6); Michelle Knutson, E, beat Ellen MacNary, 6-0, 6-2; Nicole Knutson, E, beat Eve Shih, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles—Halle Gordon/Kelsey Wilson, I, beat Alison Tran/Kayla Lee, 6-0, 6-0; Inyoung You/Emma Gavin, I, beat Angela Zou/Ashwathy Gouthan, 7-5, 6-4; Carly Ruggles/Sami Mittmann, I, beat Maria Angulo/Ananya Heron, 6-2, 6-1.

Lake Washington 7, Sammamish 0

Singles—Kelly Barnes, beat Tina Liu, 6-0, 6-0; Amanda Levine, beat Ha Nguyen, 6-0, 6-3; Marissa Kirk, beat Jessia Jou, 6-0, 6-0; Sara Tamai, beat Katie Lachasse, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Kristi Lynch-Grace Muenz, beat Danielle McCormack-Jama Gonatulga, 6-0, 6-4; Olivia Nguyen-Maia Anderson, beat Donna Gabaatar-Jarn Okamoto, 6-2, 6-0; Sharada Tangirala-Emily Carlson, beat Jennifer Chi-Brenda Li, 6-1, 6-0.

Liberty 4, Mount Si 3

Singles—Jenny Adams, L, beat Rachel Walker, 6-0, 6-0; Kerry Pemberton, MS, beat Noelle Rauschendorfer, 7-6, (7-3), 6-4; Sienna Rice, L, beat Regan Baltasar. 6-3, 6-0; Hannah Jones, MS, beat Rachel Worley, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Alia Jaeger-Hannah Ho, L, beat Alaina Kinghorn-Hannah Still, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Olivia Howland-Olivia Beasley, MS, beat Christina La-Cheyenne Rice, 6-1, 6-2; Jyotsna Kryamkote-Emily Doan, L, beat Amber Caudle-Emma Schwabe, MS, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6(7-2)

Mercer Island 7, Bellevue 0

Singles—Lydia Venditti, MI, beat Ally Du, B, 6-0, 6-0; Gabby Venditti, MI, beat Nomuntya, B, 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Sweet, MI, beat Meredith Barry, B, 6-1, 6-1; Melanie Lee, MI, beat Crystal Chon, B, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—Caroline Dillon-Caroline Hamilton, MI, beat Tracy Monk-Karen Park, B, 6-1, 6-2; Jamie Mounger-Catherine Seifert, MI, beat Corey Chang-Shayna McDonald, B, 6-4, 7-5; Miji Suhr-Sammy Sweet, MI, beat Anna Floyd-Meagan Moran, B, 6-3, 6-0.

Interlake 7, Juanita 0

Singles—Lina Larson, I, beat Catherine Ross, J, 6-0, 6-0; Setareh Rock, I, beat Tess Pate, J, 6-2, 6-1; Brigette Long, I, beat Maheen Keshani, J, 6-2, 6-4; Kate Chen, I, beat Alizeh Karmali, J, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles—Isabelle Long, Melissa Long, I, beat Delaney-Deanna Chan, Noel Laursen, J, 6-1, 6-0; Julia Liu, Vickie Zlatinova, I, beat Maggie Kent, Shannon O’Neil, J, 6-1, 6-1; Sophie Wong, Jane Higa, I, beat Izzy Jo, Izzy Li, J, 6-0, 6-0.

Shorewood 4, Mountlake Terrace 3

Singles—Nicole Bouche, MLT, beat Daniella Brengelmann, SW, 2-6, 6-2, 6-1; Tina Liu, MLT, beat Marija Feller, SW, 6-0, 6-2; Allison Lorraine, MLT, beat Genevieve O’Malley, SW, 6-0, 6-4; Jelena Bojic, SW, beat Madison Haney, MLT, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles—Yuanne Corbett-Ellie Allen-Hatch, SW, beat Alysha Raza-Brittany Kinsella, MLT, 6-3, 6-2; Emily Wright-Amy Buswell, SW, beat Meron Abay-Suzi Diaz, MLT, 6-4, 6-0; Jenny Ahn-Lilly Brons, SW, beat Monique Singh-Arani Yungendruz, MLT, 6-2, 6-0.

Shorecrest 6, Marysville-Pilchuck 1

Singles—Rice-Pelepko, S, beat Leerhoff, 6-3, 6-2; Price, MP, beat Tran, 7-6(8-6), 6-2; Tsolmon, S, beat Gross, 6-2, 6-7(1-7), (12-10); Sui, S, beat Flitz, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Rutter-Stevens, S, beat Esser-Cronin, 1-6, 6-3; 6-0; Tien-Mrozek, S, beat Kedzioski-McAdoo, 6-3, 6-2; Dang-Parsek, S, beat Sakshaug-Corbett, 6-3, 6-4.

Graham Kapowsin 4, Rogers 1

Singles—Megan Hagerty, GK, beat Alyssa Silvernail, 6-0, 6-0; Rebekah Cooper, GK, beat Brianna Lindsey, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles—Abby Kocks-Micah Spurgeon, GK, beat Allison Wusterbarth-Elise Jackson, 7-6(5), 1-6, 6-1; Brianna Huhmann-Jenny Chung, R, beat Lauren Poland-Camille Jones, 6-4, 7-6(4); Rebbekah Slayter-Shaylo Coquinco, 6-4, 7-6(7).

Vashon Island 5, Cascade Christian 0

Singles—T. Mulvihill, V, beat S. Huang, C, 6-0, 6-0; M. Hille, V, beat K. Williams, C, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—A Quig-S. Hurd, V, beat P. Swarthout-D. Tang, C, 6-0, 6-4; T. Koenig-S. Jannetty, V, beat M. Bond-A. Dillon, C, 2-6, 6-0, 7-6; J. Dineson-K. Boonzaier, V, beat T. White-J. Hamier, C, 6-2, 6-2.

Charles Wright Academy 4, Eatonville 1

Singles—Schorno, CWA beat Brandt, 6-0, 6-1; Gonzalez, CWA, beat Baker, 6-1, 6-3

Doubles—Pete-Forler, E, beat Kelly-Soel, 6-4, 4-6, 10-5; Gass-He, CWA, beat Price-Gaeke, 6-2, 6-1; Patel-Refuerzo, CWA, beat Henley-Schoenf, 6-3, 6-1.

Coed

Bainbridge 6, O’Dea/Holy Names 5

Girls singles—Catherine Allen, HN, beat Jordan Ferguson, 6-0, 6-0; Cello Lockwood, HN, beat Sammi Jiang, 6-0, 1-0, ret. sickness; Anya Renkes, HN, beat Ellie Van Skyle, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys singles—Matt Alderson, B, beat Joe McRoberts, 6-1, 6-1; Eli Wagner, B, beat Thomas Badart, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Holt Ogden, B, beat Johnny Oschner, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls doubles—Celina Schuler-Caroline Hennes, HN, beat Hayden Tutty/Quinn Dassell, 6-0, 6-0. Raya Deussen/Alex Bredy, B, beat Allison Liedtke/Grace Jackson, 1-0, ret. inj.

Boys doubles—Keet Curtis/Ben DeVries, B, beat Charlie Ralston/Trey Popp, 6-0, 6-0; Noland Pelly/Nick Miner, B, beat Kyle Gurtler/Alex Kures, 6-3, 6-2.

Coed doubles—Sara Skrobut/Don Huang, HN/O, beat Jordan Jackson/Jarrett Grimm, 6-4, 6-2.



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

How to tame an unruly resume


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►