Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 2, 2014 at 10:53 PM | Page modified May 3, 2014 at 10:33 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Friday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Friday, May 2


advertising

Girls

Eastlake 5, Inglemoor 2

Singles—Katie Park, E, beat Iulu Talmage, I, 6-0, 6-0; Nicole Yen, E, beat Christy Hanson, I, 6-0, 6-0; Michelle Knutson, E, beat Niki Saleh, I, 6-0, 6-1; Nicole Knutson, E, beat Talia Park, I, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Jane Chinn-Michaela Jendralava, I, beat Alison Tran-Kayla Lee, E, 6-0, 6-0; Kaylee Holleman-Teanen Chen, I, beat Angela Zou-Ashwathy Goutham, E, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3; Maria Angulo-Ananya Heroor, E, beat Lillian Liang-Madi Chan, I, 6-3, 7-5.

Everett 5, Shorecrest 2

Singles—Madeline Mahler, E, beat Lauren Rutter, 6-1, 6-0; Jessica Roberts, E, beat Rachel Stevens, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (7-5); Rosa Rice-Pelepko, S, beat Julie Ramsey, 6-4, 7-5; Taylor Hallock, E, beat Alina Tran, 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles—Emme Davis-Anna Sheesby, E, beat Karena Tien-Molly Mrozek, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; Lucy Sui-Zaya Tsolmon, S, beat Laurel Albrechet, Keanna Ellingson, 6-1, 6-3; Emma Riddle-Kendra Sallee, E, beat Elizabeth Parsek-Bianca Hoang Dang, 7-6 (9-7), 6-1.

Shorewood 4, Stanwood 3

Singles—Daniella Brengelmann, SW, beat Alessia Piazzi, 6-0, 6-1; Marija Feller, SW, beat Kylie Stevens, 6-4, 6-1; Caylyn Rich, ST, beat Ellie Allen-Hatch, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4); Genevieve O’Malley, SW, beat Shayla Allen, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles—Mariah Orcutt-Allyssa Sanford, ST, beat Yuanne Corbett-Jenny Ahn, 6-4, 7-5; Emily Wright-Jelena Bojic, SW, beat Kiki Dillon-Taryn Smith, 6-2, 6-1; Abby Spencer-Yasmine Hejazi, ST, beat Lilly Brons-Amy Buswell, 6-3, 6-4.

Peninsula 4, Decatur 1

Singles—Allie Berry, P, beat Anna Jo, 6-0, 6-0; Cierra haorse, P, beat Olivia Neira, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Maddy Bergstrom-Maria De Miguel, D, beat Nicole Lee-Katie Campbell, 6-4, 7-5; Tiffany Lopez-Brianna Lopez, P, beat Hyerin Song-Dayoung Chung, 6-4, 6-1; Taylor Lopez-Laurel Schley, P, beat Cammy Sessons-Rebekah Kim, 6-3, 6-1.

Auburn Riverside 4, Curtis 1

Singles—Jessie Swofford, C, beat Morgan Fawcett, AR, 6-1, 6-0; Jamilia Lopez, AR, beat Jami Tran, C, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles—Carson Heilborn-Sydnie LaValley, AR, beat Jeanie Tran-Yen Cho, C, 6-0, 6-1; Lindsey Sanborn-Jessica Fullford, AR, beat Amilia Wald-Selema Cudney, C, 6-0, 6-2; Kaitlyn Clugston-Diana Yakimchuk, AR, beat Alicia Zhen-Serena Dawa, C, 6-1, 6-2.

Sumner 4, Washington 1

Singles—Carly Lange, S, beat Luana Williams, 6-2, 6-2; Lauren Baker, S, beat Ianamae Abinales, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Jazmine Ortiz-Marijo Manois, W, beat Sydney Roberts-Samantha Walsh, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2; Rachel Kyllo-Kaitlyn Gianni, S, beat Kym Powell-Holly White, 6-2, 6-2; Abby Smith-Madison Wilson, S, beat Abby Hestes-Angel Nunziato, 6-1, 6-1.

Charles Wright 3, Seattle Academy 2

Singles—Alexis Schorno, CW, beat Ingrid Fiebig, 6-4, 6-4; Kelsey Walter, S, beat Maddy Gonzalez, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—Sophie True/Kelsey Malone, S, beat Emily Ge/Katya Kelly, 6-3, 7-6 (1); Emily Glass/Shirley He, CW, beat Allie DiPascuale/Bella Feinstein, 6-0, 6-2; Jennifer Seol/Meera Patel, CW, beat Abi Gibson/Maddie Mitchell, 6-1, 6-0.

Annie Wright 3, Overlake 2

Singles—Samantha Weeks, AW, beat Mitali Karmakar, O, 6-0, 6-0; Soobin An, AW, beat Shriya Syal, O, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Doubles—Emma Verbovski-Rachel Zhang, AW, beat Madeline Klineman-Tammy Eydelman, O, 6-2, 4-6, 10-5; Tania Arciniega-Emily Daly, O, beat Natalie Nygren-Elly Mcmanus, AW, 6-0, 6-3; Nithila Raman-Sonya Ahuja, O, beat Karina Chan-Yui Gu, AW, 6-1, 6-2.

Coed

Lakeside 11, Ingraham 0

Girls Singles—Viv Daniel, L, beat Teal Stannard, I, 6-0, 6-1; Prachi Keni, L, beat Addie Peterson, I, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 11-9; Nikki Labell, L, beat Elizabeth Swanberg, I, 6-0, 6-2.

Boys Singles—Trey Von Gortler, L, beat Noah Santiago, I, 7-5, 6-1; Eli Fonseca, L, beat Eli Hirschfeld, I, 6-0, 6-0; Braeden Anderson, L, beat Asher Baden, I, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls Doubles—Isha Bodes-Christina Koh, L, beat Jessica Galianto-Teresa Le, 6-0, 6-0; Kate Kim-Andrea Topacio, L, beat Jordyn Egbert-Lexy Narantsatsral, I, 6-4, 6-2.

Boys Doubles—Kevin Yang-Allen Yang, L, beat Taka Shimazu-Jacob Martin, I, 6-3, 6-1; Kengo Numoto-Logan Brennan, L, beat Austin Tam-John Ridwan, I, 6-1, 6-2.

Mixed Doubles—Matt Hollomon-Bella DeVaan, L, beat Sam Sturgeon-Phoebee Rhee, I, 7-6 (5), 6-0.

Bainbridge 8, Chief Sealth 0

Girls singles—Jordan Ferguson beat Maria Nguyen, 6-1, 6-2; Ellie Van Slyke beat Millie P-Garrett, 6-2, 6-0.

Girls doubles—Jordan Jackson-Raya Deussen beat Mari Reed-Jan Manuel, 6-2, 6-1.

Boys singles—Matt Alderson beat Zach Wall, 6-0, 6-0; Keet Curtis beat Dave Hu, 6-0, 6-1; Ben DeVries beat Wyre Anderson, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys doubles—Holt Ogden-Eli Wagner beat John Woelfed-Matthew Kouthong, 6-3, 6-1; Noland Pelly-Jarett Grimm beat Oscar Aguirre-Tim Wo, 6-1, 6-0.



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►