Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 1, 2014 at 11:18 PM | Page modified May 2, 2014 at 10:39 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Thursday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Thursday, May 1


advertising

GIRLS

Newport 5, Roosevelt 2

Singles—Julia Haussmann, R, beat Allison Lee, 7-5, 6-3; Sally Kim, N, beat Molly Evans, 6-1, 6-0; Hanna Frederiksen, R, beat Rena Song, 6-1, 6-2; Sonia Scallon, N, beat Hannah Joss, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles—Emily Chen-Lilly Hou, N, beat Izzy Mason-Julia Mirick, 6-3, 6-3; Ashley Sun-Erica Hsia, N, beat Alex Turnure-Avery Connell, 6-3, 6-3; Kari Nasu-Sara Park, N, beat Claire Teranishi-Claire Mangan, 6-2, 6-4.

Oak Harbor 5, Marysville Getchell 2

Singles—Marina Ciferri, M, beat MaKenzie Perry, 6-2, 6-3; Anna Belle Whitefoot, O, beat Vanessa Ramirez, 6-2, 6-4; Faith Franssen, O, beat Maddy Larsen, 6-2, 6-0; Caterina Amsler, O, Erika Palomo, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles—Danielle Santos-Lilly Lee, M, beat Zena Husler-Alyssa Eden, 6-3, 2-6, 10-6; Chelsea Admire-Hannah Gluth, O, beat Marlin Morales-Francesca Tuazon, 6-2, 6-2; Elyssa Bonganay-Erina Horikawa, O, beat Molly Meissner-Kristina Mendoza, 6-4, 6-2.

Oak Harbor 4, Marysville Getchell 1

Continued match from 3/25/14

Singles—Marina Ciferri, M, beat Jamie Estrella, won by forfeit; Faith Franssen, O, beat Cortni Huffman, won by forfeit; Anna Belle Whitefoot, O, beat Erika Palomo, 6-3, 6-2; Hannah Gluth, O, beat Vanessa Ramirez, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles—Caterina Amsler-Elyssa Bonganay, O, beat Francesca Tuazon-Megan Uhler, won byy forfeit.

Vashon 5, Cascade Christian 0

Singles—T. Mulvihill beat S. Huang, 6-1, 6-0; M. Hille beat K. Williams, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—A. Quig-T. Koening beat P. Swarthout-D. Tang, 6-4, 6-4; S. Hurd-S. Jannetty beat M. Bond-A. Dillon, 6-1, 6-2; L. Lott-J. Dinseon beat T. While-D. Dong, 6-1, 6-1.

Auburn Mountainview 4, Bonney Lake 1

Singles—Gurinder Fnu, AM, beat Kat Edwards, BL, 6-3, 6-1; Lesya Kononov, AM, beat Carlee Losneguard, BL, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Kristen Cunningham, Samantha Garrity, BL, beat Celeste Andriotti, Lauren Kearney, AM, 7-5, 2-6, 10-5; Sierra Silva, Leanna Harns, AM, beat Lindsey Holdener, Maddie Mazur, BL, 6-1, 6-0; Kathy Nguyen, Diana Nguyen, AM, beat Sydney Jensen, Taylor Madison, BL, 6-4, 6-4.

Forrest Ridge 5, Charles Wright 0

Singles—Lui, FR, beat Schorno, CW, 6-1, 6-0; Hines, FR, beat Gonzalez, CW, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—T. Chai, C. Chai, FR, beat Ge, Kelly, CW, 6-3, 6-1; Cero, Maynes, FR, beat Gass, He, CW, 6-0, 6-3; Pussons, Boswell, FR, beat Seol, Patel, CW, 3-6, 6-1, 10-0.

Jefferson 5, Federal Way 0

Singles—Coco Hernandez-Tagoe, J, win by default; Gloriah Oh, J, win by default.

Doubles—Rileigh Qualls, Makaylie Moore, J, beat Rozelle Schwyhart, Jenessa Ho, FW, 6-0, 6-0;Estella Kim, Alicia Gin, J, beat Melissa Ouk, Jamilla Augofie, FW, 6-0, 6-0; Kayla Stellick, Erica Lee, J, beat Elsie Tibbs, Sydney Troung, FW, 6-0, 6-4.

Puyallup 5, Rogers 0

Singles—Aessa Moffett, P, beat Elise Jackson, R, 6-1, 6-0; Khiarah Eddington, P, beat Dasum Chung, R, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Jamie Larson, Lindsey Walker, P, beat Alyssa Silvernail, Allison Wusterbarth, R, 6-1, 6-3; Francesca Cioffi, Kayla Callahan, P, beat Brianna Huhmann, Jeeny Chung, R, 6-2, 6-2; Bee Dela Rosa, Barbora Kolejakova, P, beat Olivia Kovacs, Alesha Updike, R, 6-1, 6-4.

Redmond 7, Bothell 0

Singles—Kana Moriyama, R, beat Madi McKenzie, B, 6-0, 6-1; Jessie Liu, R, beat Lauren Agler, B, 6-0, 6-0; Lais Conceicao, R, beat Madi Pappis, B, 6-0, 6-0; Lety Santillana, R, beat Bonnie Ito, B, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles—Faye Lafond, Nikki Shekaran, R, beat Chelsea Dinndorf, B, 6-2, 6-0; Meg Leonard, Hannah Yang, R, beat Kikki Anderson, Kelly Pierce, B, 6-3, 6-2; Danika Shtukin, Natalie Boesen, R, beat Nicole Bohra, Sydney Kramer, B, 6-3, 6-0.

Shorewood 5, Glacier Peak 2

Singles—Daniella Brengelmann, S, beat Madeline Mahler, GP, 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5); Marija Feller, S, beat Jessica Roberts, GP, 6-0, 6-1; Ellie Allen-Hatch, S, beat Julie Ramsey, GP, 6-2, 6-3; Genevieve O’Malley, S, beat Taylor Hallock, GP, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles—Emme Davis-Anna Sneesby, GP, beat Yuanne Corbett-Jenny Ahn, S, 6-4, 6-4; Jelena Bojic-Emily Wright, S, beat Keanna Ellingsen-Laurel Albrecht, GP, 7-5, 6-0; Kendra Sallee-Emma Riddle, GP, beat Amy Buswell-Lilly Brons, S, 6-2, 6-3.

Skyline 7, Roosevelt 0

Singles—Theresa Huang, S, beat Julia Haussmann, R, 6-0, 6-0; Shreenu Sivakumar, S, Alex Turnure, R, 6-1, 6-1; Rianna Eduljee, S, Hannah Joss, R, 6-2, 6-2; Sherry Huang, S, Claire Mangan, R, 6-0, 2-6, 6-1.

Doubles—Julia Lioubarski-Jasmine, S, beat Izze Masoa-Julia Mirick, R, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Kourtney Kirton-Avery Sampson, S, beat Molly Evans-Avery Connell, R, 6-2, 6-1; Hilary Taylor-Emily Licholai, S, beat Claire Teranishi-Sophia Rucki, R, 6-4, 6-2.

Woodinville 6, Ballard 1

Singles—Moriah Austin, W, beat Rachael Thomson, B, 6-3, 6-1; Britta Springer, W, beat Matty Herrenkohl, B, 6-0, 6-0; Naveena Sathiyamoorthy, W, beat Hunter Kulik, B, 6-1, 6-3; Caroline Miller, W, beat Alyssa Ledgerwood, B, 6-1, 6-0;

Doubles—Kelsie Mosebar, Olivia Banks, W, beat Julie List, Sydney McMuldroch, B, 6-0, 6-2; Lauryn Stafford, Jordan Matthews, W, beat Kathryn O’Brien, Hanako Osuga, B, 6-1, 6-0; Laila Lee, Lauren Lee, B, beat Ellie McCaw, Lia Koklic, 6-2, 4-6, 10-6.

Issaquah 4, Inglemoor 3

Singles—Sabrina Demeroth, In, beat Inyoung You, 6-0, 6-0; Ellen MacNary, Is, beat Lulu Talmage, 6-1, 6-0; Christy Hanson, In, beat Emma Gavin, 6-4, 6-2; Eve Shih, Is, beat Niki Saleh, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Janae Chinn-Michaela Jenkralova, In, beat Halle Gordon-Kelsey Wilson, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1; Regina Darahovski-Lucy Huffman, Is, beat Kaylee Holleman-Teanen Chen, 6-0, 6-0; Carly Ruggles-Sami Mittman, Is, beat Nisha Prolhan-Modi Chan, 6-4, 1-0 (retired).

Mercer Island 6, Newport 1

Singles—Lydia Venditti, M, beat Allison Lee, 6-0, 6-0; Gabby Venditti, M, beat Sally Kim, 6-1, 6-0; Sarah Sweet, M, beat Rena Song, 6-2, 6-4; Sammy Sweet, M, beat Sonia Scallon, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles—Caroline Dillon-Caroline Hamilton, M, beat Emily Chen-Lilly Hou, 6-1, 6-1; Melanie Lee-Miji Suhr, M, beat Ashley Sun-Erica Hsia, 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Sara Park-Kari Nasu, N, beat Julia Glick-Kelly Haschen, 6-1, 6-4.

Beamer 5, Curtis 0

Singles—Avery Liening, B, beat Jesse Swafford, C, 6-1, 6-1; Sem Van Den Bosch, B, beat Jamie Tran, C, 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles—Michelle Riedel-Heidi Kim, B, beat Jeanni Yu-Yen Cho, C, 6-3, 6-2; Simran Kaur-Taylor Verzosa, B, beat Selena Cudny-Amilia Wald, C, 5-7, 6-4, 11-9; Natalie Hoss-Malina Shaw, B, beat Alicia Zheng-Serena Dawa, C, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3).



Free 4-week trial, then $99 a year for unlimited seattletimes.com access. Try it now!

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Looking for joy on the job


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►