Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published April 30, 2014 at 11:00 PM | Page modified May 1, 2014 at 11:14 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Wednesday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Wednesday, April 30


advertising

GIRLS

Auburn Riverside 3, Curtis 2

Singles—Jami Tran, C, beat Kaitlyn Clugston, 6-1, 7-5; Jesse Swafford, C, beat Diana Yakimchuk, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Carson Heilborn-Sydnie LaValley, A, beat Amilia Wald-Jenna Ju, 6-2, 6-1; Lindsey Sanborn-Jessica Fullford, A, beat Selena Cudney-Yen Chu, 6-4, 6-1; Savana Brown-Jamilia Lopez, A, beat Serna Dawa-Diahee, won by default.

Auburn Mountainview 5, Decatur 0

Singles—Sierra Silva, A, beat Grace McConville, 6-0, 6-0; Gurinder Fnu, A, beat Olivia Neira, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Celeste Andreotti/Lauren Kearney, A, beat Maddy Bergstron/Rebekah Kim, 6-0, 6-1; Diane Hgyuen/Kathy Hgyuen, A, beat Sammy Sessoms/Maria de Miguel, 6-0, 6-4; Leanna Harris/Lesya Kononov, A, beat Dayoung Chung/Jessica Garcia, 6-0, 6-1.

Puyallup 5, Bethel 0

Singles—Anna Flury, P, beat Madi Schnabel, 6-0, 6-1; Aiessa Moffett, P, beat April Berner, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles—Kayla Callanan/Francesca Cioffi, P, beat Page Raney/Emily Petry, 6-3, 6-1; Joran Kim/Kiarah Eddington, P, beat Melody Ferrer/Lyndale Galino, 6-0, 6-0; Bre DeLa Rosa/Barbora Kolejakova, P, beat Stephanie Kaeser/Kateland Jones, 6-1, 6-1.

Eatonville 5, Cascade Christian 0

Singles—Brooke Brandt, E, beat Sarah Huang, 6-4, 6-3; Madalynn Swinney, E, beat Kennedy Williams, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles—Lauren Pate/Kendra Baker, E, beat Paloma Swarthout/Dani Tang, 6-1, 6-4; Rachel Price/Cassidy Forler, E, beat Maddie Bond/Amie Dillon, 6-2, 6-1; Emily Gacke/Breann Henley, E, beat Taylor White/Cristina Hart, 6-2, 6-0.

Eastlake 7, Bothell 0

Singles—Katie Park, E, beat Madi Mackenzie, 6-1, 6-1; Nicole Yen, E, beat Lauren Agler, 6-0, 6-0; Nicole Knutson, E, beat Madi Pappas, 6-0, 6-0; Kayla Lee, E, beat Bonnie Ho, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Alison Tran/Aswathy Goutham, E, beat Chelsea Dinndorf/Keeton Mayes, 7-6 (9), 6-4; Maria Angulo/Ananya Heroor, E, beat Kikki Anderson/Kelby Pierce, 6-1, 6-3; Vibha Vadlamani/Amber Vanderkooi, E, beat Nicole Bohra/Sydney Kramer, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Garfield 5, Issaquah 2

Singles—Alexia Fite, G, beat Ellen McNary, 6-0, 6-1; Fiona Cerf, G, beat Carley Ruggles, 6-0, 6-0; Ariel Steinbach, G, beat Sami Mittman, 6-1, 6-1; Alex Ferry, G, beat Christine Park, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Kelsey Wilson/Halle Gordon, I, beat Sophie Manum/Natalie Sharp, 6-3, 6-1; Regina Darahovski/Lucy Huffman, I, beat Celine Steinbach/Sakura Kishiro, 7-5, 6-3; Julia Reguera/Carolina Sharp, G, beat Inyoung You/Emma Gavin, 6-4, 6-4.

Enumclaw 3, Peninsula 2

Singles—Allie Barry, P, beat B. Malneich, 6-0, 6-1; Tiffany Lopez, P, beat C. Soreson, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles—M. Bone/K. Aimy, E, beat L. Schley/B. Lopez, 6-0, 6-0; K. Redemakerz/O. Adams, E, beat N. Lee/K. Campbell, 6-4, 6-4; B. Becken/J. Koontz, E, beat C. Haase/T. Lopez, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Skyline 6, Redmond 1

Singles—Kana Moriyama, R, beat Theresa Huans, 6-1, 6-1; Julia Lioubarski, S, beat Jessie Liu, 6-1, 6-0; Jasmine Ye, S, beat Lais Conceicao, 6-3, 6-1; Shreenu Sirakumar, S, beat Lety Santillana, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Rianna Eduljel/Tarika Sivakumar, S, beat Faye Lafond/Niki Shekaran, 6-3, 6-2; Kourtney Kirton/Avery Sampson, S, beat Meg Leonard/Hannah Yang, 6-3, 6-0; Hilary Taylor/Emily Lichlai, S, beat Danika Shutkin/Natalie Boesen, 6-1, 6-2.

Jefferson 4, Beamer 1

Singles—Avery Liening, B, beat Alicia Gim, 6-1, 6-1; Estella Kim, J, beat Sem van den Bosch, -3, 6-3.

Doubles—Cindy Park/Crystal Lee, J, beat Michelle Riedel/Heidi Kim, 6-1, 6-0; Coc Hernandez-Tagoe/Gloria Oh, J, beat Natalie Hoss/Malina Shaw, 6-0, 6-0; Rileigh Qualls/Bethany Stellick, J, beat Nicole Lim/Jennifer Pangan, 6-1, 6-2.

Newport 5, Roosevelt 2

Singles—Julia Haussmann, R, beat Allison Lee, 7-5, 6-3; Sally Kim, N, beat Molly Evans, 6-1, 6-0; Hanna Frederiksen, R, beat Rena Song, 6-1, 6-2; Sonia Scallon, N, beat Hannah Joss, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles—Emily Chen-Lilly Hou, N, beat Izzy Mason-Julia Mirick, 6-3, 6-3; Ashley Sun-Erica Hsia, N, beat Alex Turnure-Avery Connell, 6-3, 6-3; Kari Nasu-Sara Park, N, beat Claire Teranishi-Claire Mangan, 6-2, 6-4.

University Prep 4, Seattle Academy 1

Singles—Rebecca Hasle, U, beat Kelsey Malone, 6-0, 6-1; Ingrid Fiebig, S, beat Nora Klasas-Miller, 6-1, 5-7, 10-5.

Doubles—Madeline Ferry-Mika Inadomi, U, beat Sophie True-Kelsey Walter, 6-2, 6-1; Amanda LaBell-Jing Redman, U, beat Allie DiPascuale-Api Gibson, 6-1, 6-0; Bella Norelius-Isabel Swope, U, beat Bella Feinstein-Maddie Mitchell, 6-1, 6-1.

COED

Eastside Catholic 10, Rainier Beach 1

Boys singles—Steven Padilla, EC, beat Kai Chang Shi, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; EC won two matches by forfeit.

Boys doubles—EC won two matches by forfeit.

Girls singles—Cyrill Tan, RB, beat Taylor Martinez, 7-6; 6-2; EC won two matches by forfeit.

Girls doubles—Eve Hormuth/Georgia Sampson, EC, beat Mary Nguyen/Krizten Li, 6-1, 6-2; Taylor Bouton/Madi Manelski, EC, beat Yun Fang/Delia Pantoga, 6-0, 6-0; Cameron McIver/Biance Rideout, EC, beat Winata Berhe/LaKayla Murphy, 6-0, 6-1.

Mixed doubles—EC won by forfeit.

Holy Names/O’Dea 11, Franklin 0

Girls singles—Caroline Hennes, HN, beat Asha Hanstad, 6-0, 6-1; Sara Skrobut, HN, beat Brenda Nghiem, 6-0, 6-1; Allison Liedtke, HN, beat Lailanie Rabena, 6-0, 6-1.

Boys singles —Joe McRoberts, O, beat Adam Zhu, 6-0, 6-0; Johnny Ochsner, O, beat Alex Yeung, 6-2, 6-4; Thomas Badart, O, beat Andy Luong, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).

Girls doubles—Grace Jackson/Juanita Graham, HN, beat Darlina Souvatdy/Kyrlia Young, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Emma Fritzberg/Jillian Chaves, HN, beat Rodelyn Baba/Connie Tan, 6-1, 6-1.

Boys doubles—Charlie Ralson/Trey Popp, O, beat Ryan Tran/Antonia de la Cruz Jr., 6-0, 6-0; Kyle Gurtler/Alex Kures, O, beat Daniel Bach/Alan Aphayarath, 6-3, 6-3.

Mixed doubles—Rita Neuzil/Don Huang, HN/O, beat Phuong Phu/David Le, F, 6-4, 6-2.

Lakeside 6, Holy Names/O’Dea 5

Boys singles—Daniel Park, L, beat Joe McRoberts, 6-2, 6-0; David Yu, L, beat Johnny Oschner, 6-3, 6-1; Kevin Yang, L, beat Thomas Badart, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls singles—Catherine Allen, HN, beat Viv Daniel, 6-2, 6-1; Cello Lockwood, HN, beat Molly Guo, 6-0, 6-2; Anja Renkes, HN, beat Genevieve Payzer, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Boys doubles—Trey Von Gortler/Eli Fonseca, L, beat Trey Popp/Charlie Ralston, 6-0, 6-0; Braedon Anderson/Hayden Clark, L, beat Kyle Gurtler, 6-1, 6-2.

Girls doubles—Caroline Henes/Celina Schuler, HN, beat Prachi Keni/Nikki Labell, 7-5, 6-3; Sara Skrobut/Allison Liedthe, Hn, beat Nadia Khan/Amy Wang, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Mixed doubles—John Wojciehowski/Christina Koh, L, beat Juanita Graham/Adam Kures, 6-1, 6-3.

Seattle Prep 6, Bainbridge 5

Girls singles—Jordan Ferguson, B, beat Mary Pat Lee, 6-0, 6-1; Meghan Zech, SP, beat Sammi Jiang, 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-4; Maryann Santucci, SP, beat Ellie Van Slyke, 6-4, 6-3.

Girls doubles—Emma Brethauer/Emily Savidge, SP, beat Tara Nikomborirak/Quinn Dassell, 6-0, 6-2; Sarah Newhall/Maddie McReynolds, SP, beat Cranny Curtis/Elizabeth Viele, 6-3, 6-3.

Boys singles—Matt Alderson, B, beat Luke Targett, 6-2, 6-2; Keet Curtis, B, beat Matt Zech, 6-3, 6-0; Ben DeVries, B, beat Matteo Guillot de Suideraut, 6-0, 7-5.

Boys doubles—Elliott Allen/Daniel Galindo-Navarro, SP, beat Noland Pelly/Nick Miner, 6-4, 6-1; Holt Ogden/Eli Wagner, B, beat Cooper Brethauer/Alex Smith, 7-5, 6-2.

Mixed doubles—McKensie Frazier/Ryan Brunette, SP, beat Jordan Jackson/Jarett Grimm, 6-3, 6-2.



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►