Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published April 29, 2014 at 10:56 PM | Page modified April 30, 2014 at 10:55 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Tuesday, April 29


advertising

Girls

Redmond 4, Eastlake 3

Singles—Kana Moriyama, R, beat Katie Park, E, 6-3, 6-1; Nicole Yen, E, beat Oessie Liy, R, 6-1, 6-0; Lais Conceicao, R, beat Michelle Knutson, E, 6-2, 6-1; Nicole Knutson, E, beat Lety Santillana, R, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles—Faye Lafond-Nikki Sheokaran, R, beat Alison Tran-Kayla Lee, E, 6-2, 6-2; Danik Shtukin-Anastasia Veryouka, R, beat Ananya Heroor-Angela Zou, E, 7-5, 6-2; Maria Angulo-Shabina Rayan, E, beat Meg Leonard-Hanhan Yang, R, 6-3, 6-1.

Skyline 4, Issaquah 3

Singles—Theresa Huang, S, beat Ellen MacNarg, I, 6-0, 6-0; Julie Lioubarski, S, beat Eve Shih, I, 6-1, 6-1; Jasmine Ye, S, beat Carly Ruggles, I, 6-3, 6-1; Christine Park, I, beat Shreenu Sivakumar, S, 0-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles—Kelsey Wilson-Halle Gordon, beat Tarika Sivakumar-Rianna Eduljee, S, 6-3, 6-3; Regina Darahuski-Lucy Huffman, I, Kourtney Kirton-Avery Sampson, S, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Hilary Taylor-Emily Licholai, S, beat Inyoung You-Emma Garvin, I, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Newport 5, Woodinville 2

Singles—Moriah Austin, W, beat Allison Lee, N, 6-3, 6-0; Britta Springer, W, beat Sally Kim, N, 6-3, 6-3; Rena Song, N, beat Naveena Sathiyamoorthy, W, 6-0, 6-0; Sonia Scanlen, N, beat Caroline Miller, W, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles—Lilly Hou-Emily Chen, N, beat Kelsie Mosebar-Olivia Banks, W, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4; Erica Hsia-Ashley Sun, N, beat Jordan Matthews-Lauryn Stafford, W, 6-3, 6-3; Sara Park-Kari Nasu, N, beat Julienne Renne-Lia Koklic, W, 6-2, 6-1.

Bellevue 6, Liberty 1

Singles—Jenny Adams, L, beat Ally Du, B, 6-0, 6-0; Nomuka Luhuer, B, beat Sienna Rice, L, 6-0, 6-0; Meredith Berry, B, beat Noelle Rauschendorfer, L, 7-5, 6-1; Crystal Chon, B, beat Rachel Worley, L, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Tracy Monk-Karen Park, B, beat Alia Jaeger-Hannah Ho, L, 6-1, 6-2; Corey Chang-Shayna McDonald, B, beat Christina La-Katie McGuire, L, 6-1, 6-0; Anna Floyd-Meagan Moran, B, beat Jyotsna Kuramkote-Emily Doan, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 10-8.

Interlake 7, Sammamish 0

Singles—Isabelle Long, I, beat Tina Liu, S, 6-1, 6-0; Lina Larson, I, beat Ha Nguyen, S, 6-2, 6-0; Setareh Rock, I, beat Taryn Okamoto, S, 6-0, 6-0; Shreya Singh, I, beat Brenda Li, AS, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Brigette Long, Kate Chen, I, beat Danielle McCormick, Jama Gantulga, S, 6-0, 6-0; Julia Liu, Vickie Zlatinova, I, beat Katie Lashaw, Jessica Chou, S, 6-1, 6-1; Melissa Long, Kayva Magham, I, beat Jennifer Chi, Olivia Tremblay, S, 6-0, 6-0.

Lake Washington 7, Juanita 0

Singles—Kelly Barnes, LW, beat Catherine Ross, J, 6-2, 6-1; Amanda Levine, beat Tess Pate, J, 6-2, 6-1; Marissa Kirk, LW, beat Delaney Deanna Chan, J, 6-1, 6-2; Sara Tamai, LW, beat Maheen Keshani, J, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles—Kristi Lynch, Grace Muenz, LW, beat Alizeh Karmali, Izzy Jo, J, 6-2, 6-0; Olivia Nguyen, Emily Cheng, LW, beat Maggie Kent, Shannon O’Neil, J, 6-0, 6-4; Sharada Tangirila, Maia Anderson, LW, beat Abby Bergman, Maddie Billings, J, 6-0, 6-0.

Mercer Island 7, Mount Si 0

Singles—Sarah Sweet, MI, beat Rachel Walker, MS, 6-1, 6-0; Melanie Lee, MI, beat Kerry Pemberton, MS, 6-0, 6-0; Kimia Preston, MI, beat Regan Baltasar, MS, 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Dillons, MI, beat Hannah Jones, MS, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—Gabby Venditti, Lydia Venditti, MI, beat Olivia Howland, Peyton McCulley, MS, 6-1, 6-0; Miji Suhr, Sammy Sweet, MI, beat Alaina Kinghorn, Hannah Still, MS, 6-1, 6-3; Jamie Mounger, Catherine Seifert, MI, beat Olivia Bewsey, Ashley Cole, MS, 6-1, 6-0.

Everett 4, Meadowdale 3

Singles—Kindall Gordon, E, beat Sunni Lee, M, 6-0, 6-1; Amber Smith, E, beat Bear Lund, M, 6-1, 6-3; Alisha Chand, M, beat Liz Coughlan, E, 6-2, 6-2; Sabrina England, M, beat Rachel Rhone, E, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Rebecka Huang-Catherine Pham, M, beat Rose Sidhu-Tory Faith, E, 6-1, 6-2; Isabelle Linkous-Kayla Heman, E, beat Shannon Karnoski-Simran Rai, M, 6-3, 6-4; Caroline Overstreet-Emma Pountain, E, beat Tiffany Daniggelis-Alyssa Valdez, M, 6-1, 6-1.

Puyallup 4, Graham Kapowsin 1

Singles—Megan Hagerty, GK, beat Anna Flury, P, 6-0, 6-2; Aiessa Moffett, P, beat Rebekah Cooper, GK, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles—Lindsey Walker-Jamie Larson, P, beat Abby Kocks-Elise Scacciotti, GK, 6-2, 6-2; Kayla Callanan-Francesca Ciofi, P, beat Roma Seal-Shay Lo Coquinco, GK, 6-3, 6-1; Jordan Kim-Khiarah Eddington, P, beat Rebbeka Sluyter-Micha Spurgeon, GK, 6-4, 7-6(3).

Auburn Riverside 3, Beamer 2

Singles—Avery Liening, B, beat Jamilia Lopez, AR, 6-0, 6-1; Sam van der Bosch, B, beat Morgyn Fawcett, AR, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles—Carson Heilborn-Sydnie LaValley, AR, beat Simian Daur-Michelle Riedd, B, 6-3, 6-1; Jessica Fullford-Lindsey Sanborn, AR, beat Heidi Kim-Natalie Hoss, B, 6-0, 6-3; Kaitlyn Clugston-Diana Yakimchuk, AR, beat Nicole Lim-Jennifer Pangan, B, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

Thomas Jefferson 4, Auburn 1

Singles—Lauren Thornquist, A, beat Crystal Lee, TJ, 6-1, 6-2; Alicia Gim, TJ, beat Madison Millard, A, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles—Coco Hernandez-Tagoe-Gloria Oh, TJ, beat Kassy Strickland-Madi Johnson, A, 6-2, 6-1; Cindy Park-Estella Kim, TJ, beat Alyssa McMahon-Madeleine Jones, A, 6-0, 6-3; Makaylie Moore-Erica Lee, TJ, beat Caylee Vike-Becca Dayrit, A, 5-7, 6-1, 11-9.

Rogers 5, Bethel 0

Singles—Brianna Lindsay, R, beat Lyndale Galina, B, 6-0, 6-1; Jeimy Garcia, R, beat Melody Roberts, B, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—Alyssa Silvernail-Allison Wusterbarth, R, beat Madi Schnabel-April Berner, B, 6-4, 6-3; Jeeny Chung-Brianna Huhmann, R, beat Emily Petry-Page Raney, B, 6-3, 6-4; Alesha Updike-Olivia Kovacs, R, beat Hannah Petry-Kateland Jones, B, 6-4, 6-0.

Fife 5, Clover Park 0

Singles—Paris, F, beat Brown, CP, 6-0, 6-0; Pak, F, beat Han, CP, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Kallinen-Davis, F, beat Durst-George, CP, 6-2, 6-1; Hungate-Ishiguro, F, beat Han-Chan, 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Castukki-McElwain, F, beat Scapola-Park, CP, 6-1, 6-1.

Charles Wright 5, Vashon Island 0

Singles—A. Schorno, CW, beat T. Mulvihill, VI, 6-4, 6-3; M. Gonzalez, CW, beat M. Hille, VI, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles—E. Ge-K. Kelly, CW, beat A. Quig-T. Koenig, VI, 6-2, 6-2; E. Goss-S. He, CW, beat J. Dineson-S. Jannetty, VI, 6-0, 6-1; J. Seol-M. Patel, CW, beat L. Lott-S. Richter, VI, 6-1, 6-0.

Annie Wright 4, Overlake 1

Singles—Samantha Weeks, AW, beat Madeline Klineman, O, 6-0, 6-0; Soobin An, AW, beat Shriya Syal, O, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Emma Verbovski, Rachel Zhang, AW, beat Mitali Karmarkar, Tammy Eydelman, 7-6, 6-2; Natalie Nygren, Elly McManus, AW, beat Becca Nelson, Emily Daly, 6-1, 6-3; Erika Sasaki, Serena Ahuja, O, beat Karine Chan, Maggie Wang, 1-6, 7-5, 10-5.

Newport 5, Woodinville 2

Singles—Moriah Austin, W, beat Allison Lee, 6-3, 6-0; Britta Springer, W, beat Sally Kim, 6-3, 6-3; Rena Song, N, beat Naveena Sathiyamoorthy, 6-0, 6-0; Sonia Scallon, N, beat Caroline Miller, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles—Emily Chen-Lilly Hou, N, beat Kelsie Mosebar-Olivia Banks, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4; Ashley Sun-Erica Hsia, N, beat Jordan Matthews-Lauryn Stafford, 6-3, 6-3; Kari Nasu-Sara Park, N, beat Julienne Renne-Lia Koklic, 6-1, 6-1.

Roosevelt 4, Ballard 3

Singles—Rachel Thomson, B, beat Hanna Frederiksen, 6-0, 6-2; Molly Evans, R, beat Alyssa ledgerwood, 6-2, 6-0; Maddy herrenkohl, B, Avery Connel, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2; Hannah Joss, R, beat Hunter Kulik, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles—Izzy Mason-Julia Mirick, R, beat Julia list-Sydney McMuldroch, 6-2, 6-4; Julia Haussman-Alex Turnure, R, beat Kathryn O’Brien-Alana Karabakan, 6-1, 6-3; Laila Lee-Lauren Lee, B, beat Claire Teranishi-Sophie Rucki, 6-2, 7-5.

Stanwood 4, Glacier Peak 3

Singles—Madeline Mahler, GP, beat Alessia Piazzi, 6-1, 6-1; Kylie Smith, SW, beat Jessica Roberts, 6-0, 6-2; Julie Ramsey, GP, beat Caylyn Rich, 6-3, 6-2; Taylor Hallock, GP, beat Shayla Allen, 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles—Mariah Orcutt/Alyssa Sanford, SW, beat Emme Davis/Anna Sacesby, 6-3, 6-3; Kiki Dillon/Taryn Smith, SW, beat Laurel Albrecht/Keanna Ellingson, 6-3, 7-5, 7-6 (3); Yasmine Hejazi/Abby Spencer, SW, beat Emma Riddle/Kendra Sallee, 6-4, 6-3.

Shorewood 7, Oak Harbor 0

Singles—Daniella Brengelmann, SW, beat MaKenzie Perry, 6-3, 6-2; Ellie Allen-Hatch, SW, beat Jamie Estrella, 6-1, 6-0; Marija Feller, SW, beat Anna Belle Whitefoot, 6-1, 6-1; Jelena Bojic, SW, beat Faith Fransen, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles—Yuanne Corbett/Jenny Ahn, SW, beat Zena Husler/Alyssa Eden, 6-2, 6-1; Amy Buswell/EMily Wight, SW, beat Chelsea Admire/Hannah Gluth, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4); Lilly Brons/Jessica Yuen, SW, beat Catering Amsler/Ellysa Bonganay, 6-2, 6-4.

Eatonville 4, Tenino 1

Singles—Cassidy Forler, E, beat Ali Jo Vens, T, 3-6, 7-5, 8-6; Iren Marban, T, beat Brooke Brandte, E, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4;

Doubles—Lauren Pate, Kendra Baker, E, beat Erin Englebreth, Natalie Hall, T, 6-1, 6-3; Mandalyn Swinney, Rachel Price, E, beat Brittany Patterson, Gabi Virgen, T, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; Emily Gacke, Mykayla Schoepf, E, beat Brandi Bratton, Crystedin Jones, 6-1, 6-3.

Coed

Bainbridge 10, Eastside Catholic 1

Boys singles—Matt Alderson, B, beat Conall Komende, EC, 6-0, 6-0; Keet Curtis, B, beat Andres Rincon, EC, 6-1, 6-0; B beat EC, forfeit.

Girls singles—Sammi Jiang, B, beat Sam Heubeil, EC, 6-2, 6-3; B beat EC, forfeit; B beat EC, forfeit.

Boys doubles—Noland Pelly-Jarett Grimm, B, beat Max Nelson-Chase Crittlander, EC, 6-0, 6-0; Nick Miner-Grant Dalton, B, beat Jerome Siagnco-Robin Wu, EC, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls doubles—Megan Bastian-Rachael DeCaires, EC, beat Jordan Ferguson-Ellie VanSlyke, B, 6-3, 6-3; Raya Deussen-Hayden Tutty, B, beat Eve Hormuth-Georgia Sampson, EC, 6-3, 3-6, 11-9.

Mixed doubles—Jordan Jackson-Holt Ogden, B, beat Steven Padilla-Audrey Menz, EC, 6-2, 6-0.

Chief Sealth 7, Cleveland 4

Boys singles—John Woerful, CS, beat Rudolfa Baba, Cl, 6-7(8), 7-6(8), 1-0(10); Oscar Aguirre, CS, beat Justin Hoang, Cl, 6-0, 6-0; Jay Sebial, Cl, beat Matthew Khouthong, CS, 2-6, 6-4, 1-0(4).

Girls singles—Maria Nguyen, CS, beat Monica Lui, Cl, 6-0, 6-1; Angel Liu, Cl, beat Randi Rankin, CS, 6-2, 6-0; Winly Tang, Cl, beat Allison Steele, 1-6, 4-4, retired.

Boys doubles—David Lu-Zack Wall, CS, beat Johnson Nguyen-Kevin Ha, Cl, 3-6, 7-6(9), 1-0(9); Max Hagemann-George Anthony, CS, beat Duressa Mudde-Wilson Yip, Cl, 6-2, 6-2.

Girls doubles—Minh Tam Pham-Joerene Aviles, Cl, beat Allison Hardaway-Mari Reed, CS, 6-0, 6-1; Camille Robert-Millie Peat-Garrett, CS, beat Anita Zhen-Elizabeth Chung, Cl, 6-1, 4-6, 1-0(10).

Mixed doubles—Dalena Tran-Tim Wo, CS, beat Jana Chieu-Nathan Chong, Cl, 6-1, 6-3.



Free 4-week trial, then $99 a year for unlimited seattletimes.com access. Try it now!

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Looking for joy on the job


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►