Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published April 25, 2014 at 10:34 PM | Page modified April 29, 2014 at 7:06 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Friday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Friday, April 25


advertising

Girls

Garfield 5, Skyline 2

Singles—Alexia Fite, G, beat Teresa Huang, 6-1, 6-2; Fiona Cerf, G, beat Julia Lioubarski, 6-4, 6-1; Ariel Steinbach, G, beat Jasmine Ye, 6-2, 6-2; Alex Ferry, G, beat Shreenu Sivakumar, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Tanka Sivakumar-Rianna Eduljee, S, beat Sophie Manum-Natalie Sharp, 7-6, 7-5; Celine Steinbach-Sakura Kishiro, G, beat Hillary Taylor-Julia Licholai, 6-2, 7-5; Kourtney Kirlon-Avery Sampson, S, beat Ava Zech-Caroline Sharp, 6-3, 6-2.

Redmond 4, Roosevelt 3

Singles—Kana Moriyama, Re, beat Julia Haussmann, 6-2, 6-1; Hanna Frederikson, Ro, beat Jessie Liu, 6-2, 6-1; Lais Conceicao, Re, beat Molly Evans, 6-1, 6-1; Alex Turnure, Ro, beat Lety Santillana, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Doubles—Izzy Mason-Julia Mirick, Ro, beat Faye LaFord-Niki Shekaran, 6-1, 6-1; Anastasia Veryouka-Danika Shtukin, Re, beat Hannah Joss-Avery Connell, 6-4, 6-3; Meg Leonard-Hannah Yang, Re, beat Claire Teranishi-Claire Mangan, 6-3, 6-4.

Woodinville 6, Inglemoor 1

Singles—Michaela Jendralova, I, beat Moriah Austin, 7-6 (4), 6-3; Britta Springer beat Lulu Talmage, 6-1, 6-0; Naveena Sathiyamoorthy beat Miki Saleh, 6-4, 6-1; Caroline Miller beat Talia Park, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Olivia Banks-Lauryn Stafford beat Teanan Chen-Kaylee Hollmen, 6-4, 6-0; Jordan Matthews-Lia Koklic beat Lilian Liang-Madi Chan, 2-6, 6-0, 6-2; Ellie McCaw-Tanya Kumar beat Maria Fox-Amy Shah, 6-3, 6-3.

Issaquah 6, Ballard 1

Singles—Kristen Cheung, I, beat Rachel Thomson, 0-6, 6-1, 7-5; Maddy Herrenkohl, B, beat Regina Darahovski, 6-0, 1-0, default; Eve Shih, I, beat Melat Assefa, 6-2, 6-1; Christine Park, I, won by default.

Doubles—Halle Gordon-Kelsey Wilson, I, beat Julia List-Sydney McMuldroch, 6-0, 6-0; Inyoung You-Lucy Huffman, I, beat Kathryn O;Brien-Alana Kanabaken, 6-2, default; Sami Mittman-Emma Gavin, I, beat Hanako Osuga-Emelia Carmel, 6-3, 6-1.

Stanwood 4, Mountlake Terrace 3

Singles—Nicki Bouche, M, beat Alessia Piazzi, 3-1 (won by default); Tina Liu, M, Kylie Smith, 6-0, 6-0; Allison Lorraine, M, beat Calyn Rich, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Shayla Allen, S, beat Madison Haney, won by default.

Doubles—Marih Orcutt-Alyssa Sanford, S, beat Aysha Raza-Brittany Kinsella, won by default; Kiki Dillon-Abby Spencer, S, beat Suzi Diaz-Meron Abay, 6-4, 6-2; Yasmine Hejazi-Rachel Lee, S, beat Monique Singh-Arani Yongendrun, 6-0, 6-0.

Glacier Peak 4, Marysville-Pilchuck 3

Singles—Mahler, G, beat leerhoff, 6-0, 6-0; Price, M, beat Roberts, 6-1, 6-4; Ramsey, G, beat Kedziorski, 6-0, 6-3; McAdoo, M, beat Riddle, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles—Esser-Cronin, M, beat Dans-Sneesby, 6-4, 6-4; Albrecht-Ellingsen, G, beat Gross-Jensen, 6-3, 6-0; Sallee-Black, G, beat Flitz-Scallon, 6-1, 6-0.

Jefferson 4, Curtis 1

Singles—Jesse Swafford, C, beat Alicia Grim, 6-1, 7-5; Estelle Kim, J, beat Jami Tran, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles—Cindy Park-Crystal Lee, J, beat Amilia Wald-Jeanne Ju, 6-0, 6-0; Coco Hernandez-Tagoe-Gloria Oh, J, beat HaeSoo Le-Selina Cudney, 6-0, 6-2; Rileigh Qualls-Makaylie Moore, J, beat Yen Cho-Serina Cudney, 6-0, 6-0.

Jefferson 5, Curtis 0

Singles—Cindy Park, beat Jessie Swofford, 6-0, 6-0; Crystal Lee, beat Jeanne Ju, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Coco Hernandez-Tagoe-Gloria Oh, beat Jami Tran-Amelia Wald, 6-3, 6-3; Rileigh Qualls-Makaylie Moore, beat HaeSoo Le-Selina Cudney, 6-1, 6-0; Erica Lee-Anne Thai, beat Yen Cho-Serina Cudney, 6-3, 6-4

Enumclaw 4, Decatur 1

Singles—Anna Musick, E, beat Hyerin Song, 6-2, 6-3; Maria de Miguel, D, beat McKenna Molieri, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles—Kylee Almy-Bailey Malineich, E, beat Maddy Bergstrom-Cammy Sessoms, 6-2, 6-3; Olivie Adams-Kyle Radermacher, E, beat Jessica Garcia-Anna Jo, 6-0, 6-1; Jordan Kantz-Camille Soreson, E, beat Olivia Neira-Tara Pittman, 6-0, 6-0.

Emerald Ridge 3, Rogers 2

Singles—Chelsea Rueppiel, R, beat Autumn McVay, 6-3, 6-3; Jeimi Gareta, R, beat Jordan Loucks, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles—Nicki Hartman-Navirit Sharma, ER, beat Elise Jackson-Allison Wusterbarth, 6-0, 6-3; Nicolette Metz-Kelsey Treat, ER, beat Brianna Huhmann-Alesha Updike, 6-4, 6-3; Katie Goodin-Kadyn Sheppard, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3

Fife 3, Franklin Pierce 2

Singles—Chin, FP, beat Pak, 6-2, 6-0; Paris, Fi, beat Larsen, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles—Floyd-Lim, FP, beat Kallinen-Davis, 6-0, 6-3; Ishiguro-Hungate, Fi, beat Park-Chin, 6-4, 7-6; Nitz-McElwain, Fi, beat HK-Lelmer, 6-0, 6-0.

Coed

Lakeside 10, Nathan Hale 1

BOYS

Singles—Trey Von Gortler, L, beat Micah Breiger, 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Yang, L, beat Dylan McDuff, 6-0, 6-0; Eli Metz, NH, beat Eli Weed, 7-5, 4-6, 10-7

Doubles—Kengo Numoto-Logan Brennan, L, beat Joe Duffy-Stuart Earle, 7-6(0), 6-3; Nikhil Birmiwal-Whit Jamieson, L, beat Aidan Morley-Morte Luetje, 6-1, 6-3

GIRLS

Singles—Viv Daniel, L, beat Sam McDuff, 6-0, 6-0; Prachi Keni, L, beat Minh Tran, 6-2, 6-0; Nikki Labell, L, beat Eiryn Renoouard, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Molly Guo-Nadia Khan, L, beat Maria Perla-Christina Tran, 6-2, 6-0; Bella Devaan-Julia Pascualy, L, beat Grace Lee-Kimi Blocker, 7-6(4), 6-2.

MIXED

Doubles—Allen Yang-Christina Koh, L, beat James Davies-Emmeline Johns, 6-2, 6-2.

Ingraham 8, Cleveland 3

Boys

Singles—Rudolfa Baba, C, beat Austin Tam, I, 6-4, 6-0; Eli Hirschfield, I, beat Jay Sebial, C, 6-2, 6-0; Ridwan Mohmath, I, beat Justin Hoang, C, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles—Jacob Martin, Taka Shimazu, I, beat Kevin Ha, Johnson Nguyen, C, 5-7, 6-4, 11-9; Nate Osborn, Asher Baden, I, beat Tai Mach, Nathan Chong, C, 5-7, 6-1, 9-7.

Girls

Singles—Teal Stannard, I, beat Monica Lui, C, 7-5, 6-4; Addie Peterson, I, beat Angel Liu, C, 6-1, 6-4; Phoebe Rhee, I, beat Angela Lee, C, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles—Minh Tam Phan, Joerene Aviles, C, beat Jessica Galinado, Teresa Le, I, 6-1, 6-1; Anita Zhen, Elizabeth Chung, C, beat Jinny li, Lexi Narantsatsral, I 6-1, 7-5.

Mixed

Doubles—Sam Sturgeon, Jordyn Egbert, I, beat Winly Tang, Dennis Ho, 6-0, 6-2.



Free 4-week trial, then $99 a year for unlimited seattletimes.com access. Try it now!

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Looking for joy on the job


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►