Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published April 15, 2014 at 10:39 PM | Page modified April 16, 2014 at 11:01 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Tuesday, April 15


advertising

Girls

Mercer Island 7, Juanita 0

Singles—Caroline Hamilton, MI, beat Catherine Ross, J, 6-1, 6-1; Sarah Sweet, MI, beat Tess Pate, J, 6-0, 6-3; Sammy Sweet, MI, beat Delaney-Deanna Chan, J, 6-0, 6-2; Kimia Preston, MI, beat Izzy Jo, J, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Lydia Venditti-Gabby Venditti, MI, beat Alizeh Karmali-Maheen Keshani, J, 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Dillon-Julia Glick, MI, beat Noel Laursen-Julie Stevens, J, 6-3, 6-3; Kristine Melin-Chloe Gage, MI, beat Shannon O’Neil-Abby Bergman, J, 6-0, 6-0.

Liberty 5, Sammamish 2

Singles—Jenny Adams, L, beat ha Nguyen, S, 6-0, 6-0; Sienna Rice, L, beat Jessica Jou, S, 6-2, 6-0; Noelle Rauschendorfer, L, beat Katie Lachasse, S, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Sadie Demme, L, beat Jackie Song, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles—Danielle Mccormack-Gantuga, S, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Taryn Locomoto-Dana Ganbatarr, S, beat Cheyenne Rice-Christina La, L, 0-6, 7-5, 6-4; Jyotsna Kuramkote-Emily Doan, L, beat Jennifer Chi-Brenda Lee, S, 6-1, 6-2.

Lake Washington 7, Mount Si 0

Singles—Kelly Barnes, LW, beat Rachel Walker, MS, 6-1, 6-2; Sara Tamai, LW, beat Regan Baltasar, MS, 6-2, 6-3; Kristi Lynch, LW, beat Hannah Jones, MS, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles—Grace Muenz, Olivia Nguyen, LW, beat Peyton McCulley, Olivia Howland, MS, 6-4, 6-1; Emily Carolson, Sharada Tangirala, LW, beat Alaina Kinghorn, Hannah Still, MS, 6-3, 6-3; Maia Anderson, Emily Chang, LW, beat Amber Caudle, Emily Schwabe, MS, 6-4, 6-2.

Stanwood 4, Shorecrest 3

Singles—Lauren Rutter, SC, beat Alessia Piazzi, SW, 6-4, 6-4; Karena Tien, SC, beat Kylie Stevens, SW, 6-2, 6-3; Rosa Rice-Peleopko, SC, beat Caytlyn Rich, SW, 6-3, 6-1; Shayla Allen, SW, beat Elizabeth Parsek, SC, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles—Mariah Orcutt, Alyssa Sanford, SW, beat Zaya Tsolomon, Molly Mrozek, SC, 6-4, 6-1; Kiki Dillon, Taryn Smith, SW, beat Bianca Dang, Alina Tran, SC, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5; Yasmine Hejazi, Abby Spencer, SW, beat Ji Hae Hong, Emily Strathy, SC, 6-1, 6-0.

Mountlake Terrace 5, Oak Harbor 2

Singles—Nicki Bouche, MT, beat Makenzie Perry, OH, 6-1, 6-1; Tina Liu, MT, beat Zena Husler, OH, 6-0, 6-0; Allison Lorraine, MT, beat Jamie Estrella, OH, 6-1, 6-1; Meron Abay, MT, beat Faith Franssen, OH, 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles—Aysha Raza-Brittany Kinsella, MT, beat Chelsea Admire-Alyssa Eden, OH, 3-6, 7-6, 6-2; Anna Belle Whitefoot-Hannah Gluth, OH, beat Madison Haney-Suzi Diaz, MT, 6-1, 6-1; Ellysa Bonganay-Erina Horikawa, OH, beat Arany Yungendrun-Kaitlyn Anderson, MT, 7-5, 6-1.

Shorewood 6, Everett 1

Singles—Daniella Brengelmann, SW, beat Kindall Gordon, E, 7-5, 7-5 2; Amber Smith, E, beat Ellie Allen-Hatch, SW, 6-3, 7-5 3; Marija Feller, SW, beat Emily Olson, E, 6-2, 6-1 4; Genevieve O’Malley, SW, baet Liz Coughlan, E, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles—Yuanne Corbett-Jenny Ahn, SW, beat Rose Sidhu-Tory Faith, E, 6-2, 6-1 2; Jelena Bojic-Emily Wright, SW, beat Isabelle Linkous-Kayla Heman, E, 6-1, 6-1 3; Lilly Brons-Amy Buswell, SW, beat Caroline Overstreet-Emma Pountain, E, 6-2, 6-3.

Auburn 3, Auburn Riverside 2

Singles—Lauren Thornquist, A, beat Kaitlyn Clugston, 6-0, 6-0; Madison Millard, AR, beat Diana Yakimchuk, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Carson Heilborn-Sydnie LaValley, AR, beat Kasey Strickland-Madison Millard, 6-2, 6-0; Lindsey Sanborn-Jessica Fullford, AR, beat Madeline Jones-Alyssa McMahon, 6-2, 6-1; Becca Dayril-Caley Vike, A, beat Morgan Fawcett-Savana Brown, 6-0, 6-1.

Puyallup 4, Rogers 1

Singles—Anna Flurry, P, beat Chelsea Reuppell, R, 2-6, 7-5, 6-2; Aiessa Moffett, P, beat Brianna Lindsay, R, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Jamie Larson-Lindsey Walker, P, beat Alyssa Silvernail-Jeeny Chung, R, 6-0, 6-0; Elise Jackson-Allison Wusterbarth, R, beat Kayla Callanan-Francesca Ciofi, P, 6-3, 7-5; Jordan Kim-Khiarah Eddington, P, beat Ashley Lindsay-Brianna huhmann, R, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2.

Emerald Ridge 4, Bethel 1

Singles—Madi Schnabel, B, beat Nicolette Metz, ER, 6-2, 7-6 (3) Autumn McVay, ER, beat Melody Fevver, B, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Navriti Sharma-nicki Hartman, ER, beat April Berner-Emily Petry, B, 7-6 (0), 6-3; Kelsey Treat-Katie Goodin, ER, beat Rage Raney-Hanna Petry, B, 6-1, 6-0; Kadyn Sheppard-Jordan Loucks, ER, beat Juliana Giampietro-Lyndale Galino, B, 6-2, 6-1.

Bonney Lake 3, Decatur 2

Singles—Maddy Bergstrom, D, beat Kat Edwards, BL, 6-2, 6-2; Maria de Miguel, D, beat Baylee Littlefield, 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles—Kristen Cunningham-Samantha Garitty, BL, beat Heyerin Sung-Dayoung Ehung, D, 7-6(7-3), 6-1; Lindsey Holdener-Maddie Mazur, BL, Rebekah Kim-Cammy Sessons, D, 6-1, 6-3; Sydney Jensen-Taylor Madison, BL, beat Jessica Garcia-Ana Joe, D, 6-2, 6-1.

Eatonville 5, Cascade Christian 0

Singles—Cassidy Forler, E, beat Paloma Swartout, CC, 3-6, 6-2, (8); Brooke Brandt, E, beat Dani Tang, CC, 6-2, 2-6, (8).

Doubles—Mandalyn Swinney-Kendra Baker, E, beat Amie Dillon-Sarah Huang, CC, 6-2, 6-1; Rachel Price-Emily Gacke, E, beat Kennedy Williams-Dina Dong, CC, 6-0, 6-2; Breann Henley-Mykayla Schoepf, E, beat Cristina Hart-Christina Knevim, CC, 6-0, 6-1.

Sumner 5, White River 0

Singles—Carly Lange beat Laura Miculnich, 6-1, 6-0; Lauren Baker beat Danielle Carr, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Sydney Roberts-Samantha Walsh beat Caitlin Turley-Talia Pernorio, 6-0, 6-1; Rachel Kyllo-Kaitlyn Gianni beat Kelsey Williams-Briana Sayler, 6-3, 6-1; Abby Smith-Shayla Hopkins beat McKenzie Breeder-Emily Towne, 6-0, 4-6, 1-0 (11-9).

Coed

Holy Names/O’Dea 11, Eastside Catholic 0

Boys singles—Joe McRoberts, OD, beat Conall Komenda, EC, 6-1, 6-0; Johnny Ochsner, OD, beat Andres Rincon, OD, 6-2, 6-3; Kyle Gertler, OD, beat Jerome Siangw, EC, 6-0, 6-3.

Girls singles—Catherine Allen, HN, beat MEgan Bustian, EC, 6-4, 6-0; Anja Renkes, HN, beat Rachel DeLaires, EC, 7-6, 6-1; Cello Lockwood, HN, beat Sam Haubeil, EC, 6-0, 6-1.

Boys doubles—Charlie Ralston-Trey Popp, OD, beat Chase Crittenden-Mase Nelson, EC, 6-0, 6-0; Thomas Badart-Alex Kures, OD, beat Brian Binz-Harley Kirsch, EC, 6-3, 4-6, 10-4.

Girls doubles—Celine Schuler-Sara Skrobut, HN, beat Claire Duhchaime-MaKenna, EC, 6-3, 6-4; Abbey Miller-Allison Lietdke, HN, beat Eve Hormuth-Georgin Sampson, EC, 6-0, 6-2.

Mixed doubles—Philippe Alvarez-Charlotte, OD/HN, beat Steven Padilla-Abby Peterson, EC, 6-3, 6-3.



Free 4-week trial, then $99 a year for unlimited seattletimes.com access. Try it now!

Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►