Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published April 2, 2014 at 11:12 PM | Page modified April 3, 2014 at 10:46 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Wednesday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Wednesday, April 2


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

GIRLS

Interlake 6, Mount Si 1

Singles—Lina Larson, I, beat Rachel Walker, 6-0, 6-2; Isabelle Long, I, beat Kerry Pemberton, 6-0, 6-0; Melissa Long, I, beat Regan Baltasar, 6-1, 6-3; Hannah Jones, MS, beat Shreya Singh, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles—Bridgette Long-Kate Chen, I, beat Peyton McCulley-Olivia Howland, 6-1, 6-0; Julie Liu-Vickie Zlatinova, I, beat Alaina Kinghorn-Hannah Still, MS, beat 6-0, 6-2; Sophie Wang-Jane Higa, I, beat Amber Caudle-Emily Schwabe, 6-0, 7-5.

Issaquah 7, Bothell 0

Singles—Kristen Cheung beat Chelsea Dinndorf, 6-0, 6-0; Regina Darahivski beat Keeton Mayes, 6-0, 6-1; Eve Shih beat Madi Pappas, 6-0, 6-0; Carly Ruggles beat Sydney Kraemer, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Halle Gordon-Kelsey Wilson beat Kikki Anderson-Kelby Pierce, 6-1, 6-0; Lucy Huffman-Sami Mittman beat Lauren Agler-Nicole Bohra, 6-0, 6-0; Christina Park-Ellen Macnary beat Bonnie Ho-Maya Mustafa, 6-1, 6-0.

Shorewood 5, Mountlake Terrace 2

Singles—Nicole Bouche, M, beat Ellie Allen, 6-0, 6-0; Tina Lui, M, beat Marija Feller, 6-4, 6-3; Emily Wright, S, beat Brittany Kinsella, 6-1, 6-2; Genevieve O’Malley, S, beat Meron Abay, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Lilly Brons-Amy Buswell, S, beat Aysha Raza-Kaitlyn Anderson, 6-1, 6-3; Yuanne Corbett-Jenny Ahn, S, beat Susi Diaz-Kiyten Pounds, 6-0, 6-1; Grace Taylor-Malaika Rosenfeld, S, beat MLT, 6-2, 6-0.

Skyline 4, Newport 3

Singles—Theresa Huang, S, beat Allison Lee, 6-1, 6-0; Julie Lioubarski, S, beat Sally Kim, 6-1, 6-3; Jasmine Ye, S, beat Kari Nasu, 6-2, 6-2; Sonia Scallon, N, beat Sherry Huang, 7-6(1), 7-6(5).

Doubles—Emily Chen-Lilly Hou, N, beat Shreenu Sivakumar-Rianna Eduljee, 6-1, 6-0; Ashley Sun-Erica Hsia, N, beat Kourtney Kirton-Avery Sampson, 6-2, 6-1; Hilary Taylor-Emily Licholai, S, beat Rachel Ren-Sara Park, 6-2, 6-1.

Skyline 6, Ballard 1

Singles—Theresa Huang, S, beat Rachel Thomson, 6-4, 6-2; Rianna Eduljee, S, beat Hunter Kulik, 6-1, 6-1; Maddy Herrenkohl, B, beat Sherry Huang, 6-3, 7-5; Ali Brzier, S, beat Alyssa Ledgerwood, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles—Julia Lioubarski-Jasmine Ye, S, beat Julia List-Sydney McMuldroch, 6-0, 6-0; Kourtney Kirton-Avery Sampson, S, beat Kathryn O’Brien-Alara Karabakan, 6-3, 6-4; Hilary Taylor-Emily Licholai, S, beat Laila Lee-Lauren Lee, 6-1, 6-1.

Auburn Riverside 3, Beamer 2

Singles—Avery Liening, B, beat Kaitlyn Clugston, 6-0, 6-2; Diana Yakimchuck, AR, beat Nicole Lim, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles—Carson Heilborn/Sydnie LaValley, AR, beat Heidi Kim/Simaran Kauri, 6-3, 6-0; Lindsey Sanborn/Jessica Fullford, AR, beat Michelle Riedel/Natalie Hoss, 6-2, 6-4; Taylor Verzosa/Sem van der Bosch, B, beat Margyn Fawcett/Savan Brown, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Mercer Island 5, Garfield 2

Singles—Alexia Fite, G, beat Lydia Venditti, 7-6, 3-6, 1-0 (10-2); Gabby Venditti, MI, beat Ariel Steinbeck, 6-1, 6-2; Alex Ferry, G, beat Melanie Lee, 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (10-6); Caroline Hamilton, MI, beat Caroline Sharp, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Sammy Sweet/Sarah Sweet, MI, beat Sophie Manum/Natalie Sharp, 6-1, 6-2; Miji Suhr/Catherine Seifert, MI, beat Celine Steinback/Sakura Kishiro, 6-4, 6-4; Julia Glick/Kristine Melin, MI, beat Ava Zech/Clair Baker, 6-4, 6-2.

Auburn 4, Federal Way 1

Singles—Lauren Thornquist, A, beat Melissa Ouk, 6-0, 6-0; Madison Millard, A, beat Sydney Truong, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Madi Johnson-Kassy Strickland, A, beat Rozelle Schwyhart-Jenessa Ho, 6-0, 6-4; Xenia Velasco-Anna Rodriguez, F, beat Madeleine Jones-Alyssa McMahon, 1-6, 6-1, 6-1; Caylee Vike-Becca Dayrit, A, beat Augofie-Elsie Tibbs, 6-0, 6-0.

COED

Seattle Prep 9, West Seattle 2

Boys singles—Luke Targett, SP, beat Michael Lee, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1; Blake Bias, WS, beat Matt Zech, 7-6(9-7), 6-4

Girls singles—Katie LaCayo, WS, beat Mary Pat Lee, 6-4, 6-4; Meghan Zech, SP, beat August Carow, 6-4, 6-3; Emma Brethauer, SP, beat Megan Duong, 6-0, 6-1

Boys doubles— Elliot Allen-Daniel Galindo Navarro, SP, beat Joey Kane-Matthew Lee, 6-0, 6-2; Cooper Brethauer-Joe Campbell, SP, beat Gavin Penir-Patrick Nguyen, 6-1, 6-0.

Girls doubles— Emily Savidge-Mary Ann Santucci, SP, beat Sydney Cramer-Justina Lang, 6-1, 6-0; Maddie McReynolds-Sarah Newhall, beat Maddie Miller-Karla Nah-he-ra, 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles—Dakota Peterson-Surafel Techane, SP, beat Caelin Schafer-Karina Kerper, 8-0

Lakeside 11, Franklin 0

Boys singles—Allen Yang, L, won by forfeit; Kengo Numoto, L, beat Alex Yeung, 6-3, 6-3; Logan Brennan, L, beat Andy Luong, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Girls singles—Genevieve Payzer, L, beat Asha Hanstad, 6-1, 6-0; Nikki Labell, L, beat Brenda Nghiem, 6-0, 6-1; Amy Wang, L, beat Lailanie Rabena, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys doubles—Hayden Clark/John Wojciehowski, L, beat Antonio DelaCruz/Ryan Tran, 6-0, 6-0; Nikhil Birmiwal/Whit Jamieson, L, beat Alan Aphayarath/Daniel Bach, 6-1, 6-1.

Girls doubles—Prachi Keni/Nadia Khan, L, beat Darlina Souvathy/Kyrlia Young, 6-3, 6-1; Julia Pascualy/Andrea Topacio, L, won by forfeit.

Mixed doubles—Eli Weed/Kate Kim, L, beat David Le/Phuong Phu, 8-7 (3).



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►