Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published April 1, 2014 at 11:02 PM | Page modified April 2, 2014 at 11:01 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Tuesday, April 1


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

Newport 4, Eastlake 3

Singles—Katie Park, E, beat Allison Lee, N, 6-0, 6-1; Nicole Yen, E, beat Kari Nasu, N, 6-1, 6-2; Michelle Knutson, E, beat Sonia Scallon, N, 6-4, 6-0; Sally Kim, N, beat Nicole Knutson, E, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Emily Chen-Lilly Hon, N, beat Alison Tran-Kayla Lee, E, 6-1, 6-0; Erica Hsia-Ashley Sun, N, beat Ashwathy Goutham-Angela Zou, E, 6-1, 6-2; Sara Park-Rachel Pen, N, beat Maria Angulo-Ananya Heroor, E, 6-2, 6-2.

Issaquah 7, Roosevelt 0

Singles—Kristen Cheung, I, beat Julia Haussmann, R, 7-5, 6-1; Regina Darahouski, I, beat Hanna Frederiksen, R, 6-0, 6-2; Lucy Huffman, I, beat Molly Evans, R, 6-4, 6-3; Carly Ruggles, I, beat Alex Turnure, R, 4-6, 6-2, 10-3.

Doubles—Halle Jordan-Kelsey Wilson, I, beat Julia Mirick-Avery Connell, R, 6-0, 6-0; Emma Gavin-Inyoung You, I, beat Izzy Mason-Hannah Joss, R, 6-4, 6-1; Ellen MacNary-Christine Park, I, beat Claire Teranishi-Sophie Rucki, R, 6-2, 6-0

Garfield 7, Bothell 0

Singles—Alexia Fite, G, beat Chelsea Dinndorf, B, 6-0, 6-0; Ariel Steinback, G, beat Keeten Mayes, B, 6-0; 6-0; Alex Ferry, G, beat Maddi Pappas, B, 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Sharp, G, beat Sydney Kraemer, B, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Sophie Manum-Natalie Sharp, G, beat Madi Mackenzie-Lauren Angler, B, 6-2, 6-0; Celine Steinback-Sakura Kishiro, G, beat Kikki Anderson-Kolby Pierce, B, 6-0, 6-0; Ava Zech-Julia Reguera, G, beat Bonnie Ko-Nicole Bohara, B, 6-0, 6-0.

Mount Si 6, Sammamish 1

Singles—Rachel Walker, MS, beat Tina Liu, S, 6-4, 6-3; Ha Nguyen, S, beat Kerry Pemberton, MS, 6-3, 2-6, 6-1; Reagan Baltasar, MS, beat Jessica Jou, S, 6-3, 6-4; Hannah Jones, MS, beat Katie Lachasse, S, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles—Peyton McCulley-Olivia Howland, MS, beat Daniel McCormach-Jama Gantulsa, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Alaina Kinghorn-Hannah Still, MS, beat Taryn Okamoto-Donna Ganbataar, S, 6-1, 6-1; Amber Caudle-Emily Schwabe, MS, beat Olivia Tremblay-Jennifer Chi, S, 6-2, 7-5.

Lake Washington 6, Liberty 1

Singles—Jenny Adams, L, beat Kelly Barnes, LW, 6-2, 6-2; Amanda Levine, LW, beat Sienna Rice, L, 6-2, 6-2; Sara Tamai, LW, beat Noelle Rauschendorfer, L, 6-1, 6-3; Kristi Lynch, LW, beat Sadie Demme, L, beat 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles—Marissa Kirk-Grace Muenz, LW, beat Alia Jaeger-Hannah Ho, L, 6-2, 6-3; Emily Carlson-Sharada Tangirala, LW, beat Christina La-Cheyenne Rice, L, 6-3, 6-0; Olivia Nguyen-Maya Anderson, LW, beat Emily Doan-Jyotsna Kuramkote, L, 6-1, 6-7 (6-8), 10-7.

Woodinville 4, Redmond 3

Singles—Kana Moriyama, R, beat Moriah Austin, W, 6-2, 6-4; Britta Springer, W, beat Jessie Liu, R, 6-0, 6-2; Lais Conceicao, R, beat Naveena Sathiyamoorthy, W, 3-6, 6-1, 7-5; Caroline Miller, W, beat Niki Shekaran, R, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles—Lauryn Stafford-Olivia Banks, W, beat Faye Lafond-Lety Santillana, R, 6-1, 6-2; Jordan Matthews-Kelsie Mosebar, W, beat Anastasia Veryovka-Danika, R, 6-1, 6-1; Hannah Yang-Meg Leonard, R, beat Ellie McCaw-Tanya Kumar, W, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Bellevue 6, Juanita 1

Singles—Ally Do, Bellevue, beat Catherine Ross, Juanita, 6-1, 6-1; Nomuntya B, Bellevue, beat Tess Pate, Juanita, 6-1, 6-3; Delaney-Deanna Chan, Juanita, beat Corey Chang, Bellevue, 6-4, 6-3; Meredith Berry, Bellevue, beat Maheen Keshani, Juanita, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles—Travey Monk/Karen Park, Bellevue, beat Alizeh Karmali/Izzy Jo, Juanita, 6-1, 6-2; Ellen Pong/Shanya McDonald, Bellevue, beat Noel Laursen/Julie Stevens, Juanita, 6-1, 6-1; Anna Floyd/Meagan Moran, Bellevue, beat Shannon O’Neil/Michali Izhaky, Juanita, 6-3, 6-3.

Mercer Island 7, Interlake 0

Singles—Lydia Venditti, MI, beat Lina Larson, I, 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-7); Gabby Venditti, MI, beat Isabelle Long, I, 5-7, 6-1 (10-5); Sarah Sweet, MI, beat Melissa Long, I, 6-4, 6-2; Sammy Sweet, MI, beat Shreya Singh, I, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles—Caroline Hamilton-Caroline Dillon, MI, beat Brigette Long-Kate Chen, I, 6-4, 6-1; Melanie Lee-Miji Suhr, MI, beat Julia Liu-Vickie Zlatinova, I, 6-2, 7-5; Catherine Seifert-Fiona Brasfeld, MI, beat Sophie Wang-Jane Higa, I, 6-4, 6-3.

Stanwood 7, Marysville-Pilchuck 0

Singles—Piazzi, S, beat Leerhoff, MP, 6-2, 6-0; Rich, S, beat Price, MP, 6-3, 6-2; Smith, S, beat McAdoo, MP, 6-2, 6-4; Allen, S, beat Kedziorski, MP, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles—Orcutt-Sanford, S, beat Esser-Cronin, MP, 6-3, 6-3; Dillon-Pelletier, S, beat Gross-Corbett, MP, 6-1, 6-1; Spencer-Hejazi, S, beat Flitz-Sakshaug, MP, 6-3, 6-1.

Shorewood 5, Glacier Peak 2

Singles—Madeline Mahler, GP, beat Daniella Brengelmann, S, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; Ellie Allen-Hatch, S, beat Jessica Roberts, GP, 6-2, 6-3; Marija Feller, S, beat Taylor Hallock, GP, 6-4, 6-0; Jelena Bojic, S, beat Julie Ramsey, GP, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Emme Davis-Anna Sneesby, GP, beat Amy Buswell-Lilly Brons, S, 6-4, 6-3; Yuanne Corbett-Jenny Ahn, S, beat Keanna Ellingsen-Laurel Albrecht, 6-1, 6-1; Grace Taylor-Emily Wright, S, beat Emelia Be-Kendra Salle, GP, 6-4, 6-3.

Jefferson 4, Auburn 1

Singles—Lauren Thornquist, A, beat Alicia Gim, TJ, 0-0; Estella Kim, TJ, beat Madison Millard, 6-6.

Doubles—Cindy Park-Crystal Lee, TJ, beat Kassy Strickland-Madi Johnson, 1-1; Coco Hernandez-Tagoe-Gloria Oh, TJ, beat Madeleine Jones-Alyssa McMahon, A, 1-0; Rileigh Qualls-Makaylie Moore, TJ, beat Caylee Vike-Becca Dayrit, A, 0-0.

Auburn Riverside 5, Bonney Lake 0

Singles—Kaitlyn Glugston, AR, beat Kate Edwards, BL; Diana Yakimchuk, AR, beat Baylee Littlefield, BL, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—Carson Heilborn-Sydnie LaValley, AR, beat Kristen Cunningham-Samantha Garraty, BL, 6-2, 6-2; Lindsey Sanborn-Jessica Fullford, AR, beat Maddie Mazur-Lindsey Holdener, BL, 6-3, 6-1; Morgan Fawcett-Savana Brown, AR, beat Sydney Jensen-Taylor Madison, BL, 6-1, 6-2.

Beamer 4, Curtis 1

Singles—Avery Liening, B, beat Jami Tran, 6-0, 6-0; Jesse Swafford, C, beat Sem Van Den Bosch, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles—Simran Kaur-Heidi Kim, B, beat Jenne Ju-Jeny Chang, 6-3, 6-2; Michelle Riedel-Natalie Hoss, B, beat Serena Dawa-Alicia Zheng, 6-4, 6-2; Taylor Verzosa-Malina Shaw, B, beat Selina Cudney-Amilia Wald, 6-4, 4-6, 10-7.

Fife 3, Steilacoom 2

Singles—Magaway, S, beat Paris, F, 6-0, 6-0; Rector, S, beat Pak, Fif, 6-0, 6-0 (injury forfeit)

Doubles—Kallinen/Davis, F, beat Sandino/Hop, S, 7-6, 6-1; Ishiguru/Kaufman, F, beat Celestra/Gundao, S, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2; Nitz/McElwain, F, beat Choe/DeMorse, S, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

Skyline 6, Ballard 1

Singles—Theresa Huang, S, beat Rachel Thomson, 6-4, 6-2; Rianna Eduljee, S, beat Hunter Kulik, 6-1, 6-1; Maddy Herrenkohl, B, beat Sherry Huang, 6-3, 7-5; Ali Brzier, S, beat Alyssa Ledgerwood, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles—Julia Lioubarski-Jasmine Ye, S, beat Julia List-Sydney McMuldroch, 6-0, 6-0; Kourtney Kirton-Avery Sampson, S, beat Kathryn O’Brien-Alara Karabakan, 6-3, 6-4; Hilary Taylor-Emily Licholai, S, beat Laila Lee-Lauren Lee, 6-1, 6-1.

Coed

Lakeside 8, Bishop Blanchet 3

Boys Singles—Daniel Park, L, beat Brad McGinnis, BB, 6-0, 6-1; Trey Von Gortler, L, beat Ollie Anderson, BB, 6-3, 6-3; Kevin Yang, L, beat Tommy Kane, BB, 6-2, 6-1.

Boys Doubles—David Yu-Hayden Clark, L, beat Stephen Saltvig-Philip Barber, BB, 66-1, 6-3; Alex Johnson-Ian Peterson, BB, beat Allen Yang-Logan Brennan, L, 6-3, 3-6, 4-4 (4).

Girls Singles—Viv Daniel, L, beat Natalie Phillips, BB, 6-0, 6-0; Jackie O’Reilly, BB, beat Nadia Khan, L, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (5); Prachi Keni, L, beat Lauren Herber, BB, 6-1, 6-4.

Girls Doubles—Genevieve Payzer-Molly Guo, L, beat Marielle Traumbauer-Erica Blume, BB, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (3); Nikki Labell-Christina Koh, L, beat Katie Odland-Gabi Hampson, BB, 6-2, 6-4.

Mixed Doubles—Cameron Young-Christina Blackbourne, BB, beat Matt Holloman-Isha Bodas, L, 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (4).



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►