Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published March 31, 2014 at 10:53 PM | Page modified April 1, 2014 at 6:53 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Monday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Monday, March 31


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

Skyline 7, Bothell 0

Singles—Julie Lioubarksi, S, beat Chelsea Dinndorf, 6-0, 6-0; Jasmine Ye, S, beat Keeton Mayers, 6-0, 6-0; Sherry Huang, S, beat Madi Pappas, 6-0, 6-0; Tarika Sivakumar, S, beat Sydney Kraemer, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Shreenu Sivakumar/Riana Eduljee, S, beat Madi MacKenzie/Lauren Agler, 6-0, 6-0; Kourtney Kirton/Avery Sampson, S, beat Kikki Anderson/Kelby Pierce, 6-1, 6-0; Hilary Taylor/Emily Licholai, S, beat Nicole Bohra/Bonnie Ho, 6-0, 6-2.

Issaquah 4, Woodinville 3

Singles—Moriah Austin, W, beat Kristen Cheung, 6-3, 6-4; Regina Darahovski, I, beat Britta Spencer, 6-1, 6-0; Naveena Sathiyamoorthy, W, beat Ellen MacNary, 6-4, 6-2; Caroline Miller, W, beat Eve Shih, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Halle Gordon/Kelsey Wilson, I, beat Lauryn Stafford/Olivia Banks, 6-1, 6-3; Lucy Juffman/Sami Mittmann, I, beat Jordan Matthew/Kelsie Mosebar, 7-5, 7-6 (13); Inyoung You/Emma Gavin, I, beat Julienne Renne/Lia Koklic, 6-0, 6-0.

Mercer Island 7, Sammamish 0

Singles—Melanie Lee, MI, beat Tina Liu, 6-4, 6-0; Caroline Hamilton, MI, beat Ha Nguyen, 6-0, 6-0; Miji Suhr, MI, beat Jessica Jou, 6-1, 6-0; Kimia Preston, MI, beat Katie Lachasse, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Caroline Dillon/Jamie Mounger, MI, beat Daniel McCormach/Jama Gantulsa, 6-4, 6-3; Catherine Seifert/Fiona Brasfeld, MI, beat Olivia Tremblay/Jennifer Chi, 6-1, 6-0; Chloe Gage/Kelly Hanschen, MI, beat Taryn Okamoto/Brenda Lee, 6-1, 6-0.

Olympia 4, Newport 1

Singles—Sydney Pham, O, beat Kari NAsu, 6-3, 6-0; Ali Topp, O, beat Sally Kim, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles—Lilly Hou-Emily Chen, N, beat Rachel Kelson-Catty Zhang, 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (8-6); Tiffany Barker-Mina Craig, O, beat Ashley Sun-Erica Hsia, 2-6, 6-2, 7-5; Madeline Fisher-Kady Zeller, O, Allison Lee-Sara Park, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Shorecrest 5, Meadowdale 2

Singles—Lauren Rutter, S, beat Sunni lee, 6-0, 6-4; Rachel Stevens, S, beat Bear Lund, 6-0, 6-1; Rosa Rice-Pelepko, S, beat Sabrina England, 6-1, 6-1; Alisha Chand, M, beat Alina Tran, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Lucy Sui/Karena Tien, S, beat Tea Nikolic/Rebecca Huang, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Zaya Tsolmon/Nora Var, S, beat Simran Rai/Shannon Kamoski, 6-3, 7-5; Tiffany Daniggelis/Alyssa Valdez, M, beat Ji Hae Hong/Bianca Hoang Dang, 6-3, 6-3.

Glacier Peak 4, Mountlake Terrace 3

Singles—Nicki Bouche, MT, beat Madeline Mahler, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Tina Liu, MT, beat Taylor Hallock, 6-1, 6-0; Jessica Roberts, GP, beat Aysha Raza, 6-2, 6-0; Brittany Kinsella, MT, beat Emelia Black, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles—Emme Davis/Anna Sneesby, GP, beat Meron Aba/Kaitlyn Anderson, 6-0, 6-0; Keanna Ellingsen/Laurel Albrecht, GP, beat Suzi Diaz/Kirsten Pounds, 6-0, 6-1; Micah Fload/Mary Hlavacka, GP, beat Monique Singh/Arani Yongedrun, 6-4, 6-2.

Jefferson 5, Beamer 0

Singles—Cindy Park, J, beat Avery Liening, 6-4, 6-3; Alicia Gim, J, beat Sera van den Bosch, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles—Coco Hernandez-Tagoe/Gloria Oh, J, beat Heidi Kim/Simron Kaur, 6-0, 6-1; Rileigh Qualls/Makaylie Moore, J, beat Michelle Riedel/Natalie Hess, 6-3, 6-0; Estella Kim/Kayla Stellick, J, beat Malina Shaw/Taylor Verzosa, 6-2, 6-4.

Coed

Lakeside 10, West Seattle 1

Boys

Singles—Trey Von Gortler, LS, beat Michael Lee, 6-2, 6-0; Eli Fonseca, LS, beat Blake Bias, 6-0, 6-2; Eli Weed, LS, beat Matthew lee, 6-3, 1-6, 7-5

Doubles— Hayden Clark-Allen Yang, LS, beat Nick Sturman-Gavin Penor, 6-1, 6-0; Nikhil Birmiwal-Whit Jamieson, LS, beat Patrick Nguyen-Caelin Schaefer, 6-1, 6-0.

Girls

Singles—Viv Daniel, LS, beat Katie Lacayo, 6-0, 6-0; Genevieve Payzer, LS, beat August Carow, 7-5, 6-1; Nikki Labell, LS, beat Megan Duong, 6-0, 6-1

Doubles—Nadia Khan-Amy Wang, LS, beat Maddie Miller-Karla Najera, 6-0, 6-0; Julia Pascualy-Christina Koh, LS, beat Sydney Cramer-Francesca Fuimoni, 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed

Doubles—Joey Kane-Justina Lang, WS, beat Bella DeVaan-Matt Holloman, 8-6.

Franklin 6, Cleveland 5

Boys singles—Adam Zhu, F, beat Rudolfa Baba, 5-7, 6-2, 1-0 (5); Alex Yeung, F, beat Ying Yu, 6-2, 6-2; Andy Loung, F, beat Kevin Ha, 6-3, 6-4.

Girls singles—Monica Lui, C, beat Asha Hanstad, 6-4, 6-3; Angel Liu, C, beat Brenda Ngheim, 6-0, 6-2; Angela Lee, C, beat Lailanie Rabena, 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (6).

Boys doubles—Andy Cao-Ryan Tran, F, beat Wilson Yup-Johnson Nguyen, 6-4, 6-0; David Bach-Alan Aphayarath, F, beat Phong Ton-Dennis Ho, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls doubles—Joerene Aviles-Minh Tam Phan, C, beat Darlena Souvatdy-Kyrilia Young, 6-4, 2-6, 1-0 (6); Rodelyn Baba-Connie Tan, F, beat Stephanie Ngo-Anna Teurn, 7-5, 6-4.

Mixed doubles—Jana Chieu-Jay Sebial, C, beat Phoung Phu-David Le, 4-6, 6-2, 1-0 (7).

Eastside Catholic 8, Ingraham 3

Boys singles—Conall Komenda, EC, beat Noah Santiago, 6-4, 6-4; Andres Rincon, EC, beat Elias Hirschfield, 6-2, 6-0; Austin Tam, I, beat Drew Charters, 6-0, 1-6, 6-4.

Girls singles—Megan Bastian, EC, beat Tal Stannard, 6-2, 6-0; Rachael DeCaires, EC, beat Adi Petersen, 6-2, 6-0; Sam Haubeil, EC, beat Elizabeth Swanberg, 6-3, 6-2.

Boys doubles—Zayden Miller-Chase Crittended, EC, beat Jacob Martin-Ascher Baden, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Taka Shimazu-Jeremy Nguyen, I, beat Max Nelson-Robin Wu, 6-4, 6-3.

Girls doubles—Claire Ducharme-Makenna George, EC, beat Jessica Galinato-partner not reported, 6-0, 6-2; Eve Hormuth-Georgia Sampson, EC, beat Yun Dao-Theresa Le, 6-4, 6-2.

Mixed doubles—Phoebe Rhee-Sam Sturgeon, I, beat Jerome Siangco-Abby Peterson, score not reported.



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►