Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published March 27, 2014 at 11:05 PM | Page modified March 27, 2014 at 11:08 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Thursday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Thursday, March 27


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

COED

Lakeside 10, Bainbridge 1

Boys singles—Daniel Park, L, beat Keet Curtis, B, 6-0, 6-0; Trey Von Gortler, L, beat Ben DeVries, 6-1, 6-0; Kevin Yang, L, beat Eli Wagner, 6-2, 6-1.

Girls singles—Viv Daniel, L, beat Jordan Ferguson, 6-1, 6-3; Molly Guo, L, beat Sammy Jiang, 6-2, 6-2; Nadia Khan, L, beat Ellie Van Slyke, 6-2, 6-2.

Boys doubles—Eli Fonseca/David Yu, L, beat Noland Pelly/Jarret Grimm, 6-2, 6-0; Hayden Clark/John Wojciejowski, L, beat Grant Dalton/Ben Bergstrom, 6-3, 6-2.

Girls doubles—Genevieve Payzer/Nikki Labell, L, beat Tara Nikomborirak/Hayden Tutty, 6-1, 6-0.

Mixed doubles—Jordan Jackson/Liam Greiwe, B, beat Kengo Numoto/Christina Koh, 4-6, 7-6 (3), 10-4.

GIRLS

Annie Wright 4, Bear Creek 1

Singles—Samantha Weeks, AW, beat Angela Tzen, 6-0, 6-0; Soobin Ah, AW, Saraphina Wang, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles—Emma Verbovski/Rachel Zhang, AW, beat Emily McBride/Sarah Hastings, 6-0, 6-2; Elly McManus/Natalie Nygren, AW, beat Grace Denniston/Oceanna Bourdeau, 6-0, 6-3; Caroline Bridgewater/Jill Lezinksi, BC, beat Maggie Wang/Yui Gu, 6-1, 6-2.

Hazen 5, Renton 2

Singles—Misa Takami, H, beat Thoa Nguyen, 6-0, 6-0; Elise Wong, H, beat Yesena Cruz, 6-0, 6-0; Ashley Hwang, H, beat Jennifer Vuong, 6-1, 6-0; Kitty Ling, H, beat Daniela Leon, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Jhomarie Sadang/Jessica Lynch, R, beat Amy Huynh/Gabbie Solis/Lazenby, 6-2, 6-0; Kimberly Hoang/Ana Santos, R, beat Kristy Huynh/Catherine Lin, 6-1, 6-4; Arden Phu/Katherine Eng, H, beat Nafely Hens/Yoon Manivanh, 6-4, 6-0.

Issaquah 4, Newport 3

Singles—Kristen Cheung, I, beat Kari Nasu, 6-2, 6-2; Regina Darahovski, I, beat Sonia Scallon, 6-1, 6-1; Ellen MacNary, I, beat Rena Song, 6-2, 7-5; Sally Kim, N, beat Emma Gavin, 6-0, 7-5.

Doubles—Halle Gordon/Kelsey Wilson, I, beat Allison Lee/Emily Chen, 6-3, 6-4; Ashley Sun/Erica Hsia, N, beat Lucy Huffman/Susan Mittman, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Sara Park/Lilly Hou, N, beat Inyoung You/Christine Park, 6-3, 6-4.

Bellevue 4, Lake Washington 3

Singles—Kelly Barnes, LW, beat Ally Bu, 6-4, 0-6, 6-4; Amanda Levine, LW, beat Meredith Bery, 6-1, 6-0; Corey Chang, B, beat Marissa Kirk, 1-6, 7-5, 6-2; Nomuntuya Hekar, B, beat Kristi Lynch, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles—Karen Park/Tracy Monk, B, beat Olivia Nguyen/Maya Anderson, 6-2, 6-3; Emily Carlson/Sharada Tarqirala, LW, beat Laine Goudy/Ellen Pong, 6-1, 6-0; Crystal Chon/Gina Lee, B, beat Amanda Kaufman/Georgia Glickert, 6-2, 6-3.

Everett 5, Marysville-Pilchuck 2

Singles—Kindall Gordon, E, beat Alexandra Leerhoff, MP, 6-1, 6-0; Amber Smith, E, beat Sierra Price, MP, 6-4, 6-1; Emily Olson, E, beat Chelsie McAdoo, MP, 6-0, 6-2; Liz Coughlan, E, beat Sadie Kedzioski, MP, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Claire Esser/Sarah Cronin, MP, beat Isabelle Linkous/Kayla Heman, E, 6-1, 6-1; Megan Gross/Jensen Corbett, MP, beat Rose Sidhu/Tori Faith, E, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4; Caroline Overstreet/Mirka Mandich, E, beat Chloe Sakshaug/Natasha Flitz, MP, 6-1, 6-1.

Overlake 5, Bear Creek 2

Singles—Tina Liu, S, beat Madeline Klineman, 8-0; Mitali Karmarkar, O, beat Ha Nguyen, 6-1, 6-4; Jessica Joi, S, beat Shriya Syal, 7-5, 6-2; Sonya Ajuha, O, beat Katie Lachasse, 8-6.

Doubles—Tania Arciniega/Becca Nelson, O, beat Taryn Okamoto/Jama Gantulga, 6-2, 7-6 (3); Emily Daly/Nithila Raman, O, beat Jennifer Chi/Olivia Tremblay, 6-1, 7-5; Serena Ahuja/Erika Sasaki, O, beat Jackie Song/Brenda Li, 6-0, 6-0.

Glacier Peak 5, Shorecrest 2

Singles—Madeline Mahler, GP, beat Rachel Stevens, 6-4, 6-0; Karena Tien, S, beat Jessica Roberts, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Julie Ramsey, GP, beat Alina Tran, 7-5, 6-2; Rosa Rice-Pelepko, S, beat Emelia Black, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Emme Davis/Anna Sneesby, GP, beat Molly Mrozek/Zaya Tsolmon, 6-1, 6-1; Keanna Ellingsen/Laurel Albrecht, GP, beat Elizabeth Parsek/Lucy Sui, 6-1, 6-4; GP (competitors unknown) beat Botinda Iyeli/Bianca Dang, 6-3, 6-4.

Skyline 6, Woodinville 1

Singles—Theresa Huang, S, beat Moriah Austin, 6-0, 6-2; Julia Lioubarski, S, beat Britta Springer, 6-3, 6-3; Jasmine Ye, S, beat Naveena Sathiyamoorthy, 6-3, 0-6, 7-5; Caroline Miller, W, beat Sherry Huang, 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles—Shreenu Sivakumar/Rianna Eduljee, S, beat Lauryn Stafford/Olivia Banks, 5-7, 7-5, 6-3; Avery Sampson/Kourtney Kirton, S, beat Jordan Matthews/Kelsie Mosebar, 6-1, 5-7, 6-3; Hilary Taylor/Emily Licholai, S, beat Julienne Renne/Lia Koklic, 6-2, 6-1.



Free 4-week trial, then $99 a year for unlimited seattletimes.com access. Try it now!

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Looking for joy on the job


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►