Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published March 24, 2014 at 10:34 PM | Page modified March 24, 2014 at 10:37 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Monday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Monday, March 24


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

Eastlake 6, Mount Si 1

Singles—Katie Park, E, beat Rachel Walker, MS, 6-0, 6-1; Nicole Yen, E, beat Kerry Pemberton, MS, 6-0, 6-2; Michelle Knutson, E, beat Hannah Jones, MS, 6-0, 6-2; Nicole Knutson, E, beat Veronique Bourgault, MS, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Kayla Lee, Alison Tran, E, beat Peyton McCulley, Olivia Howland, MS, 6-2, 6-3; Ashwathy Goutham, Angela Zou, E, beat Alaina Kinghord, Hannah Still, MS, 6-3, 5-7, 10-3; Amber Caudle, Emily Schwabe, MS, beat Maria Angulo, Ananya Heroor, E, 6-4, 6-2.

Mercer Island 6, Skyline 1

Singles—Theresa Huang, S, beat Lydia Venditti, M, 6-4, 4-6, 10-8; Gabby Venditti, M, beat Sherry Huang, S, 6-0, 6-0; Sammy Sweet, M, beat Hilary Taylor, S, 2-6, 6-4, 10-4; Jamie Mounger, M, beat Tarika Sinakurnar, S, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles—Caroline Dillon, Caroline Hamilton, M, beat Julie Lioubarski, Jasmine Ye, 7-5, 4-6, 10-4; Melanie Lee, Miji Suhr, M, beat Kourtney Kirtou, Avery Sampsen, 6-0, 6-1; Fiona Brasfield, Catherine Seifert, M, beat Rianna Eduljee, Ali Grazier, 6-1, 7-5.

Shorecrest 6, Marysville-Getchell 1

Singles—Marina Ciferri, MG, beat Rachel Stevens, 6-0, 6-3; Lauren Rutter, S, beat Cortni Huffman, MG, 6-1, 6-0; Alina Tran, S, beat Lilly Lee, MG, 7-5, 3-6, 10-3; Rosa Rice-Pelepko, S, beat Erika Palomo, MG, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Molly Mrozek, Karena Tien, S, beat Francesca Tazon, Megan Uhler, MG, 6-1, 6-3; Zaya Tsolmon, Lucy Sui, S, beat Merlin Morales, Tina Mendoza, MG, 6-3, 6-3; Botinda Iyeli, Bianca Dang, S, beat Molly Meissner, Danielle Santos, MG, 6-4, 6-0.

Decatur 3, Lakes 2

Singles—Megan Waterhouse, L, beat Anna Jo, D, 6-0, 6-0; Geomar Nicolo, L, beat Jessica Garcia, 6-0, 6-0;

Doubles—Maddy Bergstrom, Rebekah Kim, D, beat Katie Baumheckel, Cecilia Benjman, L, 6-3, 6-0; Dayoung Chung, Hyerin Song, D, beat Jackie Schrader, Hailey Gilmore, L,6-3, 6-2; Camille Sessoms, Maria de Miguel, D, beat Sabrina Araya, Dominique Goines, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Peninsula 4, Bonney Lake 1

Singles—Allie Barry, P, beat Kat Edwards, 6-1, 6-0; Ciera Haase, P, beat Kierra Watson, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—Sam Garrity-Kristen Cunningham, BL, beat Nicole Lee-Katie Campbell, 6-2, 6-3; Laurel Schley-Brienna Lopez, P, beat Maddie Mazur-Lindsey Holdner, 3-6, 6-4(10-7); Taylor Lopez-McKayla Gaddis, P, beat Syndey Jensen-Taylor Madison, 7-5, 7-6(7-4)

Forest Ridge 5, Seattle Academy 0

Singles—Sasha Cayward, F, beat Kelsey Malone, S, 6-0, 6-0; Julie Mayner, F, beat Sophie True, S, 6-3, 6-4;

Doubles—Tiffanie Choi, Christine Choi, F, beat Allie DiPascuale, Ingrid Fiebig, S, 6-0, 6-1; Olivia Cero, Annie Hines, F, beat Bella Feinstein, Maddie Mitchell, S, 6-1, 6-2; Kat Sheppard, Adele Parsons, F, beat Abi Gibson, Hannah Fleischmann, S, 6-1, 6-0.

Coed

Bishop Blanchet 11, Nathan Hale 0

BOYS

Singles—Brad McGinnis, beat Micah Breiger, 6-3, 6-1; Ollie Anderson, beat James Davies, 6-1, 6-2; Tommy Kane, beat Nathan Low, 6-2, 6-1

Doubles—Stephen Saltvig-Phlip Barber, beat Dylan McDuff-Ely Metz, 6-4, 6-3; AJ johnson-Tyler Landry, beat Valentine Monfons-Stephen Carlson, 7-5, 6-2.

GIRLS

Singles—Natalie Phillips, B, beat Emmeline John, 6-1, 6-2; Jackie O’Reilly, beat Minh Tran, 6-4, 6-1; Lauren Herber, beat Dara M. 6-1, 6-1

Doubles— Erica Blume-Ashley Wood, beat Samantha McDuff-Maria Perla, 6-3, 6-1; Katie Odland-Gabi Hampson, beat Annie Grey-Heka M. 6-0, 6-3

MIXED

Doubles—Christina Blackbourne-Cameron Young, B, beat Christina Tram-Paul Kim, 6-1, 4-6, 11-8

Bainbridge 11, West Seattle 0

GIRLS

Singles—Jordan Ferguson, B, beat Katie Lacayo, 6-1, 6-0; Sammi Jiang, b, beat Augst Carow, 6-4, 6-2; Ellie Van Slyke, B, beat Megan Duong, 6-0, 6-4

Doubles—Tara Nikomborirak-Hayden Tutty, B, beat Maddie Miller-Karla Najera, 6-1, 6-2; Cranny Curtis-Elizabeth Viele, B, beat Karina Kerber-Abby Alishio, 6-0, 6-0.

BOYS

Singles—Matt Alderson. B, beat Michael Lee, 6-0, 6-0; Keet Curtis, B, beat Blake Bias, 6-1, 6-0; Ben DeVries, B, beat Matthew Lee, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Noland Pelly-Nick Miner, B, beat Nick Sturman-Gavin Penor, 6-0, 6-1; Holt Ogden-Eli Wagner, B, beat Joey Kane-Patrick Nguyen, 6-1, 6-0.

MIXED

Doubles—Kyla Duessen-Jarrett Grimm, B, beat Justina Lang-Caelin Shaefer, 6-0, 6-1.

Seattle Prep 9, Eastside Catholic 2

Girls

Singles—Megan Bastian, EC, beat Mary Pat Lee, SP, 6-2, 6-2; Rachel DeCaires, EC, beat Meghan Zech, SP, 6-4, 6-2; Emma Brethauer, SP, beat Sam Haubel, EC, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5.

Doubles—Emily Savidge, Mary Ann Santucci, SP, beat Clare Ducharne, McKenna George, EC, 7-5, 6-2; Maddie McReynolds, Dakota Peterson, SP, beat Georgia Sampson, Eve Hormuth, EC, 6-3, 6-2.

Boys

Singles—Luke Targett, SP, beat Conall Komeda, EC, 6-1, 6-0; Matt Zech, SP, beat Andres Rincon, EC 6-0, 6-4; Cooper Brethauer, SP, beat Drew Charters, EC, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles—Elliot Allen, Daniel Galinda Navarro, SP, beat Chase Gritlander, Max Nelson, EC< 6-0, 6-1; Alex Smith, Ryan Brunette, SP, beat Brian Binz, Harley Kirsch, EC, 6-1, 7-5.

Mixed

Doubles—Megan McLaughlin, Surafel Techane, SP, beat Kiera Schild, Jerome Siangro, EC, 6-0, 6-2.



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►