Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published March 21, 2014 at 11:17 PM | Page modified March 24, 2014 at 10:30 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Friday’s prep tennis results

High school tennis results for Friday, March 21


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

Mariner 4, Meadowdale 3

Singles—Angela Moriaga, Mar, beat Tea Niolic, 6-0, 6-1; Jale Beka, Mar, beat Becka Huang, 6-3, 6-4; Sumi Lee, Mea, beat Phuong Van, 6-3, 7-5; Alisha Chand, Mea, beat Thuong Pham, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles—Rachel Ringoringo-Rachel Do, Mar, beat Shannon Karnoski-Bear Lund, 6-3, 6-2; Puneet Dhaliwal-Isabelle Abraero, Mar, beat Sabrina England-Simran Rai, 1-6, 7-5, 6-3; Tiffany Daniggelis-Alyssa Valdez, beat Sarah Antoci-Judy Tustison, 4-6, 6-4, 1-0(10-8)

Overlake 3, Bear Creek 2

Singles—Emily McBridge, BC, beat Madeline Klineman, 7-5, 6-3; Annalise Hastings, BC, beat Nithila Raman, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—Tammy Eydelman-Caroline Lauer, O, beat Angela Tzen-Oceanna Bourdeau, 6-3, 6-3; Emily Daly-Serena Auhja, O, beat Caroline Bridgwater-Hannah Bouemeister, 7-6(7-5), 6-1; Sonya Auhja-Erika Saski, O, beat Grace Denniston-Sarprina Wang, 2-6, 6-0, 10-5

Emerald Ridge 4, Bonney Lake 1

Singles—Nicki Hartman, ER, beat Kristen Cunningham, BL, 6-4, 8-6; Autumn Mcvay, ER, beat Kat Edwards, BL, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles—Navriti Sharma, Nicolette Metz, ER, beat Maddie Mazur, Taylor Madison, BL, 6-1, 6-0; Samantha Garrity, Nikki Demmel, BL, beat Katire Goodin, Kelsey Treat, ER, 6-2, 6-4; Chompoo Yantaburr, Kadyn Shepard, ER, beat Carlee Losengard, Rachel Tamm, BL, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Coed

Eastside Catholic 6, Nathan Hale 5

BOYS

Singles—Conall Komeda, EC, beat Micah Breiger, 6-4, 6-1; James Davis, NH, beat Andres Rincon, 6-2, 6-2; Dylan MacDuff, NH, beat Max Nelson, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Eli Metz-Valentine-Schaeffer, 6-4, 6-4; Joe Duffy-Nathan Love, 6-0, 6-0.

GIRLS

Singles—Megan Bastian, EC, beat Emmeline Johns, 6-1, 6-2; Rachel DeCaires, EC, beat Minh Tran, 6-1, 6-0; Sam Haubeil, EC, won by forfeit.

Doubles—Makenna George-Claire Ducharme, EC, beat Maria Perla-Samantha MacDuff, 6-4, 6-1; Eve Hormtuh-Georgie Sampson, EC, beat Grace Lee-Eiryn Renouad, 6-3, 6-0.

MIXED

Doubles—Paul Kim-Christina Tran, NH, beat Jermone Siangco-Abby Peterson, 6-1, 6-2.

Cleveland 11, Rainier Beach 0

Girls Singles—Monica Lui, Angel Llu, Angela Lee, C, won by default.

Boys Singles—Rudolfa Baba, Kevin Ha, C, won by default. Justin Hoang, C, beat Kai Chang-Shi, 6-3, 6-3.

Girls Doubles—Elizabeth Chung, Jana Chieu, C, beat Mary Nguyen, Kritzen Li, 6-1, 6-3; Stephanie Ngo, Anna Teurn, C, beat Hibo Elmi, Yuen Feng, 6-3, 6-3.

Boys Doubles—Wilson Yip, Johnson Nguyen and Tai Mach, Nathan Chong won by default.

Mixed Doubles—Jay Sebial, Criselda Saturay, C, beat Ajay Ocsun, Delia Panoja, 6-0, 6-0.

Seattle Prep 6, Holy Names/O’Dea 4

Girls Singles—Catherine Allen, HN, beat Meghan Zech, SP, 6-1, 6-0; Anja Renkes, HN, beat Emma Brethauer, SP, 6-1, 6-0; Celina Schuler, HN, beat Mary Ann Santucci, SP, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Singles—Luke Targett, SP, beat Joe McRoberts, OD, 6-2, 6-1; Matt Zech, SP, beat Charlie Ralston, OD, 6-3, 6-4; Matteo Guillot de Suideraut, SP, beat Kyle Gurtler, OD, 6-0, 6-2.

Girls Doubles— Sara Skrobut, Cello Lockwood, HN, beat Mary Pat Lee, Emily Savidge, SP, 7-5, 6-4.

Boys Doubles— Elliot Allen, Daniel Galindo Navarro, SP, beat Jonny OSchner, Trey Popp, OD, 6-3, 7-5; Cooper Brethauer, Alex Smith, SP, beat Don Hoang, Thomas Badart, OD, 6-3, 6-3.

Mixed Doubles— Dakota Peterson, Ryan Burnette, SP, beat Juanita Graham, Adam Kures, HN/OD, 6-1, 6-2.

Bishop Blanchet 9, West Seattle 2

Girls

Singles—Katie Lacaya, WS, beat Natalie Phillips, BB, 7-6, 6-1; August Caron, WS, beat Jackie O’Reilly, BB, 6-4, 6-2; Lauren Herber, BB, beat Megan Duong, WS, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles—Erica Blume, Ashley Wood, BB, beat Sydney Cramer, Karina Kerper, WS, win by default. Katie Odland, Gabi Hampson, BB, beat Karla Najera, Maddie Miller, WS, win by default.

Boys

Singles—Brad McGinnis, BB, beat Michael Lee, WS, 6-1, 6-0; Ollie Anderson, BB, beat Blake Bias, WS, 6-4, 6-2; Tommy Kane, BB, beat Mathew Lee, WS, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles—Stephen Saltvig,Phillip Barber, BB, beat Nick Sturman, Gavin Penor, WS, 6-2, 6-2; AJ Johnson, Tyler Landry BB, beat Patrick Nguyen, Joey Kane, WS, 6-2, 6-2.

Mixed

Doubles—Christina Blackbourne, Cameron Young, BB, beat Caelin Schaefer, Justina Lang, WS, 6-0, 6-0.



Free 4-week trial, then $99 a year for unlimited seattletimes.com access. Try it now!

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Looking for joy on the job


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►