Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published March 18, 2014 at 10:22 PM | Page modified March 21, 2014 at 6:20 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (1)
  • Print

Tuesday’s prep tennis results

High school tennis results for Tuesday, March 18


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
Actually, Setareh Rock beat Sadie Demme, 6-2, 6-0, opposite of what you reported... MORE

advertising

Girls

Eastlake 6, Ballard 1

Singles—Katie Park, E, beat Rachel Thomson, 6-0, 6-0; Nicole Yen, E, beat Maddy Herrenkohl, 6-2, 6-1; Michelle Knutson, E, beat Alyssa Ledgerwood, 6-1, 6-0; Nicole Knutson, E, beat Hunter Kulik, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

Doubles—Kayla Lee/Alison Tran, E, beat Julia List/Sydney McMuldroch, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6; Ashwathy Goutham/Angela Zou, E, beat Kathryn O’Brien/Alara Karabakan, 6-0, 6-4; Laila Lee/Lauren Lee, B, beat Ananya Heroor/Maria Angulo, 6-3, 6-1.

Interlake 6, Liberty 1

Singles—Jenny Adams, L, beat Isabelle Long, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6); Lina Larson, I, beat Noelle Rauschendorfer, 6-0, 6-0; Setareh Rock, I, beat Sadie Demme, 6-2, 6-0; Melissa Long, I, beat Sienna Rice, 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles— Brigette Long/Kate Chen, I, beat Alia Jaegar/Hannah Ho, 6-1, 6-3; Julia Liu/Vickie Zlatinova, I, beat Christina La/Jyotsna Kuramkote, 6-2, 6-2; Shreya Singh/Sophie Wang, I, beat Ana Guzman/Cheyenne Rice, 6-1, 6-3.

Mercer Island 7, Lake Washington 0

Singles—Lydia Venditti beat Kelly Barnes, 6-0, 6-0; Gabby Venditti beat Amanda Levine, 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Sweet beat Marissa Kirk, 6-3, 6-1; Sammy Sweet beat Olivia Nguyen, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Caroline Dillon-Caroline Hamilton beat Sarah Tamai-Grace Muenz, 6-4, 6-1; Melanie Lee-Miji Suhr beat Emily Chang-Emily Carlson, 6-0, 6-0; Kristine Melin-Catherine Seifert beat Maya Anderson-Amanda Kaufman, 6-2, 6-2.

Juanita 5, Mount Si 2

Singles—Catherine Ross, J, beat Kerry Pemberton, MS, 6-3, 6-3, 6-2; Tess Pate, J, beat Rachel Walker, MS, 6-3, 6-3; Delaney-Deanna Chan, J, beat Regan Baltasar, MS, 6-4, 7-6(2); Maheen Keshani, J, beat Hannah Jones, MS, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles—Alizeh Karmali-Noel Laursen, J, beat Olivia Howland-Peyton McCulley, MS, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4; Alaina Kinghorn-Hannah Still, MS, beat Julie Stevens-Shannon O’Neil, J, 6-4, 7-6(3), 6-0; Amber Caudle-Emily Schwabe, MS, beat Maddie Billings-Michali Izhaky, J, 6-2, 6-2.

Oak Harbor 4, Arlington 3

Singles—McKenzie Perry, OH, beat Demi Cartwright, 6-3, 6-2; Emily Tripp, A, beat Zena Maria Husler, 6-2, 6-4; Bella Tift, A, beat Jamie Estrella, 6-2, 6-3; Faith Franssen, OH, beat Zoie Tisler, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles—Madison Taylor/Sonia Lopez, A, beat Chelsea Admire/Alyssa Eden, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Caterina Amsler/Ellysa Bonganay, OH, beat Amanda Schulte/Gigi Moss, 6-0, 2-6, 6-4; Hannah Gluth/Anna Belle Whitefoot, OH, beat Lily Bynum/Brooke Blue, 6-4, 6-0.

Everett 4, Cascade 3

Singles—Carlie Newman, C, beat Amber Smith, 6-0, 6-0; Emily Olson, E, beat Audrey Tabor, 6-0, 6-4; Liz Coughlan, E, beat Thao Nguyen, 6-1, 6-1; Emily Gonzalez, C, beat Rachael Rhone, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles—Rachelle Yap/Robianna Ramos, R, beat Juhliette Gentler/Mirka Mandich, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Isabelle Linkous/Kayla Heman, E, beat Cassidy McGehey/Alex Cizek, 6-1, 6-3; Rose Sidhu/Tori Faith, E beat Roanna Ramos/Anneka Hilde, 6-2, 6-0.

Lake Stevens 4, Mountlake Terrace 3

Singles—Nicki Bouch, MT, beat Shaelyn Huot, LS, 6-4, 7-6; Tina Liu, MT, beat Julia Hansen, LS, 6-3, 6-0; Allison Lorrain, MT, beat Faith B Mayberry, LS, 6-0, 6-3; Toriana Hoult, LS, beat Suzie Diaz, MT, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles—Theresa Gipson-Ana Green, LS, beat Aysha Raza-Brittany Kinsella, MT, 6-0, 6-3; Shelby Wilkens-Kelsi Jackson, LS, beat Madison Haney-Meron Abay, MT, 6-2, 6-1; Bostyn Barnes-Julia Harrel, LS, beat Kirsten Pounds-Kaitlyn Anderson, MT, 6-0, 6-2.

Shorewood 4, Stanwood 3

Singles—Daniella Brenglmann, Sh, beat Alessia Piazzi, St, 6-0, 6-3; Marya Peller, Sh, beat Kylie Stevens, St, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Caylyn Rich, St, beat Ellie Allen-Hatch, Sh, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6(8); Jelena Bojic, Sh, beat Taryn Smith, St, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles—Mariah Orcutt-Alyssa Sanford, St, beat Jenny Ahn-Yuanne Corbett, Sh, 6-1, 6-1; Emily Wright-Amy Buswell, Sh, beat Kiki Dillon-Shayla Allen, St, 7-5, 6-3; Yasmine Hejazi-Abby Spencer, St, beat Grace Taylor-Jessica Yen, Sh, 7-6(7), 6-2.

Eatonville 3, Vashon 1

Singles—Lauren Pate, E, beat Madiline Hill, V, 6-1, 6-0; Cassidy Forler, E, beat Anya Quig, V, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles—Tianna Koenig-Kaia Boonzaier, V, beat Rachel Price-Brooke Brandt, E, 6-4, 7-5; Mandalyn Swinney-Kendra Baker, E, beat Lily Lott-Emmaline Wittwer, V, 6-0, 6-0; Emily Gacke-Breann Henley, E, played Paige Bulson-Sierra Pichter, V, 6-4, 3-2, susp. rain.

Shorewood 4, Stanwood 3

Singles—Daniella Brengelmann, Sh, beat Alessia Piazzi, 6-0, 6-3; Marija Feller, Sh, beat Kyrie Stevens, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2; Caylyn Rich, St, beat Ellie Allen-Hatch, 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (10-8); Jelena Bojic, Sh, beat Taryn Smith, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles—Mariah Orcutt-Alyssa Sanford, St, beat Jenny Ahan-Yuanne Corbett, 6-2, 6-1; Emily Wright-Amy Buswell, Sh, beat Kiki Dillon-Shayla Allen, 7-5, 6-3; Yasmine Hejazi-Abby Spencer, St, beat Grace Taylor-Jessica Yuen, 7-6 (9-7), 6-2.

Coed

Eastside Catholic 10, Franklin 1

Boys singles—Conall Komenda, EC, beat Adam Z, F, 6-4, 6-4; Andres Rincon, EC, beat Alex Yeung, F, 7-5, 6-1; Andy Luong, F, beat Drew Charters, 6-3, 6-3.

Girls singles—Megan Bastian, EC, won by forfeit; Rachel DeCaires, EC, beat Brenda Nghiem, F, 6-1, 6-0; Sam Haubeil, EC, won by forfeit.

Boys doubles—Chase Crittenden-Max Nelson, EC, beat Ryan Tran-Andy Lao, F, 6-7 (7-2), 6-0, 7-6 (8-6); Harley Kirsch-Steven Padilla, EC, won by forfeit.

Girls doubles—Claire Ducharme-Makenna George, EC, beat Darlina Souvatdy-Kyrlia Young, F, 6-1, 6-3; Eve Hormuth-Georgia Sampson, EC, beat Connie Tan-Rodelyn Caba, F, 6-2, 6-0.

Mixed doubles—Jerome Siagnco-Abby Peterson, EC, beat David Le-Phuong Phu, F, 8-4.



Free 4-week trial, then $99 a year for unlimited seattletimes.com access. Try it now!

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►