Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Tuesday, October 29, 2013 at 11:01 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Tuesday, Oct. 29


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

Northwest District 1 4A

Singles (Quarterfinals)—Trent Sarver, Arlington, beat Joseph Lee, Kamiak, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-2; Ben Mietzner, Jackson, beat Kincaid Norris, Snohomish, 6-0, 6-1; Jimmy Hua, Kamiak, beat Connor Ghirardo, Arlington, 6-0, 6-0; Patrick Chung, Cascade, beat Roland Farrell, Mount Vernon, 6-0, 6-0.

Singles (Semifinals)—Ben Mietzner, Jackson, beat Trent Sarver, Arlington, 6-2,6-1; Patrick Chung, Cascade, beat Jimmy Hua, Cascade, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles (Quarterfinals)—Casey Goodwin-Kyle Frederick, Mount Vernon, beat Ryan Tsuji-Thu Yein, Lynnwood, 3-6, 6-0, 7-6 (7-3); Dominic Lee-Garrett Peterson, Kamiak, beat Collin Gagnon-Drake Wilson, Snohomish, 6-1, 6-2; Andrew Ivelia-Jory Strickland, Snohomish, beat Josh Yi-Bence Dare, Jackson, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1; Peter Cung-Luke George, Jackson, beat Grant Shultz-Tyler Hilde, Lake Stevens, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles(Semifinals)—Casey Goodwin-Kyle Frederick, Mount Vernon, beat Dominic Lee-Garrett Peterson, Kamiak, 6-3, 6-2; Andrew Ivelia-Jory Strickland, Snohomish, beat Peter Cung-Luke George, Jackson, 6-4, 1-6, 6-2.

WesCo 3A Districts

Singles (Quarterfinals)—Jonathan Spores, Stanwood, beat Logan Keebler, Shorewood, 7-5, 6-4; Nick Ekern, Meadowdale, beat Michael Wolf, Stanwood, 6-1, 6-1; Patrick Luangrath, Glacier Peak, beat Ulises Aceves, Everett, 6-0, 6-1; Nishaant Limaye, Shorecrest, beat Casiano Atienza, Oak Harbor, 6-1, 6-2.

Singles (Semifinals)—Nick Ekern, Meadowdale, beat Jonathan Spores, Stanwood, 6-1, 7-6, 6-0; Patrick Luangrath, Glacier Peak, beat Nishaant Limaye, Shorecrest, 6-2, 7-5.

Wesco 3A Districts

Doubles (Quarterfinals)—Nick North-Emahd Khan, Shorecrest, beat Brady Garcea-Briston Kelley, Stanwood, 6-1, 6-1; Andrew Copsey-Chris Sato, Shorecrest, beat Tristan Hasseler-Ryan Clausen, Marysville Getchell, 6-1, 6-1; Ethan Jones-Tucker Davis, Graham-Kapowsin, beat Garrett Goshem-Henry Jennings, Stanwood, 6-1, 6-1; Stuart Schachle-Cameron McDowell, Shorewood, beat Aleck Temple-Steven Peterson, Everett, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles (Semifinals)—Andrew Copsey-Chris Sato, Shorecrest, beat Nick North-Emahd Khan, Shorecrest, 5-7, 6-2, 6-0; Stuart Schachle-Cameron McDowell, Shorewood, beat Ethan Jones-Tucker Davis, Graham Kapowsin, 6-3, 6-2.



Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Bad email habits to break today


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►