Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Monday, October 14, 2013 at 10:26 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Monday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Monday, Oct. 14


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

Stanwood 7, Marysville Getchell 0

Singles—Jonathan Spores, beat Nathan Keney, 6-0, 6-0; Michael Wolf, beat Danyon Heacock, 6-0, 6-0; Garrett Goshorn, beat Roman Yetimets, 6-0, 6-0; Steve Sanders, beat Alex Gonzalez, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Bristan Kelley-Brady Garcea, beat Ryan Clausen-Tristan Hasseler, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Henry Jennings-Sam Bickford, beat Noah Hoorn-Jon Bui, 6-3, 6-2; Ryan Lindsay-Seth Urbansky, beat Kyle Philips-Jacob Wiederstorm, 7-5, 6-2.

Shorecrest 7, Oak Harbor 0

Singles—Nishaan Limaye, beat Harrison Miller, 6-1, 6-2; Emahd Khan, SC, beat Carter Saar, 6-0, 6-0; Nick North, beat Casiano Atienza, 6-0, 6-4; Dan Wacker, beat Jackson Wezeman, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles—Andrew Copsey-Chris Sato, beat Jose Dimanculangan-Jozef Mendoza, 6-1, 6-0; Nick Shively-Jon Coon, beat Tom Dale-Jacob Nelson, 6-1, 6-4; Brady Dizon-Ryan Graves, beat Kyle Martin-Isaac Deleon, 6-1, 6-3.

Shorewood 5, Meadowdale 2

Singles—Nick Ekern, M, beat Cameron McDowell, 6-4, 6-3; Jamie Wright, S, beat Bret Matysik, 6-3, 6-3; Logan Keebler, S, beat Grayson Cox, 6-0, 6-0; Ale Uvence, S, beat Lee Bruemmer, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles—Stu-Scott, beat Quint Turner-Mark Steinke, 6-4, 6-0; Justin Ridley-Bennett Holton, M, beat Simon Formash-Cameron Harford, 6-0, 6-0; AJ Barth-Eli Hecken, S, beat Jacob O’Connell-Ephrem Yared, 6-3, 6-4.

Decatur 3, Auburn Mountainview 2

Singles—Colton Weeldreyer, AM, beat Darin Lee, 6-0, 6-0; Carter Harms, AM, beat Nathan Wheelwright, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles—Steve Kang-Kenny Sheedy, D, beat Alec Van Etten-Chris Miller, AM, beat 6-1, 2-6, 7-5; Tyler Sheedy-Mitchell Grant, D, beat Ryan Eklof-Matt Howard, 6-4, 6-2; Sam Dalin-Philip Kim, D, beat Kevin Nguyen-Chris Sorta, 6-2, 7-6(6)

Bonney Lake 4, Enumclaw 1

Singles—Michael Williams, E, beat Justin Cunningham, 6-0, 6-1; Jordan Kurtz, BL, beat Christian Sines, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles—Brian Grob-Nathan Monsrud, BL, beat Duncan Ranft-William Longley, 6-3, 6-0; Brody Fitzsimmons-Ethan Nguyen, BL, beat Austin Schuver-Matt Leavens, 6-4, 6-4; Adam Hunt-Nick Ching, BL, beat Anthony Rosenthal-Johnny Longley, 6-2, 6-4.

University Prep 3, Charles Wright 2

Singles—Jack Katzman, UP, beat Griffin Welsh, 6-2, 6-1; Wyatt Iverson, CW, beat Levi Poletti, 6-3, 6-7(4), 11-9.

Doubles—Blair-Thompson, UP, beat T.Grenley-P.Grenley, 6-4, 6-2; Dickey-Kim, UP, beat T. Sam-D. Sam, 2-6, 6-4, 10-6; Samuelson-Ho, CW, beat Inouye-Voth, 6-2, 6-4.

Overlake 5, South Whidbey 0

Singles—Grant Gibson, beat Charley Stelling, 6-0, 6-1; Tony Lee, beat Andy Zisette, 6-4, 6-7(3), 11-9.

Doubles—Keshav Ummat-Pranav Harikrishnan, beat Jonathon Petersen-Jack Hood, 6-0, 6-3; Andrew Gavrila-Declan Daly, beat Campbell Albertson-Nathan Riley, 6-0, 6-1; Noah Yeo-Sean Underwood, beat Trent Fallon-Beau Blakey, 6-3, 6-4.



The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►