Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published October 3, 2013 at 11:17 PM | Page modified October 4, 2013 at 6:50 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Thursday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Thursday, Oct. 03

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

Beamer 5, Federal Way 0

Singles—Sam Yi beat Yun Lee, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5; Charlie Wong beat Quentin Stickler 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—Ben Arata-Max Dalrymple beat Jon Scott-Luke Newman, 6-1, 6-2; Bradley Hoefel-Tanapon Phoumkeo beat Sam Ward-Thomas Hayashi, 6-4, 6-2; Michael Lee-Kevin Lee beat Jay Choi-Jared Seo, 7-6, 5-7, 6-4.

Charles Wright 5, Eatonville 0

Singles—Griffin Welsh beat Braden Ames, 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Sam beat August Lambrecht, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—P. Grenley-T. Grenley beat D. Ames-Wienholz, 6-0, 6-0; Samulson-Ho beat Bacher-Ford, 3-6, 6-1, 10-8; D. Sam-Iverson beat Cunningham-Pate, 6-0, 6-0.

Eastlake 7, Bothell 0

Singles—Anderson Park beat Daniel Fredrickson, 6-0, 6-0; Aashray Anand beat Cole Jones, 6-0, 6-1; Thaigo Banderia beat Conner Newton, 6-1, 6-0; Anand Nambakam beat Andrew Roetcisoender, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles—Kyle Loofburrow-Tim Tan beat Jakub Warner-Jacob Yu, 6-2, 6-3; Jeff Gross-Jerry Shen beat Dawson Michael-David Bellini, 6-0, 6-2; Chris Lockwood-Ryan Holmdahl beat Jeharamy Bindon-Matthew Pittsford, 7-5, 6-1.

Emerald Ridge 4, Graham-Kapowsin 4-1

Singles—Niko Covento, G, beat Brandon Thacker, 6-0, 6-0; Devon McDonald, E, beat Ben Hanson, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles—Nic Pasquier-Nico Herburger, E, beat Jason Brightman-Alex Meyer, 6-3, 6-2; Kyle Jochen-Andrew McDonald, E, beat Austin McKinley-Bracken Ward, 6-7 (3), 6-1, 7-6 (10); Cameron Schmidt-John Mattes, E, beat Devon Ober-Zack Morgan, 6-0, 6-2.

Jefferson 4, Auburn 1

Singles—Alex Chan, J, beat JJ Ruffin, 6-0, 6-0; Cameron Martin, J, beat Peter Kravchuk, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Avenir Kravchik-Bryan Thornquist, A, beat Zach Martin-Alex Papke, 6-3, 6-3; Hakeem Clark-Vivek Ramanujan, J, beat Josh Callero-Peter Youn, 6-3, 6-0; Donavon Gomez-Michael Ziccarelli, J, beat Ben Shaver-Trey Wilson, 6-2, 6-4.

Meadowdale 7, Marysville Getchell 0

Singles—Nick Ekern beat Tristan Hasseler, 6-1, 6-0; Bret Matysik beat Nathan Kelley, 6-1, 6-0; Lee Bruemmer beat Noah Hoorn, 6-0, 6-2; Anthony Smeester beat Alex Ha, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles—Quint Turner-Mark Steinke beat Roman Yefimets-Alex Gonzales, 6-4, 6-3; Justin Ridley-Jacob O’Connell beat Tyler Hartman-Jon Bui, 6-3, 6-1; Ephrem Yared-Novin Changizi beat Kyle Phillips-Jacob Wiederstrom, 6-0, 6-0.

Newport 7, Roosevelt 0

Singles—Jason Lui beat Nick Matz, 6-0, 6-0; Alex Namba beat Blair Bejan, 6-0, 6-1; Edwin Carlos beat Jack Kussick, 6-2, 6-1; Payton Mamba beat Blake Hudacek, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Austin Gu-Matt Sham beat Johnny Foster-Jansen Selenis, 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Cheng-Travis Kayahara beat Erik Dahl-Will Golding, 6-0, 6-0; Zach Lin-Ramon Jiang beat Sebastian Kent-Gideon Manahan, 6-0, 6-1.

Sumner 4, Washington 1

Singles—Zaylon Jacobsen, S, beat Khoa Nguyen, 6-0, 6-0; Zak Landers, S, beat Roger Flores, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Johnathan Yu-Josh Rasmus, W, beat Brandon Walsh-Cody Jagodinski, 6-1, 6-1; Nathan Santo Domingo-Sam Jacobsen, S, beat Daniel Kim-JJ Shin, 6-3, 6-4; Julian Fernandez-Eli Evers, S, beat Peter Yim-Kenny Nguyen, 6-0, 6-2.

Rogers 3, Bethel 2

Singles—Colton Schnabel, B, beat Alwin Sacro, R, 6-1, 6-4; Patrick Hamilton, B, beat Ryan Karpenkon, R, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles—Luke Seo-Sukwoo Lee, R, beat Travis High-Logan Pruitt, B, 6-3, 6-2; Carson Mayes-Alec Cooper, R, beat Victor Rivera-Alex Jordan, B, 6-2, 6-1; Peyton Force-Austin Buth, R, beat Kyle Everson-A.J. Quinata, B, 6-0, 6-0.

Peninsula 3, Enumclaw 2

Singles—Dominic Sookbirgsingh, P, beat Michael Williams, E, 6-3, 6-1; Josh Wagner, P, beat Richard Blair, E, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Christian Lewis-Hayden Skidmore, P, beat Duncan Ranft-William Longley, E, 6-0, 6-0; Matt Leavens-Austin Schuver, E, beat Kevin Ma-Zach Lacheney, P, 6-3, 6-2; Christian Sines-Anthony Rosenthal, E, beat Aiden Krug-Niall Silberman, P, 6-2, 9-7.

Mount Rainier 3, Kentlake 2

Singles—Derek Welch, K, beat Sam Verbon, MR, 6-1, 6-3; Danny Vujic, MR, beat Ian Mahoney, K, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles—Kepe Bonner-Tyler Andrews, MR, beat Nick Smith-Zak Reitze, K, 7-6, 4-6, 7-5; Austin Sharma-Kevin Nguyen, MR, beat Josh Lane-Jonathon Eaton, K, 6-1, 6-3; Dale Anderson-Noah Taylor, K, beat Daniel Russell-Milan Crone, MR, 2-6, 6-0, 6-2.

Oak Harbor 4, Mountlake Terrace 3

Singles—Kyle Reilly, MT, beat Harrison Miller, OH, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Bryce Pingul, MT, beat Carter Saar, OH, 6-1, 7-6; Casiano Atienza, OH, beat Adam Lorraine, MT, 6-4, 6-4; Jackson Wezeman, OH, beat Drake Day, MT, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles—Collin Rhodes-Jeremy Ansdell, MT, beat Jose Dimaculyan-Josef Mendoza, OH, 6-3, 7-5; Tom Dale-Jacob Nelson, OH, beat Minchoel Jung-Caleb Sill, MT, 6-1, 6-2; Kyle Martin-Isaac Deleon, OH, beat Ricky Bridges-Blake Christianson, MT, 6-4, 6-3.

Puyallup 4, Spanaway Lake 1

Singles—Noah McDonald, P, beat Paul Wasson, SL, 6-1, 7-6 (6); Tim Reynolds, P, beat Ron Molina, SL, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles—Vinnie Nguyen-Robert McGill, SL, beat Jacob Brown-Parker Shirreff, P, 6-3, 6-3; Jackson Hope-Hoshin Katagiri, P, beat Aaron Witlock-Noah Elingnak, SL, 7-5, 6-2; Jacob Studebaker-Tyler Meints, P, beat Joseph Mobley-Jerry Wei, SL, 6-1, 6-2.

Shorewood 7, Everett 0

Singles—Cameron McDowell, S, beat Ulises Aceves, E, 6-2, 6-1; Jamie Wright, S, beat Nick Tashereau, E, 6-1, 6-1; Logan Keebler, S, beat Cameron Blas, E, 6-1, 6-0; Alejandro Uvence, S, beat Brain Stack, E, 6-1.

Doubles—Stuart Schachle-Scott Park, S, beat Avery Barton-Malcom Fox, E, 6-0, 6-2; Cameron Hartford-Simon Forinash, S, beat Steven Peterson-Mack Temple, E, 1-6, 7-5, 6-4; Hugh Gaevert-Kyle Berquist, S, beat Peter Gebert-Sam Blair, E, 6-1, 6-0.

Inglemoor 5, Redmond 2

Singles—Jeremiah Kalmus, I, beat Adam Guo, 7-5, 6-1; Alex Shaw, I, beat Kevin Wong, 6-4, 6-3; Tobin Hansen, I, beat Soham Dharap, 6-4, 6-4; Aaron Ong, R, beat Nick Pauley, 6-2, 6-7, 1 (11).

Doubles—Ryan Paek-Ryan Chin, I, beat Gabriel Crook-Adarsh Karnati, 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Li-Nikolay Bykov, R, beat Thomas Lancastor-Anthony Kuykendall; 6-3, 4-6, 6-0, Jared Weigler-Andrew Szot, I, beat Oliver Ruo-Yan Kim, 7-5, 6-4.

Ballard 5, Woodinville 2

Singles—Ben Thomson B, beat Max Wing W, 6-2, 6-7, 6-1. Nick Fulcher B, beat Max Cherrier W, 6-2, 6-2. David Monlux B, beat Bryan Murray W, 6-3, 6-3. Alex Gerard W, beat Steven Agen B, 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles—Nole Powell-Mitchell Stafford W, beat Ethan Lindell-Kiefer Dundas B, 6-4, 6-4. Cole Keller-Eli Peckham B, beat Danny Scheid-Jeremiah Michel W, 7-5, 7-6. Toby Dunkelberg-Alex Barson B, beat Ethan Tsai-Duncan Long W, 5-7, 6-2, 1-0.

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Bad email habits to break today


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►