Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published September 17, 2013 at 11:27 PM | Page modified September 17, 2013 at 11:28 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Tuesday, Sept. 17

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

Everett 5, Arlington 2

Singles—Trent Sarver, A, beat Ulises Aceves, E, 6-1, 6-0; Connor Ghirardo, A, beat Nick Taschereau, E, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Cameron Blas, E, beat Jessie Vaughan, A, 6-1, 6-1; Brian Stack, E, beat Nicolas Mendro, A, 6-0. 6-0.

Doubles—Avery Barton-Malcom Fox, E, beat Lucas Bynum-Coleman Davis, A, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Stephen Peterson-Mack Temple, E, beat Rawley Davis-Isaiah Mitzelfeldt, A, 6-3, 6-2; Sam Blair-Peter Gebert, E, beat Cameron Reece-Glen Gamboa, A, 6--1, 6-1.

Stanwood 7, Oak Harbor 0

Singles—Jonathan Spores, S, beat Harrison Miller, 6-0,6-2; Garrett Goshorn, S, beat Carter Saar, 6-1, 7-6; Michael Wolf, S, Casiano Atrenza, 7-6, 6-4; Steve Sanders, S, Jackson Wezeman, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles—Brady Garcea-Bristan Kelley, S, beat Jose Dimaculangan-Jozef Mendoza, 6-2, 6-1; Sam Bickford-Henry Jennings, S, beat Tom Dal-Jacob Nelson, 6-3, 6-0; Ryan Lindsay-Seth Urbanski, S, beat Kyle Martin-Isaac Deleon, 6-4, 6-0.

Redmond 4, Woodinville 3

Singles—Adam Guo, R, beat Luke McCarthy, 6-3, 6-2; Kevin Wong, R, beat Max Wing, 6-1, 6-4; Max Cherrier, W, beat Soham Dharap, 6-4, 6-4; Byron Murray, W, beat Aaron Ong, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles—Gabriel Crook-Nikolay Bykov, R, beat Ethan Tsai-Ryan McCurry, 5-7, 6-0, 7-6 (9-7); Nole Powell-Mitchell Stafford, W, beat Adarsh Karnati-Peter Verclj, 6-4, 6-4; Oliver Ruo-Van Kim, R, beat Danny Scheid-Jeremiah Michel, 7-5, 6-4.

Newport 7, Eastlake 0

Singles—Jason Lui, N, beat Anderson Park, 6-4, 6-0; Austin Gu, N, beat Aashray Anand, 6-4, 6-1; Derek Huang, N, beat Thiago Bandeira, 6-2, 6-2; Edwin Carlos, N, beat Kenny Koehler, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles—Matt Sham-Alexs Namba, N, beat Tim Tan-Kyle Loofburrow, 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Chung-Kelvin Yuchen, N, beat Jeff Gross-Jerry Shen, 6-2, 6-0; Payton Namba-Zach Lin, N, beat Ryan Holmdahl-Chris Lockwood, 6-0, 6-1.

Issaquah 7, Roosevelt 0

Singles—Jack Suh, I, beat Jack Kussick, R, 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Kan, I, beat Jansen Selenis, R, 6-1, 6-2; Sam Reardon, I, beat Erik Dahl, R, 6-0, 6-0; Felix Hue, I, beat Blair Bejan, R, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

Doubles—Cyrus Chang-Henry Jiang, I, beat Johnny Foster-Blake Hudacek, R, 6-3, 6-3; Gabe Reardon-Ethan Wisdom, I, beat Nick Matz-Cole Smith, R, 6-2, 6-4; Edward Park-Daniel Kim, I, beat Peter Hou-Will Hutchison, R, 6-1, 6-0.

Garfield 7, Bothell 0

Singles—Oscar Burney, G, beat Daniel Fredrickson, 6-0, 6-1; Marco Bornstein, G, beat Cole Jones, 6-0, 6-0; Aaron Schechter, G, beat Jakob Warner, 6-0, 6-0; Jared Storz, G, beat Jacob Yu, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Patrick Mogan-Cory Lock, G, beat Andrew Roetassander-Connor Newton, 6-0, 6-1; Whit Seavrens-Adam Ellner, G, beat Dawson Michael-David Bellini, 6-1, 6-2; Quinn Buchwald-Michael Greenstein, G, beat Jerhemy Bindon-Mathew Pittsfort, 6-4, 6-2.

Lake Washington 7, Liberty 0

Singles—Nick Orlov, LW, beat Marek Pierepiekarz, 6-2, 6-3; Ferguson Lu, LW, beat Justice Canley, 7-5, 7-5; Koshiro Fujii, LW, beat Matthew Cao, 6-1, 6-3; Triston Jimenez, LW, beat Tim Bombeli, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles—Connor Stumer-Colby Harris, LW, beat Tyler Le-Aaron Burk, 6-1, 6-2; Brooks Kliner-Jacob Rumph, LW, beat Cody Hughes-Ethan Le, 6-3, 6-2; Triston Cullop-Lyle Goldstein, LW, beat Keaten Winegar-Naoki Lucas, 6-2, 6-0.

Bonney Lake 3, Auburn Mountainview 2

Singles—Colton Weeldreyer AM, beat Justin Cunningham, BL, 6-0, 6-0; Carter Harms, AM, beat Jeremy Kurts, BL, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Brian Grob-Brody Fitzsimmons, BL, beat Alec Van Etten-Chris Miller, AM, 6-3, 7-6 (2); Nate Monsrud-Ethan Nguyen, BL, beat Ryan Eklof-Matt Howard, AM, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Nick Ching-Adam Hunt, BL, beat William Norris-Chris Sorta, AM, 6-2, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Todd Beamer 4, Federal Way 1

Singles—Yun Lee, FW, beat Andy Lee, 6-2, 6-3; Charlie Wong, TB, beat Quentin Stickler, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Ben Arata-Max Dalrymple, TB, Luke Newman-Jon Scott, 6-4, 6-4; Sam Yi-Zach Nunez, TB, beat Sam Ward-Thomas Hayashi, 6-1, 6-1; Michael Lee-Tanapon Phoumkeo, TB, beat Jay Choi-Manny Ortiz, 7-6, 6-1.

Emerald Ridge 3, Graham-Kapowsin 2

Singles—Niko Convento, GK, beat Devin McDonald, 6-0, 6-0; Ben Hanson, GK, beat Cameron Schmidt, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles—Nic Pasquier-Nico Herburger, ER, beat Jason Brightman-Alex Meyer, 6-3, 6-4; Kyle Jochen-Andrew McDonald, ER, beat Austin McKinley-Devon Ober, 7-5, 6-1; Brandon Thacker-Christian Charpentier, ER, beat Andrew Regier-Bracken Ward, 6-4, 6-1.

Enumclaw 3, Peninsula 2

Singles—Michael Williams, E, beat K. Ma, 6-1, 6-1; Johnny Longley, E, beat Z. Lacheney, 6-0, 7-5.

Doubles—C. Lewis- H. Skidmore, P, beat Duncan Ranft-William Longley, 6-0, 6-0; D. Sookbirgsingh-J. Wagner, P, beat Matt Leavons-Austin Schuver, 6-0, 6-3; Christian Sines-Anthony Rosenthal,E, beat A. Krug-N. Silberman, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Puyallup 4, Spanaway Lake 1

Singles—Tyler Meints, P, beat Joseph Mobley, 6-0, 6-0; Tim Reynolds, P, beat Andre Reed, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Vinnie Nguyen-Robert McGill, SL, beat Noah McDonald-Jackson Hope, 6-3, 1-6; Parker Shirreff-Jacob Brown, P, beat Paul Wasson-Noah Elingnak, 6-1, 6-1; Taiyo Katagiri-Connor Herriford, P, Aaron Witlock-Ronald Molina, 6-3, 6-1.

Thomas Jefferson 3, Auburn 2

Singles—Alex Chan, TJ, beat Peter Kravchuk, 6-0, 6-0; Vlad Emerlick, A, beat Justin Park 5-7, 7-6 (3), 12-10.

Doubles—Avenir Kravchuk-Bryan Thronquist, A, beat Zach Martin-Alex Papke, 6-4, 6-2; Vivek Ramanujan-Hakeem Clark, TJ, beat Peter Yoon-Josh Collero, 6-0, 6-1; Donavon Gomez-Michael Ziccarelli, TJ, beat Trey Wilson-Ben Shaver, 6-3, 6-2.

Seattle Academy 5, Bear Creek 0

Singles—Charlie Phelps, SP, beat Adam Worley, 6-2, 6-1; Will Owen, SP, beat Chris Yang, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles—Connor Rice-Zamir Birnbach, SP, beat Seth McBride-Caleb Ji, 6-1, 6-2; Sam Brickman-Max Schoenfeld, SP, beat Anthony Zen-Hayden McCaw, 6-4, 6-2; Richard Khang-Eli Etzioni, SP, beat Karsten Kohout-Raju Dunn, 6-1, 6-0.

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Looking for joy on the job


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►