Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published September 13, 2013 at 6:44 PM | Page modified September 16, 2013 at 10:04 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Thursday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Thursday, Sept. 12

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

Auburn Riverside 4, Federal Way 1

Singles—Adrian Tong, A, beat Yun Lee, 6-2, 6-0; Kolten Rosin, A, beat Quentin Stickler, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles—Jon Wrigley-Luke Newman, F, beat Logan Davis-Kyle Weurch, 6-4, 7-6 (5); Jordan Frietes-Connor Airis, A, beat Sam Ward-Thomas Hayashi, 6-0, 6-2; Aaron Nguyen-Aaron Ball, A, beat Peter Szymonowicz-Jay Choi, 6-1, 6-2.

Auburn 3, Beamer 2

Singles—Avinir Kravchuk, A, beat Sam Yi, 6-1, 6-1; Peter Youn, A, beat Zack Nunez, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles—Max Dalrymple-Ben Arata, B, beat Josh Callero-Peter Kravchuck, 6-2,6 -2; Bradley Hoefel-Charlie Wong, B, beat Vlad Emrliok-Alex Millard, 6-1, 7-6 (7-9); Ben Shaver-Trey Wilson, beat Jake Kim-Andy Lee, 7-6, 6-0.

Bellevue 4, Lake Washington 3

Singles—Hunter Egger, B, beat Nick Orlov, 6-1, 6-0; Jared Madison, B, beat Fergy Lu, 6-0, 6-0; Michael Smythies, B, beat Tristan Jimenez, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Michael Zhao, B, beat Koshi Fugii, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles—Chase Olson-Chris Graham, LW, beat Connor Ross-Connor Stumpf, 2-6, 7-6(5), 6-4; Salim Khan-Dexter Chen, LW, beat Colbin Harris-Tristan Cullop, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2; Peter Johnson -Jackson Guillet, LW, beat Brooks Klinker-Jacob Rempf, 6-4, 6-4

Eastlake 7, Mount Si 0

Singles—Aashray Anand, E, beat Matt Griffin, 6-1, 6-0; Thiago Bandeira, E, beat Kevin McLaughlin, 6-1, 6-0; Kenny Koehler, E, beat Ryan Fischer, 7-5, 6-1; Tim Tan, E, beat 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles—Kyle Loofburrow-Jeff Gross, E, beat Drew Hadaller-Logan Cochran, 6-2, 7-5; Ryan Holmdah-Anand Nambakam, E, beat John Day-Richard Frykaard, 6-0, 6-1; Chris Lockwood-Jeery Shen, E, beat Cameron Bolt-Jake Holmes, 6-0, 6-0.

Interlake 7, Mount Si 0

Singles—Matthew Hur, beat Matthew Griffin, 6-4, 6-3; Josh Higa, beat Kevin McLaughlin, 6-3, 6-0; Dylan Milligan, beat Ryan Fischer, 6-2, 6-0; Michael Wang, beat Max Isen, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Billy Hao-Kevin Liu, beat Drew Hallader-Logan Cochran, 6-2, 6-1; Nick Chang-Michael Kwong, I, beat Brady Thomas-Royce Schwartzenburger, 6-2, 6-1; Justin Lee-Vishnu Sarukkai, I, beat John Day-Rickard Frykaard, 6-1, 6-3.

Inglemoor 7, Roosevelt 0

Singles—Jeremy Kaimus, I, beat Jack Kussick, R, 6-0, 6-1; Alex Shaw, I, beat Ben Sahlin, R, 6-1, 6-0; Tobin Hanson, I, beat Erik Dahl, R, 6-0,6-1; Ari Bolotin, I, beat Grant Price, R, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles—Ryan Paek/Ryan Chan, I, beat Johnny Foster/Blake Hudacek, R, 6-1, 6-2; Thomas Lancaster/Anthony Kuykendall, I, beat Cole Smith/Jansen Selenis, R, 6-2, 6-4; Aaron Huang/Andrew Szot, I, beat Sebastion Kent/Gideon Manahan, R, 6-1, 6-0.

Skyline 5, Woodinville 2

Singles—Alex Wu, S, beat Luke McCarthy, 6-0, 6-3; Max Wing, W, beat Nikita Moroz, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Diago Graterol, S, beat Nole Powell, 6-2, 6-3; Parker Matias, S, beat Alex Gerard, 7-5, 6-0.

Doubles—Griffin Johnson-Calvin Kim, S, beat Byron Murray-Max Cherrier, 3-6, 6-0, 7-5; Garrett Verhajen-Jack Wilcox, S, beat Ethan Tsai-Ryan McCurry, 7-5, 6-3; Danny Scheid-Jeremiah Michel, W, beat Arjun Norayan-Mitchell Hansen, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Newport 7, Issaquah 0

Singles—Kelvin Yuchen beat Ethan Wisdom, 6-0, 6-0; Derek Huang beat Edward Park, 6-1, 6-1; Edwin Carlos beat Patrick Russell, 6-0, 6-1; Payton Namba beat Ethan Chau, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Austin Gu-Alex Namba beat Andrew Kan-Sam Reardon, 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Cheung-Travis Kayahara beat Cyrus Chang-Felix Xue, 6-0, 6-0; Zach Liu-Kevin Xu beat Gabe Reardon-Henry Jiang, 6-0, 6-0.

Garfield 5, Eastlake 2

Singles—Marco Bornstein, G, beat Aashray Anand, 7-6 (8-6), 6-0; Oscar Burney, G, beat Tiago Bandeira, 6-3, 6-3; Aaron Schechter, G, beat Kenny Koehler, 6-3, 6-2; Jared Storz, G, beat Tim Tan, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles—Kyle Loofburrow-Jeff Gross, E, beat Patrick Morgan-Cody Lock, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2, 7-5; Whit Seavens-Adam Ellner, G, beat Ryan Holmdahl-Anand Nambakem, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5; Chris Lockwood-Jerry Shen, E, beat Quinn Bucharnld-Michael Grestein, 6-2, 6-2.

Ballard 6, Bothell 1

Singles—Ben Thomson, Bal, beat Daniel Fredrickson, 6-3 6-3. Nick Fulcher, Bal, beat Cole Jones, 6-2 6-4. David Monlux, Bal, beat Jacob Warner, 6-1 6-0. Jacob Yu, Both, beat Toby Dunkelberg, 6-2 6-0.

Doubles—Ethan Lindell-Kiefer Dundas, Bal, beat Andrew Roietcender-Connor Newton, 7-5 6-2. Cole Keller/Eli Peckham, Bal, beat David Bellini-Dawson Michael, 7-5 6-2. John Peterson-Liam Moser, Bal, beat Jerahmy Bindon-Matthew Pittsford, 7-6 6-3.

Jefferson 4, Curtis 1

Singles—Alex Chan, J, beat Dane Anderson, 6-0, 6-1; Jonathan Carleson, C, beat Kangsu Suh, 6-2, 6-2;

Doubles—Zach Martin-Alex Papke, J, beat Harison Lee-Gaylen Chen, 6-1, 7-6 (2); Hakeem Clark-Vivek Ramanujan, J, beat Anthony Rian-Jay Jacinto, 6-1, 6-0; Donovan Gomez-Michael Ziccarelli, J, beat Tony Mheilman-Mike Jacinto, 6-3, 6-2.

Puyallup 4, Emerald Ridge 1

Singles—Noah McDonald, P, beat Cameron Schmidt, 6-1, 6-0; Hoshin Katagiri, P, beat Tyler Carver, 2-6, 7-5, 10-7.

Doubles—Nic Pasquier-Nic Herburger, ER, beat Parker Shirreff-Tim Reynolds, 6-4, 6-2; Jacob Brown-Jackson Hope, beat Kyle Jochen-Andrew McDonald, 6-1, 7-5; Tyler Meints-Shawn Taylor, P, beat Brandon Thacker-Christian Charpeatier.

Graham-Kapowsin 3, Rogers 2

Singles—Niko Convento, GK, beat Brendan Welzien, R, 6-2. 6-0; Ben Hanson, GK, beat Petyon Force, R, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles—Luke Seo/Tyshawn Mutchinson, R, beats Alex Meyer/Jason Brightman, GK, 6-2, 6-4; Alec Cooper/Carson Mays, R, beats Austin McKinley/Devon Ober, GK, 7-6(2), 6-1; Bracken Ward/Andrew Regier, GK, beats Ryan Karpenko/Alwin Sacro, R, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5.

Shorewood 4, Kamiak 3

Singles—Jimmy Hua, K, beat Cameron McDowell, 6-2, 7-5; Jamie Wright, S, beat Garrett Peterson, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5; Joseph Lee, K, beat Alejandro Uvence, 6-3, 6-2; Jack Bong, S, beat Dominic Lee, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3.

Doubles—Ian Kim-Jason Garide, K, beat Raven Daley-Scott Park, 6-3, 6-3; Hugh Gaevert-Kyle Berquist, S, beat Brian Moon-Oliver Collins, 6-3, 6-3; Cameron Harford-Simon Forniash, S, beat David Chung-Ben Lee, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4.

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►