Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Friday, September 13, 2013 at 6:29 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Wednesday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Wednesday, Sept. 11

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

Woodinville 4, Issaquah 3

Singles—Luke McCarthy, W, beat Andrew Kan, 6-4, 7-5; Sam Reardon, I, beat Max Wing, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; Cyrus Chang, I, beat Nole Powell, 6-2, 7-6 (4); Felix Xue, I, beat Alex Gerard, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—Byron Murray-Max Cherrier, W, beat Gabe Reardon-Henry Jiang, 6-3, 6-4; Ethan Tsai-Ryan McCurry, W, beat Ethan Wisdom-Patrick Russell, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1; Danny Scheid=Jeremiah Michel, W, beat Ethan Chau Edward Park, 6-2, 6-0.

Garfield 6, Redmond 1

Singles—Adam Gouo, R, beat Marco Bornstein, G, 6-3, 6-3; Oscar Burney, G, beat Kevin Wong, R, 6-1, 6-0; Arron Schechter, G, beat Soham Dharap, R, 6-0, 6-0; Jared Storz, G, beat Aaron Ong, R, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Patrick Mogan-Corey Lock, G, beat Gabriel Crook-Adarsh Karnati, R, 6-0, 6-4; Adam Ellner-Whit Seavrens, G, beat Andrew Li-Nikolay Bykov, R, 6-4, 5-7, 14-12; Quinn Buchwald-Michael Greenstein, G, beat Vaai Kim-Oliver Ruo, R, 7-5, 6-2.

Roosevelt 5, Bothell 2

Singles—Daniel Fredrickson, B, beat Jack Kussick, R, 6-1, 7-5; Cole Jones, B, beat Nick Matz, R, 6-0, 6-0; Erik Dahl, R, beat Jakub Warner, B, 7-5, 6-3; Blair Bejan, R, beat Jacob Yu, B, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles—Blake Hudacek-Johnny Foster, R, beat Andrew Roetcissnder-Conner Newton, B, 7-6, 6-4; Cole Smith-Tyler Chinn, R, beat Dawnson Michael-David Bellini, B, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1; Peter Hou-Will Hutchinson, R, beat Matthew Pittsford-Jehramy Bindon, B, 6-4, 6-4.

Meadowdale 6, Edmonds-Woodway 1

Singles—Nick Ekern, MD, beat Max Teer, EW, 6-1, 6-1; Bret Matysik, MD, beat Brandon Chen, EW, 6-3, 6-1; Grayson Turly, EW, beat Grayson Cox, MD, 6-2, 6-1; Justin Ridley, MD, beat Bryan Song, EW, 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles—Mark Steinke-Quint Turner, MD, beat Chase Holmes-Rile O’Brien, EW, 6-0, 7-6 (7-5); Lee Bruemmer-Jacob O’Connell, MD, beat Connor Santel-Kit Teer, EW, 6-3, 6-1; Kaung Aye-Jason Yim, MD, beat Quinn Evan-Walker Lester, EW, 6-4, 6-4.

Mercer Island 6, Lake Washington 1

Singles—Brian Hou, MI, beat Nick Orlov, LW, 6-2, 6-2; Fergy Lu, LW, beat Ian Platou, MI, 5-1, 6-4, 8-10; Cameron Coe, MI, beat Connor Ross, LW, 6-1, 6-2; Cadon Conder, MI, beat Tristan Jimenez, LW, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Ben Elliott-Charlie Williams, MI, beat Koshi Fugii-Conner Stumpf, LW, 6-2, 6-0; Peter Williams-Rafa Gonzalez-Posada, MI, beat Colby Harris-Tristan Cullop, LW, 6-1, 6-2; Jake Berthards-Stuart Toda, MI, beat Brooks Klinker-Jacob Rumpf, LW, 6-2, 6-0.

Enumclaw 3, Foster 2

Singles—Johnny Longley, E, beat Drew Nguyen, F, 6-2, 6-0; Armen Papyan, F, beat Michael Blair, E, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles—Michael Nguyen-Bikram Saura, F, beat Duncan Ranft-William Longley, E, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; Matt Leavons-Austin Schuver, E, beat Dennis Nguyen-Dino Suta, F, 6-4, 6-3; Anthony Rosenthal-Johnny Diaz, E, beat Karendeep Singh-Edgar Arredondo, F, 5-7, 6-3, 10-1.

Bonney Lake 4, Emerald Ridge 2

Singles—Justin Cunningham, B, beat Cameron Schmidt, 7-5, 6-3; Adam Hunt, B, beat Tyler Carter, 6-1, 6-7 (3), 6-1; John Mattes, E, beat Jordan Kurtz, 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (9).

Doubles—Brian Grob-Nathan Monend, B, beat Nic Pasquier-Nico Herburger, 6-3, 6-1; Brody Fitzsimmons-Ehtan Nguyen, B, beat Andrew McDonald-Brian Vannoy, 6-1, 6-3; Christian Charpentier-Alex Mullens, E, beat Jeremy Kurtz-Nick Ching, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (6).

Sumner 3, White River 2

Singles—Zaylan Jacobsen, S, beat Drew Maras, WR, 6-1, 6-0; Cody Jagodinski, S, beat David Connelly, WR, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Brandon Walsh-Zak Landers, S, beat Alec Anastasi-Travis Meyers, WR, 6-4, 6-3; Hunter Bruckbauer-Dane Barber, WR, beat Nathan Santo Domingo-Eli Evers, S, 7-5, 6-4; Brandon Garvin-Orion Rossich, WR, beat Sam Jacobsen-Julian Fernandez, S, 6-3, 4-6, 1-0.

Charles Wright 5, Vashon 0

Singles—Welsh, CWA, beat Strudahl, V, 6-0, 6-0; D. Sam, CWA, beat Douglas, V, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles—T. Grenley-P. Grenley, CWA, beat Tilman-Jeenvenz, V, 6-0, 6-1; T. Sam-Iverson, CWA, beat Beardslaf-Morrison, V, 6-1, 6-0; Samuelson-Ho, CWA, won by forfeit.

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Bad email habits to break today


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►