Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published February 22, 2014 at 10:24 PM | Page modified February 22, 2014 at 10:40 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday’s prep swimming results

Swimming results for Saturday, Feb. 22


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

State championships

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

* Automatic All-American

** All-American consideration

CLASS 4A

Finals

Team scores (Top 10) — Newport 215.5, Issaquah 171, Gig Harbor 169, Kentridge 169, Federal Way 129, Moses Lake 126.5, Richland 124, Eastlake 118, Camas 116, Kamiak 112.

200 medley relay — 1, Issaquah (Jason Klein, Ben Nussbaum, Gabe Florsheim, Henry Pratt) 1:35.91; 2, Federal Way (Thomas Anderson, Robert Hughes, Spencer Berry, Chris Flores) 1:36.14; 3, Kentridge (Dillon DePriest, Tristan Rosellini, Chase Bublitz, Dennis Liu) 1:36.86; 4, Inglemoor (Seth Birrell, Mateusz Merchel, Reid Anderson, Fisher Munro) 1:37.90.

200 free — 1, Edward Kim, Eastlake, 1:37.42*; 2, Brenden Eslick, Moses Lake, 1:43.77; 3, Aaron Elhajj, Newport, 1:44.34; 4, Andrew Pana, Newport, 1:44.52.

200 IM — 1, Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 1:50.31*; 2, Kasey Calwell, Camas, 1:54.23; 3, Dale Williams, Gig Harbor, 1:55.38; Jason Klein, Issaquah, 1:55.47.

50 free — 1, Thomas Anderson, Federal Way, 20.19*; 2, Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 20.59*; 3, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 21.30; 4, Erik Nielsen, Gig Harbor, 21.81.

Diving — 1, Eric Klassen, Redmond, 468.75; 2, Bastian Weyn, Gig Harbor, 390.95; 3, Brady Shutt, Kentridge, 386.25; 4, S. Garcia Garde, Garfield, 367.55.

100 fly — 1, Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 48.80*; 2, Gabe Florsheim, Issaquah, 51.48; 3, Dale Williams, Gig Harbor, 51.66; 4, Lucas Ulmer, Camas, 52.16.

100 free — 1, Edward Kim, Eastlake, 43.90*; 2, Erik Nielsen, Gig Harbor, 46.72; 3, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 47.66; 4, Shelby Lee, Kamiak, 47.70.

500 free — 1, Patrick Geideman, Richland, 4:36.13; 2, Aaron Elhajj, Newport, 4:37.07; 3, Tyler Jones, Walla Walla, 4:42.44; 4, Matt Williamson, Bothell, 4:45.43.

200 free relay — 1, Gig Harbor (Dale Williams, Jackson Curtis, Jacob Stone, Erik Nielsen) 1:27.91; 2, Issaquah (Ben Nussbaum, Gabe Florsheim, Henry Pratt, Jason Klein) 1:28.08; 3, Moses Lake (Zack Johnston, Madison Molitor, Kaelan Connacher, Brenden Eslick) 1:28.19; 4, Newport (James Campbell, George Done, Aaron Elhajj, Andrew Pana) 1:29.12.

100 back — 1, Thomas Anderson, Federal Way, 48.10*; 2, Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 49.33*; 3, Ashton Pollick, Richland, 52.27; 4, Dave Makhervaks, Newport, 52.50.

100 breast — 1, Keith Schendel, Roosevelt, 57.13**; 2, Kasey Calwell, Camas, 58.50; 3, Benjamin Whitty, Woodinville, 59.19; 4, Jared Vargas, Wenatchee, 59.23.

400 free relay — 1, Kentridge (Chase Bublitz, Dennis Liu, Tristan Rosellini, Dillon DePriest), 3:12.66; 2, Newport (Dave Makhervaks, Will Dittig, Aaron Elhajj, Andrew Pana) 3:13.63; 3, Gig Harbar (Dale Williams, Derek Jones, Jackson Curtis, Erik Nielsen) 3:13.88; 4, Camas (John Utas, Kasey Calwell, Tom Utas, Lucas Ulmer) 3:15.67.

CLASS 3A

Finals

Team scores (Top 10) — Mercer Island 337, Bellevue 282.5, Lakeside (Seattle) 233.5, Bainbridge 130, Hazen 122.5, Peninsula 114, Hanford 108, Shorewood 107, Kennedy Catholic 87, O’Dea 81.

200 medley relay — 1, Bellevue (Michael Stanchi, Morgan Ciliv, Todd McCarthy, George French) 1:34.09*; 2, Lakeside (Abrahm Devine, Tom Hutchison, Kyle Curtis, Carter Jacobsen) 1:34.99**; 3, Mercer Island (Andrew Weiss, Noah Deiparine, Duncan Koontz, Karl MacLane) 1:35.46**; 4, Hazen (Nolan Hoover, Connor Broughton, Derek Wei, Malcolm Mitchell) 1:39.64.

200 free — 1, William Wertz, Hanford, 1:41.81; 2, Grant Gamroth, O’Dea, 1:42.89; 3, Ben Gore, Mercer Island, 1:42.97; 4, Carter Jacobsen, Lakeside, 1:44.43.

200 IM — 1, Abrahm Devine, Lakeside, 1:47.60*; 2, Tommy Thach, Kennedy Catholic, 1:50.29*; 3, Caleb Riggs, Peninsula, 1:53.63; 4, Morgan Ciliv, Bellevue, 1:54.00.

50 free — 1, Michael Lorr, Interlake, 20.90**; 2, Noah Deiparine, Mercer Island, 21.29; 3, Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, 21.56; 4, Harrison MacAlevy, Shelton, 21.58.

Diving — 1, Aaron Moss, Shorecrest, 451.80; 2, Paul Friedman, Peninsula, 381.60; 3, Tanner Holmes, North Thurston, 334.40; 4, Casey Benson, O’Dea, 333.35.

100 fly — 1, Todd McCarthy, Bellevue, 49.12*; 2, Tommy Thach, Kennedy Catholic, 50.30**; 3, Jaron Hamlik, Prairie, 50.34**; 4, Chris Flynn, Meadowdale, 51.39.

100 free — 1, Noah Deiparine, Mercer Island, 46.46; 2, Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 46.54; 3, William Wertz, Hanford, 46.86; 4, Ian Caldwell, Mercer Island, 47.28.

500 free — 1, Abrahm Devine, Lakeside, 4:29.56*; 2, Grant Heisey, Shorecrest, 4:38.70; 3, Ben Gore, Mercer Island, 4:41.08; 4, David Conger, Mercer Island, 4:46.00.

200 free relay — 1, Mercer Island (Andrew Weiss, Karl MacLane, Brandt Waesche, Ian Caldwell) 1:25.97**; Bellevue (George French, Sabastian Steen, Marco Stanchi, Daniel Prang) 1:27.76; 3, Shorewood (Galen Kintner, Andrew Garrison, Jonah Hoverson, Tore Landboe) 1:28.05; 4, Lakeside (Daniel Ryaboshapka, Blake Seidner, Tom Hutchison, Hugh Jacobsen) 1:29.26.

100 back — 1, Todd McCarthy, Bellevue, 48.64*; 2, Carlos Morgan Montemayor, Chief Sealth, 50.35**; 3, Jaron Hamlik, Prairie, 51.16**; 4, Daniel Ryaboshapka, Lakeside, 52.89.

100 breast — 1, Caleb Riggs, Peninsula, 56.98**; 2, Morgan Ciliv, Bellevue, 57.27**; 3, Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, 59.63; 4, Dean Nguyen, Franklin, 59.92.

400 free relay — 1, Mercer Island (Andrew Weiss, Brandt Waesche, Ian Caldwell, Noah Deiparine) 3:07.36*; 2, Bellevue (Daniel Prang, Michael Stanchi, Morgan Ciliv, Todd McCarthy) 3:10.05**; 3, Lakeside (Carter Jacobsen, Blake Seidner, Hugh Jacobsen, Abrahm Devine) 3:10.65; 4, Hanford (James Bennett, Parker Schumacher, William Wertz, Joel Johnson) 3:16.70.

CLASS 2A

Finals

Team scores (Top 10) — Archbishop Murphy 185, Anacortes 178, Steilacoom 172, Lindbergh 172, Hockinson 161, Lake Washington 142, Squalicum 130.5, Sehome 124, West Valley (Yakima) 117, Pullman 116.5.

200 medley relay — 1, Steilacoom (Benjamin Scott, James Scott, Daniel Cook, Andrew Lamb) 1:39.79; 2, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald, Dylan Osborne, William Morris) 1:41.22; 3, Lindbergh (James Buchanan, AJ Lim, Andrew Franco-Munoz, Ben Pogue) 1:41.46; 4, Archbishop Murphy (Austin Barnard, Stephen Boden, Anthony Mikhail, Bryce Lewis-Smith).

200 free — 1, Austin Barnard, Archibishop Murphy, 1:44.68; 2, Jaycob Davies, Washington, 1:47.62; 3, Danny Schleh, Anacortes, 1:48.74; 4, Jaeyoung Heo, Pullman, 1:50.99.

200 IM — 1, Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 1:52.01**; 2, James Buchanan, Lindbergh, 2:00.69; 3, Jonah Rodewald, Hockinson, 2:00.88; 4, James Scott, 2:01.04.

50 free — 1, Andrew Franco-Munoz, Lindbergh, 21.17; 2, Jacob Tower, Sammamish, 21.70; 3, Will Burgett, Prosser, 21.86; 4, Austin Lashley, Lake Washington, 21.87.

Diving — 1, Elliott Forde, Archbishop Murphy, 372.00; 2, David Kakuk, Sumner, 371.85; 3, David Whitmore, Naches Valley, 357.45; 4, Ryan Shipes, Steilacoom, 349.25.

100 fly — 1, Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 50.34**; 2, Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 52.28; 3, Austin Lashley, Lake Washington, 52.66; 4, Isaiah Grambo, Sehome, 53.28.

100 free — 1, Andrew Franco-Munoz, Lindbergh, 46.60; 2, Kian Hausken, West Valley, 47.29; 3, Eric Olsen, Anacortes, 48.72; 4, Cullyn Newman, Hockinson, 49.17.

500 free — 1, Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 4:34.81**; 2, Danny Schleh, Anacortes, 4:57.48; 3, Seryozha Dahl, Evergreen, 4:58.00; 4, Jaycob Davies, Washington, 4:58.09.

200 free relay— 1, Lake Washington (Nick Reeves, Conner Gerth, Elijah Singstad, Austin Lashley) 1:30.80; 2, Lindbergh (James Buchanan, AJ Lim, Ben Pogue, Drew Franco-Munoz) 1:30.80; 3, Sqalicum (Rowan King, Neall Koetje, Bobby Bruce, Hans Kogan) 1:31.77; 4, Anacortes (Michael Laws, Danny Schleh, Blake Norton, Eric Olsen) 1:32.09.

100 back— 1, Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 51.19**; 2, Kian Hausken, West Valley, 52.21; 3, James Buchanan, Lindbergh, 54.10; 4, Cullyn Newman, Hockinson, 55.81.

100 breast— 1, James Scott, Steilacoom, 59.56; 2, Will Burgett, Prosser, 1:02.22; 3, Nick Reeves, Lake Washington, 1:02.45; 4, Rowan King, Squalicum, 1:03.22.

400 free relay— 1, Anacortes (Elliott Hofferth, Blake Norton, Danny Schleh, Eric Olsen) 3:21.56; 2, Archbishop Murphy (Stephen Boden, Bryce Lewis-Smith, Anthony Mikhail, Austin Barnard) 3:21.73; 3, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, William Morris, Dylan Osborne, Jonah Rodewald) 3:21.87; 4, Sehome (Josh Larson, Colin Hakeman, Trevor Nims, Isaiah Grambo) 3:26.18.



The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►