Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published February 21, 2014 at 10:30 PM | Page modified February 21, 2014 at 11:06 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Friday’s prep swimming results

Swimming results for Friday, Feb. 21


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

State championship

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

CLASS 4A PRELIMINARIES

Team scores not reported

200 medley relay—Issaquah (Jason Klein, Ben Nussbaum, Gabe Florsheim, Henry Pratt) 1:36.70; Federal Way (Thomas Anderson, Robert Hughes, Spencer Berry, Chris Flores) 1:37.01; Kentridge (Dillon DePriest, Tristan Rosellini, Chase Bublitz, Dennis Liu) 1:37.37; Curtis (Brian Woodbury, Jason Mukai, Riley Hess, Eddie Na) 1:37.58.

200 free—Edward Kim, Eastlake, 1:40.81; Patrick Geideman, Richland, 1:43.48; Brenden Eslick, Moses Lake, 1:43.90; Andrew Pana, Newport, 1:44.18.

200 IM—Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 1:52.36; Kasey Calwell, Camas, 1:54.99; Keith Schendel, Roosevelt, 1:55.50; Jason Klein, Issaquah, 1:55.90.

50 free —Thomas Anderson, Federal Way, 20.55; Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 20.79; Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 21.48; Rory Carlson, Ballard, 22.09.

Diving (semifinals)—Eric Klassen, Redmond, 333.85; Bastian Weyn, Gig Harbor, 289.85; Skiah Garde Garcia, Newport, 264.75; Brady Shutt, Garfield, 261.05.

100 fly —Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 49.76; Lucas Ulmer, Camas, 51.61; Gabe Florsheim, Issaquah, 52.27; Paul Jett, Skyline, 52.56.

100 free —Edward Kim, Eastlake, 45.60; Erik Nielsen, Gig Harbor, 47.48; Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 47.73; Andrew Pana, 47.89.

500 free —Patrick Geideman, Richland, 4:36.68; Aaron Elhajj, Newport, 4:39.80; Tyler Jones, Walla Walla, 4:40.12; Matt Williamson, Bothell, 4:45.33.

200 free relay —Issaquah (Jason Klein, Ben Nussbaum, Gabe Florsheim, Henry Pratt) 1:28.62; Moses Lake (Zack Johnston, Madison Molitor, Kaelan Connacher, Brenden Eslick) 1:28.93; Gig Harbor (Dale Williams, Jackson Curtis, Jacob Stone, Erik Nielsen) 1:29.22; Newport (James Campbell, George Done, Aaron Elhajj, Andrew Pana) 1:29.50.

100 back —Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 49.47; Thomas Anderson, Federal Way, 50.65; Ashton Pollick, Richland, 52.23; Dave Makhervaks, Newport, 52.43.

100 breast —Keith Schendel, Roosevelt, 57.10; Benjamin Whitty, Woodinville, 58.72; Kasey Calwell, Camas, 58.74; Ben Nussbaum, Issaquah, 58.92.

400 free relay —Kentridge (Chase Bublitz, Dennis Liu, Tristan Rosellini, Dillon DePriest) 3:12.66; Newport (Dave Makhervaks, Will Dittig, Aaron Elhajj, Andrew Pana) 3:13.63; Gig Harbor (Dale Williams, Derek Jones, Jackson Curtis, Erik Nielsen) 3:13.88; Camas (John Utas, Kasey Calwell, Tom Utas, Lucas Ulmer) 3:15.67.

CLASS 3A PRELIMINARIES

Team scores not reported

200 medley relay—Mercer Island (Andrew Weiss, Noah Deiparine, Duncan Koontz, Karl MacLane) 1:36.27; Bellevue (Michael Stanchi, Morgan Ciliv, Todd McCarthy, George French) 1:36.51; Lakeside (Abrahm Devine, Tom Hutchison, Kyle Curtis, Carter Jacobsen) 1:36.67; Hazen (Nolan Hoover, Connor Broughton, Derek Wei, Malcolm Mitchell) 1:40.49.

200 free—William Wertz, Hanford, 1:43.75; Ben Gore, Mercer Island, 1:45.18; Carter Jacobsen, Lakeside, 1:45.64; Benjamin Grubb, Columbia River, 1:46.62.

200 IM—Tommy Thach, Kennedy Catholic, 1:52.72; Caleb Riggs, Peninsula, 1:55.19; Morgan Ciliv, Bellevue, 1:55.46; Abrahm Devine, Lakeside, 1:55.71.

50 free —Michael Lorr, Interlake, 21.02; Noah Deiparine, Mercer Island, 21.71; Harrison MacAlevy, Shelton, 21.72; Karl MacLane, Mercer Island, 21.77.

Diving (semifinals)—Aaron Moss, Shorecrest, 491.25; Paul Friedman, Peninsula, 390.45; Casey Benson, O’Dea, 358.15; Jon Netzel, Shelton, 347.25.

100 fly —Todd McCarthy, Bellevue, 49.39; Tommy Thach, Kennedy Catholic, 50.50; Jaron Hamlik, Prairie, 51.09; Malcolm Mitchell, Haezn, 51.78.

100 free —William Wertz, Hanford, 46.72; Noah Deiparine, Mercer Island, 46.90; Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 47.15; Ian Caldwell, Mercer Island, 47.22.

500 free —Abrahm Devine, Lakeside, 4:39.76; Spencer Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 4:43.41; Ben Gore, Mercer Island, 4:44.68; Grant Heisey, Shorecrest, 4:44.90.

200 free relay —Mercer Island (Ian Caldwell, Andrew Fukuda, Ben Gore, Matthew Hanson) 1:28.09; Lakeside (Daniel Ryaboshapka, Blake Seidner, Tom Hutchison, Hugh Jacobsen) 1:28.52; Bellevue (George French, Chris Schasteen, Sabastian Steen, Daniel Prang) 1:29.20; Shorewood (Galen Kintner, Jonah Hoverson, Tore Landboe, Andrew Garrison) 1:30.46.

100 back —Todd McCarthy, Bellevue, 51.38; Carlos Morgan Montemayor, Chief Sealth, 52.84; Jaron Hamlik, Prairie, 53.26; Daniel Ryaboshapka, Lakeside, 54.58.

100 breast —Caleb Riggs, Peninsula, 58.75; Morgan Ciliv, Bellevue, 59.19; Dean Nguyen, Franklin, 59.95; Tom Hutchison, Lakeside, 1:01.62.

400 free relay —Mercer Island (Ian Caldwell, Noah Deiparine, Andrew Fukuda, Ben Gore) 3:10.21; Bellevue (Daniel Prang, Michael Stanchi, Morgan Ciliv, Todd McCarthy) 3:13.36; Lakeside (Daniel Ryaboshapka, Carter Jacobsen, Hugh Jacobsen, Abrahm Devine) 3:17.00; Hazen (Sergio Licea, Derek Wei, Connor Broughton, Malcolm Mitchell) 3:20.02.

CLASS 2A PRELIMINARIES

Team scores not reported

200 medley relay—Steilacoom (Benjamin Scott, James Scott, Daniel Cook, Andrew Lamb) 1:41.61; Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald, Dylan Osborne, William Morris) 1:43.15; Archbishop Murphy (Austin Barnard, Stephen Boden, Anthony Mikhail, Bryce Lewis-Smith) 1:43.29; Lindbergh (James Buchanan, AJ Lim, Drew Franco-Munoz, Ben Pogue) 1:43.33.

200 free—Austin Barnard, Archishop Murphy, 1:45.69; Jaycob Davies, Washington, 1:49.24; Danny Schleh, Anacortes, 1:50.41; Jaeyoung Heo, Pullman, 1:50.95.

200 IM—Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 1:55.32; John Macias, Port Angeles, 2:02.15; James Buchanan, Lindbergh, 2:02.31; Jonah Rodewald, Hockinson, 2:03.33.

50 free —A. Franco-Munoz, Lindbergh, 21.83; Jacob Tower, Sammamish, 22.06; Dylan Osborne, Hockinson, 22.08; Will Burgett, Prosser, 22.08.

Diving (semifinals)—Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 50.98; Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 52.29; Dylan Osborne, Hockinson, 52.54; Austin Lashley, Lake Washington, 52.85.

100 free—A. Franco-Munoz, Lindbergh, 47.87; Kian Hausken, West Valley, 48.01; Andre Gonzalez, Steilacoom, 49.22; Cullyn Newman, Hockinson, 49.57.

500 free—Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 4:40.06; Jaycob Davies, Washington, 4:58.02; Jaeyoung Heo, Pullman, 4:58.24; Danny Schleh, Anacortes, 5:01.45.

200 free relay —Squalicum (Rowan King, Neall Koetje, Bobby Bruce, Hans Kogan) 1:32.57; Lake Washington (Nick Reeves, Sasha Oelsner, Elijah Singstad, Austin Lashley) 1:32.72; Lindbergh (James Buchanan, AJ Lim, Ben Pogue, Drew Franco-Munoz) 1:32.79; Sehome (Josh Larson, Joseph Adams, Trent Olson, Trevor Nims) 1:33.35.

100 back—Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 52.14; Kian Hausken, West Valley, 52.70; James Buchanan, Lindbergh, 54.48; John Marcias, Port Angeles, 56.17.

100 breast —James Scott, Steilacoom, 1:01.37; Jonah Rodewald, Hockinson, 1:03.13; Will Burgett, Prosser, 1:03.73; Nick Reeves, Lake Washington, 1:04.05.

400 free relay —Steilacoom (Andrew Lamb, Andrew Gonzalez, James Scott, Benjamin Scott) 3:23.13; Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, William Morris, Dylan Osborne, Jonah Rodewald) 3:23.73; Anacortes (Elliot Hofferth, Blake Norton, Danny Schleh, Eric Olsen) 3:23.73; Archbishop Murphy (Stephen Boden, Bryce Lewis-Smith, Anthony Mikhail, Austin Barnard) 3:24.65.




Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►