Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Friday, May 9, 2014 at 11:16 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Friday’s prep lacrosse results

Lacrosse results for Friday, May 9


advertising

Girls

Washington Lacrosse Girls State Tournament

Opening Round (Winners advance to Quarterfinals – Monday, May 12)

Snohomish 12, Seattle Prep 5 – Snohomish advances to state quarterfinals (Kyrie Moos-Howick, SNO, 4 goals, 4 ground balls, 2 caused turnovers; Hanna Dalrymple, SNO, 3 goals, 2 assists, 4 draw controls; Megan Davis, SNO, 2 goals; Kayla Petz, SNO, 1 goal, 3 assists; Hannah Graves, SNO, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Natalie Church, SNO, 1 goal; 4 ground balls, 3 draw controls; Zoe Powell, SNO, 4 saves; Daryia Tagg, SNO, 1 save; Mia Campbell, SP, 1 goal; Maggie Slack, SP, 1 goal; Maggie McDonald, SP, 4 saves)

Lake Sammamish 17, Klahowya 2 – Lake Sammamish advances to state quarterfinals (Emily Sokol, LS, 4 goals, ` draw control; Madelyn Hunter, LS, 3 goals, 3 ground balls, 4 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Megan Lynch, LS, 3 goals; Alex Johnson, LS, 1 goal, 1 draw control; Madison Strickland, LS, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; 2 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Sela Chinn, LS, 1 goal, 1 ground ball, 4 draw controls, 1 caused turnover; Jessy Clinch, LS, 1 goal, 3 ground balls, 1 caused turnover; Korbyn Stahl, LS, 1 goal; Anna Cearley, LS, 5 saves; Sarah Cooper, K, 1 goal, 2 ground balls, 1 draw control; Cassidy Andrews, K, 1 goal, 2 draw controls; Kennedy Daniels, K, 4 saves)

Eastside Catholic 21, Roosevelt 5 – Eastside Catholic advances to state quarterfinals (Valerie Vachris, EC, 7 goals, 2 assists 1 ground ball; Maddie Banks, EC, 5 goals 3 assists, 1 ground balls; Olivia Jacobsen, EC, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Tristana Leist, EC, 2 goals, 1 ground ball; Marcela Santos, EC, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Abbey Dias, EC, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Meredith Troy, EC, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Justice Gilbert, EC, 5 saves; Courtney Huston, EC, 5 saves; Sarah Woo, R, 3 goals, 1 assist; Emily Cohen, R, 2 goals 1 assist; Maggie Kruzner, R, 6 saves; Ella Liddicoat, R, 3 saves)

Puyallup 12, Gig Harbor 3 – Puyallup advances to state quarterfinals (Kaylee Baker, P, 5 goals, 5 ground balls, 3 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Sandy Roscelli, P, 2 goals, 2 assists, 6 ground balls; Vivien McNett, P, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; MacKenzie Hasenauer, P, 1 goal, 1 ground ball; Katie Batchelder-McAltine, P, 1 goal; Amelia Heckert, P, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Shannon Cribbon, P, 5 saves; Haley Didway, GH, 3 goals; Annamarie Pagnaelli, GH, 11 saves)

Lake Tapps 12, Evergreen 7 – Lake Tapps advances to state quarterfinals (Brianna Berg, LT, 4 goals, 1 assist, 2 draw controls, 2 ground balls; Kari Barber, LT, 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Lauren Wooding, LT, 3 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Nicki Burkauser, LT, 7 saves; Madeline McKinnion, E, 5 goals, 3 ground balls, 3 draw controls; Molly Johnson, E, 11 saves)

Lakeside 10, Bainbridge 9 – Lakeside advances to state quarterfinals (Amanda Roper, LS, 3 goals; Lindsey Call, LS, 2 goals, 2 assists; Annabel Bench, LS, 2 goals; Avery Frankenberg, LS, 2 goals; Casey Clarke, LS, 1 goal; Amerra Sheckles, LS, 11 saves; Paige Brigham, B, 3 goals, 2 assists; Sallie Marx, B, 3 goals; Kyra Wortley, B, 2 goals; Ellen Carpenter, B, 1 goal, 1 assist; McKenzie Scott, B, 2 saves)

Bellevue East 11, Stadium 8 – Bellevue East advances to state quarterfinals (Camille Sullivan, BE, 4 goals, 4 ground balls, 5 caused turnovers; Louisa Heywood, BE, 3 goals, 2 assists; Grace Elliot, BE, 5 goals, 2 ground balls; Sadie Pickering, BE 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 ground balls; Angela Navas, BE, 14 saves; Layne Perks, S, 7 saves)

Issaquah 13, Mercer Island 5 – Issaquah advances to state quarterfinals (Suzy Emerson, IS, 3 goals, 1 assists, 1 caused turnover; Nicole Victory, IS, 4 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls, 3 draw controls,1 caused turnover; Katie Bucy, IS, 1 goal, 3 ground balls, 9 draw controls, 2 caused turnovers; Meg Corscadden, IS, 2 goals, 2 assists; Haley Johnson, IS, 3 goals, assists, draw controls; Jordan Hepperle, IS, 5 ground balls, 3 caused turnovers; Katie Earl, IS, 3 saves; Leah Akins, MI, 1 goal; Holly Waggoner, MI, 1 goal; Hannah Paborsky, MI, 2 goals; Leah Paborsky, MI, 1 goal; Allesandra Dunbar, MI, 9 saves)

Boys

Lynden 13, Burlington-Edison 2 (no scoring details)

Providence 10, Shorecrest 9 OT (Aidan Walsh, P, 6 goals; Matthew Morris, P, 2 goals, 2 assists; Alex Wartes, P, 1 goal; Chris Young, P, 1 goal; Jackson Morris, P, 18 saves; Briggan Weaver, S, 3 goals; Ethan Jensen, S, 4 goals; Alex Hofstrand, S, 2 goals)

Sehome-Bellingham 17, Stanwood 8 (Mark Gannon, SB, 5 goals, 3 assists, 1 ground ball; Nash Boyd, SB, 3 goals, 2 assists; Gavin Kaepernick, SB, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Nathan Heritage, SB, 2 goals, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Alyis Clark, SB, 2 goals; Zachery Loreng, SB, 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Chance Clymer, SB, 1 goal; John Banelas, SB, 1 assist; Ben Henkel, SB, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Andrew Hoemann, SB, 13 saves; Dakota Turgeon, SB, 1 save; Alexander Major, STA, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Jack Delich, STA, 2 goals, 1 assist; Kane Ayling, STA, 1 goal, 2 assists, 13 ground balls; CJ Hillbrand, STA, 1 goal, 3 ground balls; Dylan Weeda, STA, 1 goal; Chris Blackwell, STA, 10 saves)

Meadowdale 6, Roosevelt 5 (Jordan Tindall, M, 5 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Thomas Kubuke, M, 1 goal, 9 ground balls; Gavin Hardwick, M, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Josh Rutz, M, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Conner Daniel, M, 9 saves; Sam Skalbania, R, 2 goals, 1 assist; Eli Hall, R, 1 goal, 12 ground balls; Jack Christianson, R, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Taylor Johnson, R, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Ethan Johnson, R, 6 saves)

Kamiak 9, Snohomish 7 (Alex Indelicato, K, 3 goals, 1 assist; Tyler Keele, K, 2 goals, 1 assist; Liew Rust, K, 2 goals; Miles Craggs, K, 1 goal, 1 assist; Ian Carlson, K, 12 saves; Scotty Newsom, S, 3 goals; Gabe Girgus, S, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Davyd Powell, S, 1 goal, 5 ground balls; Noah Palmaffy, S, 16 saves)

Wenatchee 14, Mead-Mt. Spokane 3 (Max Schneider, W 4 goals, 4 ground balls; KJ Peterson, W, 3 goals, 5 ground balls; Cory Leenders, W, 3 goals, 1 ground ball; Jarrett Polivema, MMS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 ground balls; Redmond Grove, MMS, 1 goal; Coke Hubbard, MMS, 1 goal 1 ground ball)

Kennedy Catholic 8, Overlake 7 (Lukas Bachmann, K, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Ashton Pieris, K, 2 goals, 9 ground balls; Dar Sleeper, K, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Zachary Sleeper, K, 1 goal, 2 assists, 2 ground balls; Andrew Guscott, K, 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Charles Bergseth, K, 13 saves)

Southridge 13, Richland 4 (Charles Williams, S, 5 goals, 1 assist; Kess Collins, S, 3 goals, 1 assist; Mario Midilli, S, 2 goals, 2 assists; Tanner Merrell, S, 1 goal, 1 assist; Adam Taylor, S, 1 goal, 1 assist; Michael Hubbard, S, 1 goal; Graham Mix, S, 9 saves; Vincent Sliva, R, 1 goal, 1 assist; Hayden Ruckhaber, R, 1 goal, 1 assist; Jacob Ritchie, R, 1 goal; Ben Graves, R, 1 goal; Grady Salaman, R, 22 saves)

Bellarmine Prep 16, Port Angeles-Sequim 4 (Ben O’Brien, BP, 4 goals, 3 assists, 8 ground balls; David Vanderwall, BP, 4 goals, 10 ground balls; Colton Barnes, BP 4 goals, 3 assists 4 ground balls; G. Paul Gicewicz, BP, 2 saves; Dusty West, PAS, 2 goals, 3 ground balls; Connor Leslie, PAS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 ground balls; Julian Eren, PAS, 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 ground ball; Ryan Root, PAS 21 saves)

Issaquah 6, Bainbridge 2 (no scoring details)

Eastside Catholic 18, Lakeside 0 (Colin MacIlvennie, EC, 4 goals, 4 assists, 5 ground balls; James Wehe, EC, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Ross Komenda, EC, 3 goals, 4 assists, 2 ground balls; Bryce Atwater, EC, 2 goals, 2 assists, 4 ground balls; Blake Lee, EC, 2 goals, 1 assist, 4 ground balls; Chandler Toliver, EC, 2 goals, 7 ground balls; Chase Bultez, EC, 1 goal; Zach Williams, EC, 1 goal, 2 ground balls; Jeff foreman, EC, 7 ground balls; Cameron Cronk, EC, 1 save; Colin Schriever, EC, 3 saves)

Bellevue 9, Mercer Island 8 (Hank Bethke, B, 2 goals, 2 assists, 5 ground balls; Justin Angelel, B, 2 goals; Augie Fratt, B, 2 goals, 2 ground balls; Campbell Alexieff, B, 1 goals, 2 gorund balls; Andrew Choe, B, 5 ground balls; Ryan Eastes, B, 5 ground balls; Riley Gulrajani, B, 3 ground balls; Cole Cansler, B, 7 saves)

Lake Washington 7, Newport 6 (Conner Campbell, LW, 3 goals; CJ Schuester, LW, 2 goals; Hank Schmale, LW, 1 goal, 1 assist; Sasha Oelsner, LW, 1 goal; Jason McLean, LW, 1 assist; Brogan Bartsch, 6 saves; Cooper Horton, N, 3 goals, 1 assist; Bryce Hausmann, N, 1 goal; Ricky Adams, N, 1 goal; Weston Heuker, N, 1 goal; Morgan White, N, 12 saves)

Eastlake 10, Ballard 4 (Cullen Payne, E, 3 goals, 1 assist; Corey Flynn, E, 3 goals, 2 ground balls; Chase Barlow, E, 2 goals, 5 ground balls; Blake Randall, E, 1 goal, 2 assists; Maxton MacLachlan, E, 1 goal, 1 assist; Abe Escarda, E, 3 saves; John DeGarmo, B, 3 goals, 2 ground balls)



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►